Ministry of Defence
INS Kesari at Port Antsiranana, Madagascar
29 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Antsiranana, Madagascar on 27 May 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari carried a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Madagascar.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Madagascar was held on 29 May 2020. The ceremony was attended by H.E. M Tehindrazanarivelo Liva Djacoba, Foreign Minister of Madagascar. The Indian side was represented by the Ambassador of India to Madagascar, Mr Abhay Kumar.
The assistance to Madagascar is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of External Affairs and other agencies of the Government of India.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਕੇਸਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਐਂਟਸਿਰਾਨਾਨਾ, ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਪੁੱਜਾ
29 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਕੇਸਰੀ 27 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਐਂਟਸਿਰਾਨਾਨਾ, ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ (Antsiranana, Madagascar) ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਹਰਲੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਕੇਸਰੀ ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ 29 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਐੱਮ ਤੇਹਿੰਦ੍ਰਾਜਾਨੇਰਿਵਲੋ ਲੀਵਾ ਜੇਕੋਬਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਦਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। 'ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ' ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ 'ਸਾਗਰ' ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਝਲਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਈਓਆਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਰੇ ਚੜ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