Ministry of Jal Shakti
Govt of India approves Rs 445 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Chhattisgarh during 2020-21
29 MAY 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh State presented their Annual Action Plan for 2020-21 for consideration and approval of Ministry of Jal Shakti. Significantly, Jal Jeevan Mission launched under the Ministry of Jal Shakti is aimed to provide adequate potable drinking water of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis to every rural household of the country by the 2024. A budget of whopping Rs 3.60 lakh Crore has been allocated for this scheme.
Under this life changing Mission, Chhattisgarh State has planned to have 100% Functional Tap Water Connection (FHTC) by 2023-24. Out of 45 lakh households in the State, it’s planned to provide tap connections to 20 lakh households. While planning for universal coverage of households, priority is being given to water scarce areas, quality-affected areas, SC/ ST dominated habitations/ villages, aspirational districts, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana villages. Govt of India has approved Rs 445 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State in 2020-21.
State is laying emphasis on water quality monitoring and surveillance. Chhattisgarh has been battling with the issue of rapid ground water depletion and chemical contamination of Arsenic, Fluoride, Iron, etc. in water since many years; thus, taking cognizance of the situation the state was advised to ensure provision of potable water in these habitations. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, emphasis is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the community. School and college students are being encouraged to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water being provided in the rural areas.
In every Gram Panchayat, GP or their sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committees have been constituted for planning at village level. Village Action Plans have been carried out for villages, based on which the action plan has been finalized. State is ensuring convergence of funds from various sources like MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies, SBM, etc. for taking up works related to strengthening of water resources, aquifer recharge, grey water management, etc.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts and standing in long queue. Government intends that the poor and marginalized sections of the society get water through tap connections inside their house premises and avoid going to standposts and ensuring social distancing, thereby keeping the rural communities safe from being infected.
With summers in full swing, monsoons approaching, and country grappling with COVID-19 pandemic, it has become more imperative to provide livelihood to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages. These migrant labourers are basically skilled and semi-skilled ones, whose services could be effectively utilized in villages by providing jobs related to water supply especially plumbing, fitting, water conservation works, etc. in every village to ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சட்டீஸ்கரில் 2020-21இல் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை அமல்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு ரூ.445 கோடி அனுமதித்துள்ளது.
29 MAY 2020 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டீஸ்கர் மாநில அரசு தங்களது 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் பரிசீலனைக்கும், அனுமதிக்குமாக சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளது. 2024ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஊரகப்பகுதிகளில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்துக்கும் நீண்டகால அடிப்படையில் குறிப்பிட்ட தரத்தில் போதுமான அளவில் குடிநீரை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற குறிக்கோளுடன் ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகமானது ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்துக்காக ரூ.3.60 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வாழ்க்கை முறையையே மாற்றி அமைக்கக் கூடிய இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் சட்டீஸ்கர் மாநில அரசு 2023-24ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் செயல்நிலை குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகளை (FHTC) முழுமையாக வழங்கிடத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 45 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களில் 20 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களுக்கு குடிநீர்க்குழாய் இணைப்பு தர திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்துக் குடும்பங்களையும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இணைப்பதே நோக்கமாகும். அதே சமயத்தில் தண்ணீர்ப் பற்றாக்குறை உள்ள பகுதிகள், தண்ணீரின் தரம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பகுதிகள் எஸ்சி / எஸ்டி பிரிவினர் அதிகம் உள்ள குடியிருப்புகள்/கிராமங்கள், முன்னேறத் துடிக்கும் மாவட்டங்கள், சன்சார்டு ஆதர்ஷ் கிராம திட்டத்தில் உள்ள கிராமங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முன்னுரிமைத் தரப்படுகிறது. இந்த மாநிலத்தில் 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை அமல்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு ரூ.445 கோடியை அனுமதித்துள்ளது.
கோடைக்காலம் உச்சத்தில் இருக்கும் தற்போதைய நிலையிலும் பருவமழை நெருங்கி வரும் சூழலிலும் கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் நாடே முடங்கிக் கிடங்கும் நிலையில் தங்களது சொந்த கிராமங்களுக்குத் திரும்பி வருகின்ற புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தைத் தர வேண்டியது மிகவும் முக்கியம் ஆகும். இந்தப் புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் தொழில்திறன்களை முழுவதுமாகவோ அல்லது ஓரளவோ பெற்றிருக்கக் கூடியவர்கள். எனவே கிராமங்களின் குடிநீர் விநியோகம் தொடர்புடைய வேலைகளை அதாவது பிளம்பிங், ஃபிட்டிங், நீர்சேகரிப்பு பணிகளை இவர்களுக்குத் தருவதன் மூலம் இவர்களின் சேவைகளைத் திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளமுடியும். ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் இவர்களை இத்தகைய வேலைகளில் ஈடுபடுத்தலாம். இதனால் தண்ணீர்ப் பற்றாக்குறையை ஏற்படுத்தும் நிலத்தடி நீர்மட்டத்தைப் போதுமான அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்க முடிவதோடு விவசாயத்திற்குத் தண்ணீர் கிடைப்பதையும் உறுதி செய்யமுடியும். அதற்கும் மேலாக ஒவ்வொரு ஊரகக் குடும்பத்திற்கும் குடிநீர் வழங்குவதற்கு உதவமுடியும்.