Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
RECOVERY RATE INCREASES TO 48.19%
01 JUN 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
During the last 24 hours 4,835 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus so far, a total of 91,818 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate in the country is progressively increasing and has reached 48.19% amongst COVID-19 patients. The recovery rate on 18th May was 38.29 %. On 3rd May it was 26.59 %. On 15th April it was 11.42 %.
Presently there are 93,322 active cases in the country which are under active medical supervision. The case fatality rate is 2.83%. On 18th May, the case fatality rate was 3.15%. On 3rd May, it was 3.25 %. On 15th April it was 3.30 %. A steady decline can be seen in the case fatality rate in the country. The relatively low death rate is attributed to the continued focus on surveillance, timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
Two specific trends are thus noticed, while the recovery rate is increasing on one hand, case fatality is going down on the other.
The testing capacity has increased in the country through 472 Government and 204 private laboratories (total 676 laboratories). Cumulatively, 38,37,207 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,00,180 samples were tested yesterday.
The case fatality rate for countries having the highest number of deaths, vide WHO situation report-132 dated 31st May is as follows:
Countries
Total Deaths
Case fatality Rate
World
367,166
6.19%
United States of America
1,01,567
5.92%
The United Kingdom
38,376
14.07%
Italy
33,340
14.33%
Spain
29,043
12.12%
France
28,717
19.35%
Brazil
27,878
5.99%
Belgium
9,453
16.25%
Mexico
9,415
11.13%
Germany
8,500
4.68%
Iran
7,734
5.19%
Canada
6,996
7.80%
Netherlands
5,951
12.87%
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 குறித்த அண்மைச் செய்திகள் குணமாகும் விகிதம் 48.18 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
01 JUN 2020 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் 4,835 பேர் குணம் அடைந்துள்ளனர். நோய்த் தாக்குதலுக்கு ஆளானவர்களில் 91,818 பேர் இதுவரையில் குணம் பெற்றிருக்கிறார்கள். குணம் அடையும் கொவிட் -19 நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 48.19 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. குணம் அடையும் விகிதம் 18 மே அன்று 38.29 சதவீதமாக இருந்த நிலையில், மே 3 அன்று அது 26.59 சதவீதமாகவும், ஏப்ரல் 15 அன்று 11.42 சதவீதமாகவும் இருந்தது.
நாட்டில் தற்போது 93,322 பேர் கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். சிகிச்சையில் உள்ள அனைவரும் தீவிர மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பில் இருக்கின்றனர். இறப்பு விகிதம் 2.83 சதவீதமாக இருக்கிறது.18 மே அன்று இது 3.15 சதவீதமாகவும், 3 மே அன்று 3.25 சதவீதமாகவும், 15 ஏப்ரல் அன்று 3.30 சதவீதமாகவும் இருந்தது. நாட்டில் இறப்பு விகிதத்தில் தொடர் வீழ்ச்சியைக் காணலாம். கண்காணிப்பின் மீது தொடர் கவனம், சரியான நேரத்தில் பாதிப்புகளைக் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் நோயாளிகளின் மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை குறைவான இறப்பு விகிதத்துக்கானக் காரணங்களாகத் திகழ்கின்றன.
இரண்டு குறிப்பிட்ட போக்குகள் கவனம் பெற்றுள்ளன. குணமாகும் விகிதம் அதிகமாகிக் கொண்டே வரும் அதே வேளையில், இறப்பு விகிதம் குறைந்துக் கொண்டே வருகிறது. 472 அரசு ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் 204 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்கள் (மொத்தம் 676 ஆய்வகங்கள்) மூலம், கொவிட் தாக்குதலைக் கண்டறியும் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யக் கூடிய திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதுவரையில் மொத்தம் 38,37,207 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நேற்று 1,00,180 மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் மரணங்களை சந்தித்துள்ள நாடுகளின் இறப்பு விகிதம் குறித்து, 31 மே தேதியிட்ட உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் நிலைமை அறிக்கையில் வெளியாகியுள்ள தகவல்கள் வருமாறு:
நாடுகள்
மொத்த மரணங்கள்
இறப்பு விகிதம்
உலகம்
367,166
6.19%
அமெரிக்கா
1,01,567
5.92%
இங்கிலாந்து
38,376
14.07%
இத்தாலி
33,340
14.33%
ஸ்பெயின்
29,043
12.12%
பிரான்சு
28,717
19.35%
பிரேசில்
27,878
5.99%
பெல்ஜியம்
9,453
16.25%
மெக்சிகோ
9,415
11.13%
ஜெர்மனி
8,500
4.68%
ஈரான்
7,734
5.19%
கனடா
6,996
7.80%
நெதர்லாந்து
5,951
12.87%