Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with French Minister of Armed Forces;
Agree to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation between India and France
02 JUN 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with French Minister of Armed Forces, Ms Florence Parly today. They discussed matters of mutual concern including COVID-19 situation, regional security and agreed to strengthen the Bilateral Defence Cooperation between India and France. Both Ministers appreciated the efforts made by Armed Forces of India and France in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic.
France reaffirmed its commitment to ensure timely delivery of Rafale Aircraft despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Raksha Mantri welcomed French Chairmanship of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) from 2020 to 2022. The two Ministers agreed to work together to fulfil the India-France Joint Strategic Vision on the Indian Ocean Region of 2018.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ফ্রান্সের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ভারপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর টেলিফোনে কথা
ভারত-ফ্রান্স দ্বিপাক্ষিক সামরিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে সহমত
02 JUN 2020 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর সঙ্গে আজ ফ্রান্সের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ভারপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী মিস ফ্লোরেন্স পার্লের টেলিফোনে কথা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ এ উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি, আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা সহ পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। দুই দেশের মন্ত্রীরা ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সামরিক সহযোগিতা আরো দৃঢ় করার বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় দুদেশের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ভূমিকার তাঁরা প্রশংসা করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভূত সঙ্কটের মধ্যেও নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে রাফায়েল যুদ্ধ বিমান তৈরি করে ভারতের হাতে তুলে দেবার বিষয়ে ফ্রান্স তার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
২০২০ থেকে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে ইন্ডিয়ান ওশ্যান ন্যাভাল সিম্পোসিয়ামের চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করার বিষয়টিকে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী স্বাগত জানান। ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ইন্দো-ফরাসী যৌথ কৌশলগত অংশীদারীত্ব ২০১৮-র নীতি অনুযায়ী দুই দেশ একযোগে কাজ করার বিষয়েও অঙ্গীকার করেছে।