Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways distributes more than 85 lakh free meals and about 1.25 crore free water bottles to nearly 50 lakh migrants travelling in Shramik Special Trains
As on 28th May 2020, 3736 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country; Yesterday 172 Shramik Specials were originated
28 MAY 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has distributed more than 85 lakh free meals and about 1.25 crore free water bottles to migrants travelling in Shramik Special Trains since 1st May 2020. This includes meals being prepared by Indian Railways’ PSU IRCTC and distributed by Zonal Railways. Food and water bottles are being provided to travelling migrants inall Shramik Special Trains. IRCTC is providing puri vegetable pickle, roti vegetable pickle, banana, biscuits, cake, biscuit namkeen, cake namkeen, veg pulao, pao bhaji, lemon rice pickle, upma, poha pickle etc. kind of meals to travelling migrants along with Rail Neer water bottles.
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways has been operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.As on 28th May 2020, 3736 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country while about 67 are in the pipeline. On 27.05.2020, 172 Shramik Specials were originated. Till now, around 50lakh migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 27 days. It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
These 3736 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(979 Trains), Maharashtra(695 Trains), Punjab(397 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (263 Trains) and Bihar (263 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1520 Trains), Bihar(1296 Trains), Jharkhand(167 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(121 Trains), Odisha (139 Trains).
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

রেলমন্ত্রক
শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলিতে ভ্রমণরত প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ পরিযায়ীকে ভারতীয় রেল বিনামূল্যে ৮৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি খাবারের প্যাকেট এবং ১.২৫ কোটি জলের বোতল বিতরণ করেছে
28 MAY 2020 7:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ মে, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল পয়লা মে থেকে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে ভ্রমণকারী পরিযায়ীদের জন্য বিনামূল্যে ৮৫ লক্ষ খাবারের প্যাকেট এবং ১.২৫ কোটি জলের বোতল বিতরণ করেছে। ভারতীয় রেলের রাষ্ট্রায়াত্ব সংস্থা আইআরসিটিসি-র তৈরি করা এই খাবারের প্যাকেটগুলি আঞ্চলিক রেল বিভাগগুলি বিতরণ করেছে। শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে ভ্রমণরত সমস্ত পরিযায়ী যাত্রীকে খাবার ও জলের বোতল দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভ্রমণকারীদের আইআরসিটিসি-র রেল নীর জলের বোতলের সঙ্গে পুরি-সব্জি-আচার, রুটি-সব্জি-আচার, কলা, বিস্কুট, কেক, ভেজ পোলাও, পাওভাজি, উপমা, পোলাও-আচার ইত্যাদি খাবার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কাছ থেকে অনুমতি পাওয়ার পর বিশেষ ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন স্থানে আটকে পড়া পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, তীর্থযাত্রী, পর্যটক, শিক্ষার্থী এবং অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল পয়লা মে থেকে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। ২৮শে মে পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে মোট ৩ হাজার ৭৩৬টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ২৭ দিনে প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ পরিযায়ী 'শ্রমিক স্পেশাল' ট্রেনে যাত্রা করেছেন। এদিনের যাত্রাপথে কোনো ট্রেনই যানযটের সমস্যার মধ্যে পড়েনি।
এই ৩ হাজার ৭৩৬টি ট্রেন বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে ছাড়া হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে গুজরাত থেকে ৯৭৯, মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে ৬৯৫, পাঞ্জাব থেকে ৩৯৭, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং বিহার থেকে ২৬৩টি করে ট্রেন ছেড়েছে।
এই শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলি বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে পৌঁছেছে। এরমধ্যে উত্তরপ্রদেশে ১ হাজার ৫২০, বিহারে ১ হাজার ২৯৬, ঝাড়খন্ডে ১৬৭, মধ্যপ্রদেশে ১২১ এবং ওডিশায় ১৩৯টি ট্রেন পৌঁছেছে।
শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন ছাড়াও দিল্লীকে সংযুক্ত করে রেল ১৫ জোড়া বিশেষ ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে এবং পয়লা জুন থেকে আরও ২০০টি ট্রেন চালানোর পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে।