Ministry of Railways
Railway Ministry requests State Governments to further boost planning and coordination about Shramik Trains
Projected demand for movement of stranded persons by rail mode should be well chalked out and determined
States must indicate the projected number of Shramik Special Trains required for the residual movement of stranded persons from the state along with the tentative schedule for movement of these trains
Indian Railways ready to provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also
30 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to ensure proper planning and coordination about Shramik Trains and see that projected demand for movement of stranded persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
“Shramik Specials” are running on some of the most densely trafficked corridors which carry essential freight like coal for power plants, food grain, fertilizer, cement, etc. Railways have maintained a high level of loading of commodities to ensure that the essential supply line is maintained. Railways also ran a large number of time-tabled parcel trains to deliver agri produce, medicine and other essential items during this period.
While Railways have been able to place rakes on demand by States for “Shramik Specials”, there have been several instances where the passengers have not been brought to the station and notified trains have been cancelled. Some of the States have also not been giving consent to the sending States, preventing transportation of a large number of migrant labour for those States.
Under the orders issued by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) dated 01.05.2020 and 19.05.2020, Indian Railways (IR) have been operating Shramik Special Trains for movement of stranded persons, in coordination with the state governments. So far, more than 4000 Shramik Special services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 54 lakh stranded persons to their destination states, observing the guidelines and the protocols given by MHA and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOH&FW).
Railways have been able to accommodate almost all the requests received from the sending States till date. Many states have now reduced their requirements indicating that the task is nearing completion. It may also be noted that nearly 75% of the trains were bound for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and most of the balance trains were also headed towards Eastern India. Railways have also come forward to help several State Governments to meet the requirement of Intra-state movement of people by organizing such trains at their request.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in its order dated 28th May 2020, has also issued interim directions for mitigating the difficulties faced by the migrant workers and has desired that an estimated time period and the plan for transportation of all stranded workers be intimated.
According to a letter from the Ministry to the States, while the nominated Nodal Officers of the Railways have been interacting on this matter with the states and getting a rough estimate on requirement of trains, it is necessary to get an objective estimate of the requirements of Shramik Special Trains. The Ministry has emphasised that states must indicate the projected number of Shramik Special Trains required for the residual movement of stranded persons from the state along with the tentative schedule for movement of these trains through an official communication. The Indian Railways will schedule trains immediately based on the requirement projected by State Governments/UTs in consultation with the nodal officers of States/UTs.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਫ਼ਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੋਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ
ਰਾਜ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਾਕੀ ਫਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇਣ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਲਈ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ
30 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਕਿ ਰੇਲ ਮੋਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
"ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ" ਕੁਝ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਲੀਆਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਇਆ-ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਦਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਤੇ "ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ" ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਇਹੋ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣਾ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿਤੀ 01.05.2020ਅਤੇ19.05.2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਫਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ,ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ 4000 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 54 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫ਼ਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 75% ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਤੱਕ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ 28 ਮਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਣਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਵਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਫਸੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਟਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਕੀ ਫਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।