Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
A total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19
02 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 97,581 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. A total of 3708 COVID-19 patients have been cured during the last 24 hours. So far, a total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 48.07% amongst COVID-19 patients. India’s recovery rate continues to increase and the fatality rate is one amongst the lowest in the world. As on today, the fatality rate is 2.82%.
The population of India & the total population of 14 most affected countries are almost the same. Despite a similar population, as on 1st June 2020, the total cases in those 14 most affected countries is 22.5 times that in India. The total deaths occurred due to COVID-19 in those 14 most affected countries is 55.2 times that of India.
In these circumstances, the focus is to minimize the fatalities as much as possible through timely case identification and clinical management of the cases. The relatively low death figures can be attributed to the two pronged strategy - timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
If the available data on death due to COVID-19 is analysed, it is seen that only 10% of India's population (people above 60 years age) is contributing to 50% of India's COVID-19 deaths. 73% of COVID-19 deaths in India are people with co-morbidities (including diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular and respiratory diseases). Hence, these high risk groups need to be effectively protected.
It is reiterated that to prevent COVID-19 in high-risk patients, certain precautions must be taken by them including the following: continue routine medicines as advised by the doctor in case of pre-existing medical conditions (like diabetes, hypertension and cardiovascular diseases); take immunity boosting measures suggested by Ministry of AYUSH e.g. drinking herbal tea, taking 'Kadha'; use telemedicine (e.g. eSanjeevani) if medical advice is needed; ensure early detection of COVID-19 by using Aarogya Setu app to check if you came in contact with COVID-19 patients, self-assess yourself on app , and undertake regular self-monitoring of health. It is advised that if high risk individuals develop COVID-19 symptoms, they should seek medical guidance either telemedically through helpline numbers or visit a doctor physically.
Citizens can also contribute in supporting the high-risk group by following simple steps like practicing good hand and respiratory hygiene; avoiding close contact with others if one is showing symptoms; helping those at high risk in daily chores while maintaining distance; avoiding large groups of people and religious gatherings.
It is strongly advised to stay home unless absolutely necessary.
Our over COVID-19 to succeed, let us make it a mass movement, a ‘Jan Abhiyaan”. Citizens are requested to use #IndiaWillWin and take a pledge to fight against COVID-19 to support each other in these three activities: awareness, preventive efforts and timely treatment.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 - പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
02 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2 ജൂണ്‍ 2020, ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 97,581 പേരാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 3708 പേര്‍ക്കു രോഗം ഭേദമായി. ഇതുവരെ 95,526 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗം ഭേദമായത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് വര്‍ധിക്കുകയാണ്. നിലവില്‍ 48.07 ശതമാനമാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. ഇന്നുവരെ മരണനിരക്ക് 2.82 ശതമാനം.
ഇന്ത്യക്ക് സമാനമായ ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള മറ്റ് 14 രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതര്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 22.5 ഇരട്ടിയാണ്. ആകെ മരണസംഖ്യ ഇന്ത്യയേക്കാള്‍ 55.2 ഇരട്ടിയും. സമയബന്ധിതമായി കേസുകള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതും കൃത്യമായ ചികിത്സാസംവിധാനവുമാണ് കുറഞ്ഞ മരണനിരക്കിന് കാരണം.
കോവിഡ് മരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പരിശോധിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 10 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ (60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിലുള്ളവര്‍) ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നവരിലാണ് കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളില്‍ പകുതിയും സംഭവിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കാണാം. പ്രമേഹം, രക്തസമ്മര്‍ദം, ഹൃദയ- ശ്വാസകോശ സംബന്ധമായ അസുഖങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ മറ്റു രോഗാവസ്ഥയിലുള്ളവരാണ് മരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ 73 ശതമാനം പേരും. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഈ ഗണത്തില്‍ വരുന്നവരെ കൂടുതല്‍ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കണം.
രോഗസാധ്യത കൂടിയവരില്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധത്തിന് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള ചില മുന്‍കരുതലുകള്‍ പാലിക്കണം: ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരുടെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശപ്രകാരമുള്ള മരുന്നുകള്‍ തുടരുക, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ച പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുക, ആരോഗ്യസേതു ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കോവിഡ് 19 നേരത്തേ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, ആരോഗ്യസ്ഥിതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് സ്വയം നിരീക്ഷണം പതിവാക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ നമ്മുടെ പോരാട്ടം വിജയിപ്പിക്കാന്‍, നമുക്ക് അതിനെ 'ജന്‍ അഭിയാന്‍' എന്ന ബഹുജന പ്രസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മാറ്റാം. അവബോധം, പ്രതിരോധ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍, സമയബന്ധിതമായ ചികിത്സ: ഈ മൂന്ന് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ പരസ്പരം പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് #IndiaWillWin ഉപയോഗിക്കാനും കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരെ പോരാടുമെന്ന് പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാനും പൗരന്മാരോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/അല്ലെങ്കിൽ@MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരില്‍ വിളിക്കുക. +91 11 23978046, അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf