Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR: INS KESARI AT PORT OF MORONI, COMOROS
31 MAY 2020 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Moroni in Comoros on 31 May 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari is carrying a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Comoros.
NUUJ.jpeg)
In addition, a 14-member specialist medical team comprising Indian Navy doctors and paramedics is also embarked onboard this ship to work alongside their counterparts in Comoros, and together render assistance for Covid-19 and dengue fever. The medical team comprises specialists including Medical and Community specialists, and a Pathologist.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Comoros was held on 31 May 2020. The ceremony was attended by H.E. Mrs. Loub Yacout Zaidou, Minister of Health, Solidarity, Social Protection and Gender Promotion of Comoros. The Indian side was represented by Commander Mukesh Tayal, Commanding Officer Indian Naval Ship Kesari, and Hon. Consul of India in Comoros Mr. Saguir Sam.
Comoros and India have always enjoyed close and friendly relations and have similarities of view on regional and global issues. The assistance to Comoros is part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and for dengue fever. ‘Mission Sagar’, builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment resonates the vision of our Prime Minister for ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries in the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మిషన్ సాగర్: కొమొరోస్ లోని మొరోని పోర్ట్ కి చేరుకున్న ఐఎన్ఎస్ కేసరి
31 MAY 2020 9:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిషన్ సాగర్‌లో భాగంగా, భారత నావికాదళ షిప్ కేసరి మే 31న కొమొరోస్ ‌లోని పోర్ట్ ఆఫ్ మొరోని లోకి ప్రవేశించింది. ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయాల్లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో, అదే ఐఎన్ఎస్ కేసరి, మిత్ర దేశాలకు సహాయం అందిస్తోంది. కొమొరోస్ ప్రజలకు కోవిడ్ సంబంధిత అవసరమైన ఔషధాల సరుకును తీసుకువెళుతోంది.
దీనితో పాటు, భారత నావికాదళ వైద్యులు, పారామెడిక్స్‌తో కూడిన 14 మంది సభ్యుల స్పెషలిస్ట్ వైద్య బృందం కూడా ఈ నౌకలో కొమొరోస్‌లోని వారి సహచరులతో కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి బయలుదేరింది. కోవిడ్ -19, డెంగ్యూ జ్వరాలకు కలిసి సహాయం చేస్తుంది. వైద్య బృందంలో మెడికల్, కమ్యూనిటీ స్పెషలిస్టులు, పాథాలజిస్ట్ సహా నిపుణులు ఉన్నారు.
31 ఔషధాలను భారత ప్రభుత్వం నుండి కొమొరోస్ ప్రభుత్వానికి అందజేసే అధికారిక కార్యక్రమం 31 మే 2020 న జరిగింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆరోగ్య, సాలిడారిటీ, సామాజిక రక్షణ మంత్రి . శ్రీమతి లౌబ్ యాకౌట్ జైడౌ పాల్గొన్నారు. భారత జట్టుకు కమాండింగ్ ఆఫీసర్ ఇండియన్ నావల్ షిప్ కేసరి కమాండర్ ముఖేష్ తయల్, గౌరవ. కొమొరోస్లో భారత కాన్సుల్ శ్రీ సాగుయిర్ సామ్.ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించారు.
కొమొరోస్, భారత్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ సన్నిహిత, స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. ప్రాంతీయ, ప్రపంచ సమస్యలపై సారూప్యతను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. కొనసాగుతున్న కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి, డెంగ్యూ జ్వరాల మధ్య కొమొరోస్కు సహాయం భారత ప్రభుత్వం కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఒక భాగం. ‘మిషన్ సాగర్’,కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిని, దాని ఫలితంగా వచ్చే ఇబ్బందులను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న అద్భుతమైన సంబంధాలను రూపొందిస్తుంది. ఈ విస్తరణ మన ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆలోచనకు అనుగుణంగా ‘ప్రాంతంలోని అందరికీ భద్రత మరియు వృద్ధి (సాగర్)’ ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఐఓఆర్ లోని దేశాలతో సంబంధాలకు భారతదేశం ఇచ్చిన ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలియజేస్తుంది. రక్షణ, విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఇతర ఏజెన్సీలతో సన్నిహిత సమన్వయంతో ఈ ఆపరేషన్ పురోగమిస్తోంది.