Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM chairs Cabinet Meeting to give historic boost to Rural India
Landmark decisions to benefit farmers and transform the agriculture sectortaken
Regulatory environment liberalized for farmers through amendment to Essential Commodities Act
Ordinance to promote barrier-free inter-state and intra-state trade in agriculture produce approved
Farmers empowered to engage with processors, aggregators, wholesalers, large retailers, exporters
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 3rd June, 2020. Several landmark and historic decisions were taken in the meeting, which will go a long way in helping India’s farmers while also transforming the agriculture sector.
Historic Amendment to Essential Commodities Act
The Cabinet today approved historic amendment to the Essential Commodities Act. This is a visionary step towards transformation of agriculture and raising farmers’ income.
Background
While India has become surplus in most agri-commodities, farmers have been unable to get better prices due to lack of investment in cold storage, warehouses, processing and export as the entrepreneurial spirit gets dampened due to hanging sword of Essential Commodities Act. Farmers suffer huge losses when there are bumper harvests, especially of perishable commodities. With adequate processing facilities, much of this wastage can be reduced.
Benefits
With the amendment to Essential Commodities Act, commodities like cereals, pulses, oilseeds, edible oils, onion and potatoes will be removed from list of essential commodities. This will remove fears of private investors of excessive regulatory interference in their business operations.
The freedom to produce, hold, move, distribute and supply will lead to harnessing of economies of scale and attract private sector/foreign direct investment into agriculture sector. It will help drive up investment in cold storages and modernization of food supply chain.
Safeguarding interest of consumers
The Government, while liberalizing the regulatory environment, has also ensured that interests of consumers are safeguarded. It has been provided in the Amendment, that in situations such as war, famine, extraordinary price rise and natural calamity, such agricultural foodstuff can be regulated. However, the installed capacity of a value chain participant and the export demand of an exporter will remain exempted from such stock limit imposition so as to ensure that investments in agriculture are not discouraged.
The amendment announced will help both farmers and consumers while bringing in price stability. It will create competitive market environment and also prevent wastage of agri-produce that happens due to lack of storage facilities.
Barrier-free trade in agriculture produce
Cabinet approved 'The Farming Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020'.
Background
Farmers in India today suffer from various restrictions in marketing their produce. There are restrictions for farmers in selling agri-produce outside the notified APMC market yards. The farmers are also restricted to sell the produce only to registered licensees of the State Governments.Further, Barriers exist in free flow of agriculture produce between various States owing to the prevalence of various APMC legislations enacted by the State Governments.
Benefits
The Ordinance will create an ecosystem where the farmers and traders will enjoy freedom of choice of sale and purchase of agri-produce. It will also promote barrier-free inter-state and intra-state trade and commerce outside the physical premises of markets notified under State Agricultural Produce Marketing legislations. This is a historic-step in unlocking the vastly regulated agriculture markets in the country.
It will open more choices for the farmer, reduce marketing costs for the farmers and help them in getting better prices. It will also help farmers of regions with surplus produce to get better prices and consumers of regions with shortages, lower prices. The ordinance also proposes an electronic trading in transaction platform for ensuring a seamless trade electronically.
The farmers will not be charged any cess or levy for sale of their produce under this Act. Further there will be a separate dispute resolution mechanism for the farmers.
One India, One Agriculture Market
The ordinance basically aims at creating additional trading opportunities outside the APMC market yards to help farmers get remunerative prices due to additional competition. This will supplement the existing MSP procurement system which is providing stable income to farmers.
It will certainly pave the way for creating One India, One Agriculture Market and will lay the foundation for ensuring golden harvests for our hard working farmers.
Farmers empowered to engage with processors, aggregators, wholesalers, large retailers, exporters
Cabinet approved ‘The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance, 2020’.
Background
Indian Agriculture is characterized by fragmentation due to small holding sizes and has certain weaknesses such as weather dependence, production uncertainties and market unpredictability. This makes agriculture risky and inefficient in respect of both input & output management.
Benefits
The ordinance will empower farmers for engaging with processors, wholesalers, aggregators,wholesalers, large retailers, exporters etc., on a level playing field without any fear of exploitation. It will transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor and also enable the farmer to access modern technology and better inputs. It will reduce cost of marketing and improve income of farmers.
