Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 56 CNG stations spread over 11 States/UTs;
Says CGD network will soon cover 72% of the country’s population
29 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, through an online ceremony, today dedicated to the nation 48 CNG stations and inaugurated 8 other CNG stations in the country. These 56 stations are spread over 11 States/UTs -Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, New Delhi, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh, and belong to 11 different entities-public as well private.
Lauding the efforts of all the stakeholders in expansion of the gas network in the country, Shri Pradhan said that 72% population of the country will soon be covered through the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, with spread over 53% of the geographical area. He said that the Country is moving towards gas based economy. The number of PNG stations has gone up from 25 lakh to 60 lakh; 28 thousand industrial gas connections have risen to 41 thousand, and number of CNG vehicles has gone up from 22 lakh to 34 lakh. He said that it is a matter of satisfaction that besides the Public sector, private companies are whole-heartedly taking part in the expansion of gas infrastructure in the country.
The Minister said that the government is working on energy efficiency, affordability, security and accessibility. He envisioned that soon, the customers will have to go to only one place, where all types of fuels- Petrol, diesel, CNG, LNG and LPG will be made available, He said that the Government has already started mobile dispensers for diesel, and would like to expand the same for petrol and LNG. Shri Pradhan said that people would be able to get the home delivery of the fuel in future.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural gas Shri Tarun Kapoor said that India is the 3rd largest energy consumer of the world, and is working earnestly to have 15% share of gas in its energy basket. He said that as the economic activity and consumption level goes up in the country, the energy consumption is bound to go up. He said that the Government will promote and support the Gas as the fuel, for being environment friendly, energy efficient and economically efficient.
Senior officers of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Gas companies, OMCs, and other stakeholders also took part in this virtual inauguration ceremony.
Completion of work at these stations was affected due to the countrywide lockdown imposed to prevent the spread of coronavirus. However, after easing of restrictions last month, the work gathered pace and was carried out ensuring all safety and social distancing norms. This ensured minimum delay in commissioning of these stations as against the original schedule. With the addition of these stations to India’s CNG network, the daily filling capacity in the country has gone up by over 50,000 vehicles.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান ১১টি রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ছড়িয়ে থাকা ৫৬টি সিএনজি স্টেশন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
29 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ মে, ২০২০
সকলের কাছে পরিবেশ বান্ধব প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, কম্প্রেসড ন্যাচারাল গ্যাস বা সিএন জি পৌঁছে দিতে পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মন্দ্র প্রধান আজ একটি অনলাইন অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে দেশের ৪৮টি সিএনজি স্টেশন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ৮টি অন্যান্য সিএনজি স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই মোট ৫৬টি সিএনজি স্টেশন গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, নতুন দিল্লী, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশে- ১১টি রাজ্য /কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে রয়েছে।
দেশের প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্প্রসারণে সকল অংশীদারদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, ভারতের ৭২ শতাংশ জনসংখ্যার ৫৩ শতাংশ ভৌগলিক অঞ্চলকে খুব শীঘ্রই সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন (নগর গ্যাস বিতরণ)ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতাভুক্ত করা হবে। তিনি বলেন, দেশ ক্রমশই প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে।পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস- পিএনজি স্টেশনের সংখ্যা ২৫ লক্ষ থেকে বেড়ে ৬০ লক্ষ হয়েছে। শিল্পাঞ্চল গ্যাস সংযোগ ২৮ হাজার বেড়ে ৪১ হাজার হয়েছে। এমনকি সিএনজি পরিচালিত গাড়ির সংখ্যা ২২ লক্ষ থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩৪ লক্ষ। মন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি সন্তোষের বিষয় যে ,সরকারি ক্ষেত্রের পাশাপাশি বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিও দেশে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিচ্ছে।
শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, সরকার জ্বালানী দক্ষতা, সাশ্রয় যোগ্যতা, সুরক্ষা এবং গ্রহণযোগ্যতার বিষয় নিয়ে কাজ করছে। তিনি বলেন, খুব শীঘ্রই এমন এক পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে, যেখানে গ্রাহকদের কেবলমাত্র এক জায়গায় যেতে হবে, সেখান থেকেই পেট্রোল, ডিজেল, সিএনজি, এলপিজি এবং এলএনজি-র মতো সব ধরণের জ্বালানী সরবরাহ করা হবে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই ডিজেলের জন্য ভ্রাম্যমাণ সরবরাহকারী ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করেছে। পেট্রোল এবং এলএনজি-র জন্য এই একই ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করতে চাইছে সরকার। শ্রী প্রধান আরও বলেন, ভবিষ্যতে সাধারণ মানুষ, জ্বালানীর হোম ডেলিভারি পেতে পারেন।
এই ভার্চুয়াল উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী তরুণ কাপুর, মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিক, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, গ্যাস কোম্পানী এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদারেরা অংশ নেয়।
করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে যাওয়ার কারণে এই স্টেশনগুলিতে কাজ শেষ হতে কিছুটা দেরি হয়। তবে গত মাসে নিষেধাজ্ঞায় কিছু শিথিল করার ফলে কাজের ক্ষেত্রে গতি আসে। সমস্ত সুরক্ষা এবং সামাজিক দূরত্বের নিয়মগুলি মেনে এই স্টেশনগুলিতে কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। ভারতের সিএনজি-র পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাপনায় এই অতিরিক্ত স্টেশনগুলি যুক্ত হওয়ায় দেশে প্রতিদিন ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি গাড়িতে সিএনজি গ্যাস ভর্তি করা যাবে।