Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways distributes more than 85 lakh free meals and about 1.25 crore free water bottles to nearly 50 lakh migrants travelling in Shramik Special Trains
As on 28th May 2020, 3736 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country; Yesterday 172 Shramik Specials were originated
28 MAY 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has distributed more than 85 lakh free meals and about 1.25 crore free water bottles to migrants travelling in Shramik Special Trains since 1st May 2020. This includes meals being prepared by Indian Railways’ PSU IRCTC and distributed by Zonal Railways. Food and water bottles are being provided to travelling migrants inall Shramik Special Trains. IRCTC is providing puri vegetable pickle, roti vegetable pickle, banana, biscuits, cake, biscuit namkeen, cake namkeen, veg pulao, pao bhaji, lemon rice pickle, upma, poha pickle etc. kind of meals to travelling migrants along with Rail Neer water bottles.
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways has been operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.As on 28th May 2020, 3736 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country while about 67 are in the pipeline. On 27.05.2020, 172 Shramik Specials were originated. Till now, around 50lakh migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 27 days. It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
These 3736 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(979 Trains), Maharashtra(695 Trains), Punjab(397 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (263 Trains) and Bihar (263 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1520 Trains), Bihar(1296 Trains), Jharkhand(167 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(121 Trains), Odisha (139 Trains).
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ 85 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାଗଣା ଭୋଜନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ 1.25 କୋଟି ପାଣି ବୋତଲ ବାଣ୍ଟିଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ
• 28 ମେ’ 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ 3736 “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ
28 MAY 2020 7:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ମେ’ 01, 2020ରୁ ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କୁ 85 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାଗଣା ଭୋଜନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ 1.25 କୋଟି ମାଗଣା ପାଣି ବୋତଲ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିଛି । ଏହି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବଣ୍ଟା ଯାଉଛି । ସମସ୍ତ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପାଣି ବୋତଲ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ରେଳ ନିର ଜଳ ସହିତ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁରୀ ଆଚାର, ରୋଟୀ ଆଚାର, କଦଳୀ, ବିସ୍କୁଟ, କେକ, ଲୁଣୀ ବିସ୍କୁଟ, କେକ ନମକିନ, ଭେଜ ପଲଉ, ପାଓ ଭାଜି, ଲେମ୍ବୁ ଭାତ ଆଚାର, ଉପମା, ପୋହା ଆଚାର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ।
ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅସହାୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟାତ ପାଇଁ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଆଦେଶ ପରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ମେ’ ପହିଲାରୁ “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି । ମେ’ 28, 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 3736 “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରାୟ 67ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତ୍ରାପଥରେ ରହିଛି । ଗତକାଲି (27.05.2020) 172 ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନର ଚଳାଚଳ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏବେସୁଦ୍ଧା ଗତ 27 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଆଜି ଯାତାୟାତ କରୁଥିବା ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକରେ ସେଭଳି ଭିଡର ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇନାହିଁ ।
ଏହି 3736ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା । ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା 5ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା ଗୁଜରାଟ – 979, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର – 695, ପଞ୍ଜାବ – 397, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ – 263 ଏବଂ ବିହାର – 263 ।
ଏହି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲା । ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ 5ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଯାଇଥିବା ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହେଲା ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ – 1520, ବିହାର – 1296, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ – 167, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ – 121 ଏବଂ ଓଡିଶା – 139 ।
ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ଛାଡି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀକୁ 15 ଯୋଡା ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଲାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଜୁନ ପହିଲାରୁ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ 200 ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଇବାର ଯୋଜନା ରଖିଛି ।