Ministry of Defence
INS Kesari at Port Antsiranana, Madagascar
29 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Antsiranana, Madagascar on 27 May 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari carried a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Madagascar.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Madagascar was held on 29 May 2020. The ceremony was attended by H.E. M Tehindrazanarivelo Liva Djacoba, Foreign Minister of Madagascar. The Indian side was represented by the Ambassador of India to Madagascar, Mr Abhay Kumar.
The assistance to Madagascar is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of External Affairs and other agencies of the Government of India.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మెడగాస్కర్లోని పోర్ట్ అంట్సిరానా చేరుకున్న‌ ఐఎన్ఎస్ కేసరి
29 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
'మిషన్ సాగర్'‌లో భాగంగా భార‌త నావికా ద‌ళ నౌక కేస‌రి ఈ నెల 27 న మెడగాస్కర్‌లోని పోర్ట్ అంట్సిరానాను చేరుకుంది. కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యాన‌ ఏర్ప‌డిన క్లిష్ట‌మైన
సమయాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో స్నేహపూర్వక విదేశాలకు భార‌త్ సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తూ వ‌స్తున్న సంగ‌తి తెలిసిందే. ఇందులో భాగంగానే భార‌త నావికా ద‌ళం నౌక కేసరి మెడగాస్కర్ ప్రజలకు కోవిడ్ సంబంధిత అవసరమైన ఔషధాలు.. ఇత‌ర సరుకుల‌ను తీసుకొని పోర్ట్ అంట్సిరానాను చేరుకుంది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం నుండి మెడగాస్కర్ ప్రభుత్వానికి ఔష‌ధ అందజేతకు సంబంధించిన‌ అధికారిక‌ కార్యక్రమం శ‌నివారం (ఈ నెల 29న) జరిగింది. కార్యక్రమంలో మెడగాస్కర్ దేశ‌పు విదేశాంగ మంత్రి హెచ్.ఈ.ఎం. టెహింద్రాజనారివెలో లివా డి జాకోబా, భారత్ దేశపు బృందం త‌రుపున ఆ దేశంలో భారత రాయబారిగా ప‌ని చేస్తున్న‌ అభయ్ కుమార్‌లు పాల్గొన్నారు. కోవిడ్ ‌-19 మహమ్మారి, దాని ఫలితంగా వచ్చే ఇబ్బందులను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న అద్భుతమైన సంబంధాల నిర్మాణాన్ని ‘మిషన్ సాగర్’ ప‌టిష్ట‌ప‌రుస్తోంది. ‘సాగర్’ ప్రాంత‌పు భద్రతా మరియు వృద్ధికి సంబంధించి ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి చూపుతున్న చొర‌వ‌ను ‘మిషన్ సాగర్’ ప్రతిధ్వనిస్తుంది. దీనికి తోడు ఐఓఆర్ దేశాలతో సంబంధాలకు భారతదేశం ఇస్తున్న కీల‌క ‌ప్రాముఖ్యతను కూడా ఇది తెలియజేస్తుంది. భారత ప్రభుత్వ విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు ఇతర ఏజెన్సీలతో సన్నిహిత సమన్వయంతో ఈ ఆపరేషన్ ముందుకు సాగుతోంది.