Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
A total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19
02 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 97,581 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. A total of 3708 COVID-19 patients have been cured during the last 24 hours. So far, a total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 48.07% amongst COVID-19 patients. India’s recovery rate continues to increase and the fatality rate is one amongst the lowest in the world. As on today, the fatality rate is 2.82%.
The population of India & the total population of 14 most affected countries are almost the same. Despite a similar population, as on 1st June 2020, the total cases in those 14 most affected countries is 22.5 times that in India. The total deaths occurred due to COVID-19 in those 14 most affected countries is 55.2 times that of India.
In these circumstances, the focus is to minimize the fatalities as much as possible through timely case identification and clinical management of the cases. The relatively low death figures can be attributed to the two pronged strategy - timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
If the available data on death due to COVID-19 is analysed, it is seen that only 10% of India's population (people above 60 years age) is contributing to 50% of India's COVID-19 deaths. 73% of COVID-19 deaths in India are people with co-morbidities (including diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular and respiratory diseases). Hence, these high risk groups need to be effectively protected.
It is reiterated that to prevent COVID-19 in high-risk patients, certain precautions must be taken by them including the following: continue routine medicines as advised by the doctor in case of pre-existing medical conditions (like diabetes, hypertension and cardiovascular diseases); take immunity boosting measures suggested by Ministry of AYUSH e.g. drinking herbal tea, taking 'Kadha'; use telemedicine (e.g. eSanjeevani) if medical advice is needed; ensure early detection of COVID-19 by using Aarogya Setu app to check if you came in contact with COVID-19 patients, self-assess yourself on app , and undertake regular self-monitoring of health. It is advised that if high risk individuals develop COVID-19 symptoms, they should seek medical guidance either telemedically through helpline numbers or visit a doctor physically.
Citizens can also contribute in supporting the high-risk group by following simple steps like practicing good hand and respiratory hygiene; avoiding close contact with others if one is showing symptoms; helping those at high risk in daily chores while maintaining distance; avoiding large groups of people and religious gatherings.
It is strongly advised to stay home unless absolutely necessary.
Our over COVID-19 to succeed, let us make it a mass movement, a ‘Jan Abhiyaan”. Citizens are requested to use #IndiaWillWin and take a pledge to fight against COVID-19 to support each other in these three activities: awareness, preventive efforts and timely treatment.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 पर अपडेट
कोविड -19 से कुल 95,526 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं
02 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में, 97,581 सक्रिय मामले हैं और सभी गहन चिकित्सा देखरेख में हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 3708 कोविड -19 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। अब तक कुल 95,526 मरीज कोविड -19 से ठीक हो चुके हैं। कोविड -19 रोगियों में ठीक (रिकवरी) होने की दर 48.07% है। भारत की ठीक (रिकवरी) होने की दर बढ़ रही है और दुनिया में मृत्यु दर सबसे कम है। अभी तक, मृत्यु दर 2.82% है।
भारत की जनसंख्या और 14 सर्वाधिक प्रभावित देशों की कुल जनसंख्या के लगभग समान है। 1 जून, 2020 की स्थिति के अनुसार, उन 14 सबसे प्रभावित देशों के कुल मामले भारत से 22.5 गुना अधिक हैं। उन 14 सर्वाधिक प्रभावित देशों में कोविड -19 के कारण हुई कुल मौतें, भारत से 55.2 गुना अधिक हैं।
इन परिस्थितियों में, फोकस इस बात पर है कि मामलों की समय पर पहचान और नैदानिक प्रबंधन के माध्यम से जितना संभव हो सके, मौत कम से कम हो। मृत्यु के अपेक्षाकृत कम आंकड़ों का कारण दो प्रमुख रणनीति - समय पर मामले की पहचान और मामलों के नैदानिक प्रबंधन - हो सकती है।
यदि कोविड -19 के कारण हुई मृत्यु पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण किया जाये, तो यह स्पस्ट होता है कि भारत में कोविड -19 के कारण हुई मौतों का 50% उस आयु वर्ग से सम्बंधित है जो भारत की जनसंख्या का केवल 10% (60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोग) है। भारत में कोविड -19 के कारण हुई मौतों का 73% सह-रुग्णता वाले लोग हैं (मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, हृदय और श्वसन संबंधी बीमारियों सहित)। इसलिए, इन उच्च जोखिम समूहों को प्रभावी ढंग से सुरक्षित रखने की आवश्यकता है।
यह पुनः कहा जाता है कि उच्च जोखिम वाले रोगियों में कोविड -19 रोकने के लिए, उन्हें निम्नलिखित सहित कुछ सावधानियां बरतनी चाहिए: पहले से मौजूद चिकित्सा स्थितियों (जैसे मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप और हृदय रोगों) के मामले में चिकित्सक द्वारा दी गयी दवाएं नियमित रूप से जारी रखें; आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा सुझाए गए प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने के उपाय अपनाएं जैसे हर्बल चाय पीना, 'काढ़ा पीना'; यदि चिकित्सीय सलाह की आवश्यकता हो तो टेलीमेडिसिन (ई संजीवनी) का उपयोग करें; यदि आप कोविड -19 रोगियों के संपर्क में आए हैं, तो ऐप पर स्वयं का आकलन करें, और स्वास्थ्य की नियमित रूप से स्व-निगरानी करें। यह सलाह दी जाती है कि यदि उच्च जोखिम वाले व्यक्ति कोविड -19 लक्षण दिखाई पड़ते हैं, तो उन्हें हेल्पलाइन नंबरों के माध्यम से टेलीमेडिकल रूप से चिकित्सकीय मार्गदर्शन लेना चाहिए या डॉक्टर से मिलना चाहिए।
नागरिक भी उच्च जोखिम वाले समूह का समर्थन करने में योगदान दे सकते हैं। इसके लिए वे कुछ आसान काम कर सकते हैं, जैसे हाथ और श्वसन स्वच्छता का पालन, यदि किसी में लक्षण दिख रहा हो तो उसके साथ निकट संपर्क से बचना; दूरी रखते हुए उच्च जोखिम वाले लोगों की दैनिक कार्यों में मदद करना; लोगों और धार्मिक समारोहों के बड़े समूहों से परहेज करना आदि।
जब तक बहुत आवश्यक न हो, घर पर रहने की सख्त सलाह दी जाती है।
कोविड -19 पर सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए, हम इसे एक जन आंदोलन, एक 'जन अभियान' बनाएं। नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे #IndiaWillWin का उपयोग करें और कोविड -19 के खिलाफ लड़ने का संकल्प लें और इन तीन गतिविधियों-: जागरूकता, रोकथाम के प्रयास और समय पर उपचार में एक दूसरे को समर्थन प्रदान करें।
कोविड -19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देश और परामर्श के लिए नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA ।