Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh launches e-booklet on DARPG achievements for the period May 30, 2019 to May 30, 2020 on the occasion of 1st year of Modi Government 2.0.
DARPG lived up to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of Good Governance and adopted the Mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh has launched the e-booklet on DARPG achievements for the period May 30, 2019 to May 30, 2020 on the occasion of 1st year of Modi Government 2.0. Dr. Singh complimented the Department for being the first one to present its achievements to the people and interacted with senior officials through video-conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the DARPG had lived upto Prime Minister’s vision of Good Governance and adopted the mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform in letter and spirit. He highlighted the fact that DARPG had provided immense impetus to e-Governance in Indiaby
1. Intense pursuit of implementation of e-Office in the Central Secretariat and States and
1. The conduct of the 22nd and 23rd National e-Governance Conferences at Shillong and Mumbai in 2019 and 2020 respectively.
Further Dr. Jitendra Singh recognized that DARPG had undertaken significant reforms in handling Public Grievances by pursuing CPGRAMS reforms in several Ministries and Departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that success of the systemic reforms undertaken by DARPG was witnessed in the COVID 19 pandemic period where in several Ministries/ Departments could work from home without disruption in work by using e-Office and timely redressal of 0.87 lac COVID 19 Public Grievances in a record average time of 1.45 days/ grievance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh complimented the DARPG’s engagement with Government of Jammu & Kashmir in conducting a series of Regional Conferences and Capacity Building programs which were participative and innovative in taking forward Government’s agenda for good governance in J&K.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended DARPG for bringing out 3 important publications - the Good Governance Index (GGI) 2019, the National e-Services Delivery Assessment 2019 and the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure 2019. These publications were rich in their academic content and provided immense inputs for taking good governance forward like enabling the march towards a digital central secretariat.
Looking at the future, Dr. Jitendra Singh said DARPG has a massive responsibility in meeting new challenges of providing timely grievance redressal by improving its tool kit with feed-back call centers, upgraded software solutions and taking forward the Government’s good governance agenda with focus on e-Governance and e-Services. He also urged the DARPG to expedite putting in place an effective work from home policy.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. KshtrapatiShivaji, Additional Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas, Joint Secretaries Smt. Jaya Dubey and N.B.S.Rajput along with senior officials of the Department participated in the event which was conducted through video conferencing facility.
Please click here to see the DARPG e-booklet-

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोदी सरकार के दूसरे कार्यकाल का पहला वर्ष पूरा होने पर 30 मई, 2019 से 30 मई, 2020 की अवधि में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग डीएआरपीजी की उपलब्धियों पर ई-बुकलेट जारी की
डीएआरपीजी प्रधान मंत्री मोदी के सुशासन के दृष्टिकोण पर खरा उतरा है और उसने सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के मंत्र को आत्मसात किया है : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
30 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोदी सरकार 2.0 के 1 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर 30 मई, 2019 से 30 मई, 2020 की अवधि में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग डीएआरपीजी की उपलब्धियों पर ई-बुकलेट जारी की है। डॉ. सिंह ने अपनी उपलब्धियों को लोगों के सामने पहले पेश करने के लिए विभाग की सराहना की और वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद किया।
डॉ.सिंह ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि डीएआरपीजी ने प्रधान मंत्री के सुशासन के दृष्टिकोण पर खरा उतरा है और सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन का मंत्र अपनाया है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि डीएआरपीजी ने 2019 और 2020 में क्रमशः शिलांग और मुंबई में 22 वें और 23 वें राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सम्मेलनों का आयोजन कर केंद्रीय सचिवालय और राज्यों में ई-ऑफिस के कार्यान्वयन के लिए ई-गवर्नेंस को काफी प्रोत्साहन दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने माना कि डीएआरपीजी ने कई मंत्रालयों और विभागों में सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सार्वजनिक शिकायतों से निपटने की प्रक्रिया में काफी सुधार किया है। उन्होंने माना कि डीएआरपीजी ने कई मंत्रालयों और विभागों में सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सार्वजनिक शिकायतों से निपटने की प्रक्रिया में काफी सुधार किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कहा कि डीएआरपीजी द्वारा किए प्रणालीगत सुधारों की सफलता को कोविड महामारी के दौरान देखने का मौका मिला जब कई मंत्रालय / विभागों ने कार्य में व्यवधान के बिना घर से काम करते हुए ई-ऑफिस के जरिए 1.45 दिन के रिकार्ड औसत समय में 0.87 लाख शिकायतों का निपटारा किया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू कश्मीर सरकार को अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए डीएआरपीजी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि डीआरपीजी ने क्षमता निर्माण पर कार्यक्रम और क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों का आयोजन कर जम्मू-कश्मीर में सुशासन के लिए सरकार के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने में अभिनव रूप से भागीदार बनने का उदाहरण पेश किया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सुशासन सूचकांक (जीजीआई) 2019, राष्ट्रीय ई-सेवा वितरण मूल्यांकन 2019 और केंद्रीय सचिवालय मैनुअल ऑफ़ ऑफ़िस प्रक्रिया 2019 जैसे तीन महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों के लिए डीएआरपीजी की सराहना की। ये प्रकाशन अपनी शैक्षणिक सामग्री में समृद्ध होने के साथ केन्द्रीय सचिवालयों को डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम बनाते हुए सुशासन की ओर कदम बढ़ाने में मदद गार होंगे।
भविष्य को देखते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि डीएआरपीजी के पास शिकायतों को समय पर निपटाने की बड़ी चुनौती है जिसे उसे फीड-बैक कॉल सेंटर के माध्यम से अपने टूल किट को उन्नत बनाकर तथा सॉफ़्टवेयर समाधानों के साथ सरकार के सुशासन के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाते हुए करना है। उन्होंने डीएआरपीजी से ई-गवर्नेंस और ई-सर्विस के माध्यम से घरों से काम करने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव डॉ क्षत्रपति शिवाजी, अतिरिक्त सचिव वी श्रीनिवास, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती जया दुबे और एन.बी.एस.राजपूत के साथ विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया था।
डीएआरपीजी की ई-बुकलेट देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-