Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Cabinet Meeting to give historic boost to Rural India
Landmark decisions to benefit farmers and transform the agriculture sectortaken
Regulatory environment liberalized for farmers through amendment to Essential Commodities Act
Ordinance to promote barrier-free inter-state and intra-state trade in agriculture produce approved
Farmers empowered to engage with processors, aggregators, wholesalers, large retailers, exporters
03 JUN 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 3rd June, 2020. Several landmark and historic decisions were taken in the meeting, which will go a long way in helping India’s farmers while also transforming the agriculture sector.
Historic Amendment to Essential Commodities Act
The Cabinet today approved historic amendment to the Essential Commodities Act. This is a visionary step towards transformation of agriculture and raising farmers’ income.
Background
While India has become surplus in most agri-commodities, farmers have been unable to get better prices due to lack of investment in cold storage, warehouses, processing and export as the entrepreneurial spirit gets dampened due to hanging sword of Essential Commodities Act. Farmers suffer huge losses when there are bumper harvests, especially of perishable commodities. With adequate processing facilities, much of this wastage can be reduced.
Benefits
With the amendment to Essential Commodities Act, commodities like cereals, pulses, oilseeds, edible oils, onion and potatoes will be removed from list of essential commodities. This will remove fears of private investors of excessive regulatory interference in their business operations.
The freedom to produce, hold, move, distribute and supply will lead to harnessing of economies of scale and attract private sector/foreign direct investment into agriculture sector. It will help drive up investment in cold storages and modernization of food supply chain.
Safeguarding interest of consumers
The Government, while liberalizing the regulatory environment, has also ensured that interests of consumers are safeguarded. It has been provided in the Amendment, that in situations such as war, famine, extraordinary price rise and natural calamity, such agricultural foodstuff can be regulated. However, the installed capacity of a value chain participant and the export demand of an exporter will remain exempted from such stock limit imposition so as to ensure that investments in agriculture are not discouraged.
The amendment announced will help both farmers and consumers while bringing in price stability. It will create competitive market environment and also prevent wastage of agri-produce that happens due to lack of storage facilities.
Barrier-free trade in agriculture produce
Cabinet approved 'The Farming Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020'.
Background
Farmers in India today suffer from various restrictions in marketing their produce. There are restrictions for farmers in selling agri-produce outside the notified APMC market yards. The farmers are also restricted to sell the produce only to registered licensees of the State Governments.Further, Barriers exist in free flow of agriculture produce between various States owing to the prevalence of various APMC legislations enacted by the State Governments.
Benefits
The Ordinance will create an ecosystem where the farmers and traders will enjoy freedom of choice of sale and purchase of agri-produce. It will also promote barrier-free inter-state and intra-state trade and commerce outside the physical premises of markets notified under State Agricultural Produce Marketing legislations. This is a historic-step in unlocking the vastly regulated agriculture markets in the country.
It will open more choices for the farmer, reduce marketing costs for the farmers and help them in getting better prices. It will also help farmers of regions with surplus produce to get better prices and consumers of regions with shortages, lower prices. The ordinance also proposes an electronic trading in transaction platform for ensuring a seamless trade electronically.
The farmers will not be charged any cess or levy for sale of their produce under this Act. Further there will be a separate dispute resolution mechanism for the farmers.
One India, One Agriculture Market
The ordinance basically aims at creating additional trading opportunities outside the APMC market yards to help farmers get remunerative prices due to additional competition. This will supplement the existing MSP procurement system which is providing stable income to farmers.
It will certainly pave the way for creating One India, One Agriculture Market and will lay the foundation for ensuring golden harvests for our hard working farmers.
Farmers empowered to engage with processors, aggregators, wholesalers, large retailers, exporters
Cabinet approved ‘The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance, 2020’.
Background
Indian Agriculture is characterized by fragmentation due to small holding sizes and has certain weaknesses such as weather dependence, production uncertainties and market unpredictability. This makes agriculture risky and inefficient in respect of both input & output management.
