Ministry of Jal Shakti
Govt of India approves Rs 445 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Chhattisgarh during 2020-21
29 MAY 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh State presented their Annual Action Plan for 2020-21 for consideration and approval of Ministry of Jal Shakti. Significantly, Jal Jeevan Mission launched under the Ministry of Jal Shakti is aimed to provide adequate potable drinking water of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis to every rural household of the country by the 2024. A budget of whopping Rs 3.60 lakh Crore has been allocated for this scheme.
Under this life changing Mission, Chhattisgarh State has planned to have 100% Functional Tap Water Connection (FHTC) by 2023-24. Out of 45 lakh households in the State, it’s planned to provide tap connections to 20 lakh households. While planning for universal coverage of households, priority is being given to water scarce areas, quality-affected areas, SC/ ST dominated habitations/ villages, aspirational districts, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana villages. Govt of India has approved Rs 445 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State in 2020-21.
State is laying emphasis on water quality monitoring and surveillance. Chhattisgarh has been battling with the issue of rapid ground water depletion and chemical contamination of Arsenic, Fluoride, Iron, etc. in water since many years; thus, taking cognizance of the situation the state was advised to ensure provision of potable water in these habitations. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, emphasis is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the community. School and college students are being encouraged to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water being provided in the rural areas.
In every Gram Panchayat, GP or their sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committees have been constituted for planning at village level. Village Action Plans have been carried out for villages, based on which the action plan has been finalized. State is ensuring convergence of funds from various sources like MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies, SBM, etc. for taking up works related to strengthening of water resources, aquifer recharge, grey water management, etc.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts and standing in long queue. Government intends that the poor and marginalized sections of the society get water through tap connections inside their house premises and avoid going to standposts and ensuring social distancing, thereby keeping the rural communities safe from being infected.
With summers in full swing, monsoons approaching, and country grappling with COVID-19 pandemic, it has become more imperative to provide livelihood to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages. These migrant labourers are basically skilled and semi-skilled ones, whose services could be effectively utilized in villages by providing jobs related to water supply especially plumbing, fitting, water conservation works, etc. in every village to ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 445 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
29 MAY 2020 7:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸ਼ੂਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 3.60 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ 2023-24 ਤੱਕ 100% ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਪ ਵਾਟਰ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 45 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੇਲੇ,ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ/ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ/ਪਿੰਡ, ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, ਸੰਸਦ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 445 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ,ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ, ਫਲੋਰਾਈਡ, ਆਇਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਗੰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ; ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੂਹਰਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਖਣ ਲਈ ਫੀਲਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਪੀ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਸਬ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਜਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ, ਗਰੇਅ ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ,ਰਾਜ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਗਨਰੇਗਾ,15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਰਾਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ, ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਮਿਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਲੋਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਕਤਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਵਰਗ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਹਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੜੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਹੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗ ਲੱਗਣ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ-ਸ਼ੋਰ, ਨੇੜੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਪਾਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਖਾਸਕਰ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ,ਫਿਟਿੰਗ,ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆ ਹਨ,ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲ਼ੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ,ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।