Ministry of Tourism
Delegation of leading Online Travel Agents (OTAs) meets Union Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in New Delhi today
Discussions center around calibrated opening up of hotels and hygiene/safety issues
29 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of leading Online Travel Agents (OTAs) of India called upon Union Minister of State (I/C) Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today in New Delhi. The discussion centered around calibrated opening up of the hotels and accommodation units, issuing post lockdown protocols for safety and hygiene for accommodation units and travel related activities.
The Union Minister shared the plan of Ministry for rebooting the travel sector starting with Domestic Tourism and also listened to the inputs and ideas put forward by the OTAs.
The delegation further discussed matters relating to partnership with Ministry of Tourism on ways to leverage the Incredible India digital platform to provide better access to various tourist services. The other areas of cooperation included creating an e-market place for tourist guides and reform in Tax Collected at Source (TCS) and Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) for the OTA Sector.
The delegation also requested the MoS (I/C) Tourism & Culture to liberalise the Ministry of Tourism’s OTA 2018 guidelines by making it simple and based on principle of self certification powered with industry driven quality assurance and grievance redressal system.
Senior Officials from Ministry of Tourism were also presented in the meeting and OTAs were represented by Ritesh from OYO, Deep Kalra from Make my trip, yatra.com founder CEO Dhruv shringi and Rikant Pittie From EaseMyTrip.com.
OTAs are online companies who through their website/portals enable consumers to book various travel related services directly via Internet. They are 3rd party agents reselling trips, hotels, cars, flights, vacation packages etc. provided / organised by others.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अग्रणी ऑनलाइन ट्रैवेल एजेंटों (ओटीए) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल से मुलाकात की
चर्चाएं होटलों को सावधानीपूर्वक खोले जाने एवं स्वच्छता/सुरक्षा मुद्दों के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित रहीं
29 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के अग्रणी ऑनलाइन ट्रैवेल एजेंटों (ओटीए) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल से मुलाकात की। चर्चाएं होटलों को सावधानीपूर्वक खोले जाने एवं आवासीय इकायों के लिए स्वच्छता/सुरक्षा मुद्दों के लिए लॉकडाउन प्रोटोकॉल और यात्रा संबंधित गतिविधियों के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित रहीं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घरेलू पर्यटन से आरंभ कर यात्रा सेक्टर को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए मंत्रालय की योजना को साझा किया तथा ओटीए द्वारा प्रस्तुत इनपुट एवं विचारों को ध्यानपूर्वक सुना।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विभिन्न पर्यटन सेवाओं को बेहतर सुविधाएं देने के लिए अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म का लाभ उठाने के तरीकों पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ साझीदारी करने से संबंधित मामलों पर भी चर्चा की। सहयोग के दूसरे क्षेत्रों में टूरिस्ट गाइडों के लिए एक ई-मार्केट स्थान का सृजन करना तथा ओटीए सेक्टर के लिए टैक्स कलेक्टेड ऐट सोर्स (टीसीएस) और टैक्स डिडक्टेड ऐट सोर्स (टीडीएस) में सुधार शामिल था।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) से पर्यटन मंत्रालय के ओटीए 2018 दिशानिर्देशों को इसे सरल बनाने तथा उद्योग प्रेरित गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तथा शिकायत समाधान प्रणाली सक्षम स्व प्रमाणीकरण के सिद्धांत के आधार पर उदार बनाने का भी आग्रह किया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे और ओटीए का प्रतिनिधित्व ओयो के रितेश, मेक माई ट्रिप के दीप कालरा, यात्रा के ध्रुव सिंगरी और इजी ट्रिप प्लानर्स लिमिटेड के रितिकांत पिट्टी ने किया।
ओटीए आनलाइन कंपनियां हैं जो अपनी वेबसाइटों/पोर्टलों के जरिये उपभोक्ताओं को इंटरनेट के माध्यम से सीधे विभिन्न यात्रा संबंधित सेवाएं बुक करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं। वे अन्य द्वारा उपलब्ध/आयोजित ट्रिप, होटल, कार, फ्लाइट, वैकेशन पैकेज को रिसेल करने वाले थर्ड पार्टी एजेंट हैं।