Benefits
The ordinance will empower farmers for engaging with processors, wholesalers, aggregators,wholesalers, large retailers, exporters etc., on a level playing field without any fear of exploitation. It will transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor and also enable the farmer to access modern technology and better inputs. It will reduce cost of marketing and improve income of farmers.
This Ordinance will act as a catalyst to attract private sector investment for building supply chains for supply of Indian farm produce to global markets. Farmers will get access to technology and advice for high value agriculture and get ready market for such produce.
Farmers will engage in direct marketing thereby eliminating intermediaries resulting in full realization of price. Farmers have been provided adequate protection. Sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land is totally prohibited and farmers’ land is also protected against any recovery. Effective dispute resolution mechanism has been provided for with clear time lines for redressal.
Government committed to the cause of farmer welfare
A series of steps were announced as part of theAtmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to provide a boost to those engaged in agriculture and allied activities. These include provision of concessional credit through Kisan Credit Cards, financing facility for agri-infra projects, Pradhan MantriMatsyaSampadaYojana and other measures to strengthen fisheries, vaccination against Foot & Mouth Disease and Brucellosis, Herbal Cultivation promotion, boost to beekeeping, Operation Green etc.
Through PM KISAN, over 9.54 crorefarmer families(as on first June 2020) have benefited and an amount of Rs. 19,515 crore has been disbursed so far during the lockdown period. An Amount of Rs. 8090 crore has been paid during lockdown period under PMFBY.
These steps are only the latest in a series of measures taken by the government, which shows its continuous commitment to championing the cause of welfare of the hardworking farmers of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ग्रामीण भारत को ऐतिहासिक प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए कैबिनेट बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
किसानों को लाभान्वित करने और कृषि क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल बदलाव के लिए ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिए गए
आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम में संशोधन के जरिए किसानों के लिए नियाम‍कीय व्‍यवस्‍था को उदार बनाया गया
कृषि उपज के बाधा मुक्‍त अंतर-राज्‍य व्‍यापार के साथ-साथ राज्‍य के भीतर भी व्‍यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अध्‍यादेश लाने को मंजूरी
प्रोसेसरों, समूहकों, थोक विक्रेताओं, बड़े रिटेलरों और निर्यातकों के साथ सौदे करने के लिए किसानों को सशक्‍त बनाया गया
03 JUN 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में 3 जून, 2020 को केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक हुई। बैठक में कई महत्‍वपूर्ण एवं ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिए गए जो देश के किसानों की मदद करने के साथ-साथ कृषि क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल बदलाव लाने में भी काफी मददगार साबित होंगे।
आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम में ऐतिहासिक संशोधन
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम में ऐतिहासिक संशोधन को मंजूरी दी। यह कृषि क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल बदलाव लाने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक दूरदर्शी कदम है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
