Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR APRIL, 2020
29 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries for the Month of April, 2020.
The growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2020 declined by 38.1% (provisional) compared to decline of 9 percent (provisional) previous month of March 2020.In view of nationwide lockdownduring April 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic, various industries viz. Coal, Cement, Steel, Natural Gas, Refinery, Crude Oil etcexperienced substantial loss of production.
Finalgrowth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for January’2020 remains unchanged at 2.2%.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).Detail of yearly/monthly index and growth rate is provided at Annexure.
Monthly growth rates of Index of Eight Core Industries (Overall) is depicted in the graph:
5. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal- Coal production (weight: 10.33per cent) declinedby 15.5 per cent in April, 2020 over April,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 0.4 per cent during April toMarch, 2019-20over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil-Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98per cent) declined by 6.4 per cent in April, 2020 over April,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 5.9 per cent during April toMarch, 2019-20over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas- The Natural Gas production (weight:6.88per cent) declinedby19.9 per cent in April, 2020 over April,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 5.6 per cent during April to March, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Refinery Products- Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04per cent) declined by 24.2 per cent in April, 2020 over April,2019. Its cumulative index increased by 0.2per cent during April to March, 2019-20over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers-Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) declined by 4.5 per cent in April, 2020 over April,2019. Its cumulative index increasedby 2.7 per cent during April toMarch, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel-Steel production (weight: 17.92per cent)declinedby 83.9 per cent in April, 2020 over April,2019. Its cumulative index increased by 3.4 per centduring April to March, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement-Cement production (weight:5.37per cent) declinedby 86.0 per cent in April, 2020over April,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby0.9 per centduring April to March, 2019-20over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity- Electricity generation (weight:19.85per cent) declinedby 22.8 per centin April, 2020over April,2019. Its cumulative indexincreased by1.0per cent duringApril to March, 2019-20over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for February, 2020, March, 2020and April, 2020are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note5: Release of the index for May, 2020 will be on Tuesday,30thJune, 2020.
Annexure
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.7
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.7
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
1.0
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Apr-19
122.6
85.6
66.6
124.3
89.0
156.4
152.5
162.8
130.7
May-19
127.3
88.2
68.7
129.6
105.5
161.8
149.3
176.8
137.0
Jun-19
123.5
84.7
66.0
121.4
110.0
159.3
147.9
173.6
132.8
Jul-19
106.4
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
151.7
146.5
170.5
132.6
Aug-19
94.8
86.6
67.4
131.0
112.6
150.0
127.7
165.7
128.5
Sep-19
87.3
83.4
64.3
117.5
113.9
141.2
131.3
158.7
120.7
Oct-19
109.6
86.3
66.3
134.2
115.5
149.5
137.0
145.8
127.4
Nov-19
133.6
82.4
64.4
133.0
116.7
154.9
142.4
139.9
129.2
Dec-19
152.9
83.5
65.5
130.5
120.5
165.2
159.2
150.3
135.5
Jan-20
164.7
85.0
65.3
134.4
116.5
155.4
164.1
155.6
137.4
Feb-20
171.0
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
158.0
160.7
153.8
134.9
Mar-20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
129.6
129.8
146.9
133.3
Apr-20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
25.1
21.3
125.8
80.9
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Apr-19
3.2
-6.7
-0.8
4.3
-4.4
13.3
2.3
5.9
5.2
May-19
1.7
-6.9
-0.1
-1.5
-1.0
13.3
2.8
7.4
3.8
Jun-19
2.9
-6.8
-2.1
-9.3
1.5
10.8
-1.9
8.6
1.2
Jul-19
-1.6
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
8.1
7.7
5.2
2.6
Aug-19
-8.6
-5.4
-3.9
2.6
2.9
3.8
-5.1
-0.9
-0.2
Sep-19
-20.5
-5.4
-4.9
-6.6
5.4
-1.4
-2.0
-2.6
-5.1
Oct-19
-17.6
-5.1
-5.6
0.4
11.8
-0.5
-7.7
-12.2
-5.5
Nov-19
-3.5
-6.0
-6.4
3.1
13.6
7.0
4.3
-4.9
0.7
Dec-19
6.1
-7.4
-9.2
3.0
10.2
8.7
5.5
-0.02
3.1
Jan-20
8.0
-5.3
-9.0
1.9
-0.1
1.6
5.1
3.2
2.2
Feb-20
11.2
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
6.3
7.8
11.7
7.1
Mar-20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-24.1
-25.1
-8.2
-9.0
Apr-20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-83.9
-86.0
-22.8
-38.1

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ (ਅਧਾਰ: 2011-12=100) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਲਈ
29 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ (ਇੰਡੈਕਸ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਭਾਵ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੀ 9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (ਅਸਥਾਈ) ਦਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਲਈ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ (ਇੰਡੈਕਸ) 38.1% ਹੇਠਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ’ਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੋਲਾ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਸਟੀਲ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਤੇਲ ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਾ, ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਲਈ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ 2.2% ਉੱਤੇ ਅਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ। ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੱਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ 40.27 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ (ਆਈਆਈਪੀ – IIP) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਸਾਲਾਨਾ / ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਅਨੁਲੱਗ (ਅਨੈਕਸ਼ਯੋਰ – Annexure) ’ਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ (ਸਮੁੱਚਾ) ਇਸ ਗ੍ਰਾਫ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
5. ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ–ਸਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕੋਲਾ – ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਵਜ਼ਨ: 10.33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 15.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2019–20 ਦੌਰਾਨ 0.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ – ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਵਜ਼ਨ: 8.98 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ’ਚ 6.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2019–2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ: ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਵਜ਼ਨ: 6.88 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ’ਚ 19.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2019–2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ – ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਵਜ਼ਨ: 28.04 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 24.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2019–2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 0.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਦਾਂ – ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਵਜ਼ਨ: 2.63 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 4.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2019–2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 2.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਟੀਲ – ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਵਜ਼ਨ: 17.92 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 83.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2019–2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 3.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਮਿੰਟ – ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਵਜ਼ਨ: 5.37 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 86.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2019–2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 0.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ – ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਵਜ਼ਨ: 19.85 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 22.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2019–2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੋਟ 1: ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2020, ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਲਈ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਹਨ।
ਨੋਟ 2: ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਨੋਟ 3: ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ–ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਆਈਆਈਪੀ (IIP) ਤੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 100 ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਆਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੋਟ 4: ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਤੋਂ ‘ਕੋਲਡ ਰੋਲਡ (ਸੀਆਰ – CR) ਕੁਆਇਲਜ਼’ ਮੱਦ ਅਧੀਨ ‘ਹੌਟ ਰੋਲਡ ਪਿਕਲਡ ਐਂਡ ਆਇਲਡ’ (ਐੱਚਆਰਪੀਓ – HRPO) ਨਾਂਅ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੋਟ 5: ਮਈ 2020 ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਨੁਲੱਗ
ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ
ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ
ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ: 2011-12=100
ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ
ਖੇਤਰ
ਵਜ਼ਨ
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
ਕੋਲਾ
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
ਖਾਦਾਂ
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
ਸਟੀਲ
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.7
ਸੀਮਿੰਟ
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
ਬਿਜਲੀ
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.7
ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਾਂ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਖੇਤਰ
ਵਜ਼ਨ
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
ਕੋਲਾ
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
ਖਾਦਾਂ
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
ਸਟੀਲ
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
ਸੀਮਿੰਟ
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
ਬਿਜਲੀ
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
1.0
ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ
ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ ਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ
ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ: 2011-12=100
ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ
ਖੇਤਰ
ਕੋਲਾ
ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ
ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ
ਖਾਦਾਂ
ਸਟੀਲ
ਸੀਮਿੰਟ
ਬਿਜਲੀ
ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ
ਵਜ਼ਨ
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-19
122.6
85.6
66.6
124.3
89.0
156.4
152.5
162.8
130.7
ਮਈ-19
127.3
88.2
68.7
129.6
105.5
161.8
149.3
176.8
137.0
ਜੂਨ-19
123.5
84.7
66.0
121.4
110.0
159.3
147.9
173.6
132.8
ਜੁਲਾਈ-19
106.4
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
151.7
146.5
170.5
132.6
ਅਗਸਤ-19
94.8
86.6
67.4
131.0
112.6
150.0
127.7
165.7
128.5
ਸਤੰਬਰ-19
87.3
83.4
64.3
117.5
113.9
141.2
131.3
158.7
120.7
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ-19
109.6
86.3
66.3
134.2
115.5
149.5
137.0
145.8
127.4
ਨਵੰਬਰ-19
133.6
82.4
64.4
133.0
116.7
154.9
142.4
139.9
129.2
ਦਸੰਬਰ-19
152.9
83.5
65.5
130.5
120.5
165.2
159.2
150.3
135.5
ਜਨਵਰੀ-20
164.7
85.0
65.3
134.4
116.5
155.4
164.1
155.6
137.4
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ-20
171.0
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
158.0
160.7
153.8
134.9
ਮਾਰਚ-20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
129.6
129.8
146.9
133.3
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
25.1
21.3
125.8
80.9
ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਾਂ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਖੇਤਰ
ਕੋਲਾ
ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ
ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ
ਖਾਦਾਂ
ਸਟੀਲ
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
ਵਜ਼ਨ
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-19
3.2
-6.7
-0.8
4.3
-4.4
13.3
2.3
5.9
5.2
ਮਈ-19
1.7
-6.9
-0.1
-1.5
-1.0
13.3
2.8
7.4
3.8
ਜੂਨ-19
2.9
-6.8
-2.1
-9.3
1.5
10.8
-1.9
8.6
1.2
ਜੁਲਾਈ-19
-1.6
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
8.1
7.7
5.2
2.6
ਅਗਸਤ-19
-8.6
-5.4
-3.9
2.6
2.9
3.8
-5.1
-0.9
-0.2
ਸਤੰਬਰ-19
-20.5
-5.4
-4.9
-6.6
5.4
-1.4
-2.0
-2.6
-5.1
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ-19
-17.6
-5.1
-5.6
0.4
11.8
-0.5
-7.7
-12.2
-5.5
ਨਵੰਬਰ-19
-3.5
-6.0
-6.4
3.1
13.6
7.0
4.3
-4.9
0.7
ਦਸੰਬਰ-19
6.1
-7.4
-9.2
3.0
10.2
8.7
5.5
-0.02
3.1
ਜਨਵਰੀ-20
8.0
-5.3
-9.0
1.9
-0.1
1.6
5.1
3.2
2.2
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ-20
11.2
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
6.3
7.8
11.7
7.1
ਮਾਰਚ-20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-24.1
-25.1
-8.2
-9.0
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-83.9
-86.0
-22.8
-38.1