Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC reconvenes to oversee preparedness for Cyclonic Storm ‘NISARGA’
02 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Sh. Rajiv Gauba chaired the second meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies to deal with the Cyclonic Storm “Nisarga”.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has stated that the Severe Cyclonic Storm is expected to impact the Maharashtra coast by the afternoon/evening of 3rd June. High wind speeds ranging up to 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph are expected, accompanied by heavy rainfall and storm surges of 1-2 metres in the coastal districts of the State.
The storm is likely to impact the coastal districts of Raigad, Mumbai, Thane and Palghar in Maharashtra alongwith Valsad, Navsari, Surat, Bhavnagar and Bharuch districts of Gujarat and Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
Officers of State Governments/UT apprised the NCMC of preparatory measures taken by them. They also assured that adequate stocks of essential supplies were available with them and that all emergency services were in readiness. Bulk SMS facility provided by Telecom Department was being used to warn residents likely to be affected by the cyclone and evacuation of people was also underway.
NDRF has deployed 40 teams in the States and UT and additional teams are also been airlifted. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts of the Navy and Air Force have been put on standby. Ships of the Coast Guard are already engaged in rescuing fishermen at sea.
Reviewing the preparedness of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from low lying areas in cyclone path and ensure the return of all fishermen from the sea. Special efforts may be made to ensure that essential medical services to COVID patients are not disrupted. Agencies were also directed to activate contingency plans to ensure safety of Power, Telecommunication, Nuclear, Chemical, Aviation and Shipping infrastructure and assets.
Additional Chief Secretaries of Maharashtra and Gujarat, and Adviser to Administrator of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu participated in the meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Shipping, Power, Railways, Telecommunications, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Atomic Energy, Chemicals and Petro Chemicals, Civil Aviation, Health, IMD, IDS, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.
NCMC will meet again to take stock of the emerging situation.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनसीएमसी ने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘निसर्ग’ से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए फि‍र से बैठक की
एनडीआरएफ ने महाराष्ट्र एवं गुजरात और दादरा व नागर हवेली में 40 टीमों को तैनात किया है
02 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा ने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘निसर्ग’ से निपटने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) ने बताया है कि भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान के 3 जून की दोपहर/शाम तक महाराष्ट्र के तट से टकराने की आशंका है। राज्य के तटीय जिलों में तेज हवाएं 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे की तेज रफ्तार से चलने तथा फि‍र इसके और भी उग्र रूप लेकर 120 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने की आशंका है। इसके साथ ही इन जिलों में भारी वर्षा होने और 1-2 मीटर ऊंची लहरें उठने का अंदेशा है।
चक्रवाती तूफान का व्‍यापक असर महाराष्ट्र के तटीय जिलों रायगढ़, मुंबई, ठाणे एवं पालघर के साथ-साथ गुजरात के वलसाड, नवसारी, सूरत, भावनगर तथा भरूच जिलों और दमन, दादरा और नागर हवेली पर भी पड़ने की आशंका है।
राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों ने एनसीएमसी को अपने द्वारा किए गए विभिन्‍न प्रारंभिक उपायों से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि आवश्यक वस्‍तुओं के पर्याप्त स्टॉक उनके पास उपलब्ध हैं और सभी आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए पूरी तैयारी है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही थोक एसएमएस सुविधा का उपयोग चक्रवाती तूफान से प्रभावित होने वाले निवासियों को आगाह करने के लिए किया जा रहा है और इसके साथ ही लोगों को सुरक्षित स्‍थानों पर पहुंचाया जा रहा है।
एनडीआरएफ ने इन राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 40 टीमों को तैनात किया है और अतिरिक्त टीमों को भी हवाई मार्ग से वहां पहुंचाया जा रहा है। सेना एवं नौसेना के बचाव व राहत दलों के साथ-साथ नौसेना एवं वायु सेना के जहाजों और विमानों की भी अतिरिक्त आपात व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है। तटरक्षक बल के जहाज पहले से ही समुद्र में मछुआरों को बचाने में जुटे हुए हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए कैबिनेट सचिव ने निर्देश दिया कि चक्रवाती तूफान के मार्ग में पड़ने वाले निचले इलाकों से लोगों को सुरक्षित निकालने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए जाएं और इसके साथ ही समुद्र से सभी मछुआरों की वापसी सुनिश्चित की जाए। इसके अलावा, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी विशेष प्रयास किए जा सकते हैं कि कोविड रोगियों के लिए आवश्यक चिकित्सा सेवाएं बाधित न हों। इन एजेंसियां को बिजली, दूरसंचार, परमाणु, रासायनिक, विमानन और शिपिंग संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे और परिसंपत्तियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आकस्मिक योजनाओं को सक्रिय करने के लिए भी निर्देश दिया गया।
महाराष्ट्र एवं गुजरात के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव और दादरा व नागर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव के प्रशासक के सलाहकार ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से इस बैठक में भाग लिया। गृह, शिपिंग, विद्युत, रेलवे, दूरसंचार, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, परमाणु ऊर्जा, रसायन व पेट्रो रसायन, नागरिक उड्डयन और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालयों, आईएमडी, आईडीएस, एनडीएमए तथा एनडीआरएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
एनसीएमसी उभरती स्थिति का जायजा लेने के लिए फिर से बैठक करेगी।