Ministry of Science & Technology
Facilitating Research and Innovation: Establishment of 4 COVID-19 Bio Banks by the Department of Biotechnology
30 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
For the mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic, R&D efforts are directed at the development of vaccines, diagnostics and therapeutics. The specimens collected from COVID-19 positive subjects can be a valuable resource for the R&D efforts. NITI Aayog has recently issued guidelines for sharing of bio specimens and data for research related to COVID-19. As per the directives of the Cabinet Secretary, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has notified 16 bio-repositories for collecting, storing and maintaining clinical samples (oropharyngeal/ nasopharyngeal swabs, broncheoalveolar lavage, sputum, blood, urine and stool) of COVID-19 patients.
The enlistment of 16 Bio Repositories are as follows: ICMR – 9, DBT – 4 and CSIR – 3. The four Bio Repositories under the purview of the Department of Biotechnology are, NCR-Biotech Science Cluster (i) THSTI, Faridabad – Clinical samples (ii) RCB Faridabad –Viral samples, Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar, InStem, Bangalore and ILBS, New Delhi .Oropharyngeal / nasopharyngeal swabs, bronchoalveolar lavage, sputum, blood, urine and stool of COVID19 patients will be collected and archived for future use to develop validated diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines etc.
These designated facilities will develop uniform Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for sample collection, transportation, aliquoting, storage, and sharing. The role of bio-banks for COVID-19 samples would be development of a vaccine and treatments; guidance regarding handling, including nasopharyngeal swabs; and conditions under which the higher BSL-3 practices should be followed for example, when working with cultures of the coronavirus specimens. The Department of Biotechnology would be supporting these COVID-19 designated Bio-bank facilities through a well strategized future plan so that novel technological interventions can be developed in due course of time. These designated bio repositories will use the clinical samples for R&D purpose in their respective Institutes.
In addition, they are also authorized to share the samples with academia, industry and commercial entities involved in development of diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines etc., after scrutinising the purpose of the request and ensuring benefit to the country. Sharing of Biospecimens both Clinical and Viral is going to be key for new technology and product development by our researchers, start-ups and industry, a critical step in our journey towards becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সুবিধাঃ জৈৱপ্ৰযু্ক্তি বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা ৪টা ক’ভিড-১৯ জৈৱ বেংক স্থাপন
30 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ বাবে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীক প্ৰতিষেধক, চিকিৎসা আৰু থেৰাপীৰ দিশত কাম কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ পৰা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা নমুনাসমূহ এই গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মূল্যবান সম্পদ হ’ব পাৰে৷ নিটী আয়োগে শেহতীয়াভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় গৱেষণাৰ বাবে জৈৱ নমুনা আৰু ডাটা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰে৷ কেবিনেট সচিবৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি ভাৰতী চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদে ১৬টা জৈৱ মজুত ভাণ্ডাৰক ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা সম্পৰ্কীয় নমুনা (অৰ’ফেৰিনজিয়েলয়/নেছ’ফেৰিনজিয়েল, স্বাৱ, ব্ৰংকিঅ’য়েলভেওলাৰ, লাভাজ, থু-খেকাৰ, তেজ, মুত্ৰ আৰু মল)সংগ্ৰহ, মজুত আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে জাননী জাৰি কৰিছে৷
এই ১৬টা জৈৱ মজুত ভাণ্ডাৰ হৈছে ক্ৰমে-আইচিএমআৰ-৯টা, ডিবিটি-৪টা আৰু চিএছআইআৰ-৩টা৷ জৈৱপ্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ অধীনত নতুনকৈ স্থাপন কৰা চাৰিটা জৈৱ মজুত ভাণ্ডাৰ হৈছে ক্ৰমে (i)টিএইচএছটিআই, ফৰিদাবাদ-চিকিৎসা নমুনা, (ii) আৰচিবি ফৰিদাবাদ-ভাইৰেল নমুনা, (iii)ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ লাইফ ছায়েন্সেছ, ভূৱনেশ্বৰ, ইনষ্টেম, বাংগালুৰু আৰু (iv)আইএলবিএছ, নতুন দিল্লী৷ এই ভাণ্ডাৰসমূহত অৰ’ফেৰিনজিয়েলয়/নেছ’ফেৰিনজিয়েল, স্বাৱ, ব্ৰংকিঅ’য়েলভেওলাৰ, লাভাজ, থু-খেকাৰ, তেজ, মুত্ৰ আৰু মল ইত্যাদি সংগ্ৰহ তথা মজুত কৰি চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থা, থেৰাপী আৰু প্ৰতিষেধকৰ উন্নয়নৰ কামত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব৷
সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যৱস্থাৱলীয়ে নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ, পৰিবহন, এলিক’টিং, মজুত আৰু শ্বেয়াৰিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একক মানসম্পন্ন পৰিচালন পদ্ধতিৰে উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিব৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নমুনাৰ বাবে এই বায়’ বেংকসমূহে এক প্ৰতিষেধক তথা চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷
এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক চৰকাৰী গৱেষণাগাৰ হিচাপে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়ে/বিভাগ(ডিবিটি, ডিএছটি, চিএছআইআৰ, ডিএই, ডিআৰডিঅ’, আইচিএআৰ ইত্যাদি) আইচিএমআৰৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ ভিত্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১৯খন চহৰ তথা অঞ্চলত ক্লাষ্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-বাংগালুৰু, দিল্লী/এনচিআৰ, হায়দৰাবাদ, থিৰুৱন্তপুৰম, চণ্ডীগড়,/ম’হালী, ভৱনেশ্বৰ, নাগপুৰ, পুনে, মুম্বাই, লক্ষ্মৌ, চেন্নাই, কলকাতা, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, আহমেদাবাদ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, বাৰাণসী, পালমপুৰ আৰু দিল্লী চিটী আদি৷
দেশত বৰ্তমান শতাধিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ কামৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে৷ ৭টা স্বতন্ত্ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক আইচিএমআৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসা সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰীক্ষা(আৰজিচিবি, টিএইচএছটিআই, আলএলএছ, ইনষ্টেম, এনচিচিএছ, চিডিএফডি, এনআইবিএমজি)ৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