Ministry of Science & Technology
Facilitating Research and Innovation: Establishment of 4 COVID-19 Bio Banks by the Department of Biotechnology
30 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
For the mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic, R&D efforts are directed at the development of vaccines, diagnostics and therapeutics. The specimens collected from COVID-19 positive subjects can be a valuable resource for the R&D efforts. NITI Aayog has recently issued guidelines for sharing of bio specimens and data for research related to COVID-19. As per the directives of the Cabinet Secretary, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has notified 16 bio-repositories for collecting, storing and maintaining clinical samples (oropharyngeal/ nasopharyngeal swabs, broncheoalveolar lavage, sputum, blood, urine and stool) of COVID-19 patients.
The enlistment of 16 Bio Repositories are as follows: ICMR – 9, DBT – 4 and CSIR – 3. The four Bio Repositories under the purview of the Department of Biotechnology are, NCR-Biotech Science Cluster (i) THSTI, Faridabad – Clinical samples (ii) RCB Faridabad –Viral samples, Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar, InStem, Bangalore and ILBS, New Delhi .Oropharyngeal / nasopharyngeal swabs, bronchoalveolar lavage, sputum, blood, urine and stool of COVID19 patients will be collected and archived for future use to develop validated diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines etc.
These designated facilities will develop uniform Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for sample collection, transportation, aliquoting, storage, and sharing. The role of bio-banks for COVID-19 samples would be development of a vaccine and treatments; guidance regarding handling, including nasopharyngeal swabs; and conditions under which the higher BSL-3 practices should be followed for example, when working with cultures of the coronavirus specimens. The Department of Biotechnology would be supporting these COVID-19 designated Bio-bank facilities through a well strategized future plan so that novel technological interventions can be developed in due course of time. These designated bio repositories will use the clinical samples for R&D purpose in their respective Institutes.
In addition, they are also authorized to share the samples with academia, industry and commercial entities involved in development of diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines etc., after scrutinising the purpose of the request and ensuring benefit to the country. Sharing of Biospecimens both Clinical and Viral is going to be key for new technology and product development by our researchers, start-ups and industry, a critical step in our journey towards becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए सुविधा प्रदान करना : जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा 4कोविड -19बायो-बैंक की स्थापना
30 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19महामारी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए आरएंडडी के प्रयास टीके, निदान और औषधि के विकास पर आधारित होते हैं। आरएंडडी प्रयासों के लिए कोविड-19पॉजिटिव लोगों के नमूने मूल्यवान संसाधन होते हैं। नीति आयोग ने हाल ही में कोविड-19से संबंधित अनुसंधान के लिए जैव नमूनों और डेटा को साझा करने से सम्बंधित दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। कैबिनेट सचिव के निर्देशों के अनुसार, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने कोविड-19रोगियों के नैदानिक नमूनों (मुंह का लार/नाक द्रव/गला, फेफड़ा द्रव/थूक/रक्त/मूत्र और मल) के संग्रह, भंडारण और रख-रखाव (नमूनों को बनाये रखना) के लिए 16 जैव – भण्डार (बायो-रिपॉजिटरी) की अधिसूचना जारी की है।
16 बायो रिपोजिटरी की सूची इस प्रकार है: आईसीएमआर-9, डीबीटी-4 और सीएसआईआर-3।जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत चार बायो रिपोजिटरी हैं - एन सी आर –बायोटेक साइंस सेंटर (i) टीएचएसटीआई, फरीदाबाद-नैदानिक नमूने (ii) आरसीबी फरीदाबाद-वायरल सैंपल, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लाइफ साइंसेज, भुवनेश्वर, इनस्टेम, बैंगलोर और आईएलबीएस, नई दिल्ली। कोविड-19 रोगियों के नमूनों (मुंह का लार/नाक द्रव/गला, फेफड़ा द्रव/थूक/रक्त/मूत्र और मल) का संग्रह किया जाएगा और इसे सुरक्षित रखा जायेगा ताकि भविष्य में निदान, चिकित्सा विज्ञान, टीके आदि विकसित करने के लिए इसका उपयोग किया जा सके।
ये नामित सुविधाएं नमूना संग्रह, परिवहन, विभाजन, भंडारण और साझा करने के लिए समान मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) विकसित करेंगी। कोविड-19 नमूनों के लिए जैव बैंकों की भूमिका निम्न होगी - वैक्सीन और उपचार का विकास करना; नाक द्रव समेत नमूनों के रख-रखाव के बारे में मार्गदर्शन; और उन परिस्थितियों का विवरण, जिसके अंतर्गत बीएसएल-3 से सम्बंधित निर्देशों का पालन किया जाना है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग भविष्य कीएक बेहतर रणनीतिक योजना के माध्यम से इन कोविड-19 नामित जैव-बैंक सुविधाओं का समर्थन करेगा, ताकि समय के साथ नये तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप विकसित किये जा सकें। ये नामित बायो - रिपोजिटरी अपने संबंधित संस्थानों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के उद्देश्य के लिए रोग-संबंधी नमूनों का उपयोग करेंगे।
इसके अलावा,बायो –रिपोजिटरीनिदान,चिकित्सा,वैक्सीन आदि के विकास में शामिल अकादमिक, उद्योग और वाणिज्यिक संस्थाओं के साथ नमूने साझा करने के लिए भी अधिकृत किये गए हैं। लेकिन नमूने साझा करने से पहले बायो –रिपोजिटरीअनुरोध के उद्देश्य की जांच करेंगे और देश को मिलने वाले लाभ को भी सुनिश्चित करेंगे।क्लीनिकल और वायरल दोनों के लिए तरह के जैव-नमूनों को साझा करना, हमारे शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्ट-अप्स और उद्योग द्वारा नई प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पाद विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा। यह आत्म-निर्भर भारत बनने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in