Ministry of Finance
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities held on May 29, 2020 – Held through VC
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of the Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries, namely the Federal Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa was held on May 29, 2020. The meeting was hosted by the Federal Tax Service of Russia, which currently holds the BRICS Presidency, to discuss the response of BRICS Tax Authorities to the COVID-19 pandemic and to explore potential areas of cooperation in tax matters. The meeting was scheduled to be held in Moscow, but was held through video conference in view of COVID-19.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, Government of India, represented India at the meeting.
The Finance Secretary shared with other BRICS nations, various measures taken by India to mitigate the effect of the pandemic on the taxpayers including deferment of compliance requirements, reduced rate of interest on delayed payments and reduction in withholding tax rates. He urged the BRICS nations to share COVID-19 related tax measures taken by respective tax administrations from time to time so that it enhances our understanding of the fiscal and economic impact of the pandemic and encourages us to further evaluate various possibilities in assisting our government’s efforts in containing the spread and recovering from the impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Secretary, while extending India’s support to the ongoing work in OECD/G-20 project on addressing tax challenges posed by digitalisation, underlined the need to ensure that the new tax rules are fair and simple. It should also be flexible enough to cover new/emerging business models.
Dr. Pandey highlighted the need for adopting a “Whole of Government Approach” in dealing with cross-border financial crimes as they have ramifications in respect of various statutes, not only taxation. He, therefore, urged the BRICS countries to agree for wider sharing of information exchanged under tax treaties for countering corruption, money laundering and terrorist financing.
The tax heads of other BRICS nations shared the measures taken by their respective tax administrations and their thoughts on other agenda items like tax challenges posed by digitalisation and exchange of information.
A communiqué was issued by the tax heads at the conclusion of the meeting.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಸಭೆ
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಸಭೆ
ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ, ರಶ್ಯನ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ, ಭಾರತ ಗಣತಂತ್ರ, ಪೀಪಲ್ಸ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಚೀನಾ, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಗಣತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಸಭೆ 2020 ರ ಮೇ 29 ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ರಶ್ಯಾದ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಭಾಗವು ಈ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕಕ್ಕೆ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರವಾದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಈ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಘಟಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸಭೆಯು ಮಾಸ್ಕೋದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಬೇಕಾಗಿತ್ತಾದರೂ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ವೀಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಅಜಯ್ ಭೂಷಣ್ ಪಾಂಡೆ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರ ಮೇಲೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ನಿಯಮಾನುಸರಣೆ ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಿಯಾಯತಿ, ತಡ ಪಾವತಿಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ದರ ಇಳಿಕೆ, ಮತ್ತು ತಡೆ ಹಿಡಿಯುವ ತೆರಿಗೆ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಳಿಕೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಆಯಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳು ಕಾಲ ಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದರು. ಇದರಿಂದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಂಟು ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ತಡೆಯಲು ಹಾಗು ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮದಿಂದ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಪಡೆಯಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಸರಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವುಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಸಿಕ್ಕಂತಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಒ.ಇ.ಸಿ.ಡಿ/ಜಿ-20 ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣದಿಂದ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪ್ರವೃತ್ತವಾಗಿರುವ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಹೊಸ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ನ್ಯಾಯೋಚಿತವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸರಳವಾಗಿರಬೇಕಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅದು ಹೊಸ / ಉದಯಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರೋದ್ಯಮ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆಯೂ ಇರಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ “ಇಡೀ ಸರಕಾರದ ಧೋರಣೆ” ಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಡಾ. ಪಾಂಡೇ ಇಂತಹ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಥರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಉಂಟು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದೂ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದುದರಿಂದ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಡಿ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ , ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತಾರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನಡೆಯಬೇಕು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.
ಇತರ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಅವರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣದಿಂದ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಕುರಿತ ಹಾಗು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಕುರಿತ ಇತರ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಚಿಂತನೆಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಸಭೆಯ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯೊಂದನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದರು.