प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और यूएसए के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई
02 JUN 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रपति श्री ट्रम्प ने समूह-7 (जी-7) के अमेरिकी अध्यक्ष पद के बारे में बात की और भारत सहित अन्य महत्वपूर्ण देशों को शामिल करने के लिए मौजूदा सदस्यता से आगे जाकर समूह के दायरे का विस्तार करने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने यूएसए में आयोजित होने वाले अगले जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को आमंत्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने रचनात्मक और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के लिए राष्ट्रपति श्री ट्रम्प की सराहना की और कहा कि इस तरह का विस्तारित मंच, कोविड के बाद की दुनिया की उभरती वास्तविकताओं के अनुरूप होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अमेरिका और अन्य देशों के साथ काम करना, भारत के लिए खुशी की बात होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अमेरिका में चल रही सामाजिक अशांति के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की और स्थिति के शीघ्र समाधान के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने अन्य सामयिक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया, जैसे दोनों देशों में कोविड -19 की स्थिति, भारत-चीन सीमा पर स्थिति और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन में सुधार की आवश्यकता आदि।
राष्ट्रपति श्री ट्रम्प ने इस साल फरवरी में अपनी भारत यात्रा को उत्साह के साथ याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह यात्रा कई मायनों में यादगार और ऐतिहासिक रही है, और इसने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नयी मजबूती दी है।
बातचीत में असाधारण गर्मजोशी और स्पष्टता ने भारत-अमेरिकी संबंधों की विशेष प्रकृति को तथा दोनों राजनेताओं के बीच मित्रता और पारस्परिक सम्मान को दर्शाया।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of USA
02 JUN 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Donald Trump, President of the United States of America.
President Trump spoke about the US Presidency of the Group of Seven, and conveyed his desire to expand the ambit of the grouping beyond the existing membership, to include other important countries including India. In this context, he extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to attend the next G-7 Summit to be held in USA.
Prime Minister Modi commended President Trump for his creative and far-sighted approach, acknowledging the fact that such an expanded forum would be in keeping with the emerging realities of the post-COVID world. The Prime Minister said that India would be happy to work with the US and other countries to ensure the success of the proposed Summit.
Prime Minister Modi expressed concern regarding the ongoing civil disturbances in the US, and conveyed his best wishes for an early resolution of the situation.
The two leaders also exchanged views on other topical issues, such as the COVID-19 situation in the two countries, the situation on the India-China border, and the need for reforms in the World Health Organisation.
President Trump warmly recalled his visit to India in February this year. Prime Minister Modi said that the visit had been memorable and historic on many accounts, and had also added new dynamism to the bilateral relationship.
The exceptional warmth and candour of the conversation reflected the special nature of the Indo-US ties, as well as the friendship and mutual esteem between both leaders.