वैसे तो भारत में ज्‍यादातर कृषि जिंसों या वस्‍तुओं के उत्‍पादन में अधिशेष (सरप्‍लस) की स्थिति है, लेकिन इसके बावजूद कोल्‍ड स्‍टोरेज, प्रसंस्‍करण और निर्यात में निवेश के अभाव में किसान अपनी उपज के उचित मूल्‍य पाने में असमर्थ रहे हैं, क्‍योंकि आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम की लटकती तलवार के कारण उनकी उद्यमशीलता हतोत्‍साहित हो जाती है। ऐसे में जब भी शीघ्र नष्‍ट हो जाने वाली कृषि उपज की बंपर पैदावार होती है, तो किसानों को भारी नुकसान उठाना पड़ता है। यदि पर्याप्‍त प्रसंस्‍करण सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध हों तो बड़े पैमाने पर इस तरह की बर्बादी को रोका जा सकता है।
लाभ
आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु अधिनियम में संशोधन के जरिए अनाज, दलहन, तिलहन, खाद्य तेलों, प्‍याज और आलू जैसी वस्‍तुओं को आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं की सूची से हटा दिया जाएगा। इस व्‍यवस्‍था से निजी निवेशक अत्‍यधिक नियामकीय हस्‍तक्षेप के भय से मुक्‍त हो जाएंगे।
उत्‍पादन, भंडारण, ढुलाई, वितरण और आपूर्ति करने की आजादी से व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर उत्‍पादन करना संभव हो जाएगा और इसके साथ ही कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी/प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित किया जा सकेगा। इससे कोल्‍ड स्‍टोरेज में निवेश बढ़ाने और खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (सप्‍लाई चेन) के आधुनिकीकरण में मदद मिलेगी।
उपभोक्‍ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करना
सरकार ने नियामकीय व्‍यवस्‍था को उदार बनाने के साथ ही उपभोक्‍ताओं के हितों की रक्षा भी सुनिश्चित की है। संशोधन के तहत यह व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है कि अकाल, युद्ध, कीमतों में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि और प्राकृतिक आपदा जैसी परिस्थितियों में इन कृषि‍ उपजों की कीमतों को नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है। हालांकि, मूल्‍य श्रृंखला (वैल्‍यू चेन) के किसी भी प्रतिभागी की स्‍थापित क्षमता और किसी भी निर्यातक की निर्यात मांग इस तरह की स्‍टॉक सीमा लगाए जाने से मुक्‍त रहेगी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेश हतोत्‍साहित न हो।
घोषित संशोधन मूल्‍यों में स्थिरता लाने के साथ-साथ किसानों और उपभोक्‍ताओं दोनों ही के लिए मददगार साबित होगा। इसके साथ ही भंडारण सुविधाओं के अभाव के कारण होने वाली कृषि उपज की बर्बादी को भी रोका जा सकेगा।
कृषि उपज का बाधा मुक्त व्यापार
कैबिनेट ने कृषि उपज वाणिज्य एवं व्यापार (संवर्धन एवं सुविधा) अध्यादेश 2020 को मंजूरी दी।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
कई तरह के नियामक प्रतिबंधों के कारण देश के किसानों को अपने उत्पाद बेचने में काफी दिक्कत आती है। अधिसूचित कृषि उत्पाद विपणन समिति वाले बाजार क्षेत्र के बाहर किसानों पर उत्पाद बेचने पर कई तरह के प्रतिबंध हैं। उन्हें अपने उत्पाद सरकार द्वारा लाइसेंस प्राप्त खरीदारों को ही बेचने की बाध्यता है। इसके अतिरिक्त एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य को ऐसे उत्पादों के सुगम व्यापार के रास्ते में भी कई तरह की बाधाएं हैं।
लाभ
अध्यादेश के लागू हो जाने से किसानों के लिए एक सुगम और मुक्त माहौल तैयार हो सकेगा जिसमें उन्हें अपनी सुविधा के हिसाब से कृषि उत्पाद खरीदने और बेचने की आजादी होगी। अध्यादेश से राज्य के भीतर और बाहर दोनों ही जगह ऐसे बाजारों के बाहर भी कृषि उत्पादों का उन्मुक्त व्यापार सुगम हो जाएगा जो राज्यों के कृषि उत्पाद विपणन समिति (एपीएमसी) अधिनियम के तहत अधिसूचित हैं।
इससे किसानों को अधिक विकल्प मिलेंगे। बाजार की लागत कम होगी और उन्हें अपने उपज की बेहतर कीमत मिल सकेगी। इसके अलावा अतिरिक्त उपज वाले क्षेत्रों में भी किसानों को उनके उत्पाद के अच्छे दाम मिल सकेंगे और साथ ही दूसरी ओर कम उपज वाले क्षेत्रों में उपभोक्ताओं को भी ज्यादा कीमतें नहीं चुकानी पड़ेंगी। अध्यादेश में कृषि उत्पादों का सुगम कारोबार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ई-प्लेटफॉर्म बनाए जाने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
इस अधिनियम के तहत किसानों से उनकी उपज की बिक्री के लिए कुछ भी उपकर (सेस) या शुल्क नहीं लिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, किसानों के लिए एक अलग विवाद समाधान व्‍यवस्‍था होगी।
एक देश, एक कृषि बाजार
अध्‍यादेश का मूल उद्देश्य एपीएमसी बाजारों की सीमाओं से बाहर किसानों को कारोबार के अतिरिक्‍त अवसर मुहैया कराना है जिससे कि उन्‍हें प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मक माहौल में अपने उत्‍पादों की अच्‍छी कीमतें मिल सकें। यह एमएसपी पर खरीद की मौजूदा प्रणाली के पूरक के तौर पर काम करेगा जो किसानों को स्थिर आय प्रदान कर रही है।
यह निश्चित रूप से ‘एक देश, एक कृषि बाजार’ बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेगा और कठोर परिश्रम करने वाले हमारे किसानों के लिए उपज की मुंह मांगी कीमत सुनिश्ति करेगा।
किसानों को प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं, एग्रीगेटर्स, थोक विक्रेताओं, बड़े खुदरा कारोबारियों, निर्यातकों से जोड़कर सशक्त बनाना
कैबिनेट ने मूल्य आश्वासन पर किसान (बंदोबस्ती और सुरक्षा) समझौता और कृषि सेवा अध्यादेश, 2020’ को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारतीय कृषि को खेतों के छोटे आकार के कारण विखंडित खेती के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाता और मौसम पर निर्भरता, उत्पादन की अनिश्चितता और बाजार अनिश्चितता इसकी कुछ कमजोरियां हैं। इसके चलते कृषि जोखिम भरी है और इनपुट तथा आउटपुट प्रबंधन के मामले में अप्रभावी है।
लाभ
अध्यादेश किसानों को शोषण के भय के बिना समानता के आधार पर प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं (प्रोसेसर्स), एग्रीगेटर्स, थोक विक्रेताओं, बड़े खुदरा कारोबारियों, निर्यातकों आदि के साथ जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इससे बाजार की अनिश्चितता का जोखिम प्रायोजक पर हस्तांतिरत हो जाएगा और साथ ही किसानों की आधुनिक तकनीक और बेहतर इनपुट्स तक पहुंच भी सुनिश्चित होगी। इससे विपणन की लागत में कमी आएगी और किसानों की आय में सुधार होगा।
यह अध्यादेश किसानों की उपज की वैश्विक बाजारों में आपूर्ति के लिए जरूरी आपूर्ति चेन तैयार करने को निजी क्षेत्र से निवेश आकर्षित करने में एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा। किसानों की ऊंचे मूल्य वाली कृषि के लिए तकनीक और परामर्श तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी, साथ ही उन्हें ऐसी फसलों के लिए तैयार बाजार भी मिलेगा।
किसान प्रत्यक्ष रूप से विपणन से जुड़ सकेंगे, जिससे बिचौलियों की भूमिका खत्म होगी और उन्हें अपनी फसल का बेहतर मूल्य मिलेगा। किसानों को पर्याप्त सुरक्षा दी गई है और समाधान की स्पष्ट समयसीमा के साथ प्रभावी विवाद समाधान तंत्र भी उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों में लगे लोगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के हिस्से के तौर पर कई कदमों की घोषणा की गई। इनमें किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के जरिए रिआयती ऋण देना, कृषि-ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सुविधा, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना और मछलीपालन को मजबूत करने के लिए अन्य उपाय, पैर व मुंह की बीमारी और ब्रूसीलोसिस के खिलाफ टीकाकरण, हर्बल खेती को प्रोत्साहन, मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा और ऑपरेशन ग्रीन जैसे प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
पीएम किसान के माध्यम से, 9.54 करोड़ से अधिक किसान परिवारों (1 जून, 2020 तक) को लाभ हुआ है और लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अब तक 19,515 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किये गए हैं। लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत 8,090 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है।
सरकार द्वारा जो उपाय किए गए हैं ये उस श्रृंखला में सिर्फ कुछ ताजा कदम हैं, जो भारत के मेहनतकश किसानों के कल्याण के कार्य को लेकर आगे रहने के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।