Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Addresses the 25th Foundation Day of the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences
Hails the role of Doctors and Health Care Workers as the invincible in the Fight against COVID-19
In war between the Invisible and Invincible, our Medical Professionals are sure to Win- PM
Announces Four Pillared Strategy for boosting Medical Care in the country
Seeks to ways to improve Tele-Medicine, Make In India in Health Sector and IT Based Health Services
01 JUN 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today addressed the 25th Foundation Day of the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences at Bengaluru via video conferencing.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of the Karnataka Government in handling the COVID-19 situation.
Shri Modi said the World is facing one of the biggest crisis since the two World Wars. Like the world changed pre and post-World Wars, the same way the pre and post Covid world will be different, he said.
Shri Modi said at the root of India's brave fight against Covid-19 is the hard-work of the medical community and our Corona warriors. He likened the doctors and medical workers as soldiers but without the soldiers’ uniform.
Prime Minister said the virus may be invisible enemy but our corona warriors are invincible and in the battle against the invisible vs invincible our med workers are sure to win.
Prime Minister expressed concern at violent incidents, owing to mob mentality, against the front-line workers and said several steps have been taken by the Government to curb them. He said that the Government also provided an insurance cover of Rs. 50 Lakhs to those on the front-line.
Prime Minister called for a focus on human centric aspects of development instead of debates on economic issues in the era of globalisation.
He said, advancements nations make in the health sector will matter more than ever before and that the Government had taken many initiativesin health-care and medical education, in the last 6 years.
Prime Minister called for a four pillared strategy to improve the health care, its infrastructure and its access to one and all.
He said the first pillar would be Preventive Health Carewhere in the emphasis would be importance of Yoga, Ayurveda and General Fitness. He said more than 40,000 Wellness Centres were opened with a key focus on controlling life style related diseases. The success of Swachch Bharat mission is another key area of preventive health care.
The second pillar is - Affordable Healthcare. Prime Minister highlighted the success of Ayushman Bharat- the world's largest healthcare scheme and how in less than two years, One crore people have benefitted from it, especially women and those living in rural areas.
The third pillar is- Improvements on the supply side. Prime Minister said that a nation like Indai has to have proper medical infrastructure and medical education infrastructure.
He said, Work is under-way to ensure a medical college or post-graduate medical institute in every district of the country. Prime Minister underlined the fact that the country has seen rapid progress in setting up 22 more AIIMS.
He said over the last five years, we have been able to add over 30,000 seats in MBBSand 15,000 seats in post-graduation. This has been the largest increase in the five year term of any government since independence.
Prime Minister also spoke of the setting up of National Medical Commission to replace The Medical Council of India through an Act of the Parliament.
The fourth pillar, he said would be Mission mode implementation of all the schemes and that it is very crucial for the success of a good idea.
He cited how the implementation of National Nutrition Mission is helping youngsters and mothers and also how India is determined to eliminate Tuberculosis by 2025, which is 5 years ahead of the global target of 2030.
He also spoke of Mission Indradhanush where the annual rise in vaccination coverage has increased by four times.
Prime Minister said that the Central Government has recently approved the introduction of a new law for expanding education of more than 50 different allied and healthcare professionals, which will address the shortage of shortage of para-medical personnel in the country.
He urged the gathering to discuss and ideate on three issues namely how to make advances in Tele-Medicine; how to make gains in health sector through ‘Make In India” and how to bring about more of IT related services into health care.
He was appreciative of how the initial gains in the area of Make in India where the domestic manufacturers started production of PPEs and N-95 Masks and already supplied over 1 Crore of PPEs and 1.5 Crore of Masks.
