Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs first Cabinet Meeting of second year in office
Historic decisions for MSME sector, street vendors and farmers taken
MSME definition revised for the first time after 14 years
Definition of medium units enhanced further to Rs 50 crore investment and Rs 250 crore turnover
Special Micro Credit Facility Scheme 'PM SVANidhi' for providing affordable loans to street vendors launched
For Kharif season 2020-21, government keeps its promise of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the cost of production
Repayment dates for short-term loans for agriculture and allied activities extended; farmers to also get benefit of interest subvention and prompt repayment incentive
Caring for the poor is the top focus of the government
01 JUN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on Monday, 1st June 2020. This was the first meeting of the Union Cabinet after the Central Government entered into its second year in office.
During the meeting, historic decisions were taken that will have a transformative impact on the lives of India’s hardworking farmers, MSME sector and those working as street vendors.
Helping hand to MSMEs:
Micro, small and Medium Enterprises popularly called as MSMEs are the backbone of Indian economy. Silently operating in different areas across the country, more than 6 crore MSMEs have a crucial role to play in building a stronger and self-reliant India.
In the aftermath of COVID-19 pandemic, PM Shri Narendra Modi was quick to recognise the role of MSMEs in building the Nation. That is why MSMEs formed a very prominent part of the announcements made under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan.
Under this package, the MSME sector has not only been given substantial allocation but has also been accorded priority in implementation of the measures to revive the economy. Implementation relating to several of the key announcements have been made already.
Today, Government of India has laid down the road map for effective implementation of other announcements under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package too. These include:
• Upward revision of MSME Definition. This is yet another step towards ease of doing business. This will help in attracting investments and creating more jobs in the MSME sector;
• Proposal for provisioning of Rs 20,000 crore as subordinate debt to provide equity support to the stressed MSMEs has been formally approved by the cabinet today. This will benefit 2 lakh stressed MSMEs.
• Proposal for equity infusion of Rs. 50,000 crores for MSMEs through fund of funds has also been approved by the Cabinet today. This will establish a framework to help MSMEs in managing the debt-equity ratio and in their capacity augmentation. This will also provide an opportunity to get listed in stock exchanges.
Further upward revision of MSME definition:
The Government of India today decided for further upward revision of MSME definition. In the package announcement, the definition of micro manufacturing and services unit was increased to Rs. 1 crore of investment and Rs. 5 crore of turnover. The limit of small unit was increased to Rs. 10 crore of investment and Rs 50 crore of turnover. Similarly, the limit of a medium unit was increased to Rs 20 crore of investment and Rs. 100 crore of turnover. It may be noted that this revision was done after 14 years since the MSME Development Act came into existence in 2006. After the package announcement on 13th May, 2020, there were several representations that the announced revision is still not in tune with market and pricing conditions and it should be further revised upwards. Keeping in mind these representations, Prime Minister decided to further increase the limit for medium manufacturing and service units. Now it will be Rs. 50 crore of investment and Rs. 250 crore of turnover. It has also been decided that the turnover with respect to exports will not be counted in thelimits of turnover for any category of MSME units whether micro, small or medium.
Supporting our hardworking street vendors:
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched a Special Micro-Credit Facility Scheme - PM SVANidhi (PM स्वनिधि ) - PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbharNidhi,for providing affordable loans to street vendors. This scheme will go a long way in enabling them to resume work and earn livelihoods.
Over 50 lakh people, including vendors, hawkers, thelewalas, rehriwala, theliphadwala etc. in different areas/ contexts are likely to benefit from this scheme.
The goods supplied by them range from vegetables, fruits, ready-to-eat street foods, tea, pakodas, breads, eggs, textiles, apparel, footwear, artisan products, books/ stationaries etc. The services include barber shops, cobblers, pan shops, laundry services etc.
The Government of India is sensitive towards the problems they have faced in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis. In such a time, there is an urgent need to provide affordable credit to them to ensure their business gets a boost.
Urban Local Bodies will play pivotal role in the implementation of the scheme.
This scheme is special due to a number of reasons:
1- A historic first:
This is for the first time in India’s history that street vendors fromperi- urban/ rural areas have become beneficiaries of an urban livelihood programme.
The vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on six monthly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan.
