Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets the representatives of traders associations;
Lockdown period was used by the nation to build capacity to fight Covid-19;
Traders are also eligible to get the credit benefit announced under the Aatamnirbhar package for the MSMEs;
Economic activity has started picking up
29 MAY 2020 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and industry Shri Piyush Goyal on Thursday met the representatives of traders associations, via video conferencing. He said that during the lockdown period, the nation geared itself to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic and built capacities. The domestic manufacturing of the protection equipment (like masks, sanitizers, gloves, PPE) got a boost, health infrastructure was scaled up, and awareness was generated among the people. He said that people responded to the Prime Minister’s call to work unitedly to face the unprecedented crisis, by adhering to the Government’s guidelines and directions. Aarogya Setu has been developed during the period, which acts as a shield, friend and messenger in such crisis. People changed their lifestyles and adapted quickly to live, work, study differently under the circumstances. Shri Goyal said that timely and correct decisions taken by the Prime Minister, and adhered to by the people, have helped the country, as we are in a better position compared to many other nations of the world, with more resources and lesser population.
Regarding some of the hardships being faced by the Retail traders even after the relaxations of the guidelines, the Minister said that a majority of shops have been allowed to be opened, without any distinction of essential and non-essential. The decision to open the remaining shops in the malls, will be taken soon, after taking into account the guidelines of the Health Ministry. He said that Aatmanirbhar package announced by the Union Finance Minister to fight Covid-19 provided for Rs 3 lakh crore credit guarantee for MSME, and it also covers traders. He said that the changes made in the definition of the MSME sector will also help them. He said that the Finance Minister has also indicated that she has an open mind on finding solutions for the problems that may have remained unresolved. Shri Goyal told the retail traders not to feel threatened by the e-commerce juggernaut, as the Common person has now realized that the Brick and Mortar kirana neighbourhood shopkeepers only helped them in their hour of crisis. He said that the Government is working on mechanism to facilitate B2B for the retail traders and providing technical support to them to expand their reach. He said that under the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government has taken transformational initiatives, which will help India become a strong nation. Regarding other problems of the trader community pertaining to term loans, Mudra loans and other issues, Shri Goyal said that the matter will be taken up with the finance ministry to find a solution.
The Minister said that several indicators show that the economic recovery is on the anvil. The power consumption this month is almost at par with the corresponding period last year, Oxygen production has come up. The Exports, which went down in April by almost 60%, have started showing upward trend, and the preliminary figures indicate decline this month will be smaller. The Services exports, on the other hand, went up even the last month. He indicated that more than the fall in merchandise exports, the imports showed sharper decline last month, lowering the trade deficit.
The Minister said that during the last two months, the government has taken measures to ameliorate the hardships of the traders and Indian manufacturers, and in future also, will support them. He called upon the traders to use, promote and support the Indian goods. The Minister exhorted them to work with confidence, boldness and determination, and the success will be there to achieve.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने व्यापार संघों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की
राष्ट्र द्वारा लॉकडाउन अवधि का उपयोग कोविड-19 से लड़ने की क्षमता का निर्माण करने के लिए किया गया