Prime Minister also appreciated how the ArogyaSetu App is helping in the fight against Corona virus.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজীব গান্ধী ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ হেলথ সায়েন্সেস – এর ২৫তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে চিকিৎসক ও স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
01 JUN 2020 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বেঙ্গালুরুর রাজীব গান্ধী ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ হেলথ সায়েন্সেস – এর ২৫তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কর্ণাটক সরকারের ভূমিকার তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুটি বিশ্বযুদ্ধের পর গোটা বিশ্ব এই মুহূর্তে সবচেয়ে বড় সঙ্কটের সম্মুখীন। প্রাক-বিশ্বযুদ্ধ এবং বিশ্বযুদ্ধ পরবর্তী সময়ের মতো কোভিড পূর্ব ও কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়কেও একইভাবে বিবেচনা করা হবে।
শ্রী মোদী কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের এবং সমস্ত কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের সাহসের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, চিকিৎসক ও স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীরা হলেন ইউনিফর্ম বিহীন সৈনিকের মতো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ভাইরাস যদিও অদৃশ্য শত্রু কিন্তু আমাদের করোনা যোদ্ধারা হলেন অজেয় এবং এই যুদ্ধ হ’ল অদৃশ্য শত্রুর সঙ্গে অপরাজেয় যোদ্ধাদের লড়াই, যেখানে আমাদের স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীরা নিশ্চিতভাবে বিজয়ী হবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন হিংসাত্মক ঘটনায় উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, সম্মুখসারির যোদ্ধাদের ওপর হামলার ঘটনা ঘটলে সরকার দুষ্কৃতীদের বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেবে। তিনি আরও জানান, সামনের সারির যোদ্ধাদের জন্য সরকার ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার বিমা প্রকল্পের ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মানব-কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বলেন, বিশ্বায়নের যুগে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে বিতর্কের বদলে মানব কল্যাণের দিকগুলি বিবেচিত হওয়া উচিৎ।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে দেশের অগ্রগতির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, বিগত ছয় বছরে সরকার স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং চিকিৎসা-বিজ্ঞান নিয়ে পড়াশুনার ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার উন্নতির জন্য চার দফা কৌশলের কথা বলেন, যাতে সকলে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পেতে পারেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রথম স্তম্ভ হওয়া উচিৎ রোগ প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা, যেখানে যোগ, আয়ুর্বেদ এবং সুস্বাস্থ্যের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। বর্তমানে জীবনশৈলী সংক্রান্ত অসুখগুলিকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার জন্য ৪০ হাজারেরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের সাফল্য স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থার আরেকটি নিদর্শন।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার দ্বিতীয় স্তম্ভ হ’ল – সকলের আয়ত্তে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে নিয়ে আসা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এখানে আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এই প্রকল্পটি বিশ্বে বৃহত্তম। এর মাধ্যমে গত দু’বছরে ১ কোটি মানুষ উপকৃত হয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে মহিলা ও গ্রামাঞ্চলের নাগরিকরাও রয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় মেডিকেল কলেজ অথবা পোস্ট গ্র্যাজুয়েট মেডিকেল ইন্সটিটিউট তৈরির কাজ চলছে। দেশে আরও ২২টি এইমস্ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
সংসদে মেডিকেল কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার পরিবর্তে ন্যাশনাল মেডিকেল কমিশন গঠন করার জন্য আইন প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চতুর্থ স্তম্ভটি হওয়া উচিৎ এই সমস্ত প্রকল্পের দ্রুত বাস্তবায়ন। কারণ, যে কোন ভালো উদ্যোগের সাফল্যের চাবিকাঠি এখানেই রয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী জাতীয় পুষ্টি মিশনের রূপায়ণের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন, যার ফলে মহিলা এবং শিশুরা উপকৃত হয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে সারা বিশ্ব থেকে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হলেও ভারত তার ৫ বছর আগেই অর্থাৎ ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে এই রোগকে দেশ থেকে নির্মূল করতে ব্রতী হয়েছে।
তিনি মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যেখানে বার্ষিক টীকাকরণের হার যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
দেশে প্যারা-মেডিকেল কর্মীদের ঘাটতি কমানোর জন্য কেন্দ্র একটি নতুন আইন প্রণয়নের বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এর ফলে, ৫০ রকমের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত পাঠ্যক্রম চালু করা যাবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের টেলিমেডিসিন, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কি কি সুবিধা আনা যাবে এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তিকে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় কিভাবে কাজে লাগানো যায়, তা নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আহ্বান জানান।
মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির প্রাথমিক সাফল্যের উদাহরণ দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম (পিপিই) এবং এন-৯৫ মাস্ক দেশে এখন তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ১ কোটিরও বেশি পিপিই এবং দেড় কোটি মাস্ক তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।