Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of USA
02 JUN 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Donald Trump, President of the United States of America.
President Trump spoke about the US Presidency of the Group of Seven, and conveyed his desire to expand the ambit of the grouping beyond the existing membership, to include other important countries including India. In this context, he extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to attend the next G-7 Summit to be held in USA.
Prime Minister Modi commended President Trump for his creative and far-sighted approach, acknowledging the fact that such an expanded forum would be in keeping with the emerging realities of the post-COVID world. The Prime Minister said that India would be happy to work with the US and other countries to ensure the success of the proposed Summit.
Prime Minister Modi expressed concern regarding the ongoing civil disturbances in the US, and conveyed his best wishes for an early resolution of the situation.
The two leaders also exchanged views on other topical issues, such as the COVID-19 situation in the two countries, the situation on the India-China border, and the need for reforms in the World Health Organisation.
President Trump warmly recalled his visit to India in February this year. Prime Minister Modi said that the visit had been memorable and historic on many accounts, and had also added new dynamism to the bilateral relationship.
The exceptional warmth and candour of the conversation reflected the special nature of the Indo-US ties, as well as the friendship and mutual esteem between both leaders.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
02 JUN 2020 9:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುಎಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸಿಡೆನ್ಸಿ ಆಫ್ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಆಫ್ ಸೆವೆನ್ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಿ ಸದ್ಯ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಗುಂಪಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಇಚ್ಛೆಯನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಅಮೇರಿಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮುಂದಿನ ಜಿ -7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು, ಇಂತಹ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ವಾಸ್ತವಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಅಂಶವನ್ನು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಸಂತೋಷಪಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಮೆರಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಗೊಂದಲಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಕಳವಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಶೀಘ್ರ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ, ಭಾರತ-ಚೀನಾ ಗಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆ ಮುಂತಾದ ಇತರ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾವು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಈ ಭೇಟಿ ಅನೇಕ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ತಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಾತುಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಆತ್ಮೀಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕತೆಯು ಭಾರತ – ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ವರೂಪವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.