This Ordinance will act as a catalyst to attract private sector investment for building supply chains for supply of Indian farm produce to global markets. Farmers will get access to technology and advice for high value agriculture and get ready market for such produce.
Farmers will engage in direct marketing thereby eliminating intermediaries resulting in full realization of price. Farmers have been provided adequate protection. Sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land is totally prohibited and farmers’ land is also protected against any recovery. Effective dispute resolution mechanism has been provided for with clear time lines for redressal.
Government committed to the cause of farmer welfare
A series of steps were announced as part of theAtmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to provide a boost to those engaged in agriculture and allied activities. These include provision of concessional credit through Kisan Credit Cards, financing facility for agri-infra projects, Pradhan MantriMatsyaSampadaYojana and other measures to strengthen fisheries, vaccination against Foot & Mouth Disease and Brucellosis, Herbal Cultivation promotion, boost to beekeeping, Operation Green etc.
Through PM KISAN, over 9.54 crorefarmer families(as on first June 2020) have benefited and an amount of Rs. 19,515 crore has been disbursed so far during the lockdown period. An Amount of Rs. 8090 crore has been paid during lockdown period under PMFBY.
These steps are only the latest in a series of measures taken by the government, which shows its continuous commitment to championing the cause of welfare of the hardworking farmers of India.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دیہی ہندوستان کی تاریخی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کابینہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور زرعی شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی کے لئے تاریخی فیصلے کئے گئے
ضروری اشیاء قانون میں ترمیم کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے لئے ریگولیٹری نظام کو نرم بنایا گیا
زرعی پیداوار کی بلاروک ٹوک بین ریاستی تجارت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست کے اندر بھی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آرڈیننس لانے کو منظوری
پروسیسروں، گروپوں، ہول سیلروں، بڑے خوردہ کاروباریوں اور برآمد کاروں کے ساتھ سودے کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنایا گیا
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/مئی 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں 3 جون 2020 کو مرکزی کابینہ کی میٹنگ ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں متعدد اہم اور تاریخی فیصلے کئے گئے، جو ملک کے کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے میں بھی کافی معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
ضروری اشیاء قانون میں تاریخی ترمیم
مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ضروری اشیاء قانون میں تاریخی ترمیم کو منظوری دی۔ یہ زرعی شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک دوراندیشانہ قدم ہے۔
پس منظر
ویسے تو ہندوستان میں زیادہ تر زرعی اجناس یا اشیاء کی پیداوار میں اضافی (سرپلس) صورت حال ہے، تاہم اس کے باوجود کولڈ اسٹوریج، ڈبہ بندی اور برآمدات کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے فقدان کے سبب کسان اپنی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت پانے سے معذور رہے ہیں، کیونکہ ضروری اشیاء قانون کی لٹکتی تلوار کے سبب ان کی صنعت سازی سے متعلق جذبے کی حوصلہ شکنی ہوتی ہے۔ ایسے میں جب بھی جلد خراب ہونے والی زرعی پیداوار کی زبردست پیداوار ہوتی ہے تو کسانوں کو بھاری نقصان اٹھانا پڑتا ہے۔ اگر ڈبہ بندی کی خاطرخواہ سہولتیں دستیاب ہوں تو بڑے پیمانے پر اس بربادی کو روکا جاسکتا ہے۔
فوائد
ضروری اشیاء قانون میں ترمیم کے ذریعے اناج، دَلہن، تلہن، خوردنی تیلوں، پیاز اور آلو جیسی اشیاء کو ضروری اشیاء کی فہرست سے ہٹادیا جائے گا۔ اس بندوبست سے نجی سرمایہ کار حددرجہ ریگولیٹری مداخلت کے خوف سے آزاد ہوجائیں گے۔
پیداوار، ذخیرہ کاری، ڈھلائی، تقسیم اور سپلائی کرنے کی آزادی سے وسیع پیمانے پر پیداوار کرنا ممکن ہوجائے گا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی زرعی شعبے میں نجی / راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جاسکے گا۔ اس سے کولڈ اسٹوریج میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے اور فوڈ سپلائی چین کی جدید کاری میں مدد ملے گی۔
صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ
حکومت نے ریگولیٹری نظام کو نرم بنانے کے ساتھ ہی صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ترمیم کے تحت یہ نظم کیا گیا ہے کہ خشک سالی، جنگ، قیمتوں میں غیرمعمولی اضافہ اور قدرتی آفات جیسے حالات میں ان زرعی پیداواروں کی قیمتوں کو قابو میں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ حالانکہ ویلیو چین کے کسی بھی شراکت دار کی قائم شدہ صلاحیت اور کسی بھی برآمدکار کی برآمدات سے متعلق مانگ اس طرح کی اسٹاک کی حد نافذ کئے جانے سے آزاد رہے گی، تاکہ اسے یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ زرعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ شکنی نہ ہو۔
اعلان شدہ ترمیم سے قیمتوں میں استحکام لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں اور صارفین دونوں کے لئے مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ذخیرہ سے متعلق سہولتوں کے فقدان کے سبب ہونے والی زرعی پیداوار کی بربادی کو بھی روکا جاسکے گا۔
زرعی پیداوار کی بلاروک ٹوک تجارت
کابینہ نے فارمنگ پروڈیوس ٹریڈ اینڈ کامرس (پرموشن اینڈ فیسی لٹیشن) یعنی زرعی پیداوار کی تجارت کے فروغ اور اس کے لئے سہولت بہم پہنچانے سے متعلق آرڈیننس 2020 کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
پس منظر
کئی طرح کی مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق پابندیوں کے سبب ملک کے کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے میں کافی دقت آتی ہے۔ مقررہ اے پی ایم سی مارکیٹ کے باہر کسانوں پر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے سلسلے میں کئی طرح کی پابندیاں ہیں۔ انھیں اپنی پیداوار حکومت کے ذریعے لائسنس یافتہ خریداروں کو بھی فروخت کرنے کی مجبوری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے متعدد اے پی ایم سی قوانین کے سبب ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں ایسی پیداواروں کی آسان نقل و حمل کی راہ میں بھی کئی طرح کی رکاوٹیں ہیں۔
فوائد
آرڈیننس کے نافذ ہوجانے سے کسانوں کے لئے ایک آسان اور آزادانہ ماحول تیار ہوسکے گا، جس میں انھیں اپنی سہولت کے حساب سے زرعی پیداوار خریدنے اور فروخت کرنے کی آزادی ہوگی۔ آرڈیننس سے ریاست کے اندر اور باہر دونوں ہی جگہوں پر زرعی پیداوار کی آزادانہ تجارت کی راہ ہموار ہوجائے گی، جو ریاستوں کی زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹنگ کمیٹی (اے پی ایم سی) قانون کے تحت نوٹیفائیڈ ہیں۔ اس سے کسانوں کو زیادہ متبادل فراہم ہوں گے۔ بازار کی لاگت کم ہوگی اور انھیں اپنی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمت مل سکے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ اضافی پیداوار والے علاقوں میں بھی کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی قیمت مل سکے گی اور ساتھ ہی دوسری جانب کم پیداوار والے علاقوں میں صارفین کو بھی زیادہ قیمتیں نہیں چکانی پڑیں گی۔ آرڈیننس میں زرعی پیداواروں کے آسان کاروبار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ای پلیٹ فارم بنانے کی بھی تجویز ہے۔
اس قانون کے تحت کسانوں سے اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے لئے کوئی سیس یا لیوی نہیں وصول کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں کسانوں کے لئے الگ سے تنازعات کے نمٹارے کے لئے ایک میکانزم ہوگا۔
ایک ملک، ایک زرعی بازار
آرڈیننس کا بنیادی مقصد اے پی ایم سی مارکیٹ یارڈس سے باہر کسانوں کو کاروبار کے اضافی مواقع دستیاب کرانا ہے، تاکہ انھیں مسابقتی ماحول میں اپنی پیداوار کی اچھی قیمت مل سکے۔ اس سے حکومت کے موجودہ ایم ایس پی خریداری نظام کو بھی تقویت ملے گی، جس سے کسانوں کو مستحکم آمدنی میسر آرہی ہے۔
اس سے یقیناً ایک ملک، ایک زرعی بازار بنانے کی راہ روشن ہوگی اور سخت محنت کرنے والے ہمارے کسانوں کے لئے پیداوار کی بہترین قیمت حاصل کرنے کی بنیاد بنے گی۔
کسانوں کو پروسیسر یعنی ڈبہ بندی کا کام کرنے والوں، ایگریگیٹروں، تھوک کاروباریوں، بڑے خوردہ کاروباریوں، برآمدکاروں کے ساتھ جوڑکر، بااختیار بنایا گیا
کابینہ نے فارمرس (امپاورمنٹ اینڈ پروٹیکشن) ایگریمنٹ آن پرائز ایشورینس اینڈ فارم سروسیز آرڈیننس 2020 کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
پس منظر
ہندوستانی زراعت کو کھیتوں کے چھوٹے حجم کے سبب ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کھیتی (فریگمنٹیڈ) زراعت کی شکل میں درجہ بند کیا جاتا ہے اور موسم پر انحصار، پیداوار کی غیریقینی اور بازار کی غیریقینی، اس کی کچھ کمزوریاں ہیں۔ اس کے سبب زراعت کا کام جوکھم بھرا ہے اور اِن پُٹ اور آؤٹ پُٹ بندوبست کے معاملے میں غیرمؤثر ہے۔
فوائد
یہ آرڈیننس کسانوں کو استحصال کے خوف کے بغیر برابری کی بنیاد پر ڈبہ بندی کا کام کرنے والوں، پروسیسرس، ایگریگیٹروں، ہول سیلروں، بڑے خوردہ کاروباریوں، برآمد کاروں وغیرہ کے ساتھ جڑنے کا اہل بنائے گا، اس سے بازار کی غیریقینی کا خطرہ اسپانسر کی طرف منتقل ہوجائے گا اور ساتھ ہی کسانوں کی جدید تکنیک اور بہتر ان پٹس تک رسائی بھی یقینی بنے گی۔ اس سے مارکیٹنگ کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بہتر ہوگی۔
یہ آرڈیننس کسانوں کی پیداوار کی عالمی بازاروں میں سپلائی کے لئے ضروری سپلائی چین تیار کرنے کے لئے نجی شعبے سے سرمایہ راغب کرنے میں ایک متحرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ کسانوں کی زیادہ قیمت والی زراعت کے لئے تکنیک اور صلاح تک رسائی یقینی بنے گی، ساتھ ہی انھیں ایسی فصلوں کے لئے تیار بازار بھی ملے گا۔
کسان راست طور پر مارکیٹنگ سے جڑ سکیں گے، جس سے بچولیوں کا رول ختم ہوگا اور انھیں اپنی فصل کی بہتر قیمت ملے گی۔ کسانوں کو خاطرخواہ تحفظ فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کی زمین کی فروخت، لیز یا مورگیج پوری طرح سے ممنوع ہے اور کسانوں کی زمین کو کسی بھی طرح کی ریکوری کے معاملے میں تحفظ فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔ مسائل کے حل کی واضح میعاد کے ساتھ تنازعات کے مؤثر نمٹارے کا نظام بھی دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں پابند عہد
زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف لوگوں کو طاقت دینے کے لئے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے جزو کے طور پر متعدد اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں کسان کریڈٹ کار ڈ کے ذریعے رعایتی قرض دینا، زرعی – بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے رقم کی دستیابی، پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا اور ماہی پروری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے دیگر تدابیر، کھر اور منھ کی بیماری اور بروسیلوسیس کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری، ہربل کاشت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی، شہد کی مکھی پالنے کو فروغ دینا اور آپریشن گرین جیسے التزامات شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم کسان کے توسط سے 9.54 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان کنبوں (یکم جون 2020 تک) کو فائدہ ملا ہے اور لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں 19515 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم اب تک تقسیم کی جاچکی ہے۔ پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت کئے گئے کل 8090 کروڑ روپئے کے برابر دعوؤں کو لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں چکتا کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کے ذریعے جو تدابیر کی گئی ہیں، یہ اس سلسلے کے صرف کچھ تازہ اقدامات ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے محنت کش کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے کام کے تئیں پیش پیش رہنے کے حکومت کے عزم مسلسل کا اظہار ہے۔