Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
A total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19
02 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 97,581 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. A total of 3708 COVID-19 patients have been cured during the last 24 hours. So far, a total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 48.07% amongst COVID-19 patients. India’s recovery rate continues to increase and the fatality rate is one amongst the lowest in the world. As on today, the fatality rate is 2.82%.
The population of India & the total population of 14 most affected countries are almost the same. Despite a similar population, as on 1st June 2020, the total cases in those 14 most affected countries is 22.5 times that in India. The total deaths occurred due to COVID-19 in those 14 most affected countries is 55.2 times that of India.
In these circumstances, the focus is to minimize the fatalities as much as possible through timely case identification and clinical management of the cases. The relatively low death figures can be attributed to the two pronged strategy - timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
If the available data on death due to COVID-19 is analysed, it is seen that only 10% of India's population (people above 60 years age) is contributing to 50% of India's COVID-19 deaths. 73% of COVID-19 deaths in India are people with co-morbidities (including diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular and respiratory diseases). Hence, these high risk groups need to be effectively protected.
It is reiterated that to prevent COVID-19 in high-risk patients, certain precautions must be taken by them including the following: continue routine medicines as advised by the doctor in case of pre-existing medical conditions (like diabetes, hypertension and cardiovascular diseases); take immunity boosting measures suggested by Ministry of AYUSH e.g. drinking herbal tea, taking 'Kadha'; use telemedicine (e.g. eSanjeevani) if medical advice is needed; ensure early detection of COVID-19 by using Aarogya Setu app to check if you came in contact with COVID-19 patients, self-assess yourself on app , and undertake regular self-monitoring of health. It is advised that if high risk individuals develop COVID-19 symptoms, they should seek medical guidance either telemedically through helpline numbers or visit a doctor physically.
Citizens can also contribute in supporting the high-risk group by following simple steps like practicing good hand and respiratory hygiene; avoiding close contact with others if one is showing symptoms; helping those at high risk in daily chores while maintaining distance; avoiding large groups of people and religious gatherings.
It is strongly advised to stay home unless absolutely necessary.
Our over COVID-19 to succeed, let us make it a mass movement, a ‘Jan Abhiyaan”. Citizens are requested to use #IndiaWillWin and take a pledge to fight against COVID-19 to support each other in these three activities: awareness, preventive efforts and timely treatment.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق اپڈیٹس
کووڈ-19 کے مجموعی طور پر 95526 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے
02 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2/مئی 2020 ۔ فی الحال 97581 ایکٹیو معاملات ہیں اور سبھی سرگرم طبی نگرانی میں ہیں۔ گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 کے مجموعی طور پر 3708 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ اب تک کووڈ-19 سے مجموعی طور پر 95526 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح 48.07 فیصد ہے۔ ہندوستان میں صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ رہی ہے اور دنیا میں سب سے کم شرح اموات ہے۔ ابھی تک شرح اموات 2.82 فیصد ہے۔
ہندوستان کی آبادی اور 14 سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ممالک کی کل آبادی تقریباً برابر ہے۔ یکم جون 2020 کی صورت حال کے مطابق ان 14 سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ملکوں کے کل معاملات ہندوستان سے 22.5 گنا زیادہ ہیں۔ ان 14 سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ممالک میں کووڈ-19 کے سبب ہوئی کل اموات ہندوستان کے مقابلے 55.2 گنا زیادہ ہیں۔
ان حالات میں توجہ اس بات پر ہے کہ معاملات کی بروقت نشان دہی اور کلینکل مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے جس حد تک ممکن ہوسکے، اموات کم سے کم ہوں۔ اموات کی نسبتاً کم تعداد کا سبب دو اہم حکمت عملی، وقت پر معاملات کی پہچان اور معاملات کا کلینکل مینجمنٹ ہوسکتی ہے۔
اگر کووڈ-19 کے سبب ہوئی اموات سے متعلق دستیاب اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ کیا جائے تو یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 کے سبب ہوئی اموات کا 50 فیصد عمر کے اس گروپ سے متعلق ہے جو بھارت کی آبادی کا محض 10 فیصد (60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگ) ہے۔ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 کے سبب ہوئی اموات کے 73 فیصد معاملات میں صورت حال یہ ہے کہ متعلقہ مریض کسی دوسرے مرض (ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، دل اور سانس سے متعلق بیماریاں وغیرہ) کا بھی شکار رہا ہے، اس لئے ان اعلیٰ خطرات والے گروپوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے محفوظ رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ اعلیٰ خطرات والے مریضوں میں کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لئے انھیں درج ذیل سمیت کچھ دیگر احتیاط برتنی چاہئے: پہلے سے موجود طبی حالات (جیسے ذیابیطس، ہائیپر ٹینشن اور امراض قلب) کے معاملے میں ڈاکٹر کے ذریعے دی گئیں دوائیں برابر جاری رکھیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعے قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کے لئے بتائی گئیں تدابیر کو اپنائیں، جن میں ہربل چائے پینا، ’کاڑھا‘ پینا شامل ہے۔ اگر طبی مشورے کی ضرورت ہو تو ٹیلی میڈیسن (ای سنجیونی) کا استعمال کریں۔ اگر آپ کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے رابطے میں آئے ہیں تو آروگیہ سیتو ایپ پر اپنا تجزیہ کریں اور صحت کی ریگولر اپنے طور پر نگرانی کریں۔ یہ صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ اگر اعلیٰ خطرات والے شخص میں کووڈ-19 کی علامات نظر آئیں تو انھیں ہیلپ لائن نمبروں کے توسط سے ٹیلی میڈیکل کے طور پر طبی رہنمائی حاصل کرنی چاہئے یا ڈاکٹر سے ملنا چاہئے۔
شہری بھی اعلیٰ خطرات والے گروپ کی حمایت کے سلسلے میں تعاون لے سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے وہ کچھ آسان کام کرسکتے ہیں، جیسے ہاتھ اور تنفس کی صفائی پر عمل، اگر کسی میں علامات نظر آرہی ہوں تو اس کے قریبی رابطے میں آنے سے بچنا، دوری رکھتے ہوئے اعلیٰ خطرات والے لوگوں کے روزمرہ کے کاموں میں مدد کرنا، لوگوں اور مذہبی تقریبات کے بڑے گروپوں میں شرکت سے پرہیز کرنا وغیرہ۔
جب تک بہت ضروری نہ ہو گھر پر رہنے کی صلاح دی جاتی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 پر فتح حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہم اسے ایک عوامی تحریک ’’جن ابھیان‘‘ بنائیں۔ شہریوں سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ #IndiaWillWin کا استعمال کریں اور کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی کا عزم کریں اور ان تین سرگرمیوں: بیداری، روک تھام کی کوشش اور وقت پر علاج میں ایک دوسرے کو تعاون دیں۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور پر سبھی قابل اعتبار اور تازہ ترین اطلاعات، رہنما ہدایات اور مشورے کے لئے مستقل طور پر درج ذیل کو دیکھیں:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA۔