The scheme provides for escalation of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan to help the vendor achieve his ambition of going up on the economic ladder.
It is for the first time that MFIs/ NBFCs/ SHG Banks have been allowed in a scheme for the urban poor due to their ground level presence and proximity to the urban poor including the street vendors.
2- Harnessing technology for empowerment:
In line with the Government’s vision of leveraging technology to ensure effective delivery and transparency, a digital platform with web portal/ mobile app is being developed to administer the scheme with end-to-end solution. The IT platform will also help in integrating the vendors into the formal financial system. This platform will integrate the web portal/ mobile app with UdyamiMitra portal of SIDBI for credit management and PAiSA portal of MoHUA to administer interest subsidy automatically.
3- Encouraging digital transactions:
The scheme incentivises digital transactions by the street vendors through monthly cash back.
4- Focus on capacity building:
MoHUA in collaboration with State Governments, State Missions of DAY-NULM, ULBs, SIDBI, CGTMSE, NPCI and Digital Payment Aggregators will also launch a capacity building and financial literacy programme of all the stakeholders and IEC activities throughout the country during the month of June and loaning will commence in the month of July.
Igniting the spirit of Jai Kisan:
For the Kharif season 2020-21, the government has kept its promise of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the cost of production. Today, the MSP of 14 crops for the Kharif season 2020-21 has been announced, based on the recommendation of CACP. The return over cost for theses 14 crops ranges from 50% to 83%.
The Government of India has also decided to extend repayment date up to 31.08.2020 for all Short-Term loans up to Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks. Farmers will also get benefit of interest subvention and prompt repayment incentive.
The agricultural short-term loan due between 1st March 2020 and 31stAugust 2020 will continue to get benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to farmers.
Government of India’s decision of providing such loans to farmers through banks @ 7% per annum, with 2% per annum interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment by farmers thus provides loans upto Rs.3 lakh at 4% per annum interest.
Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS) wasstarted toprovideconcessionalshort-term crop loansincludingloans availedthroughKisan Credit Cards tothefarmers. In the last few weeks, many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short-term crop loan dues. Hence the cabinet decision would help crores of farmers.
Caring for the poor the Government’s top focus:
The poor and vulnerable are at the top of the priorities of the Government led by the Prime Minister. During the Coronavirus pandemic, right from the day of announcement of the lockdown, the government has been sensitive to the needs of the poorest of the poor. This was seen in the announcement of the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanYojana package on 26th of March 2020, within just two days of the start of lockdown.
From ensuring coverage of around 80 crore people with food security to direct cash transfers into the bank accounts of 20 crore women, from putting money into the hands of senior citizens, poor widows and poor Divyangs to front-loading of the PM-KISAN instalment to crores of farmers, steps were announced. These covered a wide range of vulnerable sections who would have borne the brunt of the lockdown if not for the immediate intervention of the government. Moreover, these were not mere announcements. Within days, assistance reached crores of people directly, either in cash or kind.
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, One Nation One Ration card, free food grains even for those without ration cards, a new affordable rental scheme for their housing and many more measures have been announced for the welfare of the migrant labourers.
Massive reforms were announced for farmer welfare, freeing farmers from the chains that bound them and giving their income prospects a significant boost. Along with this, more investments into farm infrastructure were proposed. Allied activities such as fisheries too received a financial package.
At every step, the Government of India has shown compassion and alacrity in serving the needs of the most vulnerable.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ দ্বিতীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম কেবিনেট বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
01 JUN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১ জুন, ২০২০, সোমবাৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে৷ এয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ দ্বিতীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম কেবিনেট বৈঠক আছিল৷
এই বৈঠকত একাধিক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়, যিবোৰে ভাৰতৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী কৃষক, এমএছএমই খণ্ড আৰু পথ পথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ জীৱনত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱ আনিব৷
এমএছএমইসকললৈ সহায়ৰ হাতঃ
ভাৰতেৰ অর্থনীতিৰ মেৰুদণ্ড হ’ল অতিক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগী, যিসকল এমএছএমই হিচাপে জনাজাত৷ দেশত ৬ কোটিতকৈও অধিক এমএছএমইয়ে নীৰৱে দেশক শক্তিশালী আৰু আত্মনির্ভৰ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আহিছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশ নিৰ্মাণৰ কামত এমএছএমইক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ সেয়েহে আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ ঘোষণাত এমএছএমইৰ ভূমিকা গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ হৈ উঠিছে৷
এই পেকেজত এমএছএমইৰ বাবে যেনেকৈ যথেষ্ট অনুদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে সেইদৰে অর্থনীতিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ সেইবোৰক ৰূপায়ণৰ বিষয়টোকো অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷ এই সম্পৰ্কত ইতিমধ্যে এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷
আজি কেন্দ্ৰই আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ অধীনত অন্য ঘোষণাসমূহত বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে এক নির্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছেঃ
• এমএছএমইৰ সংজ্ঞা সলনি কৰা৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত আৰু এখোজ আগুৱাব৷ যাৰ ফলত বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ কৰাৰ লগতে এমএছএমইত যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে কর্মসংস্থাপনো সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷
• যিসমূহ এমএছএমইয়ে সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সাহায্যৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটে আজি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে সেই প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন দিয়ে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা ২ লাখ এমএছএমই উপকৃত হ’ব৷
• এমএছএমইসমূহৰ বাবে ৫০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ পূঁজিৰ যোগান দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱটো কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত আজি অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত এমএছএমইসমূহৰ ঋণ আৰু অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অনুপাত বজাই ৰখাৰ সুবিধা পাব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰিব। এই সংস্থাসমূহে ষ্টক এক্সচেঞ্জত পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত কৰাটো সুবিধা পাব৷
এমএছএমইসমূহৰ ঊর্ধসীমাৰ পৰিবর্তন সম্পৰ্কীয় সংজ্ঞা নির্ধাৰণঃ
কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে আজি এমএছএমইসমূহৰ সংজ্ঞাৰ পৰিৱর্তন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়৷ পেকেজত ঘোষণা কৰা মতে অতিক্ষুদ্ৰ উৎপাদন আৰু সেৱা সংস্থাসমূহৰ বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ১ কোটি টকা আৰু বার্ষিক লেনদেনৰ পৰিমাণ ৫ কোটি টকালৈকে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব৷ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগী সংস্থাসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিনিয়োগ ১০ কোটি টকা আৰু বার্ষিক লেনদেনৰ পৰিমাণ ৫০ কোটি টকা আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণ ২০ কোটি টকা আৰু লেনদেনৰ পৰিমাণ ১০০ কোটি টকা কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে এমএছএমই উন্নয়ন আইন ২০০৬ চনত জাৰি হোৱাৰ ১৪ বছৰ পাছত এই সাল-সলনি কৰা হয়৷ ১৩ মে’ত পেকেজৰ ঘোষণা কৰাৰ পাছত বিভিন্ন মহলে জনাইছিল বজাৰ আৰু মূল্যবৃ্দ্ধিৰ সৈতে এই সাল-সলনি খাপ নাখায়৷ সেয়েহে ধনৰ পৰিমাণ আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰা উচিত। এই বিষয়বোৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মজলীয়া পর্যায়ৰ উৎপাদন আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ সর্বোচ্চ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয়৷ সেয়েহে এই পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰি বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্রত ৫০ কোটি টকা আৰু বার্ষিক লেনদেন আঢ়ৈশ কোটি টকা কৰা হৈছে৷ বৈঠকত লগতে ৰপ্তানি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত বার্ষিক লেনদেন অনুসৰি অতিক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগক পৃথক কৰা নহয় বুলি সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয়৷
আমাৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী পদপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীক সাহায্য প্ৰদানঃ
গৃহ আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পি এম এছভিএনিধিয়ে পি এম ষ্ট্ৰীট ভেণ্ডৰ আত্মনির্ভৰ নিধি প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ যাৰ ফলত পদপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে অতিক্ষুদ্ৰ ঋণ আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷ যাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে কাম-কাজ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
ইয়াৰ ফলত হকাৰ, ঠেলাৱলা আদি যিসকলে যুঁজ দি সামগ্রী বিক্রী কৰে এনে ৫০ লাখ লোক উপকৃত হ’ব৷
শাক-পাছলি, ফলমূল, পদপথৰ বিক্রী কৰা খাদ্য, চাহ, পকোৰা, পাউৰুটি টোষ্ট, ডিম, কাপোৰ কানি, জুতা, হস্ত শিল্পৰ বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী, কিতাপ-পত্ৰ ইত্যাদি সামগ্ৰী এইবোৰ ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে বিক্রী কৰে৷ ছেলুন, মুছি, পান দোকান আৰু লণ্ডীৰ দৰে সেৱাও ইয়াৰ আওতালৈ আহিব৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোৰে সমস্যাৰ প্ৰতি যথেষ্ট সংবেদনশীল হৈছে৷ এই পৰিস্থিতিত তেওঁলোকে যেন তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত যথেষ্ট মূলধনৰ যোগান পায় সেই দিশত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷
নগৰ প্ৰশাসনসমূহে এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷
এই আঁচনিৰ বিশেষত্ব হ’ল-
১৷ প্ৰথম ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনাঃ
ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসত পদপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে এই প্ৰথম এক প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হৈছে৷ য’ত চহৰাঞ্চলৰ জীৱিকা নির্বাহৰ বাবে অৰ্ধ চহৰ আৰু গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলেও উপকৃত হ’ব৷
ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে ১০ হাজাৰ টকা মূলধন হিচাপে পাব, যি তেওঁলোকৰ ১ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত মাহিলী কিস্তিত পৰিশোধ কৰিব লাগিব৷ নির্দিষ্ট সময়ত বা আগতে ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰিলে সুদৰ ওপৰ বার্ষিক ৭ শতাংশলৈ হাৰত তেওঁলোকৰ ৰাজসাহাৰ্য দিয়া হ’ব, যি হিতাধিকাৰীসলকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত ষাণ্মাষিকৰ ভিত্তিত জমা হ’ব৷ পূৰ্বে ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰিলে তাৰ বাবে কোনো শাস্তিমূলক ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা নহয়৷
হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে নির্দিষ্ট সময় বা তাৰ পূৰ্বে ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰিলে তেওঁলোকৰ ঋণৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব৷ যি এইবোৰ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ আর্থিক অৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সুবিধাজনক হ’ব৷
এই প্ৰথম ক্ষুদ্ৰ বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, অনা বেংকি বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ বেংকসমূহক চহৰাঞ্চলৰ দৰিদ্ৰ মানুষৰ এই আঁচনিত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে৷ কাৰণ পদপথৰ হকাৰকে ধৰি চহৰাঞ্চলৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ সৈতে এওঁলোক যোগাযোগ অতি নিবিড়৷
২৷ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰঃ
প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে এই আঁচনিত স্বচ্ছতা অনাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ডিজিটেল প্লেটফর্ম ব্যৱহাৰত উৎসাহ যোগাইছে৷ য’ত ৱেব প’র্টেল আৰু ম’বাইল এপৰ সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব৷ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রৰ সৈতে ব্যৱসায়ীক জড়িত কৰাৰ ফলত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ আর্থিক ব্যৱস্থাপনাত অনা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এছআইডিবিআইৰ উদ্যমিতা প’র্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা সম্ভৱ হ’ব৷ তদুপৰি, গৃহ আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পইছা প’র্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে হিতাধিকাৰী সুদ সাহাৰ্য স্বাভাবিকতে পোৱা যাব৷
৩৷ ডিজিটেল লেনদেনত উৎসাহ দানঃ
পদপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ ডিজিটেল লেনদেনত উৎসাহ যোগোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰতি মাহত নগদ ধন ঘূৰাই দিয়া হ’ব৷
৪৷ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ
গৃহ আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহ সৈতে যৌথভাবে ডিএৱাই-এনইউএলএম, ইউএলবি, এছআইডিবিআই, চিজিটিএমএছই, এনপিচিআই আৰু ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে জুন মাহত বিশেষ কাৰ্যসূচী পালন কৰিব, যাতে জুলাই মাহত ঋণ দিয়াৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়৷
জয় কিষাণৰ বিষয়ত উৎসাহ দান
চৰকাৰে ২০২০-২১ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বতৰত কৃষি কাৰ্যত ব্যয় হোৱা ধনৰ ডেৰগুণ ধন ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থিত মূল্য হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে যি ঘোষণা কৰিছিল সেই অনুসৰি আজি খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ১৪টা শস্যৰ ন্যনতম মূল্য ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত এই ১৪বিধ শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্রত কৃষকসকলে ৫০ৰ পৰা ৮৩ শতাংশ অতিৰিক্ত ধন ঘৰতে সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কৃষি আৰু কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজত ৩ লাখ টকা পর্যন্ত যিসকলে বেংকৰ পৰা হস্ৰ ম্যাদী ঋণ লৈছে তেওঁলোকৰ ঋণ পৰিশোধৰ সময়সীমা ৩১ আগষ্টলৈকে বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ কৃষকসকলে সুদৰ ক্ষেত্রত চৰকাৰী সাহায্য আৰু দ্রুত ঋণ পৰিশোধৰ উৎসাহ ব্যঞ্জক অনুদানৰ সুবিধা পাব৷
কৃষি খণ্ডত ১ মার্চৰ পৰা ৩১ আগষ্ট লৈকে হস্ৰম্যাদী ঋণৰ সুবিধা দিয়া হ’ব৷ কৃষকসকলে এই ক্ষেত্রত দুইশতাংশ সুদৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰী সাহায্য আৰু দ্রুত ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰিলে ৩ শতাংশ উৎসাহ ভাট্টা পাব৷
কেন্দ্ৰই সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে যে বেংকৰ পৰা যিসকল কৃষকসকলে বার্ষিক ৭ শতাংশ সুদত ঋণ পাব তেওঁলোকৰ দুইশতাংশ ঋণৰ পৰিমাণ চৰকাৰ পুৰণ কৰিব আৰু ৩ শতাংশ সুদ, কৃষকসকলে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত পুৰণ কৰিলে তেওঁলোকক অতিৰিক্ত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত যিসকল কৃষকে ৩ লাখ টকালৈকে ঋণ ল’ব তেওঁলোকৰ বার্ষিক ৪ শতাংশ হাৰত সুদ দিলেই হ’ব৷ কৃষকসকলৰ হ্স্ৰম্যাদী ঋণত সুদৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰী সাহায্যৰ এই সুবিধাত কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডৰ জৰিয়তেও পাব৷ বিগত কেইবা সপ্তাহত যিহেতু বহু কৃষকে বেংকৰ শাখাত তেওঁলোকৰ ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ যাব পৰা নাই, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত তেওঁলোক উপকৃত হ’ব৷
দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ যত্নত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান লক্ষ্য
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু সমাজৰ পিছ পৰা পৰা শ্ৰেণী লোকসকলক সকলো সময়তে গুৰুত্ব দি আহিছে৷ ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ বাবে যিদিনৰ পৰা লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে চৰকাৰে সেই দিনৰে পৰা দৰিদ্ৰতম লোকৰ চাহিদাৰ বিষয়টো বিবেচনা কৰিছে। লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ দুদিনৰ ভিতৰত ২৬ মার্চত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী গৰিব কল্যাণ পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷
৮০ কোটি লোকক খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ বেংকক একাউণ্টত টকা প্ৰেৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ এই টকা ২০ কোটি মহিলাৰ বেংক একাউণ্টৰ লগতে দৰিদ্ৰ বিধবা, প্ৰবীণ নাগৰিক আৰু দিব্যাংগসকলৰ একাউণ্টটো প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ পিএম কিষাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টটো পোনপটীয়াকৈ ধন প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানত এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কার্ড ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত যিসকলৰ ৰেচন কার্ড নাই তেওঁলোকৰো বিনামূলীয়াকৈ খাদ্যশস্য যোগান কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁলোকৰ আয়ত্ত্বৰ ভিতৰত ঘৰ ভাড়াৰ বাবে যেনে ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, একেদৰে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকৰ কল্যাণত বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হৈছে৷
কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যানাৰ্থে প্ৰভূত সংস্কাৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁলোকৰ সংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বাধানিষেধৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে৷ একেদৰে কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে৷ মীনপালনৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজত আর্থিক পেকেজৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
এইদৰে কেন্দ্ৰই প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপত সমাজৰ প্রান্তীয় লোকসকলৰ চাহিদা পূৰণত বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