Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
RECOVERY RATE INCREASES TO 48.19%
01 JUN 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
During the last 24 hours 4,835 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus so far, a total of 91,818 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate in the country is progressively increasing and has reached 48.19% amongst COVID-19 patients. The recovery rate on 18th May was 38.29 %. On 3rd May it was 26.59 %. On 15th April it was 11.42 %.
Presently there are 93,322 active cases in the country which are under active medical supervision. The case fatality rate is 2.83%. On 18th May, the case fatality rate was 3.15%. On 3rd May, it was 3.25 %. On 15th April it was 3.30 %. A steady decline can be seen in the case fatality rate in the country. The relatively low death rate is attributed to the continued focus on surveillance, timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
Two specific trends are thus noticed, while the recovery rate is increasing on one hand, case fatality is going down on the other.
The testing capacity has increased in the country through 472 Government and 204 private laboratories (total 676 laboratories). Cumulatively, 38,37,207 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,00,180 samples were tested yesterday.
The case fatality rate for countries having the highest number of deaths, vide WHO situation report-132 dated 31st May is as follows:
Countries
Total Deaths
Case fatality Rate
World
367,166
6.19%
United States of America
1,01,567
5.92%
The United Kingdom
38,376
14.07%
Italy
33,340
14.33%
Spain
29,043
12.12%
France
28,717
19.35%
Brazil
27,878
5.99%
Belgium
9,453
16.25%
Mexico
9,415
11.13%
Germany
8,500
4.68%
Iran
7,734
5.19%
Canada
6,996
7.80%
Netherlands
5,951
12.87%
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 తాజా స్థితిగతులు
48.19%కి పెరిగిన రికవరీ రేటు
01 JUN 2020 3:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రేణీకృతంగా, ముందస్తుగా, క్రియాశీలంగా రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలతో పాటు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కోవిడ్-19 నివారణ, నియంత్రణ, నిర్వహణతో అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. క్రమం తప్పకుండా అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో వీటి సమీక్ష పర్యవేక్షణ జరుగుతోంది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 4,835 కోవిడ్ -19 రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. ఇప్పటివరకు, మొత్తం 91,818 మంది రోగులు కోవిడ్-19 నుండి కోలుకున్నారు. దేశంలో రికవరీ రేటు క్రమంగా పెరుగుతోంది. ఆ రేటు 48.19% కి చేరుకుంది. మే 18 న రికవరీ రేటు 38.29%. మే 3 న ఇది 26.59%. ఏప్రిల్ 15 న ఇది 11.42%.గా ఉంది.
ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలో 93,322 క్రియాశీల కేసులు వైద్య పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉన్నాయి. కేసు మరణాల రేటు 2.83%. మే 18 న మరణాల రేటు 3.15%. మే 3 న ఇది 3.25%. ఏప్రిల్ 15 న ఇది 3.30%. దేశంలో మరణాల రేటులో స్థిరమైన క్షీణత కనిపిస్తుంది. సాపేక్షంగా తక్కువ మరణాల రేటు సకాలంలో కేసు గుర్తింపు, నిరంతర నిఘా, కేసుల క్లినికల్ నిర్వహణపై నిరంతరం దృష్టి పెట్టడం జరుగుతోంది.
ఈ సందర్భంలో రెండు పరిణామాలు గమనించదగ్గవి. ఒకటి కోలుకున్న వారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతుండడం, రెండోది మరణాల సంఖ్య తగ్గడం.
472 ప్రభుత్వ, 204 ప్రైవేట్ ప్రయోగశాలలు (మొత్తం 676 ప్రయోగశాలలు) ద్వారా దేశంలో పరీక్ష సామర్థ్యం పెరిగింది. కోవిడ్-19 కోసం ఇప్పటివరకు 38,37,207 నమూనాలను పరీక్షించగా, 1,00,180 నమూనాలను నిన్న పరీక్షించారు.
మే 31 డబ్ల్యుహెచ్ఓ నివేదిక-132 ప్రకారం ఎక్కువ మరణాల రేటు ఉన్న దేశాలు :
దేశం
మొత్తం మరణాలు
మరణాల రేటు
ప్రపంచం
367,166
6.19%
అమెరికా
1,01,567
5.92%
యునైటెడ్ కింగ్డమ్
38,376
14.07%
ఇటలీ
33,340
14.33%
స్పెయిన్
29,043
12.12%
ఫ్రాన్స్
28,717
19.35%
బ్రెజిల్
27,878
5.99%
బెల్జియం
9,453
16.25%
మెక్సికో
9,415
11.13%
జర్మనీ
8,500
4.68%
ఇరాన్
7,734
5.19%
కెనడా
6,996
7.80%
నెదర్లాండ్స్
5,951
12.87%
కోవిడ్-19 సంబంధిత సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, సూచనల కోసం సందర్శించండి: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA