Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases Alternative Academic calendar for higher secondary stage (Classes XI and XII) in New Delhi today
Alternative Academic Calendar takes into account varying levels of access of students to different tools and platforms: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
03 JUN 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank' released the alternative academic calendar for higher secondary stage (Classes XI and XII) in New Delhi today. The calendar has been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities with the help of their parents and teachers.
Speaking on the occasion, the HRD Minister said the calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home. However, it has taken into account the varying levels of access of students to different tools and platforms-Mobile, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media.
ShriPokhriyal said that the students who do not have internet facility, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whatsapp, facebook, twitter, google, etc., this calendar guides teachers to further guide parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call.
The Minister added that this calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyang children (Children with Special Needs)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
ShriPokhriyal informed that the calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. He added that it maps the themes with the learning outcomes. The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. He further added that the activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
ShriPokhriyal highlighted that the calendar also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, etc. This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit. He added that this calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents. Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of GoI.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel Swayam Prabha (Kishore munch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky #756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477), Kishore Manch App(can be downloaded from play store) and youtube live(NCERT Official Channel). Daily Monday to Saturday these sessions are telecast for primary classes from 10:30 am to 12:30 pm, for upper primary classes from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm for secondary classes from 9:00 am to 10:30 am and for higher secondary stage from 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions This calendar would also be disseminated by conducting video conferencing with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, KendriyaVidyalaySangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.
This will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and help in attainment of learning outcomes.
Alternative Academic Calendar for primary stage (Classes I to V), upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) and higher secondary stage (Classes IX and X) has already been released by Union Minister of Human Resource Development in April, 2020.
Click here for Alternative Academic calendar for Higher Secondary English
Click here for Alternative Academic calendar for Higher Secondary Hindi

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পর্যায়ের (একাদশ এবং দ্বাদশ শ্রেনী) জন্য বিকল্প একাডেমিক ক্যালেন্ডার প্রকাশ করেছেন
শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশঙ্ক’ বলেছেন বিকল্প একাডেমিক ক্যালেন্ডারে শিক্ষার্থীরা বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম এবং প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে জ্ঞান অর্জন করতে পারে
