Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
RECOVERY RATE INCREASES TO 48.19%
01 JUN 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
During the last 24 hours 4,835 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus so far, a total of 91,818 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate in the country is progressively increasing and has reached 48.19% amongst COVID-19 patients. The recovery rate on 18th May was 38.29 %. On 3rd May it was 26.59 %. On 15th April it was 11.42 %.
Presently there are 93,322 active cases in the country which are under active medical supervision. The case fatality rate is 2.83%. On 18th May, the case fatality rate was 3.15%. On 3rd May, it was 3.25 %. On 15th April it was 3.30 %. A steady decline can be seen in the case fatality rate in the country. The relatively low death rate is attributed to the continued focus on surveillance, timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
Two specific trends are thus noticed, while the recovery rate is increasing on one hand, case fatality is going down on the other.
The testing capacity has increased in the country through 472 Government and 204 private laboratories (total 676 laboratories). Cumulatively, 38,37,207 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,00,180 samples were tested yesterday.
The case fatality rate for countries having the highest number of deaths, vide WHO situation report-132 dated 31st May is as follows:
Countries
Total Deaths
Case fatality Rate
World
367,166
6.19%
United States of America
1,01,567
5.92%
The United Kingdom
38,376
14.07%
Italy
33,340
14.33%
Spain
29,043
12.12%
France
28,717
19.35%
Brazil
27,878
5.99%
Belgium
9,453
16.25%
Mexico
9,415
11.13%
Germany
8,500
4.68%
Iran
7,734
5.19%
Canada
6,996
7.80%
Netherlands
5,951
12.87%
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 48.19% ਹੋਈ
01 JUN 2020 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ 4,835 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ 91,818 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ 48.19% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 18 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ 38.29% ਸੀ। ਬੀਤੀ 3 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ 26.59% ਸੀ। ਇੰਝ ਹੀ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ 11.42% ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 93,322 ਕੇਸ ਐਕਟਿਵ (ਜ਼ੇਰੇ ਇਲਾਜ) ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ। ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 2.83% ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੀ 18 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 3.1% ਸੀ। ਬੀਤੀ 3 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ 3.25% ਸੀ। ਇੰਝ ਹੀ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ 3.30% ਸੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਵੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ ਘੱਟ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚੌਕਸੀ, ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਿਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਝ ਦੋ ਖਾਸ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਵੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਧਰ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਘਟਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 472 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ 204 ਨਿਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ (ਕੁੱਲ 676 ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ 38,37,207 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 1,00,180 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ–132 ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਮਈ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ; ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹੈ:
ਦੇਸ਼
ਕੁੱਲ ਮੌਤਾਂ
ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ
367,166
6.19%
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ
1,01,567
5.92%
ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ
38,376
14.07%
ਇਟਲੀ
33,340
14.33%
ਸਪੇਨ
29,043
12.12%
ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ
28,717
19.35%
ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ
27,878
5.99%
ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ
9,453
16.25%
ਮੈਕਸੀਕੋ
9,415
11.13%
ਜਰਮਨੀ
8,500
4.68%
ਈਰਾਨ
7,734
5.19%
ਕੈਨੇਡਾ
6,996
7.80%
ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼
5,951
12.87%
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਲ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ: +91-11-23978046 ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰੋ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf