Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalizes 4155 “Shramik Special” trains till 2nd June, 2020 (10.00hrs)across the country and transports more than 57 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains since May 1.
More than 50 lacs were transported in May alone.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani trains from 12th May and 100 pairs of Special Mail/Express from 1st June, 2020
02 JUN 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways is operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 2nd June 2020, a total of 4155 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. 102 trains were on the run till 10 am in the morning.Till now, more than 57 lacs migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 33 days.
These 4155 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(1027 Trains), Maharashtra(802 Trains), Punjab(416 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (288 Trains) and Bihar (294 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1670 Trains), Bihar(1482 Trains), Jharkhand(194 Trains), Odisha (180 Trains), West Bengal (135 Trains).
It may be noted that trains running now are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani type trains connecting New Delhi and started 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜୁନ 2, 2020 (ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ 10ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା) ସାରା ଦେଶରେ 4155ଟି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ
• ମେ ପହିଲାରୁ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ ଗୃହରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଫେରିଲେ 57 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀ; କେବଳ ମେ ମାସରେ 50 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପରିବହନ
• ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ମେ 12ରୁ 15 ଯୋଡ଼ା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଜଧାନୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ଏବଂ ଜୁନ ପହିଲା, 2020ରୁ 100 ଯୋଡ଼ା ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ମେଲ/ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି ରେଳବାଇ
02 JUN 2020 7:45PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟାତ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମେ ପହିଲା, 2020 ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଜୁନ 2, 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ମୋଟ 4155ଟି “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସକାଳ 10ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା 102ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 33 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 57 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରବାସୀ “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ପହଁଚିପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ 4155ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଛାଡ଼ିଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ଗୁଜରାଟ (1027), ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର(802), ପଞ୍ଜାବ (416), ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ (288) ଏବଂ ବିହାର (294) ।
ଏସବୁ “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପହଁଚିଛି । ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 1670, ବିହାରରେ 1482, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡରେ 194, ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ 180, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ 135ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ପହଁଚିଛି ।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଥିବା ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କୌଣସି ଭିଡ଼ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେଉନାହିଁ ।
ଶ୍ରମିକ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ 15 ଯୋଡ଼ା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଜଧାନୀ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଜୁନ ପହିଲାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ 200 ସମୟସାରଣୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି ।