Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with US Defence Secretary over phone;
Review progress on bilateral defence cooperation arrangements
29 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with US Secretary of Defence Dr Mark T Esper this evening at the latter’s request. The two Ministers briefed each other on the respective experience of fighting the COVID-19 pandemic and vowed to continue the excellent bilateral cooperation in this regard. They reviewed progress on various bilateral defence cooperation arrangements and expressed their commitment to further promote our defence partnership. To this end, Raksha Mantri invited Secretary Esper to visit India at the earliest mutual convenience, which the latter accepted with pleasure.
Raksha Mantri appreciated Secretary Esper's condolence over lives lost in Eastern India during Cyclone Amphan recently, and briefed him on India’s relief efforts. The two Ministers also exchanged views on regional developments of shared security interest.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆମେରିକା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂଙ୍କ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
29 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଆଜି ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଆମେରିକା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ମାର୍କ ଟି ଏସ୍ପରଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପରସ୍ପର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ସେମାନେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ଦୃଢୀଭୂତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂ ଆମେରିକା ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏସ୍ପରଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକୁ ସେ ଖୁସିରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ନିକଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଘୁର୍ଣ୍ଣିବାତ୍ୟା ଅମ୍ଫନ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜୀବନହାନି ନେଇ ଆମେରିକା ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମବେଦନାକୁ ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ରିଲିଫ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।