Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
Recovery Rate Improves to 48.31%
Fatality Rate Drops to 2.80%
03 JUN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 24 hours, a total of 4,776 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 1,00,303 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 48.31% amongst COVID-19 patients. Presently, there are 1,01,497 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
The fatality rate is 2.80%.
The testing capacity has increased in the country through 480 Government and 208 private laboratories (total 688 laboratories). Cumulatively, 41,03,233 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,37,158 samples were tested yesterday.
With respect to the health infrastructure in the country for management of COVID-19, as of now, 952 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,66,332 Isolation beds, 21,393 ICU beds and 72,762 Oxygen supported beds are available. 2,391 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,34,945 Isolation beds; 11,027 ICU beds and 46,875 Oxygen supported beds have been operationalised. The Centre has also provided 125.28 lakh N95 masks and 101.54 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
For all authentic and updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਰ ਕੇ 48.31% ਹੋਈ
ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2.80% ਹੋਈ
03 JUN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 4,776 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇੰਝ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1,0,303 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ 48.31% ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 1,01,497 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਜ਼ੇਰੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 2.80% ਹੈ।
480 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 208 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲੈਬੌਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼ (ਕੁੱਲ 688 ਲੈਬੌਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼) ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 41,03,233 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 1,37,158 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਲ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1,66,332 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ, 21,393 ਆਈਸੀਸਯੂ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 72,762 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 952 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ 1,34,945 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ; 11,027 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ 46,875 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 2,391 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ 125.28 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਨ–95 ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ 101.54 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ ਵੀ (ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼ – PPEs) ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਲ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ: +91-11-23978046 ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰੋ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf