Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of USA
02 JUN 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Donald Trump, President of the United States of America.
President Trump spoke about the US Presidency of the Group of Seven, and conveyed his desire to expand the ambit of the grouping beyond the existing membership, to include other important countries including India. In this context, he extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to attend the next G-7 Summit to be held in USA.
Prime Minister Modi commended President Trump for his creative and far-sighted approach, acknowledging the fact that such an expanded forum would be in keeping with the emerging realities of the post-COVID world. The Prime Minister said that India would be happy to work with the US and other countries to ensure the success of the proposed Summit.
Prime Minister Modi expressed concern regarding the ongoing civil disturbances in the US, and conveyed his best wishes for an early resolution of the situation.
The two leaders also exchanged views on other topical issues, such as the COVID-19 situation in the two countries, the situation on the India-China border, and the need for reforms in the World Health Organisation.
President Trump warmly recalled his visit to India in February this year. Prime Minister Modi said that the visit had been memorable and historic on many accounts, and had also added new dynamism to the bilateral relationship.
The exceptional warmth and candour of the conversation reflected the special nature of the Indo-US ties, as well as the friendship and mutual esteem between both leaders.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
02 JUN 2020 9:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্পের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্প এই গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে তাঁর পরিকল্পনার কথা জানান। ভারত সহ বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দেশকে তিনি এই জোটের অংশীদার করতে চান। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে পরবর্তী জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে তিনি আমন্ত্রণ জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্পের সৃজনশীল ও দূরদর্শী মনোভাবের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্বে যে বাস্তবতা তৈরি হবে, জি-৭ গোষ্ঠীর সম্প্রসারণের সঙ্গে তার সাযুজ্য থাকবে। প্রস্তাবিত এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনকে সফল করে তুলতে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এবং অন্যান্য রাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে কাজ করার সুযোগ পেয়ে ভারত অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে বর্তমানে যে নাগরিক অসন্তোষ দেখা দিয়েছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাতে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন, এবং এই সমস্যার দ্রুত সমাধানের ব্যাপারে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
উভয় দেশে কোভিড-১৯-এর ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি, ভারত-চীন সীমান্তের ঘটনাবলী, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার সংস্কারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা সহ নানা প্রাসঙ্গিক বিষয় নিয়ে উভয় নেতা মতবিনিময় করেন।
গত ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে তার ভারত সফরের কথা রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্প স্মরণ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিভিন্ন দিক থেকে এই সফর ছিল স্মরণীয় ও ঐতিহাসিক এবং এই সফরের মধ্য দিয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে নতুন মাত্রা যোগ হয়েছে।
ভারত- মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের বিশেষ সম্পর্ক ছাড়াও দুই নেতার মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব ও পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধার দিকটি খোলামেলা ও উষ্ণ আলোচনার মাধ্যমে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।