Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Three more States included in One Nation One Card scheme
Food & PDS Minister asks all 20 States under ONOC to commence national/ inter-State portability transactions to benefit migrants
Migrants can draw ration anywhere in these 20States and UTs: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
01 JUN 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today announced the inclusion of three more states namely - Odisha, Sikkim and Mizoram in the scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System’ (IM-PDS).Under this system nation-wide portability of the benefits under NFSA through “One Nation One Ration Card” plan is implemented to enable the NFSA ration card holders to lift their entitled quota of subsidised foodgrains from any ePoS enabled FPS of their choice anywhere in the country, by using the existing/same ration card after Aadhaar authentication on ePoS device.
The facility so far is enabled in 17 States/UTs, namely – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Punjab, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh. Further, constant efforts are being made by this Department of Food & Public Distribution to expand the reach of national portability to the beneficiaries of other States/UTs also in association with respective State/UT Governments. In this endeavour, necessary preparatory activities to integrate these three new States with the national cluster viz. upgradation of ePoS software, integration with central IM-PDS and Annavitran portals, availability of ration cards/beneficiaries data in Central Repository, requisite testing of national portability transactions has also been completed with the support of central NIC team. After completing all these arrangements, the national/ inter-State portability transactions under ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ plan has been enabled in these States w.e.f distribution month of June 2020. By August 2020 three more States namely - Uttarakhand, Nagaland and Manipur will also be added to the national cluster. Department is doing all necessary arrangements to include remaining all 13 States namely - West Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Delhi, J&K, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Andaman&Nicobar and Lakshadweep island to the national cluster. It is confirmed that by 31st March 2021 all States will be added to One Nation One Ration Card scheme and the scheme will be operational all over India.
Shri Paswan highlighted that central technical team has imparted the requisite orientation trainings to the technical team and concerned officers of these States/UTs through Video Conferencing and necessary guidelines/ instructions for the implementation of national/inter-State portability were also provided to them. It is reiterated that those NFSA ration cards which have recorded atleast one Aadhaar authenticated transaction during the last 6-months shall be eligible for the national portability transactions under this plan. This feature has been enabled through the central repository of ration cards/beneficiaries maintained by NIC. Further, it is mentioned that requisite web-services for reporting of portability transaction details to central dashboard are also enabled for these States with immediate effect and the central NIC team shall be continuously assisting the State Governments in seamless rollout of ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ plan.
Shri Paswan requested all these States to commence the national/ inter-State portability transactions in June 2020. This would also enable the beneficiaries of these States anywhere in the national cluster of States/UTs to access their quota of foodgrains through national portability with immediate effect. In this regard, efforts/activities to generate necessary awareness among the NFSA beneficiaries and FPS dealers may also be undertaken on priority.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
وَن نیشن وَن کارڈ اسکیم میں مزید تین ریاستیں شامل کی گئیں
خوراک و عوامی نظامی تقسیم کے وزیر نے سبھی 20 ریاستوں کو وَن نیشن وَن کارڈ اسکیم کے تحت مہاجرین کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے قومی/ بین ریاستی پورٹیبلٹی ٹرانزیکشن کی شروعات کرنے کو کہا
مہاجرین ان 20 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کہیں بھی راشن لے سکتے ہیں: جناب رام ولاس پاسوان
01 JUN 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مئی 2020 ۔ صارفین امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے آج ’انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ آف پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم‘ (آئی ایم- پی ڈی ایس) یعنی عوامی نظام تقسیم کا مربوط بندوبست، اسکیم میں مزید تین ریاستوں – اڈیشہ، سکم اور میزورم کو شامل کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ ’’وَن نیشن وَن راشن کارڈ‘‘اسکیم ملک گیر پورٹیبلٹی کے ذریعے سے قومی غذائی تحفظ قانون (این ایف ایس اے) کے اہل راشن کارڈ ہولڈوں کو کسی بھی عوامی نظام تقسیم مرکز کے سبسڈی والے خوردنی اناج اپنے کوٹے کے حساب سے حاصل کرنے کے لئے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ مستفیدین ان مراکز پر الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل (ای پی او ایس) پر آدھار کی تصدیق کاری کے بعد اپنے موجودہ راشن کارڈ کا استعمال کرکے اس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔
اب تک یہ سہولت آندھرا پردیش، بہار، دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، پنجاب، تلنگانہ، تری پورہ اور اترپردیش جیسی 17 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے ذریعے دیگر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مستفیدین کے لئے بھی نیشنل پورٹیبلٹی کی رسائی کی توسیع کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔ اس کوشش میں تین نئی ریاستوں کو قومی کلسٹر کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لئے ضروری ابتدائی سرگرمیوں جیسے ای پی او ایس سافٹ ویئر کا اپڈیشن، مرکزی آئی ایم- پی ڈی ایس اور غذائی اجناس کی تقسیم سے متعلق پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کا کام۔ سینٹر ریپوزیٹری نے راشن کارڈ / مستفیدین کے ڈیٹا کی دستیابی اور قومی پورٹیبلٹی کے تحت لین دین کی ضروری جانچ کو بھی مرکزی این آئی سی ٹیم کے تعاون سے پورا کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سبھی التزامات مکمل کرنے کے بعد ان ریاستوں میں ’وَن نیشن وَن راشن کارڈ‘ اسکیم کے تحت قومی / بین ریاستی پورٹیبلٹی کے تحت راشن کی دکانوں سے جون 2020 سے اناج ملنا شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ اگست 2020 تک تین اور ریاستوں یعنی اتراکھنڈ، ناگالینڈ اور منی پور کو اس سہولت سے جوڑ دیا جائے گا۔ باقی 13 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی مغربی بنگال، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، میگھالیہ، دہلی، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، چنڈی گڑھ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو، چھتیس گڑھ، جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار اور جزائر لکشدیپ کو قومی کلسٹر میں شامل کرنے کے لئے محکمہ سبھی ضروری انتظامات کررہا ہے۔ یہ طے ہے کہ 31 مارچ 2021 تک سبھی ریاستوں کو وَن نیشن وَن راشن کارڈ اسکیم کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا جائے گا اور یہ اسکیم پورے ہندوستان میں نافذ ہوجائے گی۔
جناب پاسوان نے کہا کہ اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے مرکزی تکنیکی ٹیم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تکنیکی اور متعلقہ افسروں کو مطلوبہ تربیت دی ہے اور اسکیم سے متعلق ضروری رہنما ہدایات / ہدایات بھی جاری کی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 6 مہینوں کے دوران جن این ایف ایس اے راشن کارڈوں میں ایک آدھار سے تصدیق شدہ لین دین درج کیا گیا ہے، جو قومی پورٹیبلٹی اسکیم کی سہولت کے اہل ہوں گے۔اس سہولت کو این آئی سی کے ذریعے راشن کارڈ مستفیدین کی بنائی گئی ریپوزیٹری کے توسط سے اہل بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی ڈیش بورڈ پر پورٹیبلٹی ٹرانزیکشن کی تفصیلات کی رپورٹنگ کے لئے ضروری ویب خدمات بھی ان ریاستوں کے لئے فوری اثر سے نافذ کردی گئی ہیں اور مرکز این آئی سی ٹیم ریاستی حکومتوں کو وَن نیشن وَن راشن کارڈ کے بلا روک ٹوک آغاز میں مسلسل مدد کرتی رہے گی۔
جناب پاسوان نے ان سبھی ریاستوں سے جون 2020 سے قومی / بین ریاستی پورٹیبلٹی ٹرانزیکشن شروع کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ یہ سہولت ریاستوں / مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں کے قومی کلسٹر میں کہیں بھی ان ریاستوں کے مستفیدین کو فوری طور پر نیشنل پورٹیبلٹی کے توسط سے خوردنی اناج کا کوٹا حاصل کرنے کا اہل بنائے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں این ایف ایس اے کے مستفیدین اور ایف پی ایس ڈیلروں کو سبھی طرح کی ضروری معلومات دستیاب کرانے کی کوشش اور سرگرمیاں ترجیحی بنیاد پر انجام دی جائیں گی۔