Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government approves setting up of an “Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) and Project Development Cells (PDCs)” in Ministries/Departments for attracting investments in India
Proposal for Enhancing Investments in India
This will make India a more investor-friendly destination and to handhold and further smoothen investment inflows into the country. It will give a fillip to our domestic industries
EGoS and PDC is an important step in realising Prime Minister NarendraModi’svision of a $5 trillion economy
Will bring about synergies between Ministries/Departments and among the Central and State Governments in investment and related incentive policies
To give a boost to the economy and open up immense direct and indirect employment potential in various sectors
03 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for setting up of an “Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) and Project Development Cells (PDCs) in Ministries/Departments of Government of Indiafor attracting investments in India”. This new mechanism will reinforce India’s vision of becoming a US$ 5 trillion economy by 2024-25.
Government is determined to put in place an investment friendly ecosystem that strongly supports the domestic investor as well as FDI and will boost the economy manifold. DPIIT proposes strategic implementation of an integrated approach that will eventually bring about synergies between Ministries/Departments and among the Central and State Governments in our investment and related incentive policies.
In the midst of current ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, India is presented with an opportunity to attract FDI inflows into the country especially from large companies which seek to diversify their investments into new geographies and mitigate risks. Also, ramping up production across product lines will help to serve big markets in the US, EU, China and elsewhere. The proposal aims to take advantage of these opportunities from the global economic situation to make India among the largest players in the global value chain.
In order to provide support and facilitation to investors for investing in India and to boost growth in key sectors of the economy, an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) is approved with the following composition and objectives:
• Cabinet Secretary (Chairperson)
• CEO, NitiAayog (Member)
• Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (Member Convenor)
• Secretary, Department of Commerce (Member)
• Secretary, Department of Revenue (Member)
• Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (Member)
• Secretary of Department concerned (to be co-opted).
Objectives of EGoS:
• To bring synergies and ensure timely clearances from different departments and Ministries.
• To attract increased investments into India and provide investment support and facilitation to global investors.
• To facilitate investments of top investors in a targeted manner and to usher policy stability & consistency in the overall investment environment.
• To evaluate investments put forward by the departments on the basis of their (i) project creation (ii) actual investments that come. Further, these departments would be given targets for completion of various stages by the Empowered Group.
A ‘Project Development Cell (PDC) is also approved for the development of investible projects in coordination between the Central Government and State Governments and thereby grow the pipeline of investible projects in India and in turn increase FDI inflows. Under the guidance of the Secretary, an officer not below the rank of Joint Secretary of each relevant central line Ministry, who will be in-charge of the PDC will be tasked to conceptualize, strategize, implement, and disseminate details with respect to investable projects.
PDC will have the following objectives:
• To create projects with all approvals, land available for allocation and with the complete Detailed Project Reports for adoption/investment by investors.
• To identify issues that need to be resolved in order to attract and finalise the investments and put forth these before the Empowered Group.
The Decision will make India a more investor-friendly destination and give a fillip to the mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister by handholding and further smoothening investment inflows into the country. This will give a boost to the economy and open up immense direct and indirect employment potential in various sectors.

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତକୁ ନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗରେ “କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ” ଏବଂ “ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ସେଲ” ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
• ଭାରତରେ ନିବେଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
• ଭାରତ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳୀ ହେବା ସହିତ ଦେଶରେ ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରବାହ ସୁଗମ ହେବ
• ଘରୋଇ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିପାରିବ
• 5 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଡଲାର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଙ୍କଳ୍ପ ଦିଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
• ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ତତସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ନୀତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ/ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଆସିବ
• ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ
03 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତକୁ ନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗରେ କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଏବଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ସେଲପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ନୂଆ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଫଳରେ 2024-25 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 5 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଡଲାର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ସରକାର ଏଭଳି ଏକ ନିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଯାହା ଘରୋଇ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏଫଡିଆଇକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବେ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବହୁବିଧ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥାଏ । ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟି ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟର ରଣନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଚାହୁଁଛି ଯାହା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ/ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିବେଶ ଓ ତତସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ନୀତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଆଣିପାରିବ ।
ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ, ଭାରତ ନିକଟରେ ଦେଶ ଭିତରକୁ ଏଫଡିଆଇ ନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବାର ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆସି ପହଁଚିଛି, ବିଶେଷ କରି ସେସବୁ ବୃହତ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନୂଆ ଭୌଗଳିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ବିପଦମୁକ୍ତ ବଜାର ଆଡ଼କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିବେଶକୁ ନେଇଯିବା ଲାଗି ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉତ୍ପାଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେରିକା, ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ, ଚୀନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ବଡ଼ ବଜାରକୁ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତିରୁ ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ଥାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ।
ଭାରତରେ ନିବେଶ ଲାଗି ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ପଦାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି:
• କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ (ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ)
• ସିଇଓ, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ(ସଦସ୍ୟ)
• ସଚିବ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ବିଭାଗ (ଆବାହକ ସଦସ୍ୟ)
• ସଚିବ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ (ସଦସ୍ୟ)
• ସଚିବ, ରାଜସ୍ୱ ବିଭାଗ (ସଦସ୍ୟ)
• ସଚିବ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ (ସଦସ୍ୟ)
• ସଚିବ, ନିଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବିଭାଗ (ଚୟନ କରାଯିବ) (ସଦସ୍ୟ)
କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
• ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଠାରୁ ଠିକଣା ସମୟରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା
• ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଶ ସହାୟତା ଓ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା
• ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟବଦ୍ଧ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଶୀର୍ଷ ନିବେଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଶ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ନିବେଶ ପରିବେଶରେ ନୀତିଗତ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଓ ନିରନ୍ତରତା ଦିଗରେ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା
• ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଆସୁଥିବା ବାସ୍ତବ ନିବେଶ ଆଧାରରେ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ କରିବା । ଆହୁରି, ଏହି ବିଭାଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପୂରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ ।
ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ସେଲ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଭାରତରେ ନିବେଶଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶକୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ସଚିବଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଊଦ୍ଧ୍ୱର୍ ପାହ୍ୟାର ଜଣେ ଅଧିକାରୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ସେଲ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱରେ ରହିବେ । ତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ, ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଏବଂ ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ପିଡିସିର ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିବ
• ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ସହିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଆବଂଟନ ପାଇଁ ଜମି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି
• ନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଚୁଡ଼ାନ୍ତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ସହିତ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା
ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତି ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ନିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ସହିତ ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।