Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME gears up to implement the New Norms of classification of MSMEs
As stated earlier, the upper ceiling for classification of MSMEs now has been raised
New definition and criterion notified; will come into effect from 1st July, 2020.
As part of new definition, Exports will not be counted in turnover for any enterprises whether micro, small or medium.
Detailed guidelines along with other clarifications and regulations being issued separately
Handholding mechanism named "Champions" in place to assist MSMEs
03 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (M/o MSMEs) has issued Gazette notification to pave way for implementation of the upward revision in the definition and criteria of MSMEs in the country. The new definition and criterion will come into effect from 1st July, 2020.
After 14 years since the MSME Development Act came into existence in 2006, a revision in MSME definition was announced in the Atmnirbhar Bharat package on 13th May, 2020. As per this announcement, the definition of Micro manufacturing and services units was increased to Rs. 1 Crore of investment and Rs. 5 Crore of turnover. The limit of small unit was increased to Rs. 10 Crore of investment and Rs 50 Crore of turnover. Similarly, the limit of medium unit was increased to Rs. 20 Crore of investment and Rs. 100 Crore of turnover. The Government of India on 01.06.2020 decided for further upward revision of the MSME Definition. For medium Enterprises, now it will be Rs. 50 Crore of investment and Rs. 250 Crore of turnover.
The existing criterion of definition of MSMEs is based on the MSMED Act, 2006. It was different for manufacturing and services units. It was also very low in terms of financial limits. Since then, the economy has undergone significant changes. After the package announced on 13th May, 2020, there were several representations saying that the announced revision is still not in line with market and price conditions and hence it should be further revised upwardly. Keeping in mind these representations, Prime Minister decided to further increase the limit for medium Units. This has been done in order to be realistic with time and to establish an objective system of classification and to provide ease of doing business.
Also, a new composite formula of classification for manufacturing and service units has been notified. Now, there will be no difference between manufacturing and service sectors. Also, a new criterion of turnover is added.
Ministry officials said that the new definition will pave way for strengthening and growth of the MSMEs. Particularly, the provision of excluding the exports from counting of turnover will encourage the MSMEs to export more and more without fearing to loose the benefits of a MSME unit. This is expected to exponentially add to exports from the country leading to more growth and economic activity and creation of jobs.
Detailed Guidelines and Clarifications as regards the classification in pursuance of the changed definition are being issued separately by the MSME Ministry.
Ministry of MSME has reiterated that it has put in place a very strong handholding mechanism for MSMEs and new entrepreneurs in the name of Champions (www.champions.gov.in) which was recently launched by the Prime Minister. Interested Enterprises/People can take benefit of this mechanism and can also put their queries or complaints. The same will be attended to with utmost promptness.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई के वर्गीकरण के नए नियमों को लागू करने के लिए तैयार एमएसएमई मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई के वर्गीकरण की ऊपरी सीमा अब बढ़ाई जा चुकी है
नई परिभाषा और मानदंड अधिसूचित किए गए; 1 जुलाई, 2020 से हो जाएंगे प्रभावी
नई परिभाषा के तहत, चाहे सूक्ष्म, लघु या मध्यम कोई भी हो, किसी भी उपक्रम के टर्नओवर में नहीं होगी निर्यात की गणना
अन्य स्पष्टीकरण और नियमों के साथ विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश अलग से जारी किए जा रहे हैं
एमएसएमई को सहायता देने के उद्देश्‍य से “चैंपियन्‍स ” नामक एक मददगार पोर्टल लॉन्‍च किया गया है
03 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने देश में एमएसएमई की परिभाषा और मानदंडों में ऊपर की तरफ संशोधन के कार्यान्वयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी कर दी है। नई परिभाषा और मानदंड 1 जुलाई, 2020 से प्रभावी हो जाएंगे।
2006 में एमएसएमई विकास अधिनियम अस्तित्व में आने के 14 साल के बाद, 13 मई, 2020 को आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज में एमएसएमई की परिभाषा में संशोधन किए जाने की घोषणा की गई थी। इस घोषणा के तहत सूक्ष्म विनिर्माण और सेवा इकाइयों की परिभाषा 1 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश और 5 करोड़ रुपये के टर्नओवर तक बढ़ा दी गई थी। लघु इकाई के लिए सीमा 10 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश और टर्नओवर 50 करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ा दी गई थी। इसी प्रकार, मध्यम इकाई की सीमा 20 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश और 100 करोड़ रुपये के टर्नओवर तक बढ़ा दी गई थी। भारत सरकार ने 1 जून, 2020 को एमएसएमई की परिभाषा में ऊपर की ओर संशोधन किए जाने का फैसला किया। मध्यम उपक्रमों के लिए अब यह सीमा 50 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश और 250 करोड़ रुपये का टर्नओवर होगी।
एमएसएमई की परिभाषा के वर्तमान मानदंड एमएसएमईडी अधिनियम, 2006 पर आधारित हैं। यह विनिर्माण और सेवा इकाइयों के लिए अलग थे। यह वित्तीय सीमाओं के लिहाज से काफी कम भी थे। तब से अब तक अर्थव्यवस्था में व्यापक बदलाव हो चुके हैं। 13 मई, 2020 को पैकेज के ऐलान के बाद, कई प्रस्तुतीकरणों के माध्यम से कहा गया था कि घोषित संशोधन अभी भी बाजार और मूल्य परिदृश्य के अनुरूप नहीं है, इसीलिए इसमें एक बार फिर ऊपर की ओर संशोधन किया जाना चाहिए। इन प्रस्तुतीकरणों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्यम इकाइयों के लिए सीमा में और बढ़ोत्‍तरी करने का फैसला किया था। हालात के साथ तालमेल बिठाने और वर्गीकरण की उद्देश्य पूर्ण प्रणाली स्थापित करने के साथ ही कारोबार के लिहाज से सुगम माहौल बनाने के क्रम में ऐसा किया गया है।
विनिर्माण और सेवा इकाइयों के लिए वर्गीकरण का एक नया समग्र फॉर्मूला अधिसूचित किया गया है। अब, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों के बीच कोई अंतर नहीं होगा। इसमें टर्नओवर का एक नया मानदंड भी जोड़ दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने कहा कि नई परिभाषा से एमएसएमई की मजबूती और विकास के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। विशेष रूप से टर्नओवर की गणना से निर्यात को अलग करने के प्रावधान से एमएसएमई को एमएसएमई इकाई का लाभ गंवाने के भय के बिना ज्यादा से ज्यादा निर्यात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। देश के निर्यात में व्यापक बढ़ोत्‍तरी से विकास और आर्थिक गतिविधियों में बढ़ोत्‍तरी होगी, साथ ही ज्यादा रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
परिवर्तित परिभाषा के क्रम में वर्गीकरण के संबंध में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा अलग से विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश और स्पष्टीकरण जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने दोहराया कि इससे एमएसएमई और नए उद्यमियों की सहायता के लिए चैम्पियंस (www.champions.gov.in) के नाम से एक मददगार पोर्टल लॉन्‍च किया गया है। हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे लॉन्‍च किया है। इच्छुक उद्यमी/ लोग इस पोर्टल का फायदा उठा सकते हैं और अपनी जिज्ञासा या शिकायत भेज सकते हैं। इन पर तत्परता से प्रतिक्रिया दी जाएगी।