Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with French Minister of Armed Forces;
Agree to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation between India and France
02 JUN 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with French Minister of Armed Forces, Ms Florence Parly today. They discussed matters of mutual concern including COVID-19 situation, regional security and agreed to strengthen the Bilateral Defence Cooperation between India and France. Both Ministers appreciated the efforts made by Armed Forces of India and France in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic.
France reaffirmed its commitment to ensure timely delivery of Rafale Aircraft despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Raksha Mantri welcomed French Chairmanship of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) from 2020 to 2022. The two Ministers agreed to work together to fulfil the India-France Joint Strategic Vision on the Indian Ocean Region of 2018.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने फ्रांस की सशस्त्र बल मंत्री से बातचीत की
भारत और फ्रांस के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति
02 JUN 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज फ्रांस की सशस्त्र बल मंत्री सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ले के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 स्थिति, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा सहित आपसी चिंता के मामलों पर चर्चा की और भारत तथा फ्रांस के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर सहमति जताई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में भारत और फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
फ्रांस ने कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद राफेल विमान की समय पर प्रदायगी सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दहराई।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 2020 से 2022 तक हिन्द महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) की फ्रांस की अध्यक्षता का स्वागत किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने 2018 के हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र पर भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्त रणनीतिक विजन को साकार करने के लिए एक साथ कार्य करने पर सहमति जताई।