Ministry of Defence
Ultraviolet Disinfection Facilities Developed AT Western Naval Command
28 MAY 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
As we look at partial and eventually complete lifting of lockdown, queries are already being posed as to what the “new normal” will be, especially for large production organisations like Dockyards and other naval establishments, where a sizeable number of workers will resume work post lifting of lockdown and these numbers are expected to gradually increase. This led to the strong need for a sanitisation facility for worker's coveralls, tools, personal gadgets and masks.
Naval Dockyard (Mumbai) has manufactured a UV sanitisation bay to meet this emerging requirement. The UV bay will be utilised for decontamination of tools, clothes and other miscellaneous items, to control spread of the coronavirus. The challenging task required ingenuity to convert a large common room into a UV bay by fabrication of aluminum sheets electrical arrangements for UV-C lighting.
The facility utilises UV-C light source for Germicidal Irradiation towards sterilising items. Studies by reputed research agencies have proven the effect of UV-C on respiratory pathogens like SARS, Influenza etc. It has been observed that microbial pathogens become significantly less viable when exposed to UV-C of intensity 1 J/cm2 for 1 min or more, indicating effective sterilisation.
A similar facility has also been set up at Naval Station (Karanja), where in addition to UV-C steriliser, an industrial oven has also been placed, which heats smaller sized belongings to 60°C, a temperature known to kill most microbes.
The facility is placed at the entry/ exit points where it will help in mitigating COVID-19 transmission.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान में पराबैंगनी रोगाणुनाशन सुविधाएं विकसित
28 MAY 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
जैसा कि हम आंशिक रूप से और अंततः पूर्ण रूप से लॉकडाउन को समाप्त होते हुए देख रहे हैं, पहले से ही इन बातों के लिए प्रश्न पुछे जा रहे हैं कि हमारा "नया सामान्य" क्या होने जा रहा है, विशेष रूप से बड़े उत्पादन संगठनों के लिए जैसे डॉकयार्ड और अन्य नौसैनिक प्रतिष्ठान, जहां पर लॉकडाउन की समाप्ति के बाद बड़ी संख्या में श्रमिक फिर से काम करना शुरू करेंगे और इनकी संख्या में धीरे-धीरे बढ़ोत्तरी होने की संभावना है। इसके कारण श्रमिकों के कवरऑल, उपकरण, व्यक्तिगत गैजेट्स और मास्क के लिए सैनिटाइजेशन की सुविधा की बहुत सख्त आवश्यकता महसुस की जा रही थी।
नौसेना डॉकयार्ड (मुंबई) ने इस विकसित हो रही आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए यूवी सैनिटाइजेशन खाड़ी का निर्माण किया है। यूवी खाड़ी का उपयोग, कोरोनावायरस के फैलाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उपकरणों, कपड़ों और अन्य विविध वस्तुओं को कीटाणुरहित करने के लिए किया जाएगा। इस चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य के लिए, यूवी-सी प्रकाश के लिए एल्यूमीनियम शीट विद्धुत व्यवस्था का निर्माण करके, एक बड़े सामान्य कमरे को एक यूवी खाड़ी में परिवर्तित करने की आवश्यकता थी।
यह सुविधा जीवाणुरोधी विकिरण के लिए यूवी-सी प्रकाश स्रोत का उपयोग वस्तुओं को जीवाणुरहित करने के लिए कर रही है। प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए अध्ययनों से यह साबित हुआ है कि श्वसन रोगजनकों जैसे सार्स, इन्फ्लुएंजा आदि पर यूवी-सी प्रभावकारी होता है। यह देखा गया है कि माइक्रोबियल रोगजनकों की संख्या बहुत हद तक कम हो जाती है जब वे 1 मिनट या उससे ज्यादा समय के लिए 1 जे / सेमी 2 की तीव्रता वाले यूवी-सी के संपर्क में आते हैं, जिससे प्रभावी रोगाणुनाशन का संकेत मिलता है।
इसी प्रकार की सुविधा को नौसेना स्टेशन (करंजा) में भी स्थापित किया गया है, जहां यूवी-सी के अलावा एक औद्योगिक ओवन भी स्थापित किया गया है, जो छोटे आकार के सामानों के लिए 60 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक तापमान उत्पन्न करता है, जो तापमान अधिकांश रोगाणुओं को मारने के लिए जाना जाता है।
इस सुविधा को प्रवेश/निकास बिंदुओं पर रखी गई है जहां पर यह कोविड-19 के संचरण में कमी लाने में मदद करेगा।