Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs first Cabinet Meeting of second year in office
Historic decisions for MSME sector, street vendors and farmers taken
MSME definition revised for the first time after 14 years
Definition of medium units enhanced further to Rs 50 crore investment and Rs 250 crore turnover
Special Micro Credit Facility Scheme 'PM SVANidhi' for providing affordable loans to street vendors launched
For Kharif season 2020-21, government keeps its promise of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the cost of production
Repayment dates for short-term loans for agriculture and allied activities extended; farmers to also get benefit of interest subvention and prompt repayment incentive
Caring for the poor is the top focus of the government
01 JUN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on Monday, 1st June 2020. This was the first meeting of the Union Cabinet after the Central Government entered into its second year in office.
During the meeting, historic decisions were taken that will have a transformative impact on the lives of India’s hardworking farmers, MSME sector and those working as street vendors.
Helping hand to MSMEs:
Micro, small and Medium Enterprises popularly called as MSMEs are the backbone of Indian economy. Silently operating in different areas across the country, more than 6 crore MSMEs have a crucial role to play in building a stronger and self-reliant India.
In the aftermath of COVID-19 pandemic, PM Shri Narendra Modi was quick to recognise the role of MSMEs in building the Nation. That is why MSMEs formed a very prominent part of the announcements made under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan.
Under this package, the MSME sector has not only been given substantial allocation but has also been accorded priority in implementation of the measures to revive the economy. Implementation relating to several of the key announcements have been made already.
Today, Government of India has laid down the road map for effective implementation of other announcements under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package too. These include:
• Upward revision of MSME Definition. This is yet another step towards ease of doing business. This will help in attracting investments and creating more jobs in the MSME sector;
• Proposal for provisioning of Rs 20,000 crore as subordinate debt to provide equity support to the stressed MSMEs has been formally approved by the cabinet today. This will benefit 2 lakh stressed MSMEs.
• Proposal for equity infusion of Rs. 50,000 crores for MSMEs through fund of funds has also been approved by the Cabinet today. This will establish a framework to help MSMEs in managing the debt-equity ratio and in their capacity augmentation. This will also provide an opportunity to get listed in stock exchanges.
Further upward revision of MSME definition:
The Government of India today decided for further upward revision of MSME definition. In the package announcement, the definition of micro manufacturing and services unit was increased to Rs. 1 crore of investment and Rs. 5 crore of turnover. The limit of small unit was increased to Rs. 10 crore of investment and Rs 50 crore of turnover. Similarly, the limit of a medium unit was increased to Rs 20 crore of investment and Rs. 100 crore of turnover. It may be noted that this revision was done after 14 years since the MSME Development Act came into existence in 2006. After the package announcement on 13th May, 2020, there were several representations that the announced revision is still not in tune with market and pricing conditions and it should be further revised upwards. Keeping in mind these representations, Prime Minister decided to further increase the limit for medium manufacturing and service units. Now it will be Rs. 50 crore of investment and Rs. 250 crore of turnover. It has also been decided that the turnover with respect to exports will not be counted in thelimits of turnover for any category of MSME units whether micro, small or medium.
Supporting our hardworking street vendors:
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched a Special Micro-Credit Facility Scheme - PM SVANidhi (PM स्वनिधि ) - PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbharNidhi,for providing affordable loans to street vendors. This scheme will go a long way in enabling them to resume work and earn livelihoods.
Over 50 lakh people, including vendors, hawkers, thelewalas, rehriwala, theliphadwala etc. in different areas/ contexts are likely to benefit from this scheme.
The goods supplied by them range from vegetables, fruits, ready-to-eat street foods, tea, pakodas, breads, eggs, textiles, apparel, footwear, artisan products, books/ stationaries etc. The services include barber shops, cobblers, pan shops, laundry services etc.
The Government of India is sensitive towards the problems they have faced in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis. In such a time, there is an urgent need to provide affordable credit to them to ensure their business gets a boost.
Urban Local Bodies will play pivotal role in the implementation of the scheme.
This scheme is special due to a number of reasons:
1- A historic first:
This is for the first time in India’s history that street vendors fromperi- urban/ rural areas have become beneficiaries of an urban livelihood programme.
The vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on six monthly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan.
The scheme provides for escalation of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan to help the vendor achieve his ambition of going up on the economic ladder.
