Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
RECOVERY RATE INCREASES TO 48.19%
01 JUN 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
During the last 24 hours 4,835 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus so far, a total of 91,818 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate in the country is progressively increasing and has reached 48.19% amongst COVID-19 patients. The recovery rate on 18th May was 38.29 %. On 3rd May it was 26.59 %. On 15th April it was 11.42 %.
Presently there are 93,322 active cases in the country which are under active medical supervision. The case fatality rate is 2.83%. On 18th May, the case fatality rate was 3.15%. On 3rd May, it was 3.25 %. On 15th April it was 3.30 %. A steady decline can be seen in the case fatality rate in the country. The relatively low death rate is attributed to the continued focus on surveillance, timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
Two specific trends are thus noticed, while the recovery rate is increasing on one hand, case fatality is going down on the other.
The testing capacity has increased in the country through 472 Government and 204 private laboratories (total 676 laboratories). Cumulatively, 38,37,207 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,00,180 samples were tested yesterday.
The case fatality rate for countries having the highest number of deaths, vide WHO situation report-132 dated 31st May is as follows:
Countries
Total Deaths
Case fatality Rate
World
367,166
6.19%
United States of America
1,01,567
5.92%
The United Kingdom
38,376
14.07%
Italy
33,340
14.33%
Spain
29,043
12.12%
France
28,717
19.35%
Brazil
27,878
5.99%
Belgium
9,453
16.25%
Mexico
9,415
11.13%
Germany
8,500
4.68%
Iran
7,734
5.19%
Canada
6,996
7.80%
Netherlands
5,951
12.87%
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق اَپڈیٹس
صحت مند ہونے کی شرح بہتر ہوکر 48.19 فیصد ہوئی
01 JUN 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مئی 2020 ۔ ایک درجہ بند، پیش بندانہ اور سرگرم نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے حکومت ہند کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور بندوبست کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اشتراک سے متعدد اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر اس کا مسلسل جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے اور نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 سے متاثر 4835 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس طرح سے اب تک کل 91818 کووڈ مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ ملک میں علاج کے بعد صحت مند ہونے والے لوگوں کی مجموعی شرح تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور یہ 48.19 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ علاج کے بعد صحت مند ہونے والے لوگوں کی شرح 18 مئی کو 38.29 فیصد تھی۔ 3 مئی کو یہ شرح 26.59 فیصد جبکہ 15 اپریل کو یہ شرح 11.42 فیصد تھی۔
فی الحال ملک میں سرگرم طبی نگرانی کے تحت آنے والے معاملات کی تعداد 93322 ہے۔ بیماری سے متاثرہ کل لوگوں کے مقابلے میں مرنے والوں کی شرح تناسب (کیس فیٹیلٹی ریٹ) 2.83 فیصد ہے۔ 18 مئی کو یہ 3.15 فیصد تھی۔ 3 مئی کو 3.25 فیصد اور 15 اپریل کو یہ شرح 3.30 فیصد تھی۔ ملک میں کیس فیٹیلٹی ریٹ میں تیزی کے ساتھ کمی دیکھی جارہی ہے۔ کم شرح اموات کی وجہ، نگرانی، وقت پر مریض کی پہچان اور معاملات کا کلینکل بندوبست کرنا ہے۔
دو خاص باتیں نوٹس کی جاسکتی ہیں، ایک طرف صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ رہی ہے، دوسری طرف ایک مخصوص مدت میں بیماری سے متاثر ان لوگوں کے مقابلے میں مرنے والوں کی شرح میں کمی آرہی ہے۔
ملک میں 472 سرکاری اور 204 نجی لیب (کل 676 لیب) کے ساتھ جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے لئے 3837207 نمونوں کی اب تک جانچ ہوچکی ہے، جبکہ 100180 نمونوں کی جانچ کل کی گئی۔
جن ملکوں میں مرنے والوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے وہاں ایک مقررہ مدت میں بیماری سے متاثر کل لوگوں کے مقابلے میں مرنے والوں کے تناسب کی شرح ڈبلیو ایچ او کی صورت حال سے متعلق رپورٹ-132 مورخہ 31 مئی کے مطابق حسب ذیل ہے:
ممالک
کل اموات
کیس فیٹیلٹی ریٹ
دنیا
367,166
6.19%
ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ
1,01,567
5.92%
متحدہ برطانیہ
38,376
14.07%
اٹلی
33,340
14.33%
اسپین
29,043
12.12%
فرانس
28,717
19.35%
برازیل
27,878
5.99%
بلجیم
9,453
16.25%
میکسیکو
9,415
11.13%
جرمنی
8,500
4.68%
ایران
7,734
5.19%
کناڈا
6,996
7.80%
نیدرلینڈ
5,951
12.87%
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور پر سبھی قابل اعتبار اور تازہ ترین اطلاعات، رہنما ہدایات اور مشورے کے لئے مستقل طور پر درج ذیل کو دیکھیں:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA۔