Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets the representatives of traders associations;
Lockdown period was used by the nation to build capacity to fight Covid-19;
Traders are also eligible to get the credit benefit announced under the Aatamnirbhar package for the MSMEs;
Economic activity has started picking up
29 MAY 2020 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and industry Shri Piyush Goyal on Thursday met the representatives of traders associations, via video conferencing. He said that during the lockdown period, the nation geared itself to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic and built capacities. The domestic manufacturing of the protection equipment (like masks, sanitizers, gloves, PPE) got a boost, health infrastructure was scaled up, and awareness was generated among the people. He said that people responded to the Prime Minister’s call to work unitedly to face the unprecedented crisis, by adhering to the Government’s guidelines and directions. Aarogya Setu has been developed during the period, which acts as a shield, friend and messenger in such crisis. People changed their lifestyles and adapted quickly to live, work, study differently under the circumstances. Shri Goyal said that timely and correct decisions taken by the Prime Minister, and adhered to by the people, have helped the country, as we are in a better position compared to many other nations of the world, with more resources and lesser population.
Regarding some of the hardships being faced by the Retail traders even after the relaxations of the guidelines, the Minister said that a majority of shops have been allowed to be opened, without any distinction of essential and non-essential. The decision to open the remaining shops in the malls, will be taken soon, after taking into account the guidelines of the Health Ministry. He said that Aatmanirbhar package announced by the Union Finance Minister to fight Covid-19 provided for Rs 3 lakh crore credit guarantee for MSME, and it also covers traders. He said that the changes made in the definition of the MSME sector will also help them. He said that the Finance Minister has also indicated that she has an open mind on finding solutions for the problems that may have remained unresolved. Shri Goyal told the retail traders not to feel threatened by the e-commerce juggernaut, as the Common person has now realized that the Brick and Mortar kirana neighbourhood shopkeepers only helped them in their hour of crisis. He said that the Government is working on mechanism to facilitate B2B for the retail traders and providing technical support to them to expand their reach. He said that under the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government has taken transformational initiatives, which will help India become a strong nation. Regarding other problems of the trader community pertaining to term loans, Mudra loans and other issues, Shri Goyal said that the matter will be taken up with the finance ministry to find a solution.
The Minister said that several indicators show that the economic recovery is on the anvil. The power consumption this month is almost at par with the corresponding period last year, Oxygen production has come up. The Exports, which went down in April by almost 60%, have started showing upward trend, and the preliminary figures indicate decline this month will be smaller. The Services exports, on the other hand, went up even the last month. He indicated that more than the fall in merchandise exports, the imports showed sharper decline last month, lowering the trade deficit.
The Minister said that during the last two months, the government has taken measures to ameliorate the hardships of the traders and Indian manufacturers, and in future also, will support them. He called upon the traders to use, promote and support the Indian goods. The Minister exhorted them to work with confidence, boldness and determination, and the success will be there to achieve.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
বণিক সংগঠনগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েলের স্বাক্ষাৎ
29 MAY 2020 9:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২০
শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল বৃহস্পতিবার বণিক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। তিনি বলেন, লকডাউনের সময় কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে সারা দেশ সক্রিয় হয়েছে এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধ করার জন্য ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম যেমন౼ মাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজার, গ্লাভস্, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম অর্থাৎ পিপিই দেশে তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হয়েছে এবং জনসাধারণের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই অভূতপূর্ব সংকটের মোকাবিলায় আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে জনসাধারণ সমস্ত সরকারি নীতি নির্দেশিকা ও নিয়মাবলী মেনে চলছেন। এই সংকটের সময়ে আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে, যা রক্ষাকবচ, বন্ধু ও বার্তাবাহকের কাজ করছে। জনসাধারণের জীবনশৈলীর পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে ౼ ভিন্ন পরিস্থিতিতে কাজ করার জন্য বা লেখাপড়া করার বিষয়ে মানুষ তার অভ্যেসের পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সঠিক সময়ে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করায় তা দেশের পক্ষে অত্যন্ত সহায়ক হয়েছে। পৃথিবীর অনেক দেশের সঙ্গে তুলনা করলে বলা যায়, আমাদের দেশ এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় অনেক সুবিধেজনক অবস্থায় রয়েছে।
খুচরো ব্যবসায়ীরা এই লকডাউনের সময়ে বেশ কিছু সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন। যদিও বর্তমানে কিছু নিয়মকানুন শিথিল করার ফলে তাঁদের মধ্যে সিংহভাগই দোকান খোলার অনুমতি পেয়েছেন। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকা পাওয়ার পর বিভিন্ন শপিংমলে দোকান খোলার বিষয়ে ভবিষ্যতে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী যে আত্মনির্ভর প্যাকেজের ঘোষণা করেছেন সেখানে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের জন্য ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার ঋণদানের সংস্থান রয়েছে। এর আওতায় এই সমস্ত খুচরো দোকানদাররাও থাকছেন। তিনি বলেন, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের সংজ্ঞার পরিবর্তন করার ফলে এইসব ব্যবসায়ীদের সুবিধে হবে। অর্থমন্ত্রী এক আলোচনায় জানিয়েছেন, ব্যবসায়ীদের যে কোনো সমস্যার সমাধানে তিনি খোলা মনে বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ বিবেচনা করবেন। শ্রী গোয়েল খুচরো ব্যবসায়ীদের জানান, ই-কমার্সের জন্য তাঁদের শঙ্কিত হওয়ার কোনো কারণ নেই। কারণ সাধারণ মানুষ বুঝতে পেরেছেন সঙ্কটের সময়ে তাঁদের বাড়ির পাশে থাকা ইঁট ও চুনবালি দিয়ে তৈরি দোকান ঘরগুলিই তাদের সাহায্য করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কারের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন, যার ফলে ভারত শক্তিশালী দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। মুদ্রা লোন সহ বিভিন্ন ঋণের বিষয়ে বণিক সম্প্রদায় যেসব সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হন সেগুলির সমাধানের জন্য শ্রী গোয়েল খুব শীঘ্রই অর্থ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে আলোচনায় বসবেন।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, অর্থনীতি পুনরুদ্ধারের বেশ কিছু লক্ষণ আবারও দেখা যাচ্ছে। গত বছর এই মাসে যত বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহার হয়েছিল চলতি বছরেও এই সময়ে প্রায় সেই একই পরিমান বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে। অক্সিজেনের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এপ্রিল মাসে রপ্তানির হার প্রায় ৬০ শতাংশ কমে গিয়েছিল। বর্তমানে আবারও সেই হার ধীরে ধীরে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক উপকরণের রপ্তানি যেমন কমেছে, একই সঙ্গে আমদানির পরিমাণও হ্রাস পেয়েছে। এর ফলে বাণিজ্যে ঘাটতির পরিমাণও কমেছে।
শ্রী গোয়েল আরো বলেন, গত দু-মাসে ব্যবসায়ী এবং ভারতীয় উৎপাদকদের দুর্দশা লাঘব করার জন্য সরকার বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। তিনি ভারতীয় পণ্য সামগ্রীর ব্যবহার বাড়ানো এবং সেগুলি প্রচার করার জন্য ব্যবসায়ীদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের আত্মপ্রত্যয় এবং বলিষ্ঠ পদক্ষেপের মধ্য দিয়েই সাফল্য অর্জিত হবে।