Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with US Defence Secretary over phone;
Review progress on bilateral defence cooperation arrangements
29 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with US Secretary of Defence Dr Mark T Esper this evening at the latter’s request. The two Ministers briefed each other on the respective experience of fighting the COVID-19 pandemic and vowed to continue the excellent bilateral cooperation in this regard. They reviewed progress on various bilateral defence cooperation arrangements and expressed their commitment to further promote our defence partnership. To this end, Raksha Mantri invited Secretary Esper to visit India at the earliest mutual convenience, which the latter accepted with pleasure.
Raksha Mantri appreciated Secretary Esper's condolence over lives lost in Eastern India during Cyclone Amphan recently, and briefed him on India’s relief efforts. The two Ministers also exchanged views on regional developments of shared security interest.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
29 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਾਰਕ ਟੀ ਐਸਪਰ (Dr Mark T Esper) ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਤਰੀਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਐਸਪਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ,ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਐਸਪਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨ ਅੰਫਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਦਾ ਇਜ਼ਹਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।