Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Addresses the 25th Foundation Day of the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences
Hails the role of Doctors and Health Care Workers as the invincible in the Fight against COVID-19
In war between the Invisible and Invincible, our Medical Professionals are sure to Win- PM
Announces Four Pillared Strategy for boosting Medical Care in the country
Seeks to ways to improve Tele-Medicine, Make In India in Health Sector and IT Based Health Services
01 JUN 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today addressed the 25th Foundation Day of the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences at Bengaluru via video conferencing.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of the Karnataka Government in handling the COVID-19 situation.
Shri Modi said the World is facing one of the biggest crisis since the two World Wars. Like the world changed pre and post-World Wars, the same way the pre and post Covid world will be different, he said.
Shri Modi said at the root of India's brave fight against Covid-19 is the hard-work of the medical community and our Corona warriors. He likened the doctors and medical workers as soldiers but without the soldiers’ uniform.
Prime Minister said the virus may be invisible enemy but our corona warriors are invincible and in the battle against the invisible vs invincible our med workers are sure to win.
Prime Minister expressed concern at violent incidents, owing to mob mentality, against the front-line workers and said several steps have been taken by the Government to curb them. He said that the Government also provided an insurance cover of Rs. 50 Lakhs to those on the front-line.
Prime Minister called for a focus on human centric aspects of development instead of debates on economic issues in the era of globalisation.
He said, advancements nations make in the health sector will matter more than ever before and that the Government had taken many initiativesin health-care and medical education, in the last 6 years.
Prime Minister called for a four pillared strategy to improve the health care, its infrastructure and its access to one and all.
He said the first pillar would be Preventive Health Carewhere in the emphasis would be importance of Yoga, Ayurveda and General Fitness. He said more than 40,000 Wellness Centres were opened with a key focus on controlling life style related diseases. The success of Swachch Bharat mission is another key area of preventive health care.
The second pillar is - Affordable Healthcare. Prime Minister highlighted the success of Ayushman Bharat- the world's largest healthcare scheme and how in less than two years, One crore people have benefitted from it, especially women and those living in rural areas.
The third pillar is- Improvements on the supply side. Prime Minister said that a nation like Indai has to have proper medical infrastructure and medical education infrastructure.
He said, Work is under-way to ensure a medical college or post-graduate medical institute in every district of the country. Prime Minister underlined the fact that the country has seen rapid progress in setting up 22 more AIIMS.
He said over the last five years, we have been able to add over 30,000 seats in MBBSand 15,000 seats in post-graduation. This has been the largest increase in the five year term of any government since independence.
Prime Minister also spoke of the setting up of National Medical Commission to replace The Medical Council of India through an Act of the Parliament.
The fourth pillar, he said would be Mission mode implementation of all the schemes and that it is very crucial for the success of a good idea.
He cited how the implementation of National Nutrition Mission is helping youngsters and mothers and also how India is determined to eliminate Tuberculosis by 2025, which is 5 years ahead of the global target of 2030.
He also spoke of Mission Indradhanush where the annual rise in vaccination coverage has increased by four times.
Prime Minister said that the Central Government has recently approved the introduction of a new law for expanding education of more than 50 different allied and healthcare professionals, which will address the shortage of shortage of para-medical personnel in the country.
He urged the gathering to discuss and ideate on three issues namely how to make advances in Tele-Medicine; how to make gains in health sector through ‘Make In India” and how to bring about more of IT related services into health care.
He was appreciative of how the initial gains in the area of Make in India where the domestic manufacturers started production of PPEs and N-95 Masks and already supplied over 1 Crore of PPEs and 1.5 Crore of Masks.
