Ministry of Railways
Railway Ministry requests State Governments to further boost planning and coordination about Shramik Trains
Projected demand for movement of stranded persons by rail mode should be well chalked out and determined
States must indicate the projected number of Shramik Special Trains required for the residual movement of stranded persons from the state along with the tentative schedule for movement of these trains
Indian Railways ready to provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also
30 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to ensure proper planning and coordination about Shramik Trains and see that projected demand for movement of stranded persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
“Shramik Specials” are running on some of the most densely trafficked corridors which carry essential freight like coal for power plants, food grain, fertilizer, cement, etc. Railways have maintained a high level of loading of commodities to ensure that the essential supply line is maintained. Railways also ran a large number of time-tabled parcel trains to deliver agri produce, medicine and other essential items during this period.
While Railways have been able to place rakes on demand by States for “Shramik Specials”, there have been several instances where the passengers have not been brought to the station and notified trains have been cancelled. Some of the States have also not been giving consent to the sending States, preventing transportation of a large number of migrant labour for those States.
Under the orders issued by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) dated 01.05.2020 and 19.05.2020, Indian Railways (IR) have been operating Shramik Special Trains for movement of stranded persons, in coordination with the state governments. So far, more than 4000 Shramik Special services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 54 lakh stranded persons to their destination states, observing the guidelines and the protocols given by MHA and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOH&FW).
Railways have been able to accommodate almost all the requests received from the sending States till date. Many states have now reduced their requirements indicating that the task is nearing completion. It may also be noted that nearly 75% of the trains were bound for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and most of the balance trains were also headed towards Eastern India. Railways have also come forward to help several State Governments to meet the requirement of Intra-state movement of people by organizing such trains at their request.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in its order dated 28th May 2020, has also issued interim directions for mitigating the difficulties faced by the migrant workers and has desired that an estimated time period and the plan for transportation of all stranded workers be intimated.
According to a letter from the Ministry to the States, while the nominated Nodal Officers of the Railways have been interacting on this matter with the states and getting a rough estimate on requirement of trains, it is necessary to get an objective estimate of the requirements of Shramik Special Trains. The Ministry has emphasised that states must indicate the projected number of Shramik Special Trains required for the residual movement of stranded persons from the state along with the tentative schedule for movement of these trains through an official communication. The Indian Railways will schedule trains immediately based on the requirement projected by State Governments/UTs in consultation with the nodal officers of States/UTs.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also.

রেলমন্ত্রক
শ্রমিক ট্রেনগুলি নিয়ে পরিকল্পনা ও সমন্বয় আরও বাড়ানোর জন্য রেল মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সরকারকে অনুরোধ করেছে
30 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ মে, ২০২০
শ্রমিক ট্রেনগুলি সম্পর্কে যথাযথ পরিকল্পনা ও সমন্বয় সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য রেল মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সরকারকে অনুরোধ করেছে। আটকা পড়া ব্যক্তিদের যাতায়াতের সুবিধার জন্য রাজ্যগুলির চাহিদা অনুযায়ী যথাযথভাবে ট্রেনের ব্যবস্থা করতে রেল মন্ত্রক দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ।
বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য কয়লা পৌঁছানো ও খাদ্যশস্য, সার, সিমেন্ট ইত্যাদি প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য পরিবহনের জন্য ট্রেন পরিষেবা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। এমনকি ভারতীয় রেল দেশের নাগরিকদের কাছে কৃষি পণ্য, ওষুধ এবং অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পণ্য সরবরাহের জন্য বিশাল সংখ্যক পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিচালনা করেছে।
তবে এমন বেশ কয়েকটি ঘটনা ঘটেছে যেখানে রাজ্যগুলির দাবি অনুযায়ী রেল মন্ত্রক "শ্রমিক স্পেশাল" ট্রেনের ব্যবস্থা করলেও যাত্রীদের স্টেশনে আনা হয়নি। যে কারনে নির্দিষ্ট ট্রেনগুলি বাতিল করা হয়েছে। আবার কিছু রাজ্য অন্য রাজ্য থেকে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের ট্রেন ঢোকার ক্ষেত্রেও বাধা দিচ্ছে।
পয়লা ও ১৯ মেস্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের (এমএইচএ) জারি করা নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় রেল রাজ্য সরকারের সাথে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে আটকে পড়া ব্যক্তিদের যাতায়াতের জন্য শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন পরিচালনা করছে।স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রদত্ত নির্দেশিকা মেনে এবং পর্যবেক্ষণ চালিয়ে, এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৫৪ লক্ষ আটকে পড়া পরিযায়ীকে নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল ৪০০০ এরও বেশি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালিয়েছে।
রাজ্যগুলি থেকে আজ অবধি প্রাপ্ত প্রায় সমস্ত অনুরোধগুলিকেই রক্ষা করেছে রেল মন্ত্রক। তবে অনেক রাজ্যই এখন তাদের প্রয়োজনীয়তা হ্রাস করেছে। যার থেকে বোঝা যাচ্ছে যে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছানোর কাজটি প্রায় শেষের পথে। লক্ষণীয় বিষয় যে প্রায় ৭৫% ট্রেন উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং বিহারের জন্য ছিল। অনেক ট্রেন পূর্ব ভারতের দিকেও গেছে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যগুলিকে দেওয়া এক চিঠিতে বলা হয়েছে, রেলের মনোনীত নোডাল আধিকারিকরা যখন রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনের বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করছেন তখনই সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির ট্রেনের আনুমানিক প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়ে জানানো উচিৎ। এতে আটকে পড়া বাকি পরিযায়ীদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে রেল মন্ত্রকের সুবিধা হবে এবং সেই অনুযায়ী ট্রেনের সূচি তৈরি করা হবে।
তবে ভারতীয় রেল আশ্বাস দিয়েছে যে, ভবিষ্যতেও যে কোনও প্রয়োজনে অতিরিক্ত শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানো হবে।