Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 48/2020-CUSTOMS (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Poppy Seeds, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver- Reg.
29 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient so to do, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
550
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
560
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
555
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
568
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
571
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
570
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
666
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
3071
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
3623
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
553 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
559 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
559 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
553 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
3752”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 45/2020-Customs (N.T.), dated the 19th May, 2020, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 1520 (E), dated 19th May, 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنیتیل،پیتلاسکریپ،پوستکےبیجوں،اریکانٹ،سونےاورچاندی-ریگکیقیمتوںکےسلسلےمیںٹیرفنوٹیفیکیشننمبر48/2020-کسٹم (این ٹی .)
29 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30مئی 2020/محصولات کی اطلاع نمبر 48/2020-کسٹم (این ٹی) مرکزی بورڈ برائے بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹم (سی بی آئی سی) نے وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ محصول) میں انسانی کسٹم ایکٹ 1962 (1962 کا 52) کی دفعہ 14 کے ذیلی سیکشن (2) کے تحت عطا کردہ اختیارات کو استعمال کرنا ضروری سمجھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کی اطلاع نمبر 36 / 2001- کسٹم (این ٹی) ، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 ، جس نے ہندوستان کے گزٹ ، غیر معمولی حصہ II ، سیکشن 3 ، سب سیکشن (ii) میں درج ذیل ترامیم کی ہیں۔ اس کے لئے نمبر ایس او 748 (ای) ، مورخہ 3 اگست ، 2001 دیکھیں۔
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں ، مندرجہ ذیل جدولوں کو ٹیبل 1 ، ٹیبل 2 اور ٹیبل 3 کے متبادل بنایا جائے گا۔
ٹیبل نمبر -1
نمبر شمار
باب / عنوان / ذیلی عنوان / ٹیرف آئٹم
آئٹم کی تفصیل
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
550
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
560
3
1511 90 90
دیگر پامولین
555
4
1511 10 00
کچی پامولین
568
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
571
6
1511 90 90
دیگر پامولین
570
7
1507 10 00
کچی سویا بین آئل
666
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کا سکریپ (تمام درجات)
3071
9
1207 91 00
پوست کے بیج
3623
ٹیبل نمبر -2
نمبر شمار
باب / عنوان / ذیلی عنوان / ٹیرف آئٹم
آئٹم کی تفصیل
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
سونا ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017-کسٹم مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے سیریل نمبر 356 پر اندراجات سے فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے
553 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
چاندی ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017-کسٹم مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے سیریل نمبر 357 پر اندراجات کا فائدہ حاصل کیا گیا ہے
559 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) چاندی ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ ، جس میں چاندی کا مواد .9 99..9 فیصد سے کم نہیں ہے یا نیم چاندی کی نیم ساختہ شکلوں میں ہے جو ذیلی سرخی 7101010 92کے تحت ہے۔
(ii) تمغے اور چاندی کا مواد .9 ٪..9نیچےیا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلوں سے کم نہیں ہے جو ذیلی سرخی 92 کے تحت آتا ہے ، علاوہ ازیں ڈاک ، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعہ اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
Explanation. - For اس اندراج کے مقاصد ، کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیر ملکی شامل نہیں ہوگا
کرنسی کے سکے ، زیورات چاندی سے بنے ہوئے یا
چاندی سے بنے مضامین۔
559 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) سونے کی سلاخیں ، ٹولہ سلاخوں کے علاوہ ، بیئرنگ مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کا نقاشی سیریل نمبر اور وزن جس کا اظہار میٹرک یونٹوں میں ہوتا ہے۔
(ii) سونے کے سککوں جن میں سونے کا مواد 99.5 فیصد سے کم نہیں ہے اور سونے کے نتائج ، پوسٹ ، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعہ اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ دیگر ہیں۔
وضاحت۔ - اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لئے ، "سونے کی کھوج" کا مطلب ہے ایک چھوٹا سا جزو جیسے ہک ، دستہ ، کلیمپ ، پن ، کیچ ، سکرو بیک جو پوری طرح سے زیورات کے ٹکڑے کے کسی حصے کو روکنے کے لئے استعمال ہوتا ہے
553 per 10 grams
ٹیبل نمبر 3
نمبر شمار
باب / عنوان / ذیلی عنوان / ٹیرف آئٹم
آئٹم کی تفصیل
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
ایریکا میوے
3752”
نوٹ: - مرکزی نوٹیفکیشن ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں غیر معمولی ، پارٹ II ، جلد 3 ، ذیلی شق (II) شائع ہوا تھا ، جس کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36 / 2001- کسٹمز (این ٹی) ، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 اور نمبر ایس او دیکھیں۔ 748 (E) ، مورخہ 3 اگست ، 2001دیکھیں۔ آخری ترمیم کے لئےنوٹیفکیشن نمبر 45 / 2020- کسٹمز (این ٹی) ، 19 مئی 2020 کی تاریخ ، اس کی ای اشاعت گزٹ آف انڈیا ، غیر معمولی ، حصہ- II ، جلد 3۔ ، ذیلی شق (ii) میں کیا گیا تھا ، جس کے لئے نمبر ایس او 1406(ای)، مورخہ 19 مئی 2020 دیکھیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno- 2896