Prime Minister also appreciated how the ArogyaSetu App is helping in the fight against Corona virus.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजीव गांधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विज्ञान विश्‍वविद्यालय के 25वें स्थापना दिवस को संबोधित किया
कोविड-19 से अडिग होकर मुकाबला करने के लिए डॉक्‍टरों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखरेख कर्मियों की सराहना की
यह अदृश्‍य और अजेय के बीच जंग है और हमारे चिकित्‍सा कर्मी अवश्‍य जीतेंगे-प्रधानमंत्री
देश में चिकित्‍सा देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समन्वित, विस्‍तृत दृष्टिकोण की घोषणा की
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र और आईटी आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में टेली-मेडिसिन, मेक इन इंडिया में सुधार के तरीकों की तलाश
01 JUN 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज बेंगलुरु में राजीव गांधी स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के 25 वें स्थापना दिवस को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 की स्थिति को संभालने में कर्नाटक सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दुनिया दो विश्व युद्धों के बाद एक सबसे बड़े संकट का सामना कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, जिस तरह दुनिया में विश्‍व युद्ध से पहले और विश्‍व युद्ध के बाद बदलाव आया, उसी तरह से कोविड से पूर्व और इसके बाद की दुनिया अलग होगी ।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कोविड -19 के खिलाफ भारत की साहसपूर्ण लड़ाई की जड़ में हमारा चिकित्सा समुदाय और हमारे कोरोना योद्धाओं की कड़ी मेहनत है। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों और चिकित्साकर्मियों को सैनिकों की उपमा दी जो बिना वर्दी के सैनिक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वायरस अदृश्य शत्रु हो सकता है लेकिन हमारे कोरोना योद्धा अजेय हैं और अदृश्य बनाम अजेय के खिलाफ लड़ाई में हमारे चिकित्‍सा कार्यकर्ताओं की जीत सुनिश्चित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं के खिलाफ भीड़ की मानसिकता के कारण होने वाली हिंसक घटनाओं पर चिंता व्यक्त की और कहा कि सरकार ने इन्हें रोकने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने अग्रिम पंक्ति के उन लोगों को 50 लाख रुपये का बीमा कवर भी प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्वीकरण के युग में आर्थिक मुद्दों पर बहस के बजाय विकास के मानव केंद्रित पहलुओं पर ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में जो राष्‍ट्र उन्नति करते है उसके पहले से कहीं अधिक मायने होंगे और सरकार ने पिछले 6 वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य-देखभाल और चिकित्सा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अनेक पहल की है।
प्रधान मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समन्वित, विस्‍तृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और सभी लोगों तक इसकी पहुंच वाली रणनीति अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि पहला स्तंभ रोग निरोधी स्वास्थ्य सेवा होगा जिसमें योग, आयुर्वेद और सामान्य स्वास्थ्य के महत्व पर जोर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 40,000 से अधिक तंदुरूस्‍ती केन्‍द्र जीवन शैली से संबंधित बीमारियों को नियंत्रित करने की दृष्टि से खोले गए थे। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की सफलता रोग निरोधी स्वास्थ्य सेवा का एक और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है।
दूसरा स्तंभ है – किफायती स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा। प्रधान मंत्री ने दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजना- आयुष्मान भारत की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि किस प्रकार दो साल से कम समय में, एक करोड़ लोगों ने इसका लाभ उठाया है, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों ने।
तीसरा स्तंभ है- आपूर्ति पक्ष में सुधार। प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत जैसे देश के पास उचित चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा बुनियादी ढांचा होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा, देश के हर जिले में मेडिकल कॉलेज या पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएट मेडिकल संस्थान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम चल रहा है। प्रधान मंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि देश ने 22 और एम्स स्थापित करने में तेजी से प्रगति देखी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में, हम एमबीबीएस में 15,000 सीटें और पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएशन में 30,000 से अधिक सीटें जोड़ने में सक्षम हुए हैं। आजादी के बाद से किसी भी सरकार के पांच साल के कार्यकाल में यह सबसे बड़ी वृद्धि है।
प्रधान मंत्री ने संसद में एक अधिनियम के जरिये द मेडिकल काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया को बदलने के लिए राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग की स्थापना की भी बात की।
चौथा स्तंभ, उन्होंने कहा कि सभी योजनाओं का मिशन मोड कार्यान्वयन होगा और यह एक अच्छे विचार की सफलता के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने उद्धृत किया कि राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन के कार्यान्वयन से युवाओं और माताओं की मदद हो रही है और किस प्रकार भारत 2025 तक तपेदिक (टीबी) को खत्म करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो 2030 के वैश्विक लक्ष्य से 5 साल पहले है।
उन्होंने मिशन इन्द्रधनुष की भी चर्चा की, जहाँ टीकाकरण कवरेज में चार गुना वार्षिक वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने हाल ही में 50 से अधिक विभिन्न संबद्ध और हेल्थकेयर पेशेवरों की शिक्षा के विस्तार के लिए एक नया कानून लाने की मंजूरी दी है, जो देश में पैरा-मेडिकल कर्मियों की कमी को दूर करेगा।
उन्होंने एकत्र लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे तीन मुद्दों पर विचार करें और संकल्‍प करें कि टेली-मेडिसिन में प्रगति कैसे की जा सकती है; मेक इन इंडिया ’के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में कैसे लाभ कमाया जाए और कैसे आईटी से संबंधित सेवाओं को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में लाया जाए।
उन्‍होंने मेक इन इंडिया के क्षेत्र में शुरूआती लाभ की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि किस प्रकार घरेलू निर्माताओं ने पीपीई और एन -95 मास्क का उत्पादन शुरू किया और पहले ही 1 करोड़ पीपीई और 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक मास्क की आपूर्ति कर चुके हैं ।
प्रधान मंत्री ने कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आरोग्यसेतु ऐप कैसे मदद कर रहा है, इसकी भी सराहना की।