Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister holds meeting with Association of Film Producers, Cinema Exhibitioners and Film Industry representatives
02 JUN 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today held a meeting over video conference with the Association of Film Producers, Cinema Exhibitioners and Film Industry representatives today. The meeting was convened by the Minister to discuss the problems being faced by the industry due to COVID19, representations on which had been sent to the Minister by these parties.
The Minister, while addressing the audience, appreciated the fact that India had over 9,500 screens generating nearly Rs 30 crores per day by way of sale of tickets of cinema halls alone. Discussing the specific demands of the industry, Shri Javadekar remarked that relief sought by the industry are more in the nature of financial relief such as salary subsidy, interest free loans for three years, exemption on taxes and duties, waiver of minimum demand charges on electricity and electricity at industrial rates etc. The Minister assured the representatives that the issues will be taken up with concerned Ministries for necessary action.
On the issue of restarting production related activities, the Minister said that standard operating procedures are being issued by Government. With regard to the demand of opening of cinema halls the Minister informed the representatives that it will be examined after looking at the status of COVID-19 pandemic in the month of June.
Saurabh Singh

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চলচিত্ৰ প্ৰযোজক, চলচিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শক আৰু চলচিত্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
02 JUN 2020 8:11PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভাড়েকাৰে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে চলচিত্ৰ প্ৰযোজক, চলচিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শক আৰু চলচিত্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে মিলিত হয়। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে উদ্যোগটোৱে সন্মূখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৰ বুজ ল’বৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই বৈঠকৰ আহ্বান কৰিছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ৯,৫০০ তকৈও অধিক স্ক্ৰীণেৰে সৈতে কেৱল চিনেমাহলবোৰতেই প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ৩০ কোটি টকাৰ টিকট বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ কথাত শলাগ লয়। উদ্যোগটোৰ বিশেষ দাৱী কিছুমানৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি শ্ৰী জাভাড়েকাৰে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে বিচৰা সাহাৰ্য মূলতঃ বিত্ত সম্পৰ্কীয়, যেনে- দৰমহাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজসাহাৰ্য, তিনিবছৰৰ বাবে সূদবিহীন ঋণ, কৰ আৰু শুল্ক ৰেহাই, ন্যূনতম বিদ্যুতৰ মূল্য উঠাই লোৱা আৰু উদ্যোগৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত মূল্যত বিদ্যুতৰ যোগান ইত্যাদি। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে এই সকলো বিষয় প্ৰয়োজনীয় সমাধানৰ উদ্দেশ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ওচৰত দাঙি ধৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰযোজনাৰ লগত জড়িত কামবোৰ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰ্ম প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে ঘোষণা কৰিছে। চিনেমাহল খোলাৰ দাৱী সম্পৰ্কত তেওঁ কয় যে জুন মাহত ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ অৱস্থিতি ভালদৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ পিছত সেই সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হ’ব।