Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh launches e-booklet on DARPG achievements for the period May 30, 2019 to May 30, 2020 on the occasion of 1st year of Modi Government 2.0.
DARPG lived up to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of Good Governance and adopted the Mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh has launched the e-booklet on DARPG achievements for the period May 30, 2019 to May 30, 2020 on the occasion of 1st year of Modi Government 2.0. Dr. Singh complimented the Department for being the first one to present its achievements to the people and interacted with senior officials through video-conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the DARPG had lived upto Prime Minister’s vision of Good Governance and adopted the mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform in letter and spirit. He highlighted the fact that DARPG had provided immense impetus to e-Governance in Indiaby
1. Intense pursuit of implementation of e-Office in the Central Secretariat and States and
1. The conduct of the 22nd and 23rd National e-Governance Conferences at Shillong and Mumbai in 2019 and 2020 respectively.
Further Dr. Jitendra Singh recognized that DARPG had undertaken significant reforms in handling Public Grievances by pursuing CPGRAMS reforms in several Ministries and Departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that success of the systemic reforms undertaken by DARPG was witnessed in the COVID 19 pandemic period where in several Ministries/ Departments could work from home without disruption in work by using e-Office and timely redressal of 0.87 lac COVID 19 Public Grievances in a record average time of 1.45 days/ grievance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh complimented the DARPG’s engagement with Government of Jammu & Kashmir in conducting a series of Regional Conferences and Capacity Building programs which were participative and innovative in taking forward Government’s agenda for good governance in J&K.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended DARPG for bringing out 3 important publications - the Good Governance Index (GGI) 2019, the National e-Services Delivery Assessment 2019 and the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure 2019. These publications were rich in their academic content and provided immense inputs for taking good governance forward like enabling the march towards a digital central secretariat.
Looking at the future, Dr. Jitendra Singh said DARPG has a massive responsibility in meeting new challenges of providing timely grievance redressal by improving its tool kit with feed-back call centers, upgraded software solutions and taking forward the Government’s good governance agenda with focus on e-Governance and e-Services. He also urged the DARPG to expedite putting in place an effective work from home policy.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. KshtrapatiShivaji, Additional Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas, Joint Secretaries Smt. Jaya Dubey and N.B.S.Rajput along with senior officials of the Department participated in the event which was conducted through video conferencing facility.
Please click here to see the DARPG e-booklet-

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مودی حکومت کے دوسرے دور کے پہلے سال کی تکمیل کے موقع پر 30 مئی 2019 سے 30 مئی 2020 کی مدت کے دوران ڈی اے آر پی جی کی کامیابیوں پر ایک ای-کتابچے کا اجرا کیا
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اچھی حکومت کے وژن کی پابندی کی اور اصلاح، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے منتر کو اپنایا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
30 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مئی، 2020، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مودی حکومت کے دوسرے دور کا پہلا سال مکمل ہونے پر 30 مئی 2019 سے30 مئی 2020 کے دوران ڈی اے آر پی جی کی کامیابیوں کے بارےمیں ایک ای-کتابچے کی شروعات کی رسم انجام دی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے محکمے کو مبارکباد دی کہ وہ پہلا محکمہ جس نے لوگوں کے سامنے اپنی کامیابیوں کو پیش کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی نے وزیر اعظم کے اچھی حکمرانی کے وژن کی پابندی کی ہے اور اس نے اصلاح، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے منتر پر قول وفعل کے جذبے سے عمل کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی نے بھارت میں مندرجہ ذیل معاملات میں ای حکمرانی کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کی ہیں۔
الف۔ سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ اور ریاستوں میں ای-دفتر پر کے طریقے پر تندہی سے عمل درآمد۔
ب۔2019 اور 2020 میں بالترتیب شیلانگ اور ممبئی میں 22ویں اور 23ویں قومی ای-گورنینس کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی نے بہت سی وزارتو ں اور محکموں میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اصلاحات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے عوامی شکایات سے نمٹنے میں اہم اصلاحات کی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی نے جو باضابطہ اصلاحات کی ہیں ان کی کامیابی کی اظہار کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے دوران ہوا جہاں بہت سی وزاتوں / محکموں کا کام کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر گھر سے انجام دیا گیا۔ یہ کام ای-آفس کا استعمال کرکے اورکووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں 0.87 لاکھ عوامی شکایات کا اژالہ 1.45 دن کے ریکارڈ اوسط وقت میں کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے علاقائی کانفرنسیں اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کرنے میں حکومت جموں وکشمیر کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کی تعریف کی۔ان پروگراموں میں کافی شرکت ہوئی اور ان کے ذریعے جموں وکشمیر میں اچھی حکمرانی کے حکومت کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھایا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 3 اہم اشاعتوں کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کی تعریف کی۔ یہ اشاعتیں ہیں گوڈ گورنینس، انڈیکس(جی جی آئی) 2019، نیشنل ای-سروسز ڈلیوری اسسمنٹ 2019 اور سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ مینول آفس پروسیزر 2019۔ یہ اشاعتیں تعلیمی مفاد کے لحاظ سے کافی قیمتی ہیں اور ان کے ذریعے اچھی حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کافی معلومات فراہم ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے ڈیجیٹل سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ کی طرف بڑھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
مستقبل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی کو نئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بڑی ذمے داری اٹھانی ہوگی۔ یہ کام بروقت شکایات کے ا ژالے کے ذریعے کیا جائے گااور اس کے لیے اسے کال سینٹروں سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کو بہتر بنانا ہوگا، سافٹ ویئر کا درجہ بڑھانا ہوگا اور ای-حکمرانی اور ای- سروسز کے ایجنڈے پر توجہ رکھتے ہوئے حکومت کی اچھی حکمرانی کے عمل کو آگے لے جانا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے ڈی اے آر پی جی پر یہ زور بھی دیا کہ وہ گھر سے کام کرنے کی موثر پالیسی میں تیزی پیدا کرے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کشتراپتی شیواجی ، ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وی سری نواس، جوائنٹ سکریٹری صاحبان محترمہ جیا دوبے اور این بی ایس راجپوت نیز محکمے کے سینئر حکام نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی جو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سہولت کے ذریعے انجام دی گئی۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی ای-کتابچہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں