Cabinet
Government approves setting up of an “Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) and Project Development Cells (PDCs)” in Ministries/Departments for attracting investments in India
Proposal for Enhancing Investments in India
This will make India a more investor-friendly destination and to handhold and further smoothen investment inflows into the country. It will give a fillip to our domestic industries
EGoS and PDC is an important step in realising Prime Minister NarendraModi’svision of a $5 trillion economy
Will bring about synergies between Ministries/Departments and among the Central and State Governments in investment and related incentive policies
To give a boost to the economy and open up immense direct and indirect employment potential in various sectors
03 JUN 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for setting up of an “Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) and Project Development Cells (PDCs) in Ministries/Departments of Government of Indiafor attracting investments in India”. This new mechanism will reinforce India’s vision of becoming a US$ 5 trillion economy by 2024-25.
Government is determined to put in place an investment friendly ecosystem that strongly supports the domestic investor as well as FDI and will boost the economy manifold. DPIIT proposes strategic implementation of an integrated approach that will eventually bring about synergies between Ministries/Departments and among the Central and State Governments in our investment and related incentive policies.
In the midst of current ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, India is presented with an opportunity to attract FDI inflows into the country especially from large companies which seek to diversify their investments into new geographies and mitigate risks. Also, ramping up production across product lines will help to serve big markets in the US, EU, China and elsewhere. The proposal aims to take advantage of these opportunities from the global economic situation to make India among the largest players in the global value chain.
In order to provide support and facilitation to investors for investing in India and to boost growth in key sectors of the economy, an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) is approved with the following composition and objectives:
• Cabinet Secretary (Chairperson)
• CEO, NitiAayog (Member)
• Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (Member Convenor)
• Secretary, Department of Commerce (Member)
• Secretary, Department of Revenue (Member)
• Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (Member)
• Secretary of Department concerned (to be co-opted).
Objectives of EGoS:
• To bring synergies and ensure timely clearances from different departments and Ministries.
• To attract increased investments into India and provide investment support and facilitation to global investors.
• To facilitate investments of top investors in a targeted manner and to usher policy stability & consistency in the overall investment environment.
• To evaluate investments put forward by the departments on the basis of their (i) project creation (ii) actual investments that come. Further, these departments would be given targets for completion of various stages by the Empowered Group.
A ‘Project Development Cell (PDC) is also approved for the development of investible projects in coordination between the Central Government and State Governments and thereby grow the pipeline of investible projects in India and in turn increase FDI inflows. Under the guidance of the Secretary, an officer not below the rank of Joint Secretary of each relevant central line Ministry, who will be in-charge of the PDC will be tasked to conceptualize, strategize, implement, and disseminate details with respect to investable projects.
PDC will have the following objectives:
• To create projects with all approvals, land available for allocation and with the complete Detailed Project Reports for adoption/investment by investors.
• To identify issues that need to be resolved in order to attract and finalise the investments and put forth these before the Empowered Group.
The Decision will make India a more investor-friendly destination and give a fillip to the mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister by handholding and further smoothening investment inflows into the country. This will give a boost to the economy and open up immense direct and indirect employment potential in various sectors.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারতে বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করে তুলতে মন্ত্রক / দপ্তরের মধ্যে ‘ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত সচিব গোষ্ঠী (ইজিওএস) এবং প্রকল্প উন্নয়ন সেল (পিডিসিএস)’ গঠনে অনুমোদন দিল সরকার
03 JUN 2020 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভারতে বিনিয়োগে আকর্ষণের জন্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক / দপ্তরের মধ্যে ‘ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত সচিব গোষ্ঠী (ইজিওএস) এবং প্রকল্প উন্নয়ন সেল (পিডিসিএস)’ গঠনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই নতুন ব্যবস্থাটি বাস্তবায়নের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ২০২৪-২৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার অর্থনীতিতে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্য পূরণ হবে।
স্থানীয় বিনিয়োগকারীদের পাশাপাশি প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগকারীদের সাহায্য করবে এবং অর্থনীতিকে বহুগুণ বাড়িয়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে। শিল্পায়ন ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের (ডিপিআইআইটি) প্রস্তাবিত কৌশল বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক / দপ্তর এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের সহযোগিতায় পুঁজি বিনিয়োগ এবং সেই সম্পর্কে উৎসাহমূলক নীতিগুলি রূপায়ণে সাহায্য করবে।
বর্তমান করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর মধ্যেও ভারতে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। বিশেষ করে, বিদেশের বৃহৎ সংস্থাগুলি নতুন অঞ্চলে মূলধন বিনিয়োগের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ দেখাতে শুরু করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারতে বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করার যথেষ্ট সুযোগ রয়েছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন, চিন এবং অন্যান্য দেশগুলিতে যে বাজার রয়েছে সেখানে ভারতে উৎপাদিত পণ্য সরবরাহের সুযোগ রয়েছে। বিশ্বব্যাপী অর্থনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির এই সুযোগকে কাজে লাগিয়ে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
এতে দেশের অর্থনীতিতে যেমন গতি আসবে, তেমনই বিনিয়োগকারীরাও প্রচুর সুযোগ ও উৎসাহ পাবেন।‘ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত সচিব গোষ্ঠী' (ইজিওএস)-এ থাকছেন ক্যাবিনেট সচিব (চেয়ারপার্সন), নীতি আয়োগের সিইও (সদস্য), ডিপিআইআইটি-র সচিব (আহ্বায়ক সদস্য), বাণিজ্য বিভাগের সচিব (সদস্য), রাজস্ব বিভাগের সচিব (সদস্য), অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব (সদস্য) এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্য বিভাগের (পরে বাছাই করা হবে) সচিব।
ইজিওএস-এর উদ্দেশ্য-
বিভিন্ন দপ্তর এবং মন্ত্রকের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া সিদ্ধান্তগুলি দ্রুত অনুমোদন করা যাবে।
ভারতে বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করা যাবে এবং বিশ্বমানের বিনিয়োগকারীদের বিনিয়োগ বিষয়ে সহায়তা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করা যাবে।
মূলধন বিনিয়োগের মূল্যায়ন করা সম্ভব হবে। (১) প্রকল্পের নকশা, (২) প্রকৃতপক্ষে কত মূলধন বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে তা বিচার করা সম্ভব হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং রাজ্য সরকারের মধ্যে সমন্বয়সাধনে একটি "প্রকল্প উন্নয়ন সেল"(পিডিসি) গঠনের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে দেশে মূলধন বিনিয়োগ প্রকল্পগুলি সম্প্রসারণ করা সম্ভব হবে এবং সময়ের সাথে সাথে সরাসরি মূলধন বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি করতে উৎসাহও দেওয়া যাবে। যুগ্ম সচিবের পদমর্যাদার নিচে নন, এমন আধিকারিক কেন্দ্রের নিজ নিজ মন্ত্রকের পিডিসি সেলের দায়িত্ব থাকবেন। তিনি এই বিনিয়োগ প্রকল্পগুলির কৌশল নির্মাণ ও বাস্তবায়নে কাজ করবেন।
পিডিসি-র উদ্দেশ্য
মূলধন বিনিয়োগকারীদের বরাদ্দকৃত জমির বিশদ বিবরণ সহ প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করবে পিডিসি। একইসঙ্গে, প্রকল্পগুলিতে মূলধন বিনিয়োগ ও প্রয়োগে সাহায্য করবে।
মূলধন বিনিয়োগকে আরও আকর্ষিত করে তোলার জন্য কোন সমস্যা দেখা দিলে তা চিহ্নিত করা এবং মূলধন বিনিয়োগ চূড়ান্ত করার আগে ইজিওএস-এর সামনে প্রস্তাবটি রাখবে।
এই সিদ্ধান্তগুলি ভারতে আরও বেশি পরিমাণে মূলধন বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ তৈরি করে দেবে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের যে দিশা দেখিয়েছেন তা ত্বরান্বিত করবে। এছাড়াও, ভারতকে বিনিয়োগ-বান্ধব দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। এতে দেশের অর্থনীতিতে যেমন গতি আসবে, তেমনই প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।