Ministry of Finance
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities held on May 29, 2020 – Held through VC
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of the Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries, namely the Federal Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa was held on May 29, 2020. The meeting was hosted by the Federal Tax Service of Russia, which currently holds the BRICS Presidency, to discuss the response of BRICS Tax Authorities to the COVID-19 pandemic and to explore potential areas of cooperation in tax matters. The meeting was scheduled to be held in Moscow, but was held through video conference in view of COVID-19.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, Government of India, represented India at the meeting.
The Finance Secretary shared with other BRICS nations, various measures taken by India to mitigate the effect of the pandemic on the taxpayers including deferment of compliance requirements, reduced rate of interest on delayed payments and reduction in withholding tax rates. He urged the BRICS nations to share COVID-19 related tax measures taken by respective tax administrations from time to time so that it enhances our understanding of the fiscal and economic impact of the pandemic and encourages us to further evaluate various possibilities in assisting our government’s efforts in containing the spread and recovering from the impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Secretary, while extending India’s support to the ongoing work in OECD/G-20 project on addressing tax challenges posed by digitalisation, underlined the need to ensure that the new tax rules are fair and simple. It should also be flexible enough to cover new/emerging business models.
Dr. Pandey highlighted the need for adopting a “Whole of Government Approach” in dealing with cross-border financial crimes as they have ramifications in respect of various statutes, not only taxation. He, therefore, urged the BRICS countries to agree for wider sharing of information exchanged under tax treaties for countering corruption, money laundering and terrorist financing.
The tax heads of other BRICS nations shared the measures taken by their respective tax administrations and their thoughts on other agenda items like tax challenges posed by digitalisation and exchange of information.
A communiqué was issued by the tax heads at the conclusion of the meeting.

وزارت خزانہ
برکس ملکوں کے ٹیکس حکام کی ایک میٹنگ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے 29 مئی 2020 کو منعقد ہوئی
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 مئی، 2020، برکس ملکوں یعنی جمہوریہ برازیل، روسی وفاق، جمہوریہ بھارت، عوامی جمہوریہ چین اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے ٹیکس اداروں کے حکام کی ایک میٹنگ 29 مئی 2020 کو منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی میزبانی روس کی وفاقی ٹیکس سروس نے کی تھی جو کہ فی الوقت برکس کا صدر ہے۔ اس کا مقصد وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں برکس کے ٹیکس حکام کے رد عمل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا اور ٹیکس کے معاملات میں تعاون کے امکانی شعبوں کو تلاش کرنا تھا۔ یہ میٹنگ ماسکو میں منعقد ہونے والی تھی لیکن کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقد ہوئی۔
میٹنگ میں بھارت کی نمائندگی محکمہ خزانے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے کی۔
ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن نے برکس ملکوں کو ان مختلف اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا جو بھارت میں وبائی بیماری کے ٹیکس ادا کرنے والوں پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیے ہیں۔ان اقدامات میں پیروی کی کارروائیوں کو ملتوی کرنا، دیر سے کی جانے والی ادائیگیوں پر سود کی شرح کو کم کرنا اور ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں کمی کرنا جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے برکس ملکوں پر زور دیا کہ وقتا فوقتاً ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ٹیکس اقدامات کے بارے میں ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرائیں تاکہ اس وبائی بیماری کے مالی اور اقتصادی اثرات کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے اور ہمیں اس وبائی بیماری کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں سرکاری کوششوں میں مدد دینے کے لیے مختلف امکانات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی حاصل ہو۔
خزانے کے سکریٹری نے ڈیجیٹائیزیشن کی وجہ سے درپیش ٹیکس چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے او ای سی ڈی/ جی- 20 پروجیکٹ میں جاری کام کے لیے بھارت کی حمایت کا عہد کرتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ نئے ٹیکس قوانین آسان اور منصفانہ ہونے چاہئیں۔ یہ قوانین کافی لچک دار بھی ہونے چاہئیں تاکہ نئے / ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری ماڈلوں کا اچھی طرح احاطہ کرسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے صنعت کار کے مالی جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے ‘‘وہول آف گورنمنٹ اپروچ’’ اختیار کیے جانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ ٹیکسوں کے علاوہ ان جرائم کے بھی گہری اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے برکس ملکوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹیکسوں سے متعلق معاہدوں کے تحت اطلاعات کے اور زیادہ تبادلے سے اتفاق کریں تاکہ کرپشن، کالے دھن کو جائز بنانے اور دہشت گردوں کو رقمیں مہیا کرنے جیسے معاملات کا مقابلہ کیا جاسکے۔
دوسرے برکس ملکوں کے ٹیکسوں کے سربراہوں نے اپنے اپنے ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات سے واقف کرایا اور ڈیجیٹائیزیشن نیز اطلاعات کے تبادلے کی وجہ سے درپیش ٹیکس چیلنجوں پر اپنے اپنے خیالات سے واقف کرایا۔
میٹنگ کے خاتمے پر ٹیکس کے سربراہوں کی طرف سے ایک اعلامیہ جاری کیا گیا۔