Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets the representatives of traders associations;
Lockdown period was used by the nation to build capacity to fight Covid-19;
Traders are also eligible to get the credit benefit announced under the Aatamnirbhar package for the MSMEs;
Economic activity has started picking up
29 MAY 2020 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and industry Shri Piyush Goyal on Thursday met the representatives of traders associations, via video conferencing. He said that during the lockdown period, the nation geared itself to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic and built capacities. The domestic manufacturing of the protection equipment (like masks, sanitizers, gloves, PPE) got a boost, health infrastructure was scaled up, and awareness was generated among the people. He said that people responded to the Prime Minister’s call to work unitedly to face the unprecedented crisis, by adhering to the Government’s guidelines and directions. Aarogya Setu has been developed during the period, which acts as a shield, friend and messenger in such crisis. People changed their lifestyles and adapted quickly to live, work, study differently under the circumstances. Shri Goyal said that timely and correct decisions taken by the Prime Minister, and adhered to by the people, have helped the country, as we are in a better position compared to many other nations of the world, with more resources and lesser population.
Regarding some of the hardships being faced by the Retail traders even after the relaxations of the guidelines, the Minister said that a majority of shops have been allowed to be opened, without any distinction of essential and non-essential. The decision to open the remaining shops in the malls, will be taken soon, after taking into account the guidelines of the Health Ministry. He said that Aatmanirbhar package announced by the Union Finance Minister to fight Covid-19 provided for Rs 3 lakh crore credit guarantee for MSME, and it also covers traders. He said that the changes made in the definition of the MSME sector will also help them. He said that the Finance Minister has also indicated that she has an open mind on finding solutions for the problems that may have remained unresolved. Shri Goyal told the retail traders not to feel threatened by the e-commerce juggernaut, as the Common person has now realized that the Brick and Mortar kirana neighbourhood shopkeepers only helped them in their hour of crisis. He said that the Government is working on mechanism to facilitate B2B for the retail traders and providing technical support to them to expand their reach. He said that under the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government has taken transformational initiatives, which will help India become a strong nation. Regarding other problems of the trader community pertaining to term loans, Mudra loans and other issues, Shri Goyal said that the matter will be taken up with the finance ministry to find a solution.
The Minister said that several indicators show that the economic recovery is on the anvil. The power consumption this month is almost at par with the corresponding period last year, Oxygen production has come up. The Exports, which went down in April by almost 60%, have started showing upward trend, and the preliminary figures indicate decline this month will be smaller. The Services exports, on the other hand, went up even the last month. He indicated that more than the fall in merchandise exports, the imports showed sharper decline last month, lowering the trade deficit.
The Minister said that during the last two months, the government has taken measures to ameliorate the hardships of the traders and Indian manufacturers, and in future also, will support them. He called upon the traders to use, promote and support the Indian goods. The Minister exhorted them to work with confidence, boldness and determination, and the success will be there to achieve.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے تجارتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ملاقات کی
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کو ملک نے کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے استعمال کیا
29 MAY 2020 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 مئی / کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جمعرات کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تجارتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ملک نے کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے خلاف لڑائی کے لئے خود کو تیار کیا ہے اور اس کے لئے صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ تحفظاتی ساز و سامان ( جیسے ماسک ، سینیٹائزر ، دستانے ، پی پی ای ) کی گھر میں تیاری میں تیزی آئی ہے ، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کیا گیا اور لوگوں میں اِس وباء سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں نے متحد ہوکر غیر معمولی بحران کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل پر حکومت کی ہدایات اور رہنما خطوط پر عمل کیا ہے ۔ اس دوران آروگیہ سیتو تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جو ایک شیلڈ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور اس بحران میں ایک دوست اور پیغامبر کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ لوگوں نے اپنے طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی کی ہے اور مختلف حالات میں رہ کر زندگی گزارنے ، کام کرنے اور مطالعہ کرنے کا طریقہ اختیار کیا ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے وقت پر درست فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں اور عوام نے ، اُن پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے ۔ اس سے ملک کو مدد ملی ہے اور ہمارا ملک زیادہ وسائل اور کم آبادی والے دنیا کے دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے۔
رہنما خطوط میں نرمی کے بعد بھی خردہ تاجروں کو در پیش مشکلات کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ زیادہ تر دکانوں کو کسی ضروری اور غیر ضروری امتیاز کے بغیر کھولنے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے ۔ مالس میں بقیہ دکانوں کو کھولنے کا فیصلہ بھی وزارت صحت کے رہنما خطوط کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے جلد ہی فیصلہ کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 سے لڑنے کی خاطر اعلان کردہ آتم نربھر کے پیکیج میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے کسی ضمانت کے بغیر 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے قرض میں ایسے تاجروں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز سیکٹر کی تشریح میں تبدیلی سے ، اُن کو بھی مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر خزانہ نے بھی اس بات کا اشارہ دیا ہے کہ وہ اُن مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے بھی کھلا ذہن رکھتی ہیں ، جو ابھی حل نہیں ہوئے ہیں ۔ جناب گوئل نے خردہ تاجروں سے کہا کہ وہ ای – کامرس سے خوف زدہ نہ ہوں کیونکہ عام آدمی نے اب یہ سمجھ لیا ہے کہ آس پڑوس میں کیرانہ کے دکانداروں نے انہیں بحران کے وقت میں کافی مدد کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت خردہ تاجروں کے لئے بی 2 بی کی سہولت والا نظام تیار کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ اُن کی رسائی میں توسیع کے لئے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے یکساں تبدیلی کے اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جو بھارت کو ایک مضبوط ملک بنانے میں مدد دیں گے ۔ تاجر برادری کو در پیش مخصوص مدت کے قرضوں ، مُدرا قرضوں اور دیگر امور سے متعلق جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے یہ معاملہ وزارتِ خزانہ کے ساتھ اٹھایا جائے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کئی اشاریوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ معیشت بحالی کی جانب گامزن ہے ۔ اس مہینے بجلی کا استعمال پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے برابر ہو گیا ہے اور آکسیجن کی پیداوار بھی بڑھا دی گئی ہے ۔ برآمدات ، جو اپریل میں تقریباً 60 فی صد تک کم ہو گئی تھی ، اُس میں بھی اضافے کا رجحان ہے اور اندازہ ہوتا ہے کہ اِس مہینے بر آمدات میں بہتری آئے گی ۔ خدمات کی بر آمدات میں پچھلے مہینے میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اشیاء کی برآمدات میں کمی کے مقابلے در آمدات میں پچھلے مہینے کافی کمی آئی ہے ، جس سے تجارتی خسارے میں کمی ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پچھلے دو مہینے کے دوران حکومت نے تاجروں اور بھارتی مینو فیکچررس کی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں اور مستقبل میں بھی اُن کی مدد کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے تاجروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارتی اشیاء کا استعمال کریں ، اسے فروغ دیں اور اس میں مدد کریں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اعتماد ، جرأت مندی اور حوصلے کے ساتھ کام کریں اور کامیابی اُن کے قدم چومے گی ۔