Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture’s Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti sends PPE kits and other material to Jharkhand Administration to support in fight against COVID -19
Secretary Rural Development,Shri N N Sinha flags off consignment of kits
29 MAY 2020 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
In its fight against COVID -19, Gandhi Smriti and DarshanSamiti New Delhi and Lupin Human Welfare Association, Rajasthan on May 29, 2020 sent 200 PPE Kits, 50 Thermometer, 10,000 PCS NITRILE GLOVES, 11000 masks and 500 FACE Shields to tribal district Khunti, Jharkhand free of cost for use by the District Administration.
This consignment was flagged off by Shri N N Sinha, IAS, Secretary Rural Development Government of India today at KrishiBhawan. Shri Dipanker Gyan, Director GSDS and Shri Sita Ram Gupta, CEO Lupin Human Welfare Organisation were also present at the flagging off ceremony.
The GSDS and Lupin together have been regularly supplying masks and above noted materials free of cost to different organisations, government departments and to poor and needy people free of cost since the breakdown of the pandemic COVID-19.
GSDS’ Srijan centre in Delhi, and other Srijan Training-Cum-Production Centres which have been established in several parts of the country as part of the 150thbirth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi had been producing safety masks free of cost distribution. Regular supplies of these masks are being made to different departments.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ গান্ধী স্মৃতি এবং দর্শন সমিতি, কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে পাশে থাকতে ঝাড়খন্ড প্রশাসন কে ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম(পি পি ই) কিট এবং অন্যান্য সামগ্রী পাঠিয়েছে
গ্রামীন উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী এন এন সিনহা এই সমস্ত সরঞ্জাম পাঠানোর কাজের সূচনা করেন
29 MAY 2020 9:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯শে মে, ২০২০
কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে পাশে থাকতে নতুন দিল্লীর গান্ধী স্মৃতি এবং দর্শন সমিতি ও রাজস্থানের লুপিন হিউম্যান ওয়েলফেয়ার এসোসিয়েশন ২৯শে মে, ঝাড়খণ্ডের উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত জেলা খুন্তিতে বিনামূল্যে ২০০টি ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম কিট, ৫০টি থার্মোমিটার, ১০,০০০ গ্লাভস,১১,০০০ মাস্ক, ৫০০ ফেস শিল্ড পাঠিয়েছে। এই সব সামগ্রী জেলা প্রশাসনের ব্যবহারের জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকারের গ্রামীন উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব, আই এ এস আধিকারিক শ্রী এন এন সিনহা দিল্লীর কৃষি ভবন থেকে এই সামগ্রীগুলি পাঠানোর কাজের সূচনা করেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন জি এস ডি এসের নির্দেশক শ্রী দীপঙ্কর গায়েন এবং লুপিন হিউমান ওয়েলফেয়ার এসোসিয়েশনের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী সীতা রাম গুপ্তা প্রমুখ।
কোভিড-19 অতিমারী শুরুর পর থেকেই জি এস ডি এস এবং লুপিন একত্রে নিয়মিত ভাবে বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, সরকারী দপ্তর এবং গরিব মানুষদের জন্য বিনামূল্যে মাস্ক সহ ওপরে উল্লিখিত নানান সামগ্রী বিতরণ করে চলেছে।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ১৫০ তম জন্মবার্ষিকীকে সামনে রেখে জি এস ডি এস এর সারা দেশজুড়ে গড়ে ওঠা সৃজন কেন্দ্রগুলি এবং দিল্লিতে অবস্থিত সৃজনের প্রশিক্ষণ ও উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলি বিনামূল্যে বিতরণের জন্য মাস্ক উৎপাদন করে চলেছে। মাস্কের সরবরাহ অক্ষুণ্ণ রাখতে বিভিন্ন দপ্তরে এর উৎপাদন চলছে।