Ministry of Tourism
Delegation of leading Online Travel Agents (OTAs) meets Union Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in New Delhi today
Discussions center around calibrated opening up of hotels and hygiene/safety issues
29 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of leading Online Travel Agents (OTAs) of India called upon Union Minister of State (I/C) Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today in New Delhi. The discussion centered around calibrated opening up of the hotels and accommodation units, issuing post lockdown protocols for safety and hygiene for accommodation units and travel related activities.
The Union Minister shared the plan of Ministry for rebooting the travel sector starting with Domestic Tourism and also listened to the inputs and ideas put forward by the OTAs.
The delegation further discussed matters relating to partnership with Ministry of Tourism on ways to leverage the Incredible India digital platform to provide better access to various tourist services. The other areas of cooperation included creating an e-market place for tourist guides and reform in Tax Collected at Source (TCS) and Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) for the OTA Sector.
The delegation also requested the MoS (I/C) Tourism & Culture to liberalise the Ministry of Tourism’s OTA 2018 guidelines by making it simple and based on principle of self certification powered with industry driven quality assurance and grievance redressal system.
Senior Officials from Ministry of Tourism were also presented in the meeting and OTAs were represented by Ritesh from OYO, Deep Kalra from Make my trip, yatra.com founder CEO Dhruv shringi and Rikant Pittie From EaseMyTrip.com.
OTAs are online companies who through their website/portals enable consumers to book various travel related services directly via Internet. They are 3rd party agents reselling trips, hotels, cars, flights, vacation packages etc. provided / organised by others.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अग्रगण्य ऑनलाईन ट्रॅव्हल एजंट्स (ओटीए)च्या शिष्टमंडळाने केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल यांची आज नवी दिल्लीत घेतली भेट
29 MAY 2020 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या अग्रगण्य ऑनलाईन ट्रॅव्हल एजंट्स (ओटीए) च्या शिष्टमंडळाने केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल यांची आज नवी दिल्ली येथे भेट घेतली. हॉटेल्स आणि निवास व्यवस्था सावधगिरीने खुली करणे आणि निवास व्यवस्था आणि प्रवासाशी संबंधित सेवांसाठी सुरक्षितता आणि स्वच्छतेसंदर्भांत लॉकडाउन नंतर पाळायचे प्रोटोकॉल जारी करणे या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली.
देशांतर्गत पर्यटनापासून सुरुवात करत केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पर्यटन क्षेत्राला पुन्हा चालना देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने आखलेली योजना सामायिक केली तसेच शिष्टमंडळाच्या सूचना आणि कल्पना ऐकून घेतल्या.
शिष्टमंडळाने विविध पर्यटन सेवा सुगम्य करण्यासाठी अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल मंचाचा लाभ उठवण्याच्या उपायांबाबत पर्यटन मंत्रालयाशी भागीदारी करण्याशी संबंधित बाबींवर देखील चर्चा केली. सहकार्याच्या अन्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये पर्यटक मार्गदर्शकांसाठी एक ई-मार्केट स्थानाची निर्मिती करणे तसेच ओटीए क्षेत्रासाठी टॅक्स कलेक्टेड ऐट सोर्स (टीसीएस) आणि टॅक्स डिडक्टेड ऐट सोर्स (टीडीएस) मध्ये सुधारणा यांचा समावेश होता.
शिष्टमंडळाने पर्यटन आणि संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) यांना पर्यटन मंत्रालयाची ओटीए 2018 मार्गदर्शक तत्वे सोपी आणि उद्योग प्रेरित गुणवत्ता हमी तसेच तक्रार निवारण प्रणालीसह सक्षम स्व प्रमाणीकरण तत्वाच्या आधारे उदार बनवण्याची विनंती केली.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. ओटीएचे प्रतिनिधित्व ओयोचे रितेश, मेक माय ट्रिपचे दीप कालरा, यात्राचे ध्रुव सिंगरी आणि इझी ट्रिप प्लानर्स लिमिटेडचे रितिकांत पिट्टी यांनी केले.
ओटीए ऑनलाईन कंपन्या आहेत ज्या आपली संकेतस्थळे /पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून ग्राहकांना इंटरनेटद्वारे थेट विविध प्रवास संबंधित सेवा आरक्षित करून देतात. इतरांद्वारे उपलब्ध/आयोजित सहली, हॉटेल्स, गाड्याविमान, सुट्टीची खास पॅकेज यांची पुनर्विक्री करणाऱ्या त्या थर्ड पार्टी एजंट आहेत.