Cabinet
Government approves setting up of an “Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) and Project Development Cells (PDCs)” in Ministries/Departments for attracting investments in India
Proposal for Enhancing Investments in India
This will make India a more investor-friendly destination and to handhold and further smoothen investment inflows into the country. It will give a fillip to our domestic industries
EGoS and PDC is an important step in realising Prime Minister NarendraModi’svision of a $5 trillion economy
Will bring about synergies between Ministries/Departments and among the Central and State Governments in investment and related incentive policies
To give a boost to the economy and open up immense direct and indirect employment potential in various sectors
03 JUN 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for setting up of an “Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) and Project Development Cells (PDCs) in Ministries/Departments of Government of Indiafor attracting investments in India”. This new mechanism will reinforce India’s vision of becoming a US$ 5 trillion economy by 2024-25.
Government is determined to put in place an investment friendly ecosystem that strongly supports the domestic investor as well as FDI and will boost the economy manifold. DPIIT proposes strategic implementation of an integrated approach that will eventually bring about synergies between Ministries/Departments and among the Central and State Governments in our investment and related incentive policies.
In the midst of current ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, India is presented with an opportunity to attract FDI inflows into the country especially from large companies which seek to diversify their investments into new geographies and mitigate risks. Also, ramping up production across product lines will help to serve big markets in the US, EU, China and elsewhere. The proposal aims to take advantage of these opportunities from the global economic situation to make India among the largest players in the global value chain.
In order to provide support and facilitation to investors for investing in India and to boost growth in key sectors of the economy, an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) is approved with the following composition and objectives:
• Cabinet Secretary (Chairperson)
• CEO, NitiAayog (Member)
• Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (Member Convenor)
• Secretary, Department of Commerce (Member)
• Secretary, Department of Revenue (Member)
• Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (Member)
• Secretary of Department concerned (to be co-opted).
Objectives of EGoS:
• To bring synergies and ensure timely clearances from different departments and Ministries.
• To attract increased investments into India and provide investment support and facilitation to global investors.
• To facilitate investments of top investors in a targeted manner and to usher policy stability & consistency in the overall investment environment.
• To evaluate investments put forward by the departments on the basis of their (i) project creation (ii) actual investments that come. Further, these departments would be given targets for completion of various stages by the Empowered Group.
A ‘Project Development Cell (PDC) is also approved for the development of investible projects in coordination between the Central Government and State Governments and thereby grow the pipeline of investible projects in India and in turn increase FDI inflows. Under the guidance of the Secretary, an officer not below the rank of Joint Secretary of each relevant central line Ministry, who will be in-charge of the PDC will be tasked to conceptualize, strategize, implement, and disseminate details with respect to investable projects.
PDC will have the following objectives:
• To create projects with all approvals, land available for allocation and with the complete Detailed Project Reports for adoption/investment by investors.
• To identify issues that need to be resolved in order to attract and finalise the investments and put forth these before the Empowered Group.
The Decision will make India a more investor-friendly destination and give a fillip to the mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister by handholding and further smoothening investment inflows into the country. This will give a boost to the economy and open up immense direct and indirect employment potential in various sectors.

کابینہ
حکومت نے بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے کے لیے وزارتوں / محکموں میں سکریٹریز کے ایک بااختیار گروپ اور پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کے سیل (پی ڈی سی) قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی؛
بھارت نے سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کے لیے تجویز ؛
اس سے بھارت اور زیادہ سرمایہ کار دوست ملک بنے گا اور اسے تقویت حاصل ہوگی ، نیز ملک میں سرمایے کی آمد میں مزید رکاوٹیں دور ہوں گی؛ اس سے ہماری گھریلو صنعتوں کو بڑھاوا ملے گا
وزیروں کا بااختیار گروپ اور پی ڈی سی 5 ٹریلین ڈالرس کی معیشت کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے خاکے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے؛
