Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
A total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19
02 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 97,581 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. A total of 3708 COVID-19 patients have been cured during the last 24 hours. So far, a total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 48.07% amongst COVID-19 patients. India’s recovery rate continues to increase and the fatality rate is one amongst the lowest in the world. As on today, the fatality rate is 2.82%.
The population of India & the total population of 14 most affected countries are almost the same. Despite a similar population, as on 1st June 2020, the total cases in those 14 most affected countries is 22.5 times that in India. The total deaths occurred due to COVID-19 in those 14 most affected countries is 55.2 times that of India.
In these circumstances, the focus is to minimize the fatalities as much as possible through timely case identification and clinical management of the cases. The relatively low death figures can be attributed to the two pronged strategy - timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
If the available data on death due to COVID-19 is analysed, it is seen that only 10% of India's population (people above 60 years age) is contributing to 50% of India's COVID-19 deaths. 73% of COVID-19 deaths in India are people with co-morbidities (including diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular and respiratory diseases). Hence, these high risk groups need to be effectively protected.
It is reiterated that to prevent COVID-19 in high-risk patients, certain precautions must be taken by them including the following: continue routine medicines as advised by the doctor in case of pre-existing medical conditions (like diabetes, hypertension and cardiovascular diseases); take immunity boosting measures suggested by Ministry of AYUSH e.g. drinking herbal tea, taking 'Kadha'; use telemedicine (e.g. eSanjeevani) if medical advice is needed; ensure early detection of COVID-19 by using Aarogya Setu app to check if you came in contact with COVID-19 patients, self-assess yourself on app , and undertake regular self-monitoring of health. It is advised that if high risk individuals develop COVID-19 symptoms, they should seek medical guidance either telemedically through helpline numbers or visit a doctor physically.
Citizens can also contribute in supporting the high-risk group by following simple steps like practicing good hand and respiratory hygiene; avoiding close contact with others if one is showing symptoms; helping those at high risk in daily chores while maintaining distance; avoiding large groups of people and religious gatherings.
It is strongly advised to stay home unless absolutely necessary.
Our over COVID-19 to succeed, let us make it a mass movement, a ‘Jan Abhiyaan”. Citizens are requested to use #IndiaWillWin and take a pledge to fight against COVID-19 to support each other in these three activities: awareness, preventive efforts and timely treatment.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विषयक ताजी स्थिती
आतापर्यंत कोविड19 चे एकूण 95,526 रुग्ण उपचारानंतर बरे
02 JUN 2020 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जून 2020
सध्या देशभरात कोविड-19 चे 97,581 सक्रिय रुग्ण असून या सर्वांवर उपचार सुरु आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत कोविडचे 3,708 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. आतापर्यंत देशभरात कोविडचे 95,526 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. देशात सध्या रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 48.07% इतका आहे. भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सातत्याने वाढत असून जगातल्या सर्वात कमी मृत्यूदरांइतका मृत्यूदर भारतात आहे. आज देशात मृत्यूदर 2.82%इतका आहे.
भारताची लोकसंख्या आणि कोविडचा सर्वाधिक फटका बसलेल्या 14 देशांची एकत्रित लोकसंख्या जवळपास सारखीच आहे. मात्र एकसारखीच लोकसंख्या असूनही 1 जून 2020 ला या 14 देशांमधील एकत्रित लोकसंख्येपैकी कोविडचा संसर्ग झालेल्यांची संख्या भारताच्या 22.5 पट अधिक आहे. या 14 देशांमध्ये कोविडमुळे झालेल्या मृत्यूंची संख्याही भारतातील मृत्यूसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 55.2 पट इतकी आहे.
अशा परिस्थितीत, आपला संपूर्ण भर मृत्यूदर कमी करण्यावर आहे. त्यासाठी वेळेत रुग्ण ओळखून त्या रुग्णांवर उपचार करण्याकडे लक्ष आहे. देशात मृत्यूदर तुलनेने कमी असण्याचे श्रेय दोन प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट ठेवून आखलेल्या धोरणाला जाते. वेळेवर रुग्ण शोधणे आणि त्यावर व्यवस्थात्मक उपचारपद्धती.
जर कोविड-19 मुळे आजवर झालेल्या मृत्यूंची आकडेवारी तपासली, तर असे लक्षात येते की देशाच्या एकूण लोकसंख्येपैकी 10 टक्के लोकसंख्या असलेल्या (म्हणजेच,60 वर्षेपेक्षा अधिक वयाचे) ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांचे एकूण मृत्यूपैकी 50 टक्के मृत्यू आहेत. एकूण मृत्युंपैकी 73 टक्के मृत्यू अशा रुग्णांचे आहेत, ज्यांना कोरोनासोबत इतरही काही आजार आहेत.(यात मधुमेह,उच्च रक्तदाब, हृदयरोग आणि श्वसनाचे विकार इत्यादी) त्यामुळेच, या अधिक धोका असलेल्या गटाची जास्त काळजी घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
अति धोका असलेल्या रूग्णांना कोविडचा संसर्ग होण्यापासून सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी, काही खबरदारी घेणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. यात- इतर आजारांवरची डॉक्टरांनी सांगितलेली औषधे नियमित सुरु ठेवावी, आपली प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने सांगितलेल्या उपाययोजना-जसे की हर्बल चहा, काढा पिणे सुरु ठेवावे. जर वैद्यकीय सल्ला हवा असल्यास, टेली-मेडिसिनचा वापर करावा, (उदाहरणार्थ-संजीवनी) आरोग्य सेतूचा वापर करुन, आपण कोविड संसर्गित रुग्णांच्या संपर्कात आलो नाही ना, याची खातरजमा करत रहा, आरोग्य सेतूच्या मदतीने स्वयंपरीक्षण करुन कोविडची लक्षणे नाहीत ना, हे तपासात रहा.नियमितपणे आपले आणि आपल्या आजूबाजूच्या परिस्थितीचे मूल्यमापन करत रहा. जर अति धोका असलेल्या व्यक्तींना कोविडची लक्षणे आढळली, तर त्यांनी लगेच रुग्णालयात जाऊन अथवा टेली मेडिसिनच्या माध्यमातून वैद्यकीय मार्गदर्शन घ्यावे. किंवा प्रत्यक्ष डॉक्टरांना दाखवावे.
उच्च धोका असलेल्या नागरिकांना सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी आरोग्य-स्वच्छतेच्या चांगल्या सवयी कायम ठेवाव्यात. हात धुणे, मास्कचा वापर, जवळचे संपर्क टाळणे इत्यादी काळजी घ्यावी. जर एखाद्याला काही लक्षणे आढळली, तर त्यांच्यापासून उच्च धोका असलेल्या लोकांना दूर ठेवा. गर्दी किंवा धर्मिक संमेलनाच्या ठिकाणी जाणे टाळा.
जर अत्यावश्यक नसेल, तर बाहेर पडू नका, घरातच रहा, अशी आग्रही सूचना आहे.
आपला कोविड-19 विरुध्दचा लढा यशस्वी करायचा असले, तर ही एक जनचळवळ व्हायला हवी. जनतेला विनंती आहे की त्यांनी #IndiaWillWin चा वापर करुन, कोविड-19 च्या लढ्यात एकमेकांना पुढील तीन कामात सहकार्य करण्याची प्रतिज्ञा करावी:-जनजागृती, प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना आणि वेळेत उपचार.
कोविड-19संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/