Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with US Defence Secretary over phone;
Review progress on bilateral defence cooperation arrangements
29 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with US Secretary of Defence Dr Mark T Esper this evening at the latter’s request. The two Ministers briefed each other on the respective experience of fighting the COVID-19 pandemic and vowed to continue the excellent bilateral cooperation in this regard. They reviewed progress on various bilateral defence cooperation arrangements and expressed their commitment to further promote our defence partnership. To this end, Raksha Mantri invited Secretary Esper to visit India at the earliest mutual convenience, which the latter accepted with pleasure.
Raksha Mantri appreciated Secretary Esper's condolence over lives lost in Eastern India during Cyclone Amphan recently, and briefed him on India’s relief efforts. The two Ministers also exchanged views on regional developments of shared security interest.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے امریکہ کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ فون پر بات چیت کی
باہمی دفاعی تعاون کے سمجھوتوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا
29 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 مئی، 2020، رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے امریکہ کے وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر مارک ٹی ایسپر کے ساتھ آج شام اُن کی درخواست پر ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزرا نے کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری سے لڑنے میں اپنے اپنے تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرایا اور اس سلسلے میں بہتری باہمی تعاون جاری رکھنے کا عہد کیا۔ انھوں نے مختلف باہمی دفاعی تعاون کے سمجھوتوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور اپنے اس عہد کااظہار کیا کہ دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید فروغ دیاجائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں رکشا منتری نے جناب ایسپر کو باہمی آسانی کی بنیاد پر کسی تاریخ کو بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی جو جناب ایسپر نے بڑی خوشی سے قبول کرلی۔
رکشا منتری نے حال ہی میں سمندری طوفان امفان کے دوران مشرقی بھارت میں جانوں کے نقصان پر جناب ایسپر کے اظہار تعزیت کی تعریف کی اور انھیں بھارت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی راحت رسانی کی کوششوں سے واقف کرایا۔ دونوں وزیروں نے علاقائی واقعات اوریکساں سکیورٹی مفاد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