व्यापारी एमएसएमई के लिए आत्मनिर्भर पैकेज के तहत घोषित ऋण लाभ लेने के पात्र हैं
आर्थिक गतिविधियां अब तेज होनी शुरु हो गई हैं
29 MAY 2020 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गुरुवार को वीडियो कांफ्रेसिंग के जरिये व्यापार संघों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान राष्ट्र ने खुद को कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने तथा क्षमता निर्माण के लिए तैयार किया। सुरक्षा उपकरणों (जैसेकि मास्क, सैनिटाइजर, दस्ताने, पीपीई) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिला, स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना में तेजी आई और लोगों के बीच जागरूकता का संचार हुआ।
उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों ने सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों एवं निर्देशों का अनुपालन करने के द्वारा इस अभूतपूर्व संकट का सामना करने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करने की प्रधानमंत्री की अपील का प्रत्युत्तर दिया। इस अवधि के दौरान आरोग्य सेतु का विकास किया गया है जो ऐसे संकट में कवच, मित्र और संदेशवाहक के रूप में कार्य करता है। लोगों ने अपनी जीवन शैली बदली और त्वरित गति से ऐसी परिस्थितियों के तहत अलग तरीके से रहने, कार्य करने,अध्ययन करने के लिए खुद को तैयार किया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सही समय पर एवं सही तरीके से लिए गए निर्णयों तथा लोगों द्वारा अनुपालन किए जाने ने देश की सहायता की है क्योंकि कि आज हम अधिक संसाधनों तथा कम जनसंख्या वाले दुनिया के कई अन्य देशों की तुलना में बेहतर स्थिति में हैं।
दिशानिर्देशों में ढील दिए जाने के बाद भी खुदरा व्यापारियों के सामने आने वाली कुछ परेशानियों के संबंध में मंत्री ने कहा कि बिना अनिवार्य एवं गैर अनिवार्य के बीच अंतर किए अधिकांश दुकानों को खोल दिए जाने की अनुमति दे दी गई है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए मॉल्स में शेष दुकानों को खोलने का निर्णय भी शीघ्र लिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कोवड-19 से लड़ने के लिए केंद्रीय वित मंत्री द्वारा घोषित आत्म निर्भर पैकेज ने एमएसएमई के लिए 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये की क्रेडिट गारंटी उपलब्ध कराई और यह व्यापारियों को भी कवर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई सेक्टर की परिभाषा में किए गए परिवर्तन से भी उन्हें लाभ पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त मंत्री ने भी संकेत दिया है कि उनके पास उन समस्याओं का समाधान ढूंढने के लिए भी खुला दिमाग है जो अभी तक अनसुलझी रही हैं।
श्री गोयल ने खुदरा व्यापारियों को ई-कॉमर्स की बाजीगरी से खतरा महसूस न करने को कहा क्योंकि आम लोगों ने अब महसूस कर लिया है कि पड़ोस के किराना दुकानदार ही संकट की इस घड़ी में उनकी सहायता की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार खुदरा व्यापारियों के लिए बी2बी को सुगम बनाने के लिए तंत्र तथा उनकी पहुंच को विस्तारित करने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने पर काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के तहत सरकार ने रूपांतरकारी पहलें की हैं जो भारत को एक मजबूत राष्ट्र बनने में सहायता करेंगी। मियादी ऋण, मुद्रा ऋण एवं अन्य मुद्वों से जुड़ी व्यापारिक समुदाय की दूसरी समस्याओं के संबंध में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इसका समाधान करने के लिए इस मुद्वे को वित्त मंत्रालय के समक्ष उठाया जाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विभिन्न संकेतकों से प्रदर्शित होता है कि आर्थिक सुधार पटरी पर हैं। इस महीने बिजली का उपभोग पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि के लभग बराबर है, क्सीजन का उत्पादन बढ़ा है। निर्यात, जो अप्रैल में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत कम हो गया था, उसमें बढोत्तरी का संकेत मिलना आरंभ हो गया है और आरंभिक संख्याओं से संकेत मिलता है कि इस महीने की गिरावट कम होगी। दूसरी तरफ, सेवा निर्यात पिछले महीने भी बढ़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि मर्केन्डाइज निर्यात में गिरावट से अधिक, आयातों में पिछले महीने अधिक कमी प्रदर्शित हुई जिससे व्यापार घाटा कम हुआ।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले दो महीनों के दौरान सरकार ने व्यापारियों एवं भारतीय विनिर्माताओं की कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए कई कदम उठाये हैं और भविष्य में भी वह उनकी सहायता करेंगे। उन्होंने व्यापारियों से भारतीय वस्तुओं का उपयोग करने, उन्हें बढ़ावा देने और उनका समर्थन करने की अपील की। मंत्री महोदय ने उन्हें विश्वास, निर्भीकता और संकल्प के साथ काम करने को प्रेरित किया जिससे सफलता अर्जित की जा सकेगी।