Ministry of Finance
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities held on May 29, 2020 – Held through VC
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of the Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries, namely the Federal Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa was held on May 29, 2020. The meeting was hosted by the Federal Tax Service of Russia, which currently holds the BRICS Presidency, to discuss the response of BRICS Tax Authorities to the COVID-19 pandemic and to explore potential areas of cooperation in tax matters. The meeting was scheduled to be held in Moscow, but was held through video conference in view of COVID-19.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, Government of India, represented India at the meeting.
The Finance Secretary shared with other BRICS nations, various measures taken by India to mitigate the effect of the pandemic on the taxpayers including deferment of compliance requirements, reduced rate of interest on delayed payments and reduction in withholding tax rates. He urged the BRICS nations to share COVID-19 related tax measures taken by respective tax administrations from time to time so that it enhances our understanding of the fiscal and economic impact of the pandemic and encourages us to further evaluate various possibilities in assisting our government’s efforts in containing the spread and recovering from the impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Secretary, while extending India’s support to the ongoing work in OECD/G-20 project on addressing tax challenges posed by digitalisation, underlined the need to ensure that the new tax rules are fair and simple. It should also be flexible enough to cover new/emerging business models.
Dr. Pandey highlighted the need for adopting a “Whole of Government Approach” in dealing with cross-border financial crimes as they have ramifications in respect of various statutes, not only taxation. He, therefore, urged the BRICS countries to agree for wider sharing of information exchanged under tax treaties for countering corruption, money laundering and terrorist financing.
The tax heads of other BRICS nations shared the measures taken by their respective tax administrations and their thoughts on other agenda items like tax challenges posed by digitalisation and exchange of information.
A communiqué was issued by the tax heads at the conclusion of the meeting.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्‍स देशों के प्रमुख कर अधिकारियों की वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये बैठक 29 मई, 2020 को आयोजित
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स देशों यानी ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के प्रमुख कर अधिकारियों की वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये बैठक 29 मई, 2020 को आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक की मेजवानी ब्रिक्‍स के वर्तमान अध्‍यक्ष रूस के फेडरल टैक्‍स सर्विस ने की। बैठक का आयोजन कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी पर चर्चा करने और कर मामलों में सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए किया गया। यह बैठक मास्को में आयोजित होने वाली थी लेकिन कोविड-19 प्रकोप के मद्देनजर इसका आयोजन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये किया गया।
भारत सरकार के वित्त सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे ने इस बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
वित्त सचिव ने करदाताओं पर इस वैश्विक महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों के बारे में ब्रिक्स देशों से जानकारी साझा की। इन उपायों में अनुपालन जरूरतों को फिलहाल टालने, विलंबित भुगतान पर ब्याज की दरों में कमी और विदहोल्डिंग कर की दरों में कमी आदि शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने ब्रिक्‍स देशों से आग्रह किया कि समय-समय पर संबंधित कर प्रशासनों द्वारा उठाए गए कोविड-19 से संबंधित उपायों को साझा किया जाए ताकि इस वैश्विक महामारी के राजकोषीय एवं आर्थिक प्रभाव के संबंध में हमारी समझ बेहतर हो सके। साथ ही इससे हमें इस वैश्विक महामारी को फैलने से रोकने और इसके प्रभाव से निपटने में सरकार के प्रयासों में मदद के लिए विभिन्‍न संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा।
वित्त सचिव ने डिजिटलकरण के कारण पैदा हुईं कर चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ओईसीडी/ जी -20 परियोजना पर चल रहे काम को भारत के समर्थन का आश्‍वासन देते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया कि नए कर नियम निष्पक्ष और सरल हैं। इसे नए/ उभरते कारोबारी मॉडल के लिए पर्याप्त लचीला होना चाहिए।
डॉ. पांडे ने सीमा पार वित्तीय अपराधों से निपटने के लिए 'सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण' को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि उनके पास न केवल कराधान बल्कि विभिन्न कानून के संबंध में भी कई मामले हो सकते हैं। इसलिए उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों से आग्रह किया कि वे भ्रष्टाचार, धन शोधन और आतंकवादियों के वित्तपोषण से निपटने के लिए कर संधियों के तहत सूचनाओं के व्यापक आदान-प्रदान के लिए सहमत हों।
अन्य ब्रिक्स देशों के कर प्रमुखों ने अपने संबंधित कर प्रशासन द्वारा किए गए उपायों और कार्यकम के अन्‍य मुद्दों जैसे डिजिटलीकरण के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौतियों और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान आदि पर पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया।
बैठक के समापन पर कर प्रमुखों द्वारा एक विज्ञप्ति जारी की गई।