Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh launches e-booklet on DARPG achievements for the period May 30, 2019 to May 30, 2020 on the occasion of 1st year of Modi Government 2.0.
DARPG lived up to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of Good Governance and adopted the Mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh has launched the e-booklet on DARPG achievements for the period May 30, 2019 to May 30, 2020 on the occasion of 1st year of Modi Government 2.0. Dr. Singh complimented the Department for being the first one to present its achievements to the people and interacted with senior officials through video-conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the DARPG had lived upto Prime Minister’s vision of Good Governance and adopted the mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform in letter and spirit. He highlighted the fact that DARPG had provided immense impetus to e-Governance in Indiaby
1. Intense pursuit of implementation of e-Office in the Central Secretariat and States and
1. The conduct of the 22nd and 23rd National e-Governance Conferences at Shillong and Mumbai in 2019 and 2020 respectively.
Further Dr. Jitendra Singh recognized that DARPG had undertaken significant reforms in handling Public Grievances by pursuing CPGRAMS reforms in several Ministries and Departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that success of the systemic reforms undertaken by DARPG was witnessed in the COVID 19 pandemic period where in several Ministries/ Departments could work from home without disruption in work by using e-Office and timely redressal of 0.87 lac COVID 19 Public Grievances in a record average time of 1.45 days/ grievance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh complimented the DARPG’s engagement with Government of Jammu & Kashmir in conducting a series of Regional Conferences and Capacity Building programs which were participative and innovative in taking forward Government’s agenda for good governance in J&K.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended DARPG for bringing out 3 important publications - the Good Governance Index (GGI) 2019, the National e-Services Delivery Assessment 2019 and the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure 2019. These publications were rich in their academic content and provided immense inputs for taking good governance forward like enabling the march towards a digital central secretariat.
Looking at the future, Dr. Jitendra Singh said DARPG has a massive responsibility in meeting new challenges of providing timely grievance redressal by improving its tool kit with feed-back call centers, upgraded software solutions and taking forward the Government’s good governance agenda with focus on e-Governance and e-Services. He also urged the DARPG to expedite putting in place an effective work from home policy.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. KshtrapatiShivaji, Additional Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas, Joint Secretaries Smt. Jaya Dubey and N.B.S.Rajput along with senior officials of the Department participated in the event which was conducted through video conferencing facility.
Please click here to see the DARPG e-booklet-

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकारच्या दुसऱ्या कार्यकाळातील पहिल्या वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी 30 मे, 2019 ते 30 मे 2020 या कालावधीतील डीएआरपीजीच्या कामगिरीवरील ई-पुस्तिकेचे केले प्रकाशन
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या सुशासनाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून डीएआरपीजीची वाटचाल, अंगिकारला धारणा, कर्तव्यपूर्ती आणि परिवर्तनाचा मंत्र : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 MAY 2020 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2020
मोदी सरकारच्या दुसऱ्या कार्यकाळातील पहिल्या वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी 30 मे, 2019 ते 30 मे 2020 या कालावधीतील डीएआरपीजी अर्थात प्रशासकीय सुधार आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाच्या कामगिरीवरील ई-पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन केले. लोकांसमोर आपली कामगिरी सादर करणारा पहिला विभाग असल्याबद्दल डॉ. सिंह यांनी विभागाचे कौतुक केले आणि व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या सुशासनाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून डीएआरपीजीची वाटचाल झाली आणि त्यांनी पत्रात केलेल्या भावनिक आवाहनाचा म्हणजे सुधारणा, कर्तव्यपूर्ती आणि परिवर्तनाचा मंत्र विभागाने अंगिकारला असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. केंद्रीय सचिवालय आणि राज्यांमध्ये ई-कार्यालयाच्या अंमलबजावणीचा तीव्र पाठपुरावा आणि शिलॉंग आणि मुंबई येथे अनुक्रमे 2019 आणि 2020 मध्ये 22 आणि 23 व्या राष्ट्रीय ई-शासन परिषदेचे आयोजन करून भारतात सुशासनासाठी डीएआरपीजीने अपार योगदान दिले या वस्तुस्थितीवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
विविध मंत्रालये आणि विभागात केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणालीच्या सुधारणांचा अंगीकार करून डीएआरपीजीने सार्वजनिक तक्रारी हाताळण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणा केल्या आहेत असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की डीएआरपीजीने केलेल्या प्रणालीगत सुधारणांचे यश कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात पाहायला मिळत आहे जेव्हा ई-कार्यालय वापरुन कामात व्यत्यय न आणता अनेक मंत्रालये / विभाग घरून काम करू शकत आहेत आणि कोविड- 19 च्या 0.87 लाख सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निवारण 1.45 दिवस / तक्रार या विक्रमी सरासरी वेळेत करण्यात आले.
जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील सुशासनासाठी सरकारची कार्यसूची पुढे नेण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण अशी क्षेत्रीय परिषद आणि क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात जम्मू-काश्मीर सरकार सोबतच्या डीएआरपीजीच्या सहभागाचे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी कौतुक केले.
गुड गव्हर्नन्स इंडेक्स (जीजीआय) 2019, नॅशनल ई-सर्व्हिसेस डिलिव्हरी असेसमेंट 2019 आणि ऑफिस प्रोसिजर 2019 ही केंद्रीय सचिवालयाची नियम पुस्तिका या तीन महत्त्वाच्या प्रकाशनांबद्दल डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी डीएआरपीजीचे कौतुक केले. ही प्रकाशने त्यांच्या विद्याविषयक सामग्रीमध्ये समृद्ध होती आणि डिजिटल केंद्रीय सचिवालय सुरु करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सुशासन पुढे नेण्यासाठी अफाट माहिती प्रदान करतात.
भविष्याकडे लक्ष देताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, फीड-बॅक कॉल सेंटरद्वारे साधन सामग्री सुधारित करणे, सुधारीत सॉफ्टवेअर पर्याय देऊन सरकारची सुशासन कार्यसूची पुढे नेऊन वेळेवर तक्रार निवारण करणे या नवीन आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यास डीएआरपीजीची मोठी जबाबदारी आहे. घरून काम करताना प्रभावी कामासाठी द्रुतगतीने काम करावे, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी डीएआरपीजीला केले.
डीएआरपीजीचे सचिव डॉ. क्षत्रपती शिवाजी, डीएआरपीजीचे अतिरिक्त सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास, सहसचिव जया दुबे आणि एन.बी.एस.राजपूत यांच्यासह विभागाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिका-यांनी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग सुविधेद्वारे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला.
कृपया डीएआरपीजीची ई-पुस्तिका पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा