Ministry of Power
NTPC accelerates Learning & Development Opportunities for 19000 Employees and their family members during the Lockdown period
The Maharatna collaborates with World Bank, ‘Art of Living’ and other external entities via L&D sessions
Certifications offered on successful completion of training
01 JUN 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC, India’s largest power producer and the Central PSU under Ministry of Power, has offered learning opportunities to its 19,000-plus employees and their family members. To meet the requirements of the lockdown imposed due to COVID 19 pandemic, NTPC Learning and Development (L&D) strategy has been customised for enriching employees through intensive digitisation and online training, enabling them to avail these services from anywhere.
Moreover, company has collaborated with the World Bank to offer its staff an opportunity to be part of a rigorous online technical course, attending virtual classes, giving assessments and, eventually, obtaining certifications.
Power Management Institute – NTPC’s apex L&D centre – has conducted 250-plus training sessions in diverse disciplines ranging from technical, functional, health and safety. Besides, NTPC’s Regional Learning and Development Centres located in power plant projects have created almost 100-plus online learning opportunities.
The Maharatnais determined to keep nurturing its staff via continuous learning sessions while simultaneously revamping and customising methodologies for specialised scenarios. The company realises the need for upskilling even during crises. Therefore, another unique collaboration – the ‘45-Day Learning Challenge’ – offers its staff thorough learning for 45 days in varied disciplines such as Technical, Finance and HR, earning them certifications once completed from home.
There are other collaborations too with external agencies providing state-of-the-art sessions. A holistic wellness programme is being continuously run in association with the ‘Art of Living’. Employees and family members of all ages can participate, helping them stay strong and focused during these turbulent times. Similarly, a special six-month initiative, ‘Snehal 2.0’, based on counselling services via EAP (Employee Assistance Programmes) has been extended to employees’ family members. Available round-the-clock, the EAP service is confidential and offered to select users only.
Likewise, classes are being held on power plant essentials such as Turbine, Boiler, Water Chemistry, Renewable Energy and other significant O&M (Operations & Maintenance) areas through in-house as well as guest faculties. The new learning methodologies include connecting via online forums, webinars, an internally-developed mobile application ‘Samvaad’ as well as leveraging the Internet and its internal learning portal.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران 19000 ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لئے سیکھنے اور ترقی کرنے کے مواقع پیش کئے
مہارتن نے عالمی بینک، ’آرٹ آف لیونگ‘ اور دیگر باہری اداروں کے ساتھ ایل اینڈ ڈی اجلاس کے توسط سے تعاون کیا
ٹریننگ کے کامیاب اختتام پر سرٹیفکیٹ دیے گئے
01 JUN 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مئی 2020 ۔ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی اور توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت مرکزی زمرے کی سرکاری کمپنی این ٹی پی سی نے اپنے 19000 سے زیادہ ملازمین اور ان کے اراکین خانہ کو سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرائے۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب نافذ لاک ڈاؤن کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے این ٹی پی سی کی سیکھنے اور ترقی کرنے یعنی ایل اینڈ ڈی کی حکمت عملی کو تیزتر ڈیجیٹل کاری اور آن لائن ٹریننگ کے توسط سے ملازمین کو اہل بنانے کے لئے کیا گیا، تاکہ وہ یہ خدمات کہیں بھی حاصل کرسکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ کمپنی نے اپنے ملازمین کو ٹف آن لائن تکنیکی کورس کا حصہ بننے، ورچول کلاسیز میں شرکت کرنے، اسیسمنٹ دینے اور بالآخر سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لئے عالمی بینک کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا۔
پاور مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ – این ٹی پی سی کا ایل اینڈ ڈی مرکز – نےمختلف موضوعات سے متعلق 250 سے زیادہ تربیتی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ اجلاس تکنیکی، فنکشنل، صحت و تحفظ وغیرہ پر مشتمل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ پاور پلانٹ پروجیکٹوں میں واقع این ٹی پی سی کے ریجنل لرننگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر میں تقریباً 100 سے زیادہ سیکھنے کے آن لائن مواقع دستیاب کرائے۔
مہارتن کمپنی مسلسل جاری رہنے والے مطالعاتی اجلاس کے توسط سے اپنے ملازمین کو تعلیم دینے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے، تاکہ وہ مخصوص پس منظر کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے طریقوں میں نیاپن لانا چاہتی ہے اور انھیں دلچسپی کے مطابق بنانا چاہتی ہے۔ کمپنی نے محسوس کیا کہ یہاں تک کہ بحران بھی اضافی ہنرمندی سکھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس لئے ایک اور انوکھا اشتراک – 45 دن کا مطالعاتی چیلنج – اس کے ملازمین کو تکنیکی، مالی اور فروغ انسانی وسائل جیسے مختلف موضوعات میں 45 دن کے مطالعہ کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ ایک بار گھر سے مکمل کرنے کے بعد انھیں سرٹیفکیٹ مل سکتا ہے۔
جدید ترین اجلاس کی سہولت دستیاب کرانے والی باہری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ دیگر طرح کا اشتراک بھی ہے۔ ’آرٹ آف لیونگ‘ کے اشتراک سے ایک جامع صحت پروگرام چلایا جارہا ہے۔ سبھی عمر کے ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ اس میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں، جس سے اس بحرانی وقت کے دوران انھیں مضبوط اور مرکوز رہنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اسی طرح ای اے پی (ایمپلائی اسسٹینس پروگرام) یعنی ملازم کے تعاون سے متعلق پروگرام کے توسط سے کاؤنسلنگ خدمات کی بنیاد پر ایک خصوصی 6 مہینے کی پہل ’اسنیہل 2.0‘ کی ملازمین کے اہل خانہ کے لئے توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ چوبیس گھنٹے دستیاب ای اے پی خدمات رازدانہ ہیں اور صرف منتخب یوزرس کو ہی دی جاتی ہیں۔
اسی طرح بجلی پلانٹ کے لئے انتہائی ضروری چیزوں جیسے ٹربائن، بوائلر، واٹر کیمسٹری، قابل تجدید توانائی اور دیگر او اینڈ ایم (آٖپریشن اینڈ منٹیننس) شعبوں کے بارے میں گھر پر اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ گیسٹ فیکلٹیز کے ذریعے کلاسیز کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ نئے تعلیمی طریقہ کار میں آن لائن فارم کے ذریعے جوڑنا، ویبینار، داخلی طریقے سے تیار موبائل اپلی کیشن ’سمواد‘ کے ساتھ ساتھ انٹرنیٹ اور اس کی داخلی تعلیمی پورٹل کا فائدہ اٹھانا شامل ہے۔