Ministry of Defence
Operation Samudra Setu - INS Jalashwa Arrives at Tuticorin with Indian Citizens Embarked from Sri Lanka
02 JUN 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed by the Indian Navy for “Operation Samudra Setu", entered Tuticorin harbour on 02 June 2020 with 685 Indian nationals evacuated from Colombo, Sri Lanka.
Embarkation of Indian nationals was facilitated by the Indian Mission in Sri Lanka. Personnel were embarked onboard after carrying out requisite medical screening. COVID related safety protocols were also strictly adhered to during the sea-passage.
The evacuees were received by local authorities at Tuticorin and arrangements were in place for speedy disembarkation, health screening, immigration and transportation of the evacuees.
With this evacuation, Indian Navy has now repatriated 2173 Indian nationals from Maldives (1488) and Sri Lanka (685) during the ongoing pandemic.
INS Jalashwa would now be proceeding to Maldives for repatriation of approximate 700 Indian nationals on 05 June 2020.
6XEA.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु-आईएनएस जलाश्व श्रीलंका से सवार हुए भारतीय नागरिकों को लेकर तूतीकोरिन पहुंचा
02 JUN 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
"ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु" के लिए भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा तैनात किए गए आईएनएस जलाश्व, 685 भारतीय नागरिकों को साथ लेकर 02 जून 2020 को तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पहुंचा, जिन्हें कोलंबो, श्रीलंका से निकाला गया है।
श्रीलंका में भारतीय मिशन के द्वारा भारतीय नागरिकों के पोतारोहण को सुगम बनाया गया। कर्मियों को आवश्यक चिकित्सा जांच के बाद जहाज पर चढ़ने दिया गया। समुद्री यात्रा के दौरान कोविड संबंधित सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का भी सख्ती के साथ पालन किया गया।
निकाले गए लोगों का स्थानीय अधिकारियों ने तूतीकोरिन में स्वागत किया और वहां पर निकाले गए लोगों के लिए शीघ्र उतरने, स्वास्थ्य जांच, आव्रजन और परिवहन जैसी व्यवस्थाएं मौजूद थीं।
इस निकासी के साथ ही, भारतीय नौसेना कोविड महामारी के दौरान अब तक मालदीव (1488) और श्रीलंका (685) से 2173 भारतीय नागरिकों को अपने देश ला चुकी है।
आईएनएस जलाश्व अब लगभग 700 भारतीय नागरिकों को स्वदेश वापस लाने के लिए मालदीव के लिए 05 जून 2020 की ओर रवानगी करेगा।
6XEA.jpeg)