اس سے سرمایہ کاری اور متعلقہ ترغیبی پالیسیوں کے سلسلے میں وزارتوں / محکموں کے درمیان اور مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے درمیان مزید تال میل پیدا ہوگا؛
اس سے معیشت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا اور مختلف شعبوں میں راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے زبردست موقعے پیدا ہوں گے
03 JUN 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03جون 2020 / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت میں سرمایے کو راغب کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں سکریٹریز کے بااختیار گروپ اور پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے والے سیلز (پی دی سی) قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس نئے نظام سے 25-2024 تک بھارت کو پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے خواب کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
حکومت اس بات کا عزم کیے ہوئے ہے کہ ایک ایسا سرمایہ کار دوست ماحول تیار کیا جائے جس سے گھریلو سرمایہ کاروں اور غیرملکی راست سرمایہ کاروں کو مضبوط مدد حاصل ہو اور اس سے معیشت کو کئی گنا ترقی حاصل ہو۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ایک مربوط طریقہ کار پر اہم عمل درآمد کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جس سے ہماری سرمایہ کاری اور متعلقہ ترغیبی پالیسیوں کے سلسلے میں وزارتوں / محکموں اور مرکزی حکومت نیز ریاستی سرکاروں کے مابین خاطر خواہ تال میل قائم ہوگا۔
فی الحال کووڈ – 19 وبا کا سلسلہ جاری ہے ۔ لہذا بھارت کے لیے یہ ایک موقع ہے کہ وہ ملک میں خاص طور پر اُن بڑی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے ملک میں راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں جو اپنے سرمایے کو نئی جگہوں پر لگانا چاہتی ہیں اور اپنے خدشات کو دور کرنا چاہتی ہیں نیز مصنوعات کے شعبے میں مصنوعات سازی میں اضافہ کرنے سے امریکہ ، یوروپی یونین، چین اور دوسرے ملکوں میں بڑی منڈیوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اس تجویز کا مقصد عالمی اقتصادی صورتحال سے ان موقعوں سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے تاکہ بھارت کو عالمی ویلیو چین کے سلسلے میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ملکوں میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔
بھارت نے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کو مدد اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر اورمعیشت میں کلیدی شعبوں میں ترقی کو بڑاھاوا دینے کی خاطر سکریٹریز کے ایک با اختیار گروپ کو مندرجہ ذیل ترتیب اور مقاصد کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے :
• کابینہ سکریٹری (چیئر پرسن)
• سی ای او، نتی آیوگ (ممبر)
• سکریٹری، صنعت کی ترقی اور اندرونی تجارت کا محکمہ (ممبر کنوینر)
• سکریٹری ، کامرس کا محکمہ (ممبر)
• سکریٹری ، مالیہ کا محکمہ (ممبر)
• سکریٹری ، اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ (ممبر)
• سکریٹری ، متعلقہ محکمہ (رابطہ کرنا ہوگا)
وزیروں کے بااختیار گروپ سے مقاصد :
• تال میل قائم کرنا اور مختلف محکموں اور وزارتوں سے بروقت منظوری کو یقینی بنانا
• بھارت میں مزید سرمایے کو راغب کرنا اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو سرمایہ کاری میں مدد اور سہولت فراہم کرنا
• چوٹی کی سرمایہ کار کمپنیوں کے سرمایہ کاروں کو مقررہ طریقے سے سہولت فراہم کرنا اور سرمایہ کاری کے مجموعی ماحول میں استحکام اور استقلال کی پالیسی شروع کرنا
• محکموں کی طرف سے اُن کی (1) پروجیکٹوں کی تشکیل (2) جو اصل سرمایہ آئیں گے ان کی بنیاد پر سرمایہ کا اندازہ لگانا ، ان محکموں کو وزیروں کی بااختیار گروپ کی طرف سے تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل کے لیے نشانے دیئے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے درمیان تال میل کے سلسلے میں قابل سرمایہ کاری پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ اور اس کے نتیجے میں بھارت نے قابل سرمایہ کاری پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد میں اضافے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافے کےلیے ایک پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل (پی ڈی سی) کی بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ سکریٹری کی رہنمائی میں ایک افسر جو ہر متعلقہ مرکزی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے مرتبے سے کم نہ ہو اور جو پی ڈی سی کا انچارج ہوگا اسے قابل سرمایہ کاری پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلے میں نئے خیالات دینے ، حکمت عملی تیار کرنے ، اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے اور تفصیلات تیار کرنے کا کام دیا جائے گا۔
پی ڈی سی کے پاس مندرجہ ذیل مقاصد ہوں گے :
• تمام منظوریوں، الاٹمنٹ کے لیے دستیاب زمین اور سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے اختیار کیے جانے / سرمایہ لگانے کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹوں کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ تیار کرنا
• ان معاملات کی نشاندہی کرنا جنہیں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور اسے حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے نمٹایا جانا ضروری ہے، نیز انہیں بااختیار گروپ کو پیش کرنا
اس فیصلے سے بھارت ایک مزید سرمایہ کار ملک بنے گا اور وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے مشن کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا نیز ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کی آمد میں حائل رکاوٹیں دور ہوں گی۔ اس سے معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور مختلف شعبوں میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے زبردست موقع فراہم ہوں گے۔