It is for the first time that MFIs/ NBFCs/ SHG Banks have been allowed in a scheme for the urban poor due to their ground level presence and proximity to the urban poor including the street vendors.
2- Harnessing technology for empowerment:
In line with the Government’s vision of leveraging technology to ensure effective delivery and transparency, a digital platform with web portal/ mobile app is being developed to administer the scheme with end-to-end solution. The IT platform will also help in integrating the vendors into the formal financial system. This platform will integrate the web portal/ mobile app with UdyamiMitra portal of SIDBI for credit management and PAiSA portal of MoHUA to administer interest subsidy automatically.
3- Encouraging digital transactions:
The scheme incentivises digital transactions by the street vendors through monthly cash back.
4- Focus on capacity building:
MoHUA in collaboration with State Governments, State Missions of DAY-NULM, ULBs, SIDBI, CGTMSE, NPCI and Digital Payment Aggregators will also launch a capacity building and financial literacy programme of all the stakeholders and IEC activities throughout the country during the month of June and loaning will commence in the month of July.
Igniting the spirit of Jai Kisan:
For the Kharif season 2020-21, the government has kept its promise of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the cost of production. Today, the MSP of 14 crops for the Kharif season 2020-21 has been announced, based on the recommendation of CACP. The return over cost for theses 14 crops ranges from 50% to 83%.
The Government of India has also decided to extend repayment date up to 31.08.2020 for all Short-Term loans up to Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks. Farmers will also get benefit of interest subvention and prompt repayment incentive.
The agricultural short-term loan due between 1st March 2020 and 31stAugust 2020 will continue to get benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to farmers.
Government of India’s decision of providing such loans to farmers through banks @ 7% per annum, with 2% per annum interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment by farmers thus provides loans upto Rs.3 lakh at 4% per annum interest.
Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS) wasstarted toprovideconcessionalshort-term crop loansincludingloans availedthroughKisan Credit Cards tothefarmers. In the last few weeks, many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short-term crop loan dues. Hence the cabinet decision would help crores of farmers.
Caring for the poor the Government’s top focus:
The poor and vulnerable are at the top of the priorities of the Government led by the Prime Minister. During the Coronavirus pandemic, right from the day of announcement of the lockdown, the government has been sensitive to the needs of the poorest of the poor. This was seen in the announcement of the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanYojana package on 26th of March 2020, within just two days of the start of lockdown.
From ensuring coverage of around 80 crore people with food security to direct cash transfers into the bank accounts of 20 crore women, from putting money into the hands of senior citizens, poor widows and poor Divyangs to front-loading of the PM-KISAN instalment to crores of farmers, steps were announced. These covered a wide range of vulnerable sections who would have borne the brunt of the lockdown if not for the immediate intervention of the government. Moreover, these were not mere announcements. Within days, assistance reached crores of people directly, either in cash or kind.
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, One Nation One Ration card, free food grains even for those without ration cards, a new affordable rental scheme for their housing and many more measures have been announced for the welfare of the migrant labourers.
Massive reforms were announced for farmer welfare, freeing farmers from the chains that bound them and giving their income prospects a significant boost. Along with this, more investments into farm infrastructure were proposed. Allied activities such as fisheries too received a financial package.