03 JUN 2020 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল 'নিশঙ্ক' আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পর্যায়ের (একাদশ এবং দ্বাদশ শ্রেনী) বিকল্প একাডেমিক ক্যালেন্ডার প্রকাশ করেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ জনিত কারনে বাড়িতে থাকার সময়, শিক্ষার্থীরা যাতে অভিভাবক ও শিক্ষকদের সহায়তায় পড়াশুনা চালিয়ে যেতে পারে তার জন্য এই ক্যালেন্ডারটি এন সি আর টি, মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক (এম এইচ আর ডি) -র সহায়তায় তৈরী করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী বলেন, ক্যালেন্ডারে শিক্ষকদের মজাদার, আকর্ষণীয় উপায়ে পড়ানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তিগত সরঞ্জাম এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে গাইডলাইন দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা শিক্ষার্থী, অভিভাবক এবং শিক্ষকরা খুব সহজে ঘরে বসেই ব্যবহার করতে পারেন। ছাত্রছাত্রীরা মোবাইল, রেডিও, টেলিভিশন, এস এম এস সহ বিভিন্ন সোশাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে লেখাপড়া করতে পারবে।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল বলেছেন যেসব শিক্ষার্থীর কাছে ইন্টারনেটের সুবিধা নেই বা বিভিন্ন সোশাল মিডিয়া যেমন - হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ, ফেসবুক, টুইটার, গুগল ইত্যাদি ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন না, শিক্ষকরা সেইসব ছাত্রছাত্রী ও তাদের অভিভাবকদের এস এম এস এবং মোবাইল ফোনে ভয়েস কলের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দিতে পারবেন। ক্যালেন্ডারে শিক্ষকদের এ সংক্রান্ত বিশদ তথ্য দেওয়া আছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরো বলেছেন দিব্যাঙ্গ (বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম) শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য এই ক্যালেন্ডারে বিভিন্ন অডিও বুক, রেডিও অনুষ্ঠান, ভিডিও প্রোগ্রামের লিঙ্ক দেওয়া আছে।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল জানিয়েছেন যে ক্যালেন্ডারে পাঠ্যক্রম বা পাঠ্যপুস্তক থেকে নেওয়া থিম / অধ্যায়ের উল্লেখ সহ আকর্ষণীয় ও চ্যালেঞ্জিং কার্যক্রম নিয়ে সপ্তাহব্যাপী পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। পাঠ্যপুস্তকের বাইরে গিয়ে শিক্ষাদান করার জন্য এধরনের বিষয় রাখা হয়েছে।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল উল্লেখ করেছেন যে ক্যালেন্ডারে কলা শিক্ষা, শারীরিক অনুশীলন, যোগ ইত্যাদির মতো পরীক্ষামূলক শিক্ষণ কার্যক্রমও রয়েছে। এই ক্যালেন্ডারে চারটি ভাষা – হিন্দি, ইংরেজি, উর্দু এবং সংস্কৃত-র বিভিন্ন বিষয় অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানিয়েছেন এই ক্যালেন্ডারটিতে শিক্ষক, শিক্ষার্থী এবং অভিভাবকদের মধ্যে মানসিক চাপ এবং উদ্বেগ হ্রাস করার কৌশলগুলি সম্পর্কে বিশদভাবে জানানো হয়েছে। সরকারের ই-পাঠশালা, এন আর ও ই আর এবং সরকারের দীক্ষা পোর্টালের অধ্যায় ভিত্তিক ই-কনটেন্টের লিঙ্কও এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে পাওয়া যাবে।
ক্যালেন্ডারে নির্দেশিত বিষয়গুলি পরামর্শমূলক, বাধ্যতামূলক নয়। শিক্ষক এবং অভিভাবকরা নিজেদের পছন্দমতো উপায়ে এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের উৎসাহের ওপর ভিত্তি করে শিক্ষাদান করতে পারেন।
এনসিইআরটি ইতিমধ্যে টিভি চ্যানেল স্বয়ম প্রভা (কিশোর মঞ্চ) এর মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার্থী, অভিভাবক এবং শিক্ষকদের সাথে সরাসরি কথোপকথন সেশন শুরু করেছে (ফ্রি ডিটিএইচ চ্যানেল ১২৮, ডিশ টিভি চ্যানেল # ৯৫০, সানডাইরেক্ট # ৭৯৩, জিও টিভি, টাটাস্কাই # ৭৫৬, এয়ারটেল চ্যানেল # ৪৪০, ভিডিওকন চ্যানেল # ৪৭৭), কিশোর মঞ্চ অ্যাপ (প্লে স্টোর থেকে ডাউনলোড করা যেতে পারে) এবং ইউটিউব লাইভ (এনসিইআরটি অফিশিয়াল চ্যানেল)। প্রতিদিন সোমবার থেকে শনিবার এই সেশনগুলি সকাল সাড়ে ১০টা থেকে দুপুর সাড়ে ১২টা পর্যন্ত প্রাথমিক শ্রেণির জন্য প্রচার করা হয়, দুপুর ১২টা থেকে দুপুর দেড়টা পর্যন্ত উচ্চ প্রাথমিক শ্রেণি, সকাল ৯টা থেকে সকাল সাড়ে দশটা পর্যন্ত মাধ্যমিক শ্রেণির জন্য এবং উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পর্যায়ের জন্য দুপুর আড়াইটা থেকে বিকাল ৪টা পর্যন্ত এগুলি প্রচার করা হয়। এই ক্যালেন্ডারটি এসসিইআরটিএস / এসআইইস, শিক্ষা দপ্তর, কেন্দ্রিয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন, নব্যোদয় বিদ্যালয় সমিতি, সিবিএসই, রাজ্যগুলির স্কুল শিক্ষা বোর্ডের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমেও প্রচার করা হবে।
এই ব্যবস্থা শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক, স্কুলের অধ্যক্ষ্য, অভিভাবকদের অনলাইন শিক্ষাদানের পাশাপাশি কোভিড-১৯ জনিত পরিস্থতি মোকাবিলার করার উপায় খুঁজে বের করতে সদর্থক ভূমিকা নেবে।
প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ের (প্রথম থেকে পঞ্চম শ্রেণি), উচ্চ প্রাথমিক স্তরের (ষষ্ঠ থেকে অষ্টম শ্রেণি) এবং উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পর্যায়ের (নবম এবং দশম শ্রেনী) বিকল্প একাডেমিক ক্যালেন্ডার ইতিমধ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী এপ্রিল, ২০২০-তে প্রকাশ করেছেন।