തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഏപ്രില്‍, മെയ് മാസങ്ങളിലായി ഇ.പി.എഫ്.ഒ 52.62 ലക്ഷം അംഗങ്ങളുടെ കെ.വൈ.സി വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പുതുക്കി
03 JUN 2020 12:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, 3 ജൂണ്‍ 2020
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിക്കാലത്ത്, ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുന്നതിന് എംപ്ലോയീസ് പ്രോവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് ഓര്‍ഗനൈസേഷന്‍ (ഇ.പി.എഫ്.ഒ) തങ്ങളുടെ 52.62 ലക്ഷത്തോളം അംഗങ്ങളുടെ നോ യുവര്‍ കസ്റ്റമര്‍ ഡാറ്റ (കെ.വൈ.സി) ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏപ്രില്‍, മെയ് മാസങ്ങളില്‍ പുതുക്കി. 39.97 ലക്ഷം അംഗങ്ങളുടെ ആധാര്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ അക്കൗണ്ടുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍, 9.37 ലക്ഷം പേരുടെ മൊബൈല്‍ ഫോണ്‍ നമ്പറുകളും, 11.11 ലക്ഷം പേരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് വിവരങ്ങളും ചേര്‍ക്കലും ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടും. യൂണിവേഴ്‌സല്‍ അക്കൗണ്ട് നമ്പരുമായി (യു.എ.എന്‍) വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ച് , അംഗങ്ങളുടെ ഐഡന്റിറ്റി സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഒറ്റത്തവണ പ്രക്രിയയാണ് കെ.വൈ.സി.
ഇതിനു പുറമെ 4.81 ലക്ഷം അംഗങ്ങളുടെ പേരുകള്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയതിലെ തെറ്റ് തിരുത്തുകയും 2.01 ലക്ഷം പേരുടെ ജനനത്തീയതിയും, 3.70 ലക്ഷം പേരുടെ ആധാര്‍ നമ്പര്‍ വിവരങ്ങളും തിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവിലും ജീവനക്കാരുടെ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ഇത്ര ബൃഹത്തായ പ്രക്രിയ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിന്, ഇ.പി.എഫ്.ഒ, രണ്ട് മാര്‍ഗങ്ങളാണ് സ്വീകരിച്ചത്. ഓഫീസുകളില്‍സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കി. വീടുകളില്‍ നിന്ന് ജോലിചെയ്യാന്‍ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കി. കെ.വൈ.സി പുതുക്കല്‍ നടപടികള്‍ ലളിതമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആധാര്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ചേര്‍ക്കുന്നതിന് തൊഴില്‍ദായകരെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കിയും നടപടികള്‍ സുഗമമാക്കി.
കെ.വൈ.സി പുതുക്കലിലൂടെ ഇ.പി.എഫ്.ഒ അംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മെംബര്‍ പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ വഴി സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ആയി ലഭ്യമാകും. കോവിഡ് 19 നെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് അടുത്തിടെ ആരംഭിച്ചു പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ പദ്ധതി വഴിയുള്ള അഡ്വാന്‍സ് തുക കൈപ്പറ്റുന്നതിന് ഇതുവഴി ഓണ്‍ലൈനിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO updates KYC for 52.62 lakh subscribers since 1st April, 2020
03 JUN 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the availability and reach of online services, which have become crucial in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO updated Know your Customer (KYC) data for its 52.62 lakh subscribers in the month of April and May 2020. This includes Aadhaar seeding for 39.97 lakh subscribers, mobile seeding (UAN activation) for 9.87 lakh subscribers and bank account seeding for 11.11 lakh subscribers. KYC is a one-time process which helps in identity verification of subscribers through linking of Universal Account Number (UAN) with KYC details.
Further, to enable KYC seeding on such large scale, EPFO has also undertaken massive exercise of rectifying the details of the subscribers even during the lockdown. This resulted in 4.81 lakh name corrections, 2.01 lakh date of birth corrections and 3.70 lakh Aadhaar number corrections in the last two months.
In order to balance the need to ensure safety of its staff by maintaining social distancing in office during the lockdown on one hand and to facilitate KYC updation for the subscribers on the other hand, EPFO adopted twin strategy of Work from Home and simplification of KYC updation process. Staff working from home were assigned the task of updating the KYC and rectifying the details, reducing the pendency to almost day to day basis. Major simplification in processes, such as removing the dependency on employers for Aadhaar seeding and accepting Aadhaar as proof of date of birth for differences up to three years, has expedited the entire process.
KYC updation enables a member to avail online services through member portal. He can file online for final withdrawal and advances including the recently introduced COVID-19 advances under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It facilitates hassle free online transfer of PF account on switching jobs. Any KYC compliant member can avail all the online services either through desktop or through Umang App.
Despite the constrains imposed due to COVID restrictions, EPFO is committed to bring its services to the door step of its members by adopting the online mode. It had also helped EPFO in improving its service delivery, both quantitatively and qualitatively, by cutting down time for claim settlement, EPF advances, PF transfer and pension processing.