Ministry of Finance
Meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities held on May 29, 2020 – Held through VC
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of the Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries, namely the Federal Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa was held on May 29, 2020. The meeting was hosted by the Federal Tax Service of Russia, which currently holds the BRICS Presidency, to discuss the response of BRICS Tax Authorities to the COVID-19 pandemic and to explore potential areas of cooperation in tax matters. The meeting was scheduled to be held in Moscow, but was held through video conference in view of COVID-19.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, Government of India, represented India at the meeting.
The Finance Secretary shared with other BRICS nations, various measures taken by India to mitigate the effect of the pandemic on the taxpayers including deferment of compliance requirements, reduced rate of interest on delayed payments and reduction in withholding tax rates. He urged the BRICS nations to share COVID-19 related tax measures taken by respective tax administrations from time to time so that it enhances our understanding of the fiscal and economic impact of the pandemic and encourages us to further evaluate various possibilities in assisting our government’s efforts in containing the spread and recovering from the impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Secretary, while extending India’s support to the ongoing work in OECD/G-20 project on addressing tax challenges posed by digitalisation, underlined the need to ensure that the new tax rules are fair and simple. It should also be flexible enough to cover new/emerging business models.
Dr. Pandey highlighted the need for adopting a “Whole of Government Approach” in dealing with cross-border financial crimes as they have ramifications in respect of various statutes, not only taxation. He, therefore, urged the BRICS countries to agree for wider sharing of information exchanged under tax treaties for countering corruption, money laundering and terrorist financing.
The tax heads of other BRICS nations shared the measures taken by their respective tax administrations and their thoughts on other agenda items like tax challenges posed by digitalisation and exchange of information.
A communiqué was issued by the tax heads at the conclusion of the meeting.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మే 29న వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్రావా బ్రిక్స్ టాక్స్ అథారిటీల సమావేశం
29 MAY 2020 8:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రిక్స్ (BRICS) దేశాలైన ఫెడరల్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ బ్రెజిల్, రష్యన్ ఫెడరేషన్, రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, పీపుల్స్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ చైనా మరియు రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ దక్షిణాఫ్రికా పన్ను అధికారుల సమావేశం 2020 మే 29 న జరిగింది. xCOVID-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో బ్రిక్స్ పన్ను అధికారుల ప్రతిస్పందన గురించి చర్చించడానికి మరియు పన్ను విషయాలలో సహకారం యొక్క సంభావ్య రంగాలను అన్వేషించడానికి ప్రస్తుతం బ్రిక్స్ ప్రెసిడెన్సీని కలిగి ఉన్న ఫెడరల్ టాక్స్ సర్వీస్ ఆఫ్ రష్యా ఈ సమావేశానికి ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చింది. మాస్కోలో జరగాల్సిన ఈ సమావేశం, COVID-19 దృష్ట్యా వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా జరిగింది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరుఫున ఆర్థిక కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్. అజయ్ భూషణ్ పాండే ప్రాతినిథ్యం వహించారు.
పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులపై కోవిడ్ ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు భారదేశం తీసుకున్న వివిధ చర్యలు, సమ్మతి అవసరాలు వాయిదా, ఆలస్య చెల్లింపులపై వడ్డీరేటు తగ్గించడం, పన్నుల రేట్లు నిలిపి వేయడం వంటి వాటి గురించి ఆర్థిక కార్యదర్శి, ఇతర బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలకు తెలియజేశారు. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సంబంధిత పన్ను పరిపాలనలు తీసుకున్న కోవిడ్ -19 సంబంధిత పన్ను చర్యల గురించి పంచుకోవాలని, ఇది మహమ్మారి యొక్క ఆర్థిక ప్రభావం మీద అవగాహన పెంచుతుందని, తమ ప్రభుత్వాలకు సహాయంగా వివిధ అవకాశాలను మరింతగా అంచనా వేసే దిశగా ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని, వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం నుంచి బయటపడేందుకు మరింత సహకరిస్తుందని బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు ఆయనను కోరాయి.
డిజిటలైజేషన్ వల్ల ఎదురయ్యే పన్ను సవాళ్ళను పరిష్కరించడంపై ఓ.ఈ.సి.డి / జి-20 ప్రాజెక్టులో కొనసాగుతున్న పనికి భారతదేశ మద్దతు గురించి ఆర్థిక కార్యదర్శి తెలియజేస్తూ, కొత్త పన్ను నియమాలు న్యాయమైనవి మరియ సరళమైనవి అని నిర్ధారించుకోవలసిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఇది కొత్త / అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న వ్యాపార నమూనాల విషయంలో తగినంత సరళంగా ఉండాలని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
సరిహద్దు ఆర్థిక నేరాలకు సంబంధించి సంపూర్ణ ప్రభుత్వ విధానాన్ని అవలంబించవలసిన అవసరాన్ని డాక్టర్. పాండే ఎత్తి చూపారు. పన్ను విధించడమే కాకుండా వివిధ చట్టాలకు సంబంధించి వాటికి ఆమోదం ఉందని తెలిపారు. అందువల్ల అవినీతి, మనీ లాండరింగ్, ఉగ్రవాదులకు ఆర్థిక దన్ను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి పన్ను ఒప్పందాల కింద మార్చిన అంశాల సమాచారాన్ని విస్తృతంగా పంచుకునే దిశగా బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు ముందుకు రావాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
ఇతర బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల పన్ను అధిపతులు ఆయా పన్ను పరిపాల తీసుకున్న చర్యలను, డిజిటలైజేషన్ అలాగే సమాచార మార్పిడి ద్వారా ఎదురయ్యే పన్ను సవాళ్ళు వంటి ఇతర ఎజెండా అంశాలపై వారి ఆలోచనలను పంచుకున్నారు.
సమావేశం ముగింపులో పన్నుల అధిపతులు ఒక ప్రకటన జారీ చేశారు.