Ministry of Railways
Railway Ministry requests State Governments to further boost planning and coordination about Shramik Trains
Projected demand for movement of stranded persons by rail mode should be well chalked out and determined
States must indicate the projected number of Shramik Special Trains required for the residual movement of stranded persons from the state along with the tentative schedule for movement of these trains
Indian Railways ready to provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also
30 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to ensure proper planning and coordination about Shramik Trains and see that projected demand for movement of stranded persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
“Shramik Specials” are running on some of the most densely trafficked corridors which carry essential freight like coal for power plants, food grain, fertilizer, cement, etc. Railways have maintained a high level of loading of commodities to ensure that the essential supply line is maintained. Railways also ran a large number of time-tabled parcel trains to deliver agri produce, medicine and other essential items during this period.
While Railways have been able to place rakes on demand by States for “Shramik Specials”, there have been several instances where the passengers have not been brought to the station and notified trains have been cancelled. Some of the States have also not been giving consent to the sending States, preventing transportation of a large number of migrant labour for those States.
Under the orders issued by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) dated 01.05.2020 and 19.05.2020, Indian Railways (IR) have been operating Shramik Special Trains for movement of stranded persons, in coordination with the state governments. So far, more than 4000 Shramik Special services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 54 lakh stranded persons to their destination states, observing the guidelines and the protocols given by MHA and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOH&FW).
Railways have been able to accommodate almost all the requests received from the sending States till date. Many states have now reduced their requirements indicating that the task is nearing completion. It may also be noted that nearly 75% of the trains were bound for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and most of the balance trains were also headed towards Eastern India. Railways have also come forward to help several State Governments to meet the requirement of Intra-state movement of people by organizing such trains at their request.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in its order dated 28th May 2020, has also issued interim directions for mitigating the difficulties faced by the migrant workers and has desired that an estimated time period and the plan for transportation of all stranded workers be intimated.
According to a letter from the Ministry to the States, while the nominated Nodal Officers of the Railways have been interacting on this matter with the states and getting a rough estimate on requirement of trains, it is necessary to get an objective estimate of the requirements of Shramik Special Trains. The Ministry has emphasised that states must indicate the projected number of Shramik Special Trains required for the residual movement of stranded persons from the state along with the tentative schedule for movement of these trains through an official communication. The Indian Railways will schedule trains immediately based on the requirement projected by State Governments/UTs in consultation with the nodal officers of States/UTs.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରମିକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନୁରୋଧ
• ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କ ପରିବହନ ଲାଗି ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭଲ ଭାବେ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପରାମର୍ଶ
• ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡ଼ିଲେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ
30 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କ ପରିବହନ ଲାଗି ଆନୁମାନିକ ଦାବି ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ ଅଧିକ ଯୋଜନାବଦ୍ଧ ଓ ବିଚାରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ କେତେକ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଭିଡ଼ କରିଡରରେ ଯାତାୟାତ କରୁଛି। ଏସବୁ କରିଡରରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ କୋଇଲା, ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, ସାର, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ଆଦି ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଜରୁରି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ହେଉଥିବା ଲାଇନରେ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେରେ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଜରୁରି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ସମୟସାରଣୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି।
ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ କେତେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଖାଯାଉଛି ଯେ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଆସିପାରିନଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବାତିଲ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ୁଛି। କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗୃହରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପଠାଇବା ସମୟରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନୁମତି ଆଣୁନାହାନ୍ତି।
ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ଆଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା 4 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ପାଖାପାଖି 54 ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇସାରିଲାଣି। ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ପରିବହନ ସମୟରେ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦିଶାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା ପଠାଉଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଅନୁରୋଧକୁ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପୂରଣ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି। ତେବେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦର୍ଶାଇ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ତେବେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନୁରୋଧକ୍ରମେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭିତରେ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ସେବା ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି।
28 ମେ, 2020ରେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ଆଦେଶ ଦେଇ କଷ୍ଟରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ସମୟ ଓ ଯୋଜନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବାକୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଜାରି ପତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ରେଳବାଇର ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଟ୍ରେନର ଏକ ମୋଟାମୋଟି ଆକଳନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ତେବେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ଭାବେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତଦନୁଯାୟୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବ।
ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।