Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
A total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19
02 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 97,581 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. A total of 3708 COVID-19 patients have been cured during the last 24 hours. So far, a total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 48.07% amongst COVID-19 patients. India’s recovery rate continues to increase and the fatality rate is one amongst the lowest in the world. As on today, the fatality rate is 2.82%.
The population of India & the total population of 14 most affected countries are almost the same. Despite a similar population, as on 1st June 2020, the total cases in those 14 most affected countries is 22.5 times that in India. The total deaths occurred due to COVID-19 in those 14 most affected countries is 55.2 times that of India.
In these circumstances, the focus is to minimize the fatalities as much as possible through timely case identification and clinical management of the cases. The relatively low death figures can be attributed to the two pronged strategy - timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
If the available data on death due to COVID-19 is analysed, it is seen that only 10% of India's population (people above 60 years age) is contributing to 50% of India's COVID-19 deaths. 73% of COVID-19 deaths in India are people with co-morbidities (including diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular and respiratory diseases). Hence, these high risk groups need to be effectively protected.
It is reiterated that to prevent COVID-19 in high-risk patients, certain precautions must be taken by them including the following: continue routine medicines as advised by the doctor in case of pre-existing medical conditions (like diabetes, hypertension and cardiovascular diseases); take immunity boosting measures suggested by Ministry of AYUSH e.g. drinking herbal tea, taking 'Kadha'; use telemedicine (e.g. eSanjeevani) if medical advice is needed; ensure early detection of COVID-19 by using Aarogya Setu app to check if you came in contact with COVID-19 patients, self-assess yourself on app , and undertake regular self-monitoring of health. It is advised that if high risk individuals develop COVID-19 symptoms, they should seek medical guidance either telemedically through helpline numbers or visit a doctor physically.
Citizens can also contribute in supporting the high-risk group by following simple steps like practicing good hand and respiratory hygiene; avoiding close contact with others if one is showing symptoms; helping those at high risk in daily chores while maintaining distance; avoiding large groups of people and religious gatherings.
It is strongly advised to stay home unless absolutely necessary.
Our over COVID-19 to succeed, let us make it a mass movement, a ‘Jan Abhiyaan”. Citizens are requested to use #IndiaWillWin and take a pledge to fight against COVID-19 to support each other in these three activities: awareness, preventive efforts and timely treatment.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ସୂଚନା
• 95,526 କରୋନା ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ
02 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ 97,581 କରୋନା ରୋଗୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସିତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 3,708 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଶରେ 95,526 ଜଣ କରୋନା ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ଶତକଡା 48.07 । ଦେଶରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବଢିବାକୁ ଲାଗିଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ରହିଛି । ଅଦ୍ୟାବଧି ଏହି ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର 2.82 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା 14ଟି ସର୍ବାଧିକ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ଦେଶର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ସହ ସମାନ । ତେବେ ଏହି ମାସ ପହିଲା ସୁଦ୍ଧା 14ଟି ଯାକ ଦେଶର କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆମ ଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ 22.5 ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ । ସେହି 14ଟି ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଭାରତଠାରୁ 55.2 ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ।
ଏଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସମୟୋଚିତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ରୋଗୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରି ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାରକୁ କମ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଦୁଇଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପନ୍ଥା ସମୟୋଚିତ ଚିହ୍ନଟିକରଣ ଓ ସମୁଚିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ନିୟମକୁ ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରି ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର କମ କରିହେବ ।
ଯଦି କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରାଯାଏ, ତେବେ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ଶତକଡା 10 ଭାଗ (60 ବର୍ଷରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି) ମୋଟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁର ଶତକଡା 50 ଭାଗ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁବରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଶତକଡା 73 ଭାଗ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜଟିଳ ରୋଗ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଯଥା ମଧୁମେହ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ରକ୍ତ ଚାପ, ହୃଦରୋଗ ଓ ଶ୍ଵାସକ୍ରିୟା ଜନିତ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସର୍ବାଗ୍ରେ ବାଞ୍ଛନୀୟ । ସବୁଠାରୁ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାରକୁ କମାଇବାକୁ ହେଲେ କେତେକ ସାବଧାନତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଅନୁସାରେ ନିୟମିତ ଔଷଧ ସେବନ, ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରଣିତ ହର୍ବାଲ ଚା, ପାନ, କାଢା, ଟେଲିମେଡ଼ିସିନ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଯଦି କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସିଥାନ୍ତି ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁ ଆପ ବଳରେ ନିଜର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସହ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ରୋଗ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ସମ୍ଭବପର ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଯଦି ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କଠାରେ କରୋନା ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଦେଖାଦେବ, ତେବେ ସେମାନେ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଟେଲିମେଡ଼ିସିନ ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ଚିକିତ୍ସକଙ୍କ ନିକଟକୁ ଯାଇ ତାହାର ଉପଚାର କରିପାରିବେ । ଏଦିଗରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା ନେଇ ଉପଦେଶ ଦେବା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟ କାହାର କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଥିଲେ ତାଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ନଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ସଚେତନ କରାଇପାରିବେ । ନିହାତି ଦରକାର ନହେଲେ ବାହାରକୁ ନଯାଇ ଘରେ ରହିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19ରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ଜନସାଧାରଣ ସଚେତନତା, ସମୟୋଚିତ ଉପଚାର ଓ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଭଳି ତିନୋଟି ନିୟମାବଳିକୁ ମାନି କରୋନାକୁ ହଟାଇବା ଲାଗି ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।