At every step, the Government of India has shown compassion and alacrity in serving the needs of the most vulnerable.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने कार्यकाल के दूसरे वर्ष की पहली कैबिनेट बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
एमएसएमई की परिभाषा 14 साल बाद पहली बार संशोधित हुई
मध्यम इकाइयों की परिभाषा बढ़ाकर 50 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश और 250 करोड़ रुपये के टर्नओवर की गई
रेहड़ी विक्रेताओं को किफायती ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष माइक्रो क्रेडिट सुविधा योजना“पीएम स्वनिधि”लॉन्च की गई
खरीफ सीजन 2020-21 के लिए उत्पादन लागत की कम से कम 1.5 गुना एमएसपी तय करने का सरकार ने अपना वादा निभाया
कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए अल्पकालिक ऋण के भुगतान की अवधि बढ़ाई; किसानों को ब्याज में सबवेंशन और शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान प्रोत्साहन का लाभ भी मिलेगा
गरीबों की देखभाल करने पर सरकार का सबसे अधिक ध्यान
01 JUN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की सोमवार 1 जून 2020 को बैठक हुई। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अपने दूसरे वर्ष के कार्यकाल में प्रवेश करने के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की यह पहली बैठक थी।बैठक में ऐसे ऐतिहासिक फैसले लिए गए जिनका भारत के मेहनती किसानों, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र और रेहड़ी विक्रेताओं के रूप में काम करने वाले लोगों के जीवन पर एक परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम जिन्हें लोकप्रिय रूप से एमएसएमई कहा जाता है भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं। देश भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चुपचाप काम करते हुए 6 करोड़ से अधिक एमएसएमई की एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में एमएसएमई की भूमिका को शीघ्र ही पहचान लिया। इसीलिए एमएसएमईको आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत की गई घोषणाओं का एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनाया गया।इस पैकेज के तहत एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए न केवल पर्याप्त आवंटन किया गया है, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने के उपायों के कार्यान्वयन में भी प्राथमिकता दी गई है। कई प्रमुख घोषणाओं से संबंधित कार्यान्वयन पहले ही शुरू किए जा चुके हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने आज आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत अन्य घोषणाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए रोड मैप भी तैयार किया है। इसमें शामिल है:
एमएसएमई परिभाषा में बढ़ोतरी का संशोधन। यह व्यवसाय करने को आसान बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। यह एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में निवेश को आकर्षित करने और अधिक नौकरियां पैदा करने में मदद करेगा;
तनावग्रस्त एमएसएमई को इक्विटी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अधीनस्थ ऋण के रूप में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान का प्रस्ताव आज कैबिनेट द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से अनुमोदित किया गया है। इससे 2 लाख स्ट्रेस्ड एमएसएमई को फायदा होगा।
एमएसएमई के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के इक्विटी निवेश के लिए प्रस्ताव को भी आज कैबिनेट ने अनुमोदित कर दिया। यह एमएसएमई को ऋण-इक्विटी अनुपात के प्रबंधन और उनकी क्षमता वृद्धि में मदद करने के लिए एक ढांचा तैयार करेगा। यह उन्हें स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों में सूचीबद्ध होने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
एमएसएमई के लिए मदद का हाथ:
एमएसएमई परिभाषा में बढ़ोतरी का संशोधन:
भारत सरकार ने आज एमएसएमई परिभाषा को और संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया। पैकेज घोषणा में सूक्ष्म मेन्यूफ़ेक्चरिंग और सेवा इकाई की परिभाषा को बढ़ाकर एक करोड़ रुपयों के निवेश तथा 5 करोड़ रुपयों का कारोबार कर दिया गया है।
