Ministry of Finance
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities held on May 29, 2020 – Held through VC
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of the Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries, namely the Federal Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa was held on May 29, 2020. The meeting was hosted by the Federal Tax Service of Russia, which currently holds the BRICS Presidency, to discuss the response of BRICS Tax Authorities to the COVID-19 pandemic and to explore potential areas of cooperation in tax matters. The meeting was scheduled to be held in Moscow, but was held through video conference in view of COVID-19.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, Government of India, represented India at the meeting.
The Finance Secretary shared with other BRICS nations, various measures taken by India to mitigate the effect of the pandemic on the taxpayers including deferment of compliance requirements, reduced rate of interest on delayed payments and reduction in withholding tax rates. He urged the BRICS nations to share COVID-19 related tax measures taken by respective tax administrations from time to time so that it enhances our understanding of the fiscal and economic impact of the pandemic and encourages us to further evaluate various possibilities in assisting our government’s efforts in containing the spread and recovering from the impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Secretary, while extending India’s support to the ongoing work in OECD/G-20 project on addressing tax challenges posed by digitalisation, underlined the need to ensure that the new tax rules are fair and simple. It should also be flexible enough to cover new/emerging business models.
Dr. Pandey highlighted the need for adopting a “Whole of Government Approach” in dealing with cross-border financial crimes as they have ramifications in respect of various statutes, not only taxation. He, therefore, urged the BRICS countries to agree for wider sharing of information exchanged under tax treaties for countering corruption, money laundering and terrorist financing.
The tax heads of other BRICS nations shared the measures taken by their respective tax administrations and their thoughts on other agenda items like tax challenges posed by digitalisation and exchange of information.
A communiqué was issued by the tax heads at the conclusion of the meeting.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் வரித்துறைth தலைவர்களின் கூட்டம் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் மே 20, 2020ஆம் தேதி நடந்தது.
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா, தென்ஆப்பிரிக்கா ஆகிய நாடுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் வரித்துறைத் தலைவர்களின் கூட்டம் மே 20, 2020 அன்று நடந்தது. இந்தக் கூட்டம் மாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெறுவதாக இருந்தது. ஆனால் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை முன்னிட்டு, இது காணொளிக்காட்சி மூலம் நடந்தது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா சார்பில், மத்திய அரசின் நிதித்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர்.அஜய்பூஷன்பாண்டே கலந்துகொண்டார். கோவிட்-19 பிரச்சினை காரணமாக, வரிசெலுத்துவோருக்கு ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்பைக் குறைக்க, கடன் தவணை செலுத்துதல் ஒத்திவைப்பு, தாமதக் கட்டணத்துக்கான வட்டிவீதம் குறைப்பு, வட்டிக்குறைப்பு போன்ற இந்தியா எடுத்த பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் வரி நிர்வாகங்கள் அவ்வப்போது எடுக்கப்படும் கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான வரி நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது தொற்று சமயத்தில் நிதி மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பு பற்றிய புரிதலை அதிகரிக்க உதவும் என்றார். மேலும் தொற்றுப்பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் தொற்றுபாதிப்பிலிருந்து மீள்வதற்கு அரசு எடுக்கும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உதவுவதில் பல்வேறு சாத்தியங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய இந்தத் தகவல்பகிர்வு ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றார்.
எல்லை தாண்டிய நிதிமோசடிக் குற்றங்கள், வரிவிதிப்பு மட்டும் அல்லாமல் பல பாதிப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதால், இப்பிரச்சினையைக் கையாள்வதில் அரசின் முழு அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றும் அவசியத்தை டாக்டர்.பாண்டே சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். ஊழல், நிதிமோசடி மற்றும் தீவிரவாத்துக்கு நிதியளிப்பது போன்றவற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதில், வரி ஒப்பந்த்த்தின் கீழ் அதிக அளவிலான தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் சம்மதிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.