Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways distributes more than 85 lakh free meals and about 1.25 crore free water bottles to nearly 50 lakh migrants travelling in Shramik Special Trains
As on 28th May 2020, 3736 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country; Yesterday 172 Shramik Specials were originated
28 MAY 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has distributed more than 85 lakh free meals and about 1.25 crore free water bottles to migrants travelling in Shramik Special Trains since 1st May 2020. This includes meals being prepared by Indian Railways’ PSU IRCTC and distributed by Zonal Railways. Food and water bottles are being provided to travelling migrants inall Shramik Special Trains. IRCTC is providing puri vegetable pickle, roti vegetable pickle, banana, biscuits, cake, biscuit namkeen, cake namkeen, veg pulao, pao bhaji, lemon rice pickle, upma, poha pickle etc. kind of meals to travelling migrants along with Rail Neer water bottles.
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways has been operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.As on 28th May 2020, 3736 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country while about 67 are in the pipeline. On 27.05.2020, 172 Shramik Specials were originated. Till now, around 50lakh migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 27 days. It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
These 3736 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(979 Trains), Maharashtra(695 Trains), Punjab(397 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (263 Trains) and Bihar (263 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1520 Trains), Bihar(1296 Trains), Jharkhand(167 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(121 Trains), Odisha (139 Trains).
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے خصوصی شرمک ٹرینوں میں سفر کرنے والے تقریباً 50 لاکھ مائگرینٹ مزدوروں کو 85 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوراکیں اور 1.25 کروڑ پانی کی بوتلیں مفت تقسیم کیں
28 MAY 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 مئی / بھارتی ریلوے نے یکم مئی ، 2020 ء سے خصوصی شرمک ٹرینوں میں سفر کرنے والے مائگرینٹ مزدوروں کو 85 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوراکیں اور 1.25 کروڑ پانی کی بوتلیں مفت تقسیم کی ہیں ۔ ان میں بھارتی ریلوے کی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنی آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا کھانا شامل ہے ، جسے زونل ریلوے نے تقسیم کیا ہے ۔ تمام شرمک ٹرینوں میں سفر کرنے والوں کو مفت خوراک اور پانی فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آئی آر سی ٹی سی پوری اچار ، روٹی سبزی ، کیلے ، بسکٹ ، کیک ، نمکین ، ویج پلاؤ ، پاؤ بھاجی ، لیمن رائس ، اوپما ، پوہا ، اچار وغیرہ تقسیم کر رہی ہے ۔ اس طرح کے مختلف قسم کے کھانوں کے ساتھ مسافروں کو ریل نیر ( پانی ) کی بوتلیں تقسیم کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعہ مائگرینٹ مزدوروں ، یاتریوں ، سیاحوں ، طلباء اور دیگر افراد کی آمد و رفت سے متعلق احکامات کے بعد ریلوے کی وزارت نے یکم مئی ، 2020 ء سے خصوصی شرمک ٹرینیں چلانی شروع کی ہیں ۔ 28 مئی ، 2020 ء تک ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 3736 خصوصی شرمک ٹرینیں چلائی گئی ہیں ، جب کہ مزید 67 ٹرینیں چلانے کی تیاری ہے ۔ 27 مئی کو 172 شرمک ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں ۔ 27 دنوں میں شرمک ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ تقریباً 50 لاکھ لوگوں کو پہنچایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ ان ٹرینوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ نہیں ہے ۔
مختلف ریاستوں سے 3736 ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں ۔ ان میں پانچ بڑی ریاستیں گجرات ( 979 ٹرینیں ) ، مہاراشٹر ( 695 ٹرینیں ) ، پنجاب ( 397 ٹرینیں ) ، اتر پردیش ( 263 ٹرینیں ) اور بہار ( 263 ٹرینیں ) شامل ہیں ۔
یہ شرمک ٹرینیں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے پہنچی ہیں ۔ ان میں پانچ بڑی ریاستیں ، اتر پردیش ( 1520 ٹرینیں ) ، بہار ( 1296 ٹرینیں ) ، جھار کھنڈ ( 167 ٹرینیں ) ، مدھیہ پردیش ( 121 ٹرینیں ) اور اڈیشہ ( 139 ٹرینیں ) شامل ہیں ۔
شرمک ٹرینوں کے علاوہ ، ریلوے دلّی سے آمد و رفت کے لئے 15 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلا رہی ہے اور پہلی جون سے مزید 200 آنے جانے والی ٹرینوں کو چلانے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