প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘সমুদ্ৰ সেতু’ৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিলে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা বাহিনীয়ে
30 MAY 2020 6:53PM by PIB Guwahati
‘সমুদ্ৰ সেতু’ৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ কাম ১ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হ’ব৷ এই পৰ্যায়টোত ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা বাহিনীৰ জাহাজ জলছে কলম্বোৰ পৰা তামিলনাডুৰ টুটিকৰণলৈ ৭০০ যাত্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই আনিব৷ আৰু ইয়াৰ পুনৰ ৭০০ যাত্ৰী মালেৰ পৰা টুটিকৰণলৈ কঢ়িয়াই আনিব৷
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা বাহিনীয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ১,৪৮৮ জন ভাৰতীয় যাত্ৰীক মালেৰ পৰা কোচিলৈ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে৷
শ্ৰীলংকা আৰু মালদ্বীপত অৱস্থিত ভাৰতীয় দূতাবাসে সেই স্থানত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ভাৰতীয় লোকসকলৰ এখন তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে আৰু উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা নিৰীক্ষণৰ পিছত ভাৰতলৈ যাত্ৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
এই সমগ্ৰ কাৰ্যসূচী বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰ তথা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ তত্বাৱধানত প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে৷

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Commences Next Phase of Operation “Samudra Setu”
30 MAY 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The next phase of Operation “Samudra Setu” to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas will commence on 01 June 2020.
In this phase, Indian Navy Ship Jalashwa will repatriate 700 personnel from Colombo, Republic of Sri Lanka to Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu and subsequently repatriate another 700 personnel from Malè, Republic of Maldives to Tuticorin.
Indian Navy has already repatriated 1,488 Indian nationals from Malè to Kochi during the previous phase of operations.
Indian Missions in Sri Lanka and Maldives are preparing a list of Indian nationals to be evacuated and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening. COVID-related social distancing norms have been catered onboard and evacuees would be provided basic amenities and medical facilities during the sea-passage.
After disembarkation at Tuticorin the evacuated personnel will be entrusted to the care of State authorities. This operation is being progressed in close coordination with Ministries of External Affairs, Home Affairs, Health and various other agencies of the Government of India and State governments.