Ministry of Defence
INS Kesari at Port Antsiranana, Madagascar
29 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Antsiranana, Madagascar on 27 May 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari carried a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Madagascar.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Madagascar was held on 29 May 2020. The ceremony was attended by H.E. M Tehindrazanarivelo Liva Djacoba, Foreign Minister of Madagascar. The Indian side was represented by the Ambassador of India to Madagascar, Mr Abhay Kumar.
The assistance to Madagascar is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of External Affairs and other agencies of the Government of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस केसरी पोर्ट एन्टसिरानाना, मेडागास्कर पहुंचा
29 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सागर के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज केसरी 27 मई, 2020 को मेडागास्कर के पोर्ट एन्टसिरानाना पहुंचा। इस कठिन समय में भारत सरकार अपने मित्र देशों को कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने में सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। इसके तहत आईएनएस केसरी मेडागास्कर के लोगों के लिए कोविड से संबंधित आवश्यक दवाओं की खेप लेकर पहुंचा है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा मेडागास्कर सरकार को दवाएँ सौंपने का एक आधिकारिक समारोह 29 मई 2020 को आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह में मेडागास्कर के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम एम तेहिंद्राजानेरिवलो लीवा जेकोबा शामिल हुए। भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व मेडागास्कर में भारत के राजदूत श्री अभय कुमार ने किया।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान मेडागास्कर को दी जाने वाली सहायता, भारत सरकार के आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का एक हिस्सा है। ‘मिशन सागर’ कोविड-19 महामारी और इसके कारण होने वाली कठिनाइयों से लड़ने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच विद्यमान उत्कृष्ट संबंधों पर आधारित है। यह तैनाती ‘सागर’ क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का भी प्रतिध्वनित करती है और आईओआर देशों के साथ संबंधों को भारत द्वारा महत्व दिए जाने को भी रेखांकित करती है। यह अभियान भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के निकट समन्वय से आगे बढ़ रहा है।