लघु इकाई की सीमा बढ़ा कर 10 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश तथा 50 करोड़ रुपये का टर्नओवर कर दिया गया है। इसी प्रकार एक मध्यम इकाई की निवेश सीमा को बढ़ाकर 20 करोड़ रुपये तथा 100 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार कर दिया गया है। गौरतलब है कि 2006 में एमएसएमई डेवलपमेंट एक्ट के अस्तित्व में आने के 14 साल बाद यह संशोधन किया गया है। पैकेज की 13 मई, 2020 को घोषणा के बाद अनेक प्रतिनिधित्व मिले थे कि घोषित संशोधन अब भी बाजार और मूल्य निर्धारण की स्थिति के अनुरूप नहीं है और इसे ऊपर की तरफ और संशोधित किया जाना चाहिए। इन अभ्यावेदनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्यम मेन्यूफ़ेक्चरिंग और सेवा इकाइयों की सीमा को और बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया। अब यह 50 करोड़ रूपये के निवेश और 250 करोड़ रुपये के कारोबार की सीमा का होगा। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया है कि निर्यात के संबंध में कारोबार को एमएसएमई इकाइयों की किसी भी श्रेणी के लिए टर्नओवर की गणना में नहीं गिना जाएगा, चाहे वह सूक्ष्म, लघु या मध्यम हो।
हमारे मेहनती रेहड़ी विक्रेताओं की मदद:
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने रेहड़ी विक्रेताओं को सस्ते ब्याज पर ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए एक विशेष माइक्रो-क्रेडिट सुविधा योजना – पीएम स्व-निधि (PMSVANidhi) प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्म निर्भर निधि शुरू की है। यह योजना उन्हें फिर से काम शुरू करने और अपनी आजीविका कमाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी।विभिन्न क्षेत्रों संदर्भों में वेंडर, हॉकर, ठेले वाले, रेहड़ी वाले, ठेली फलवाले आदि सहित 50 लाख से अधिक लोगों को इस योजना से लाभ मिलने की संभावना है।
उनके द्वारा आपूर्ति की जाने वाली वस्तुओं में सब्जियां, फल, रेडी-टू-ईट स्ट्रीट फूड, चाय, पकौड़े, ब्रेड, अंडे, वस्त्र, परिधान, जूते, कारीगर उत्पाद, किताबें/स्टेशनरी आदि शामिल हैं। सेवाओं में नाई की दुकानें, मोची, पान की दूकानें व कपड़े धोने की दूकानें शामिल हैं।वे लोग कोविड-19 संकट के मद्देनजर जिन समस्याओं का सामना कर रहें है, उनके प्रति भारत सरकार संवेदनशील है। ऐसे समय मेंउन्हें अपने व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सस्ती क्रेडिट प्रदान करना सुनिश्चित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
शहरी स्थानीय निकाय इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।यह योजना कई कारणों से विशेष है:
1 पहली ऐतिहासिक योजना:
यह भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार हुआ है कि शहरी/ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के आस-पास सड़क पर माल बेचने वाले विक्रेता शहरी आजीविका कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थी बन गए हैं।वेंडर 10,000 रुपये तक की कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण का लाभ उठा सकते हैं किसे वे एक वर्ष में मासिक किस्तों में चुका सकते हैं। ऋण की समय पर/जल्दी चुकौती करने पर7% प्रति वर्ष की दर से ब्याज सब्सिडी लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से छह मासिक आधार पर जमा की जाएगी। ऋण के समय से पहले चुकाने पर कोई पेनल्टी नेहीन ली जाएगी।
इस योजना में ऋण सीमा को समय पर/शीघ्र चुकाने के लिए ऋण की सीमा में वृद्धि करने में मदद मिलती है ताकि विक्रेता को आर्थिक सीढ़ी पर ऊपर चढ़ने की अपनी महत्वाकांक्षा को पूरा करने में मदद मिल सके। यह पहली बार है कि एमएफआई/गैर बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थान/स्वयं सहायता समूह बैंकों को उनके जमीनी स्तर की उपस्थिति और सड़क पर माल बेचने वालों सहित शहरी गरीबों के साथ निकटता के कारण शहरी गरीबों की इस योजना में अनुमति दी गई है।
2 सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग:
प्रभावी वितरण और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की सरकार की दृष्टि के अनुरूप इस योजना को एंड-टू-एंड समाधान के साथ संचालित करने के लिए वेब पोर्टल/मोबाइल ऐप के साथ एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म वेंडर्स को औपचारिक वित्तीय प्रणाली में समाहित करने में भी मदद करेगा। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म क्रेडिट प्रबंधन के लिए सिडबी के उद्यमी मित्र पोर्टल और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के पैसा पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत करेगा ताकि ब्याज सब्सिडी को स्वचालित रूप से नियंत्रित किया जा सके।
3 डिजिटल लेनदेन को प्रोत्साहित करना
यह योजना सड़क पर माल बेचने वालों को मासिक नकद वापसी के जरिये डिजिटल लेनदेन को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
4 क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान:
