Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC reconvenes to oversee preparedness for Cyclonic Storm ‘NISARGA’
02 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Sh. Rajiv Gauba chaired the second meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies to deal with the Cyclonic Storm “Nisarga”.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has stated that the Severe Cyclonic Storm is expected to impact the Maharashtra coast by the afternoon/evening of 3rd June. High wind speeds ranging up to 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph are expected, accompanied by heavy rainfall and storm surges of 1-2 metres in the coastal districts of the State.
The storm is likely to impact the coastal districts of Raigad, Mumbai, Thane and Palghar in Maharashtra alongwith Valsad, Navsari, Surat, Bhavnagar and Bharuch districts of Gujarat and Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
Officers of State Governments/UT apprised the NCMC of preparatory measures taken by them. They also assured that adequate stocks of essential supplies were available with them and that all emergency services were in readiness. Bulk SMS facility provided by Telecom Department was being used to warn residents likely to be affected by the cyclone and evacuation of people was also underway.
NDRF has deployed 40 teams in the States and UT and additional teams are also been airlifted. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts of the Navy and Air Force have been put on standby. Ships of the Coast Guard are already engaged in rescuing fishermen at sea.
Reviewing the preparedness of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from low lying areas in cyclone path and ensure the return of all fishermen from the sea. Special efforts may be made to ensure that essential medical services to COVID patients are not disrupted. Agencies were also directed to activate contingency plans to ensure safety of Power, Telecommunication, Nuclear, Chemical, Aviation and Shipping infrastructure and assets.
Additional Chief Secretaries of Maharashtra and Gujarat, and Adviser to Administrator of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu participated in the meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Shipping, Power, Railways, Telecommunications, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Atomic Energy, Chemicals and Petro Chemicals, Civil Aviation, Health, IMD, IDS, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.
NCMC will meet again to take stock of the emerging situation.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
“நிசர்கா“ புயலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தயார் நிலையை கண்காணிக்க என்சிஎம்சி-யின் (NCMC) பரிசீலனைக் கூட்டம்.
02 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
நிசர்கா புயலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் முயற்சியில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / ஏஜென்சிகள் எந்த அளவிற்குத் தயாராக உள்ளன என்பதை மீள்பரிசோதனை செய்வதற்கான தேசிய நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மைக் குழுவின் (NCMC) இரண்டாவது கூட்டம் அதன் தலைவரான அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் கௌபே தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையானது (IMD) மகாராஷ்டிரா கடற்கரையை ஜுன் 3 அன்று பிற்பகல் / மாலை தீவிர புயல் தாக்கக்கூடும் என்று எதிர்பார்ப்பதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. ஒரு மணி நேரத்துக்கு 100-110 கிலோ மீட்டர் என்ற அதிக வேகக் காற்றானது 120 கி.மீ/மணி வரை பலமாக வீசக்கூடும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதனோடு கனமழையும் மாநிலத்தின் கடலோர மாவட்டங்களில் 1-2 மீட்டர் உயரத்திற்கு அலைகள் எழும்பக்கூடும் எனவும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் புயலானது மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தின் ராய்காட், மும்பை, தானே மற்றும் பல்கார் ஆகிய கடலோர மாவட்டங்களையும் குஜராத் மாநிலத்தின் வல்சாட், நவ்சாரி, சூரத், பாவ்நர் மற்றும் பரூச் மாவட்டங்களையும் டாமன், தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி ஆகியவற்றையும் தாக்கக்கூடும்.
தேசியப் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 40 குழுக்களைக் களமிறக்கியுள்ளது. கூடுதல் குழுக்கள் விமானங்கள் மூலம் அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன. இராணுவம் மற்றும் கப்பல் படையின் மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரணக் குழுக்கள் கப்பல் படையின் கப்பல்களோடும் விமானப் படையின் விமானங்களோடும் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன. கடலோரக் கப்பல் படையின் கப்பல்கள் ஏற்கனவே கடலில் உள்ள மீனவர்களை மீட்டுக்கொண்டு வரத் தொடங்கிவிட்டன.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசு ஏஜென்டுகளின் தயார் நிலையை மீளாய்வு செய்த அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் புயல் கடக்கும் பாதையில் தாழ்வான இடங்களில் உள்ள மக்களை முழுவதுமாக வெளியேற்றுவதற்கான அனைத்து இன்றியமையாத நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்குமாறும், கடலில் உள்ள மீனவர்கள் அனைவரும் கரைக்குத் திரும்புவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார். மேலும் கோவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கான இன்றியமையாத மருத்துவச்சேவைகள் வழங்குதில் தடை ஏதும் ஏற்படாமல் இருக்க சிறப்பு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் கூறினார்.