Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 56 CNG stations spread over 11 States/UTs;
Says CGD network will soon cover 72% of the country’s population
29 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, through an online ceremony, today dedicated to the nation 48 CNG stations and inaugurated 8 other CNG stations in the country. These 56 stations are spread over 11 States/UTs -Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, New Delhi, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh, and belong to 11 different entities-public as well private.
Lauding the efforts of all the stakeholders in expansion of the gas network in the country, Shri Pradhan said that 72% population of the country will soon be covered through the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, with spread over 53% of the geographical area. He said that the Country is moving towards gas based economy. The number of PNG stations has gone up from 25 lakh to 60 lakh; 28 thousand industrial gas connections have risen to 41 thousand, and number of CNG vehicles has gone up from 22 lakh to 34 lakh. He said that it is a matter of satisfaction that besides the Public sector, private companies are whole-heartedly taking part in the expansion of gas infrastructure in the country.
The Minister said that the government is working on energy efficiency, affordability, security and accessibility. He envisioned that soon, the customers will have to go to only one place, where all types of fuels- Petrol, diesel, CNG, LNG and LPG will be made available, He said that the Government has already started mobile dispensers for diesel, and would like to expand the same for petrol and LNG. Shri Pradhan said that people would be able to get the home delivery of the fuel in future.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural gas Shri Tarun Kapoor said that India is the 3rd largest energy consumer of the world, and is working earnestly to have 15% share of gas in its energy basket. He said that as the economic activity and consumption level goes up in the country, the energy consumption is bound to go up. He said that the Government will promote and support the Gas as the fuel, for being environment friendly, energy efficient and economically efficient.
Senior officers of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Gas companies, OMCs, and other stakeholders also took part in this virtual inauguration ceremony.
Completion of work at these stations was affected due to the countrywide lockdown imposed to prevent the spread of coronavirus. However, after easing of restrictions last month, the work gathered pace and was carried out ensuring all safety and social distancing norms. This ensured minimum delay in commissioning of these stations as against the original schedule. With the addition of these stations to India’s CNG network, the daily filling capacity in the country has gone up by over 50,000 vehicles.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 56 ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ;
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸਿਟੀ ਗੈਸ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡੀਜੀ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 72% ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ
29 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸੰਕੁਚਿਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 48 ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 8 ਹੋਰ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ 56 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ-ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 11 ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ-ਪਬਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 72% ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਸਿਟੀ ਗੈਸ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਜੀਡੀ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 53% ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਗੈਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 25 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ 60 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ 28 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 41 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 22 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 34 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਮਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ,ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਭ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਈਂਧਣ- ਪੈਟਰੋਲ, ਡੀਜ਼ਲ, ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ, ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਹੀ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਲੋਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਹੋਮ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਕਪੂਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਬਾਸਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਦਾ 15% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਉੱਚਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ,ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਖੋ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗੈਸ ਨੂੰ ਈਂਧਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ,ਗੈਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ,ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼,ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਅਸਲ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ।