Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 56 CNG stations spread over 11 States/UTs;
Says CGD network will soon cover 72% of the country’s population
29 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, through an online ceremony, today dedicated to the nation 48 CNG stations and inaugurated 8 other CNG stations in the country. These 56 stations are spread over 11 States/UTs -Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, New Delhi, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh, and belong to 11 different entities-public as well private.
Lauding the efforts of all the stakeholders in expansion of the gas network in the country, Shri Pradhan said that 72% population of the country will soon be covered through the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, with spread over 53% of the geographical area. He said that the Country is moving towards gas based economy. The number of PNG stations has gone up from 25 lakh to 60 lakh; 28 thousand industrial gas connections have risen to 41 thousand, and number of CNG vehicles has gone up from 22 lakh to 34 lakh. He said that it is a matter of satisfaction that besides the Public sector, private companies are whole-heartedly taking part in the expansion of gas infrastructure in the country.
The Minister said that the government is working on energy efficiency, affordability, security and accessibility. He envisioned that soon, the customers will have to go to only one place, where all types of fuels- Petrol, diesel, CNG, LNG and LPG will be made available, He said that the Government has already started mobile dispensers for diesel, and would like to expand the same for petrol and LNG. Shri Pradhan said that people would be able to get the home delivery of the fuel in future.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural gas Shri Tarun Kapoor said that India is the 3rd largest energy consumer of the world, and is working earnestly to have 15% share of gas in its energy basket. He said that as the economic activity and consumption level goes up in the country, the energy consumption is bound to go up. He said that the Government will promote and support the Gas as the fuel, for being environment friendly, energy efficient and economically efficient.
Senior officers of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Gas companies, OMCs, and other stakeholders also took part in this virtual inauguration ceremony.
Completion of work at these stations was affected due to the countrywide lockdown imposed to prevent the spread of coronavirus. However, after easing of restrictions last month, the work gathered pace and was carried out ensuring all safety and social distancing norms. This ensured minimum delay in commissioning of these stations as against the original schedule. With the addition of these stations to India’s CNG network, the daily filling capacity in the country has gone up by over 50,000 vehicles.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
11 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 56 सीएनजी केंद्रांचे धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रार्पण
CGD जाळे लवकरच 72% देशवासीयांना सामावून घेणार-प्रधान
29 MAY 2020 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पर्यावरणस्नेही अशा काॅम्पप्रेड नॅचरल गॅस (CNG) अर्थात अतिदाबाखालील नैसर्गिक वायूच्या वापराची देशातील व्याप्ती वाढवत आज, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू तसेच पोलाद मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी एका ऑनलाईन सोहळ्याद्वारे 48 CNG स्थानकांचे राष्ट्रार्पण व अन्य 8 CNG स्थानकांचे उदघाटन केले. गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, नवी दिल्ली, पंजाबराजस्थान, तेलंगण, आणि उत्तरप्रदेश अशा 11 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये ही स्थानके पसरलेली असून त्यावर सार्वजनिक व खासगी मिळून 11 संस्थांची मालकी आहे.
देशातील वायुनलिकांचे जाळे विस्तारित करण्यात भागीदारी असणाऱ्या सर्वांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करत श्री.प्रधान म्हणाले की, "CGD म्हणजेच शहरी वायू वितरणाचे जाळे लवकरच देशातील 72% जनतेला सामावून घेईल, आणि 53% भौगोलिक क्षेत्रावर त्याचा विस्तार असेल." देश आता 'वायु-आधारित' अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे वाटचाल करीत असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले. PNG स्थानकांची संख्या 25 लाखांवरून 60 लाखांवर गेली आहे. औद्योगिक प्रकारच्या वायुजोडण्यांची संख्या 28 हजारांहून 41 हजारांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. तर, CNG वरील वाहनांची संख्या 22 लाखांवरून 34 लाख झाली आहे. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्राप्रमाणेच खासगी क्षेत्रातील कंपन्याही देशात वायूचा वापर करण्याच्या दृष्टीने पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यात उत्साहपूर्ण सहभाग घेत आहेत, ही समाधानाची बाब आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
उर्जेच्या बाबतीत कार्यक्षमता, परवडण्याजोग्या दरात उपलब्धता, सुरक्षितता आणि सर्वांसाठी उपलब्धता या पैलूंवर सरकारचे प्रयत्न सुरु असल्याचे मंत्रिमहोदयांनी सांगितले. 'लवकरच अशी व्यवस्था येईल ज्यामध्ये ग्राहकांना एकाच ठिकाणी पेट्रोल, डिझेल, CNG, LNG ( द्रवीकृत नैसर्गिक वायू), आणि LPG अशी सर्व इंधने मिळू शकतील' अशा शब्दात त्यांनी याबाबतचा दूरगामी दृष्टिकोन मांडला. सरकारने यापूर्वीच डिझेलच्या फिरत्या गाड्या सुरु केल्या असून पेट्रोल आणि LNG साठीही त्या सुविधेचा विस्तार करण्याचा सरकारचा मानस आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. भविष्यात लोकांना इंधन घरपोच मिळू शकेल अशी शक्यताही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
"ऊर्जेचा वापर करण्याच्या बाबतीत भारताचा जगात तिसरा क्रमांक लागतो" असे सांगून पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाचे सचिव तरुण कपूर म्हणाले की, "एकूण ऊर्जेपैकी 15% हिस्सा वायुद्वारे प्राप्त करून घेण्यासाठी भारताचे प्रामाणिक प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत. देशात जसजसे आर्थिक घडामोडी व व्यवहारांचे आणि उपभोगाचे प्रमाण वाढते तसतशी ऊर्जेची मागणी वाढत जाणे क्रमप्राप्त आहे". वायुरूप इंधन हे पर्यावरणस्नेही, ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या किफायतशीर असल्याने, सरकार त्याचा अधिकाधिक वापर करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देत जाईल, असेही कपूर म्हणाले.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वायू-कंपन्या आणि अन्य भागीदारांनीही या आभासी उद्घाटन समारंभात भाग घेतला.
देशभरातील लॉकडाउनमुळे सदर स्थानकांवरील कामाच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्यावर परिणाम झाला होता. मात्र, गेल्या महिन्यात निर्बंध काहीसे शिथिल झाल्यावर पुन्हा वेगाने काम सुरु झाले. सुरक्षा आणि सामाजिक अंतराचे सर्व नियम पाळून काम पूर्ण झाले. आता देशाच्या CNG नेटवर्कमध्ये या स्थानकांची भर पडल्यामुळे देशात दररोज 50,000 वाहनांमध्ये CNG भरण्याची क्षमता उत्पन्न झाली आहे.