Ministry of Defence
Operation Samudra Setu - INS Jalashwa Arrives at Tuticorin with Indian Citizens Embarked from Sri Lanka
02 JUN 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed by the Indian Navy for “Operation Samudra Setu", entered Tuticorin harbour on 02 June 2020 with 685 Indian nationals evacuated from Colombo, Sri Lanka.
Embarkation of Indian nationals was facilitated by the Indian Mission in Sri Lanka. Personnel were embarked onboard after carrying out requisite medical screening. COVID related safety protocols were also strictly adhered to during the sea-passage.
The evacuees were received by local authorities at Tuticorin and arrangements were in place for speedy disembarkation, health screening, immigration and transportation of the evacuees.
With this evacuation, Indian Navy has now repatriated 2173 Indian nationals from Maldives (1488) and Sri Lanka (685) during the ongoing pandemic.
INS Jalashwa would now be proceeding to Maldives for repatriation of approximate 700 Indian nationals on 05 June 2020.
6XEA.jpeg)

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
অ’পাৰেশ্যন সমূদ্ৰ সেতু- শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰপৰা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকক লৈ তুতিকৰিণত উপস্থিত আই এন এছ জলস্ব
02 JUN 2020 7:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় নৌ সোনাই অ’পাৰেশ্যন সমূদ্ৰ সেতুৰ বাবে নিয়োগ কৰা আই এন এছ জলস্ব ২ জুন, ২০২০ তাৰিখে শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ কলম্বোৰ পৰা ৬৮৫ জন ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকক লৈ তুতিকৰিণত উপস্থিত হৈছে।
শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান মিশ্যনে এই নাগৰিকসকলক জাহাজেৰে অহাৰ সুবিধা কৰি দিছিল। যাত্ৰীসকলক প্ৰয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষাৰ পিছতহে জাহাজত উঠিবলৈ দিয়া হৈছিল আৰু ক’ভিড সংক্ৰান্তীয় সকলো সুৰক্ষা বিধি মানি তেওঁলোকে সমগ্ৰ সাগৰীয় পথ অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে।
শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ পৰা অহা ব্যক্তিসকলক তুতিকৰিণত স্থানীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষই আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰয়োজনসাপেক্ষে থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, স্থাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষণ, প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু পৰিৱহণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি দিয়ে।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাই মালদ্বীপ (১৪৮৮) আৰু শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ (৬৮৫) পৰা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত মুঠ ২১৭৩ জন ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকক দেশলৈ ঘূৰাই আনিছে।
আই এন এছ জলস্ব ৫ জুন, ২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰায় ৭০০ ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকক দেশলৈ ঘূৰাই আনিবলৈ মালদ্বীপলৈ ৰাওনা হ’ব।