Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME gears up to implement the New Norms of classification of MSMEs
As stated earlier, the upper ceiling for classification of MSMEs now has been raised
New definition and criterion notified; will come into effect from 1st July, 2020.
As part of new definition, Exports will not be counted in turnover for any enterprises whether micro, small or medium.
Detailed guidelines along with other clarifications and regulations being issued separately
Handholding mechanism named "Champions" in place to assist MSMEs
03 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (M/o MSMEs) has issued Gazette notification to pave way for implementation of the upward revision in the definition and criteria of MSMEs in the country. The new definition and criterion will come into effect from 1st July, 2020.
After 14 years since the MSME Development Act came into existence in 2006, a revision in MSME definition was announced in the Atmnirbhar Bharat package on 13th May, 2020. As per this announcement, the definition of Micro manufacturing and services units was increased to Rs. 1 Crore of investment and Rs. 5 Crore of turnover. The limit of small unit was increased to Rs. 10 Crore of investment and Rs 50 Crore of turnover. Similarly, the limit of medium unit was increased to Rs. 20 Crore of investment and Rs. 100 Crore of turnover. The Government of India on 01.06.2020 decided for further upward revision of the MSME Definition. For medium Enterprises, now it will be Rs. 50 Crore of investment and Rs. 250 Crore of turnover.
The existing criterion of definition of MSMEs is based on the MSMED Act, 2006. It was different for manufacturing and services units. It was also very low in terms of financial limits. Since then, the economy has undergone significant changes. After the package announced on 13th May, 2020, there were several representations saying that the announced revision is still not in line with market and price conditions and hence it should be further revised upwardly. Keeping in mind these representations, Prime Minister decided to further increase the limit for medium Units. This has been done in order to be realistic with time and to establish an objective system of classification and to provide ease of doing business.
Also, a new composite formula of classification for manufacturing and service units has been notified. Now, there will be no difference between manufacturing and service sectors. Also, a new criterion of turnover is added.
Ministry officials said that the new definition will pave way for strengthening and growth of the MSMEs. Particularly, the provision of excluding the exports from counting of turnover will encourage the MSMEs to export more and more without fearing to loose the benefits of a MSME unit. This is expected to exponentially add to exports from the country leading to more growth and economic activity and creation of jobs.
Detailed Guidelines and Clarifications as regards the classification in pursuance of the changed definition are being issued separately by the MSME Ministry.
Ministry of MSME has reiterated that it has put in place a very strong handholding mechanism for MSMEs and new entrepreneurs in the name of Champions (www.champions.gov.in) which was recently launched by the Prime Minister. Interested Enterprises/People can take benefit of this mechanism and can also put their queries or complaints. The same will be attended to with utmost promptness.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்ட புதிய வரையறை மற்றும் அதற்கான தகுதிகள் ஆகியவை பற்றிய விதிமுறைகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்கு மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் அமைச்சகம் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளது.
03 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டிலுள்ள குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்ட புதிய வரையறை மற்றும் அதற்கான தகுதிகள் ஆகியவை பற்றிய விதிமுறைகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தும் வகையில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சகம் அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்பு ஒன்றை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட புதிய வரையறைகளும் தகுதிகளும் 1 ஜூலை 2020 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும்.
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவன மேம்பாட்டு சட்டம் பதினான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் 2006ஆம் ஆண்டில் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. அதன் பிறகு 13 மே 2020 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத் - சுயசார்பு இந்தியா பொருளாதாரத் தொகுப்பு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட போது எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வரையறையில் திருத்தமும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த வரையறையின்படி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைத் துறைகளுக்கான குறு நிறுவனங்களின் வரையறை ஒரு கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடு, 5 கோடி ரூபாய் வர்த்தகம் என்று அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது.. சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வரையறை 10 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடு, 50 கோடி ரூபாய் வர்த்தகம் என்று அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது. இதேபோல் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வரையறை 20 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடு, நூறு கோடி ரூபாய் வர்த்தகம் என்று அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த வரையறையை மேலும் மேல்நோக்கித் திருத்தியமைக்க மத்திய அரசு 1.6. 2020 அன்று முடிவெடுத்தது. நடுத்தர எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தற்போது புதிய வரையறையின் கீழ் 50 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடு, 250 கோடி ரூபாய் வர்த்தகம் என நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போதைய வரையறை எம்எஸ்எம்இ மேம்பாட்டு சட்டம், 2006 அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது. உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவை அமைப்புகளுக்கு இது வெவ்வேறாக இருந்தது. நிதி அளவு வரம்புகளைப் பொறுத்த அளவிலும் மிகக் குறைவாக இருந்தது. அப்போதைய காலத்திலிருந்து பொருளாதாரம் பல விதமான மாற்றங்களைச் சந்தித்துள்ளது. 13 மே 2020 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தொகுப்பை அடுத்து சந்தை மற்றும் விலைச் சூழல்களுக்கு ஏற்றதாக இந்த அறிவிப்பு இல்லை என்றும்,தை அதிகரித்து மாற்றியமைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் பல கோரிக்கைகள் வந்தன. இந்தக் கோரிக்கைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நடுத்தர எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களின் வரையறை அளவுகளை மேலும் அதிகப்படுத்தி நிர்ணயிக்க பிரதமர் முடிவு செய்தார். காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ற வகையிலும், எம்எஸ்எம்இ வகுப்புகளை முறையாகப் பிரிக்கும் வகையிலும், வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிமையாக்குவதற்காகவும் இந்த முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைப் பிரிவுகளுக்கான பிரிவுகளை வகைப்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய சூத்திரம் ஒன்றும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவை பிரிவுகளுக்கு இடையே வேறுபாடு எதுவும் இருக்காது. வர்த்தகத்துக்கான புதிய தகுதி கூடுதலாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த புதிய வரையறை எம்எஸ்எம்இ பிரிவை மேலும் வலுவாக்கவும், அதன் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் கூறினார்கள். குறிப்பாக, எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்கள் செய்யும் ஏற்றுமதி அளவு இதில் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட மாட்டாது என்ற விதிமுறை எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். ஏற்றுமதி அளவின் காரணமாக எம்எஸ்எம்இ என்ற வகையில் கிடைக்கும் நன்மைகளை இழந்துவிடும் அச்சத்தை இந்த விதிமுறை போக்குகிறது. இதனால் நாட்டின் ஏற்றுமதி அளவு கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும், வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் உதவும்
எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களை வகைப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான விரிவான விளக்கங்களும், விதிமுறைகளும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ அமைச்சகத்தால் தனியாக வெளியிடப்படுகிறது.