Ministry of Science & Technology
Facilitating Research and Innovation: Establishment of 4 COVID-19 Bio Banks by the Department of Biotechnology
30 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
For the mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic, R&D efforts are directed at the development of vaccines, diagnostics and therapeutics. The specimens collected from COVID-19 positive subjects can be a valuable resource for the R&D efforts. NITI Aayog has recently issued guidelines for sharing of bio specimens and data for research related to COVID-19. As per the directives of the Cabinet Secretary, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has notified 16 bio-repositories for collecting, storing and maintaining clinical samples (oropharyngeal/ nasopharyngeal swabs, broncheoalveolar lavage, sputum, blood, urine and stool) of COVID-19 patients.
The enlistment of 16 Bio Repositories are as follows: ICMR – 9, DBT – 4 and CSIR – 3. The four Bio Repositories under the purview of the Department of Biotechnology are, NCR-Biotech Science Cluster (i) THSTI, Faridabad – Clinical samples (ii) RCB Faridabad –Viral samples, Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar, InStem, Bangalore and ILBS, New Delhi .Oropharyngeal / nasopharyngeal swabs, bronchoalveolar lavage, sputum, blood, urine and stool of COVID19 patients will be collected and archived for future use to develop validated diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines etc.
These designated facilities will develop uniform Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for sample collection, transportation, aliquoting, storage, and sharing. The role of bio-banks for COVID-19 samples would be development of a vaccine and treatments; guidance regarding handling, including nasopharyngeal swabs; and conditions under which the higher BSL-3 practices should be followed for example, when working with cultures of the coronavirus specimens. The Department of Biotechnology would be supporting these COVID-19 designated Bio-bank facilities through a well strategized future plan so that novel technological interventions can be developed in due course of time. These designated bio repositories will use the clinical samples for R&D purpose in their respective Institutes.
In addition, they are also authorized to share the samples with academia, industry and commercial entities involved in development of diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines etc., after scrutinising the purpose of the request and ensuring benefit to the country. Sharing of Biospecimens both Clinical and Viral is going to be key for new technology and product development by our researchers, start-ups and industry, a critical step in our journey towards becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ: ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 4 ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਇਓ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
30 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ, ਡਾਇਓਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ (ਨਿਦਾਨਾਂ) ਤੇ ਥੈਰਾਪਿਊਟਿਕਸ (ਇਲਾਜ) ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਪਲ (ਨਮੂਨੇ) ਇੱਕ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਬਾਇਓ ਸਪੈਸੀਮੈੱਨਜ਼ ਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰੀਸਰਚ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਸੈਂਪਲ (ਓਰੋਫ਼ੈਰਿੰਗੀਅਲ / ਨੇਜ਼ੋਫ਼ੈਰਿੰਗੀਅਲ ਸਵੈਬਜ਼, ਬ੍ਰੌਂਕੋਐਲਵੀਓਲਰ ਲੈਵੇਜ, ਥੁੱਕ, ਖੂਨ, ਮੂਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਲ) ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ, ਸਟੋਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 16 ਬਾਇਓਰੀਪੋਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ (ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਾਈ) ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
16 ਬਾਇਓਰੀਪੋਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ: ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ– 9, ਡੀਬੀਟੀ– 4 ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ (CSIR) – 3. ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਖੇਤਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਚਾਰ ਬਾਇਓ ਰੀਪੋਜ਼ਿਟਰੀਜ਼ ਇਹ ਹਨ: ਐੱਸੀਆਰਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ (i) ਟੀਐੱਚਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ (THSTI), ਫ਼ਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਸੈਂਪਲਜ਼ (ii) ਆਰਸੀਬੀ ਫ਼ਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਸੈਂਪਲਜ਼, ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਲਾਈਫ਼ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼, ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ, ਇਨਸਟੈੱਮ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਲਬੀਐੱਸ (ILBS), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਓਰੋਫ਼ੈਰਿੰਗੀਅਲ / ਨੇਜ਼ੋਫ਼ੇਰਿੰਗੀਅਲ ਸਵੈਬਜ਼, ਬ੍ਰੌਂਕੋਐਲਵੀਓਲਰ ਲੈਵੇਜ, ਥੁੱਕ, ਮੂਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਲ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਚ ਵੈਧ ਡਾਇਓਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ, ਥੈਰਾਪਿਊਟਿਕਸ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਵੰਡ, ਸਟੋਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ – SOP) ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ; ਨੱਕ ਦ੍ਰਵ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਰਖਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ; ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਜਿਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ–3 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬਧਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ। ਜੈਵਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਜੈਵਿਕਬੈਂਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਹ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਬਾਇਓਰੀਪੋਜ਼ਿਟਰੀ ਅਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਰੋਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬਾਇਓਰੀਪੋਜ਼ਟਿਰੀ ਨਿਦਾਨ, ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਇਓਰੀਪੋਜ਼ਿਟਰੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਾਡੇ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in