Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh speaks with French Minister of Armed Forces;
Agree to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation between India and France
02 JUN 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with French Minister of Armed Forces, Ms Florence Parly today. They discussed matters of mutual concern including COVID-19 situation, regional security and agreed to strengthen the Bilateral Defence Cooperation between India and France. Both Ministers appreciated the efforts made by Armed Forces of India and France in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic.
France reaffirmed its commitment to ensure timely delivery of Rafale Aircraft despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Raksha Mantri welcomed French Chairmanship of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) from 2020 to 2022. The two Ministers agreed to work together to fulfil the India-France Joint Strategic Vision on the Indian Ocean Region of 2018.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ
• ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ନେଇ ସହମତି
02 JUN 2020 2:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଆଜି ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଫ୍ଲୋରେନ୍ସ ପାର୍ଲୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିସ୍ଥିତି, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଓ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ନେଇ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ଉଭୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀର ଆହ୍ଵାନ ସତ୍ଵେ ରାଫେଲ ବିମାନ ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନେଇ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲା ।
2020 ରୁ 2022 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାସାଗର ନାଭାଲ ସିମ୍ପୋଜିଅମ (ଆଇଓଏନଏସ)ର ଫ୍ରେଞ୍ଚ ଚେୟାରମାନକୁ ରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରରେ 2018ର ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମିଳିତ ରଣନୈତିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ମିଳିମିଶି ପୂରଣ କରିବା ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।