Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets the representatives of traders associations;
Lockdown period was used by the nation to build capacity to fight Covid-19;
Traders are also eligible to get the credit benefit announced under the Aatamnirbhar package for the MSMEs;
Economic activity has started picking up
29 MAY 2020 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and industry Shri Piyush Goyal on Thursday met the representatives of traders associations, via video conferencing. He said that during the lockdown period, the nation geared itself to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic and built capacities. The domestic manufacturing of the protection equipment (like masks, sanitizers, gloves, PPE) got a boost, health infrastructure was scaled up, and awareness was generated among the people. He said that people responded to the Prime Minister’s call to work unitedly to face the unprecedented crisis, by adhering to the Government’s guidelines and directions. Aarogya Setu has been developed during the period, which acts as a shield, friend and messenger in such crisis. People changed their lifestyles and adapted quickly to live, work, study differently under the circumstances. Shri Goyal said that timely and correct decisions taken by the Prime Minister, and adhered to by the people, have helped the country, as we are in a better position compared to many other nations of the world, with more resources and lesser population.
Regarding some of the hardships being faced by the Retail traders even after the relaxations of the guidelines, the Minister said that a majority of shops have been allowed to be opened, without any distinction of essential and non-essential. The decision to open the remaining shops in the malls, will be taken soon, after taking into account the guidelines of the Health Ministry. He said that Aatmanirbhar package announced by the Union Finance Minister to fight Covid-19 provided for Rs 3 lakh crore credit guarantee for MSME, and it also covers traders. He said that the changes made in the definition of the MSME sector will also help them. He said that the Finance Minister has also indicated that she has an open mind on finding solutions for the problems that may have remained unresolved. Shri Goyal told the retail traders not to feel threatened by the e-commerce juggernaut, as the Common person has now realized that the Brick and Mortar kirana neighbourhood shopkeepers only helped them in their hour of crisis. He said that the Government is working on mechanism to facilitate B2B for the retail traders and providing technical support to them to expand their reach. He said that under the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government has taken transformational initiatives, which will help India become a strong nation. Regarding other problems of the trader community pertaining to term loans, Mudra loans and other issues, Shri Goyal said that the matter will be taken up with the finance ministry to find a solution.
The Minister said that several indicators show that the economic recovery is on the anvil. The power consumption this month is almost at par with the corresponding period last year, Oxygen production has come up. The Exports, which went down in April by almost 60%, have started showing upward trend, and the preliminary figures indicate decline this month will be smaller. The Services exports, on the other hand, went up even the last month. He indicated that more than the fall in merchandise exports, the imports showed sharper decline last month, lowering the trade deficit.
The Minister said that during the last two months, the government has taken measures to ameliorate the hardships of the traders and Indian manufacturers, and in future also, will support them. He called upon the traders to use, promote and support the Indian goods. The Minister exhorted them to work with confidence, boldness and determination, and the success will be there to achieve.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ വ്യാപാരസംഘടനാ പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
29 MAY 2020 9:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ വ്യാഴാഴ്ച വ്യാപാര സംഘടനാ പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗിലൂടെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. അടച്ചിടല്‍കാലത്ത് കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് രാജ്യം കരുത്ത് നേടിയെന്നും അതിന് വേണ്ട കാര്യശേഷികള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തില്‍ (മുഖാവരണങ്ങള്‍, സാനിറ്റൈസറുകള്‍, കൈയുറകള്‍, പി.പി.ഇകള്‍) വര്‍ദ്ധനവുണ്ടായി, ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വളരുകയും പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ അവബോധമുണ്ടാക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളും മുറുകെപിടിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് മുമ്പൊന്നും അഭിമുഖീകരിച്ചിട്ടില്ലാത്ത പ്രതിസന്ധിക്കെതിരെ ഒന്നിച്ചു നേരിടണമെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആഹ്വാനത്തിന് ജനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് നല്ല പ്രതികരണമുണ്ടായതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിലെ ഇളവുകള്‍ക്ക് ശേഷവും ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികള്‍ അനുഭവിക്കുന്ന ചില ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രതികരിക്കവേ അവശ്യവും അല്ലാത്തതുമെന്ന വേര്‍തിരിവുമില്ലാതെ ബഹുഭൂരിപക്ഷം കടകളും തുറക്കാന്‍ അനുമതി നല്‍കിയിട്ടുള്ളതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മാളുകളിലുള്ള മറ്റ് വ്യാപാരസ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ തുറക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തീരുമാനം ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ പരിഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉടന്‍ തന്നെ കൈക്കൊള്ളും. കോവിഡ്-19നെതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ പാക്കേജില്‍ എം.എസ്.എം.ഇകള്‍ക്ക് വേണ്ടി നീക്കിവച്ച 3 ലക്ഷം കോടിരൂപയുടെ വായ്പകളില്‍ വ്യാപാരമേഖലകളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എം.എസ്.എം.ഇ മേഖലയിലെ നിര്‍വചനത്തില്‍ വരുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള മാറ്റങ്ങളും അവരെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികള്‍ക്ക് ബി2ബി സൗകര്യമുണ്ടാക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു സംവിധാനത്തിനായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ തിരിച്ചുവരവിന്റെ സൂചനകള്‍ കാണിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ മാസത്തെ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉപഭോഗം കഴിഞ്ഞവര്‍ത്തെ ഇതേ മാസത്തെ തുല്യമായ അവസ്ഥയിലാണ്, ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനവും വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഏപ്രിലില്‍ ഏകദേശം 60 ശതമാനത്തോളം കുറവുണ്ടായ കയറ്റുമതി ഇപ്പോള്‍ വളര്‍ച്ച കാണിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്, പ്രാഥമിക കണക്കുകള്‍ ഈ മാസത്തെ കുറവ് ചെറുതായിരിക്കുമെന്നാണ് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. മറുവശത്ത് സേവന കയറ്റുമതി കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസവും വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചുണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.