आवास और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना– नेशनल अर्बन लाइवलीहुड मिशन, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय, सिडबी, क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट फॉर माइक्रो एंड स्माल एंटरप्राइज़ेस, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम और डिजिटल पेमेंट एग्रीगेटर्स के राज्य मिशन के साथ मिल कर सभी हितधारकों और आईईसी गतिविधियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम का जून में पूरे देश में शुभारंभ करेगा। जुलाई के महीने में ऋण दिया जाना शुरू हो जाएगा।
जय किसान की भावना को उभार:
खरीफ सीजन 2020-21 के लिए सरकार ने उत्पादन की लागत का कम से कम 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य तय करने का अपना वादा निभाया है।कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग की सिफारिश के आधार पर आज खरीफ सीजन 2020-21 के लिए 14 फसलों के न्यूनतम समर्थन दामों की घोषणा की गई है। इन 14 फसलों के लिए लागत पर वापसी 50% से 83% तक होगी।
भारत सरकार ने बैंकों द्वारा कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए दिये गए 3 लाख रुपये तक के सभी अल्पकालिक ऋणों की पुनर्भुगतान तिथि को 31.08.2020 तक बढ़ाने का भी निर्णय लिया है। किसानों को ब्याज सबवेंशन और शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान प्रोत्साहन का लाभ भी मिलेगा।ऐसे अल्पकालिक कृषि ऋण जिनका भुगतान 1 मार्च 2020 से 31 अगस्त, 2020 के बीच ड्यू है उन्हें बैंकों के 2% ब्याज सबवेंशन का और किसानों को 3% शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान प्रोत्साहन का लाभ लगातार मिलता रहेगा।
बैंकों के माध्यम से बैंकों को 2% प्रतिवर्ष ब्याज सबवेंशन के साथ किसानों को 7% प्रति वर्ष की दर से ऋण और किसानों द्वारा समय पर पुनर्भुगतान पर 3% अतिरिक्त लाभ के साथ किसानों को ऐसे ऋण उपलब्ध कराने का भारत सरकार का निर्णय का अर्थ हुआ कि 3 लाख रुपयों तक के ऋण 4% सालाना ब्याज दर पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से मिलने वाले ऋण सहित रियायती अल्पकालिक फसली ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए ब्याज निवारण योजना शुरू की गई है। पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में कई किसान अपने अल्पकालिक फसल ऋण बकाया के भुगतान के लिए बैंक शाखाओं तक पहुंचने में सक्षम नहीं हो सके हैं। इस कैबिनेट फैसले से करोड़ों किसानों को मदद मिलेगी।
गरीबों का ध्यान रखना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता:
गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों का ध्यान रखना प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। कोरोना वायरस महामारी के दौरान लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के पहले दिन से ही सरकार गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों के प्रति संवेदनशील रही है। लॉकडाउन शुरू होने के दो दिन के भीतर 26 मार्च, 2020 को प्रधानमंत्री ग़रीब कल्याण योजना पैकेज की घोषणा में इस संवेदनशीलता की झलक देखने को मिलती है. सरकार की ओर से जो क़दम उठाए गए उनमें 80 करोड़ लोगों को खाद्य सुरक्षा का लाभ सुनिश्चित करना, 20 करोड़ महिलाओं के बैंक खातों में नक़दी का हस्तांतरण करना, वरिष्ठजन, ग़रीब विधवाओं और ग़रीब निःशक्तजन के खातों में पैसा डालना तथापी एम किसान के तहत करोड़ों किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता मुहैया कराना शामिल है।
सरकार के इन कदमों से उन संवेदनशील तबकों को भारी मदद मिली जिनके लॉकडाउन से सबसे ज़्यादा प्रभावित होने की आशंका थी। और यह केवल घोषणाएँ साबित नहीं हुई, बल्कि कुछ ही दिनों में करोड़ों लोगों को नगद अथवा अन्य सामग्री के रूप में सहायता प्राप्त हुई। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत “एक देश एक राशन कार्ड योजना” के तहत उन लोगों को नि:शुल्क खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराया गया जिनके पास राशन कार्ड नहीं थे। इन वर्गों के लोगों के लिए आवास हेतु एक नई किराया योजना भी शुरू की गई। प्रवासी श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए भी कई उपायों कीघोषणा की गई है।
किसानों के कल्याण के लिए व्यापक सुधारों की घोषणा की गई है। ऐसी कई बेड़ियों को तोड़ा गया जिससे किसान बंधा हुआ था ताकि वह अपनी आमदनी में भी व्यापक इज़ाफ़ा कर सके। इसके साथ ही कृषि अवसंरचना में निवेश के कई उपाय प्रस्तावित किए गए। मत्स्यपालन जैसी सहायक कृषि गतिविधियों को भी वित्तीय पैकेज में शामिल किया गया।
सरकार ने हर क़दम पर गरीबों और ज़रूरतमंद लोगों के प्रति सहानुभूति और संवेदनशीलता दिखाई है।