Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
RECOVERY RATE INCREASES TO 48.19%
01 JUN 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
During the last 24 hours 4,835 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus so far, a total of 91,818 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate in the country is progressively increasing and has reached 48.19% amongst COVID-19 patients. The recovery rate on 18th May was 38.29 %. On 3rd May it was 26.59 %. On 15th April it was 11.42 %.
Presently there are 93,322 active cases in the country which are under active medical supervision. The case fatality rate is 2.83%. On 18th May, the case fatality rate was 3.15%. On 3rd May, it was 3.25 %. On 15th April it was 3.30 %. A steady decline can be seen in the case fatality rate in the country. The relatively low death rate is attributed to the continued focus on surveillance, timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
Two specific trends are thus noticed, while the recovery rate is increasing on one hand, case fatality is going down on the other.
The testing capacity has increased in the country through 472 Government and 204 private laboratories (total 676 laboratories). Cumulatively, 38,37,207 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,00,180 samples were tested yesterday.
The case fatality rate for countries having the highest number of deaths, vide WHO situation report-132 dated 31st May is as follows:
Countries
Total Deaths
Case fatality Rate
World
367,166
6.19%
United States of America
1,01,567
5.92%
The United Kingdom
38,376
14.07%
Italy
33,340
14.33%
Spain
29,043
12.12%
France
28,717
19.35%
Brazil
27,878
5.99%
Belgium
9,453
16.25%
Mexico
9,415
11.13%
Germany
8,500
4.68%
Iran
7,734
5.19%
Canada
6,996
7.80%
Netherlands
5,951
12.87%
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर सुधरकर 48.19% हुई
01 JUN 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, उसे फैलने से रोकने और उसके प्रबंधन के लिए एक श्रेणीबद्ध, पूर्व-नियोजित और व्‍यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ कई कदम उठा रही है। उच्चतम स्तर पर इनकी नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 से संक्रमित 4,835 मरीजों का इलाज हो चुका है। अत: अब तक कुल 91,818कोविड मरीज ठीक हो चुके हैं। देश में इलाज के बाद स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले लोगों की कुल दर तेजी से बढ़ रही है और यह 48.19% हो गई है।इलाज के बाद स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले लोगों की दर 18 मई को 38.29% थी। 3 मई को यह 26.59% थी और 15 अप्रैल को यह 11.42% थी।
वर्तमान में देश में सक्रिय चिकित्सा निगरानी के अंतर्गत आने वाले मामलों की संख्या 93,322 है। एक निश्चित अवधि में बीमारी से संक्रमित कुल लोगों की तुलना में मरने वालों की अनुपात दर (केस फेटेलिटी रेट) 2.83% है। 18 मई को यह 3.15% था। 3 मई को 3.25% और 15 अप्रैल को 3.30% था। देश में एक निश्चित अवधि में बीमारी से संक्रमित कुल लोगों की तुलना में मरने वालों के अनुपात में लगातार गिरावट आ रही है। कम मृत्‍यु दर का कारण निगरानी, समय पर मरीज की पहचान और मामलों का क्‍लीनिकल प्रबंधन करना है।
दो विशेष बातें नोटिस की जा सकती हैं, एक तरफ ठीक होने की दर बढ़ रही है, दूसरी तरफ एक निश्चित अवधि में बीमारी से संक्रमित कुल लोगों की तुलना में मरने वालों की अनुपात की दर गिर रही है।
देश में 472 सरकारी और 204 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं (कुल 676 प्रयोगशालाएं) के साथ जांच क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। कोविड-19 के लिए 38,37,207 संचयी नमूनों की अब तक जांच हो चुकी है जबकि 1,00,180 नमूनों की कल जांच की गई।
जिन देशों में मरने वालों की संख्‍या सबसे अधिक है वहां एक निश्चित अवधि में बीमारी से संक्रमित कुल लोगों की तुलना में मरने वालों के अनुपात की दर, देखें डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ स्थिति रिपोर्ट-132 दिनांक 31 मई, जो इस प्रकार है :
देश
कुल मौतें
केस फेटेलिटी रेट
विश्‍व
367,166
6.19%
अमेरिका
1,01,567
5.92%
ब्रिटेन
38,376
14.07%
इटली
33,340
14.33%
स्‍पेन
29,043
12.12%
फ्रांस
28,717
19.35%
ब्राजील
27,878
5.99%
बेल्जियम
9,453
16.25%
मैक्सिको
9,415
11.13%
जर्मनी
8,500
4.68%
ईरान
7,734
5.19%
कनाडा
6,996
7.80%
नीदरलैंड
5,951
12.87%
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह के लिए नियमित रूप से देखें:https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA