Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Commences Next Phase of Operation “Samudra Setu”
30 MAY 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The next phase of Operation “Samudra Setu” to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas will commence on 01 June 2020.
In this phase, Indian Navy Ship Jalashwa will repatriate 700 personnel from Colombo, Republic of Sri Lanka to Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu and subsequently repatriate another 700 personnel from Malè, Republic of Maldives to Tuticorin.
Indian Navy has already repatriated 1,488 Indian nationals from Malè to Kochi during the previous phase of operations.
Indian Missions in Sri Lanka and Maldives are preparing a list of Indian nationals to be evacuated and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening. COVID-related social distancing norms have been catered onboard and evacuees would be provided basic amenities and medical facilities during the sea-passage.
After disembarkation at Tuticorin the evacuated personnel will be entrusted to the care of State authorities. This operation is being progressed in close coordination with Ministries of External Affairs, Home Affairs, Health and various other agencies of the Government of India and State governments.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाच्यावतीने ‘समुद्र सेतू’ मोहिमेचा पुढचा टप्पा राबविणार
30 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2020
परदेशांमध्ये अडकलेल्या भारतीयांना मायदेशी आणण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाच्यावतीने सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या ‘समुद्र सेतू’ मोहिमेचा पुढचा टप्पा 1 जून, 2020 पासून राबविण्यात येणार आहे.
या टप्प्यामध्ये भारतीय नौदलाच्या जलाश्व या जहाजाने श्रीलंकेतल्या कोलंबोमधून 700 भारतीयांना तामिळनाडूतल्या तुतिकोरीन बंदरावर आणण्यात येणार आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे मालदिवमध्ये अडकलेल्या आणखी 700 भारतीयांना माले बंदरातून आणण्यात येणार आहे.
भारतीय नौदलाने राबविलेल्या ‘समुद्र सेतू’ मोहिमेतून याआधी 1,488 भारतीयांना मायदेशी आणले आहे. त्यांना माले बंदरातून कोची येथे आणण्यात आले होते.
श्रीलंका आणि मालदिव या देशांमध्ये अडकलेल्या भारतीयांना मायदेशी आणण्यासाठी तिथल्या भारतीयांची सूची बनविण्यात येत आहे. यानंतर आवश्यक वैद्यकीय तपासणी केल्यानंतर त्यांना आपल्या देशात आणण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल. तसेच कोविड-19 प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या शारीरिक अंतर राखण्याच्या नियमाचे पालन करणे सर्वांना अनिवार्य करण्यात आले आहे. सागरी प्रवासामध्ये जहाजावर मूलभूत सुविधा आणि वैद्यकीय मदत दिली जाणार आहे.
तुतिकोरीन या बंदरावर उतरल्यानंतरही राज्य सरकारच्या देखरेखीखाली सर्व प्रवाशांची देखभाल केली जाणार आहे. या संपूर्ण मोहिमेची जबाबदारी परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि भारत सरकार तसेच राज्य सरकारच्या इतर विविध एजन्सी यांच्या सहकार्याने पार पाडण्यात येईल.