Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with French Minister of Armed Forces;
Agree to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation between India and France
02 JUN 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with French Minister of Armed Forces, Ms Florence Parly today. They discussed matters of mutual concern including COVID-19 situation, regional security and agreed to strengthen the Bilateral Defence Cooperation between India and France. Both Ministers appreciated the efforts made by Armed Forces of India and France in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic.
France reaffirmed its commitment to ensure timely delivery of Rafale Aircraft despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Raksha Mantri welcomed French Chairmanship of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) from 2020 to 2022. The two Ministers agreed to work together to fulfil the India-France Joint Strategic Vision on the Indian Ocean Region of 2018.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے فرانس کے مسلح فوجوں کی وزیر سے بات کی؛
انہوں نے بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مستحکم بنانے سے اتفاق کیا
02 JUN 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02جون 2020 / رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے فرانس کی مسلح فوجوں کی وزیر محترمہ فلورنس پارلی کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ – 19 صورتحال اورعلاقائی سکیورٹی سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے معاملات پر بات چیت کی اور بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مستحکم بنانے سے اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں وزیروں نے کووڈ – 19 وبا سے نمٹنے میں بھارت اور فرانس کی مسلح فوجوں کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
فرانس نے اپنے اس عہد کو دوہرایا کہ اگرچہ کووڈ -19 وبا کی وجہ سے بہت سے چیلنجز درپیش ہیں لیکن وہ رافیل طیارہ بروقت سپلائی کرنے کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
رکشا منتری نے 2020 سے 2022 تک ہونے والے بھارتی بحری سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) کی فرانس کی چیئرمین شپ کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ دونوں وزیروں نے بحر ہند کے خطے سے متعلق 2018 کے بھارت – فرانس مشترکہ حکمت عملی خاکے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