Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture’s Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti sends PPE kits and other material to Jharkhand Administration to support in fight against COVID -19
Secretary Rural Development,Shri N N Sinha flags off consignment of kits
29 MAY 2020 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
In its fight against COVID -19, Gandhi Smriti and DarshanSamiti New Delhi and Lupin Human Welfare Association, Rajasthan on May 29, 2020 sent 200 PPE Kits, 50 Thermometer, 10,000 PCS NITRILE GLOVES, 11000 masks and 500 FACE Shields to tribal district Khunti, Jharkhand free of cost for use by the District Administration.
This consignment was flagged off by Shri N N Sinha, IAS, Secretary Rural Development Government of India today at KrishiBhawan. Shri Dipanker Gyan, Director GSDS and Shri Sita Ram Gupta, CEO Lupin Human Welfare Organisation were also present at the flagging off ceremony.
The GSDS and Lupin together have been regularly supplying masks and above noted materials free of cost to different organisations, government departments and to poor and needy people free of cost since the breakdown of the pandemic COVID-19.
GSDS’ Srijan centre in Delhi, and other Srijan Training-Cum-Production Centres which have been established in several parts of the country as part of the 150thbirth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi had been producing safety masks free of cost distribution. Regular supplies of these masks are being made to different departments.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सहयोग के लिए झारखंड प्रशासन को पीपीई किट और अन्य सामग्री भेजी
ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री एन एन सिन्हा ने किट की खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाई
29 MAY 2020 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सहयोग के लिए गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति (जीएसडीएस), नई दिल्ली तथा ल्यूपिन ह्यूमन वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन, राजस्थान ने 29 मई 2020 को झारखंड के आदिवासी जिले खूंटी में जिला प्रशासन के उपयोग के लिए मुफ्त में 200 पीपीई किट, 50 थर्मामीटर, 10 हजार पीस नाइट्रिल ग्लव्स, 11 हजार मास्क और 500 फेस शील्ड भेजे।
इस खेप को आज कृषि भवन में ग्रामीण विकास सचिव, भारत सरकार श्री एन एन सिन्हा (आईएएस) ने हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस समारोह में श्री दीपांकर ज्ञान, निदेशक जीएसडीएस और श्री सीता राम गुप्ता, सीईओ ल्यूपिन ह्यूमन वेलफेयर ऑर्गनाइजेशन भी उपस्थित रहे।
कोविड-19 महामारी फैलने के बाद से ही जीएसडीएस और ल्यूपिन मिलकर विभिन्न संगठनों, सरकारी विभागों, गरीबों और जरूरतमंद लोगों को लगातार मुफ्त में मास्क और अन्य उपरोक्त सामग्रियों की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं।
जीएसडीएस के दिल्ली स्थित सृजन केंद्र और अन्य सृजन प्रशिक्षण-सह-उत्पादन केंद्रों पर मुफ्त वितरण के लिए सेफ्टी मास्क तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। इन केंद्रों को महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के मौके पर देश के कई हिस्सों में स्थापित किया गया है। इन मास्कों की नियमित आपूर्ति विभिन्न विभागों में की जा रही है।