Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalizes 4197 “Shramik Special” trains till 3rd June, 2020 (0900hrs) across the country and transports more than 58 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains since May 1.
More than 50 lacs were transported in May alone.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani trains from 12th May and 100 pairs of Special Mail/Express from 1st June, 2020
03 JUN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways is operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 3rd June 2020, a total of 4197 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. 81 trains were on the run till 09.00 am in the morning.Till now, more than 58 lacs migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 34 days.
These 4197 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(1026 Trains), Maharashtra(802 Trains), Punjab(416 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (294 Trains) and Bihar (294 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1682 Trains), Bihar(1495 Trains), Jharkhand(197 Trains), Odisha (187 Trains), West Bengal (156 Trains).
It may be noted that trains running now are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani type trains connecting New Delhi and started 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా బుధవారం 2020, జూన్ 3వ తేదీ 9-00 గంటల వరకు భారతీయ రైల్వేలు 4197 'శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్' రైళ్లను నడిపాయి. మే 1వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 'శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్' రైళ్ల ద్వారా 58 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణీకులను వారి సొంత రాష్ట్రాలకు చేరవేశాయి.
ఒక్క మే నెలలోనే 50 లక్షల మందికి పైగా ప్రయాణీకులను తీసుకెళ్లడం జరిగింది.
శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్లతో పాటు రైల్వేలు మే 12వ తేదీ నుంచి 15 జతల ప్రత్యేక రాజధాని రైళ్లను మరియు 2020 జూన్ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి 100 జతల ప్రత్యేక మెయిల్/ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్నారు.
03 JUN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో చిక్కుకుపోయిన వలస కార్మికులు, యాత్రికులు, పర్యాటకులు, విద్యార్థులు, ఇతరులను ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ల ద్వారా గమ్య స్థానాలకు చేరవేయడానికి కేంద్ర హోమ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉత్తర్వుల దరిమిలా భారతీయ రైల్వేలు 2020, మే 1వ తేదీ నుంచి 'శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్' రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్నాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి 2020, జూన్ 3వ తేదీ వరకు భారతీయ రైల్వేలు 4197 'శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్' రైళ్లను నడిపాయి. ఈ రోజు బుధవారం ఉదయం 9-00 గంటల వరకు 81 రైళ్లు గమ్యస్థానాలకు చేరేందుకు పరుగులు తీస్తున్నాయి. ఇప్పటి వరకు 34 రోజుల్లో 'శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్' రైళ్ల ద్వారా 58 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణీకులను వారి సొంత రాష్ట్రాలకు చేరవేశారు.
ఈ 4197 రైళ్లు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి మొదలయ్యాయి. ఎక్కువ రైళ్లు బయలుదేరడంలో అగ్రభాగాన ఉన్న ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు: గుజరాత్ (1026 రైళ్లు), మహారాష్ట్ర (802 రైళ్లు), పంజాబ్ (416 రైళ్లు), ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (294 రైళ్లు) మరియు బీహార్ (294 రైళ్లు).
ఈ 'శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్' రైళ్లు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలో ఉన్న తమ గమ్య స్థానాలకు చేరుకొని నిలిచిపోయాయి. ఎక్కువ రైళ్లు చేరుకోవడంలో అగ్రభాగాన ఉన్న ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు: ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (1682 రైళ్లు), బీహార్ (1495 రైళ్లు), ఝార్ఖండ్ (197 రైళ్లు), ఒడిశా (187 రైళ్లు), పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (156 రైళ్లు) .
ఇప్పుడు నడుస్తున్న రైళ్లలో ఎలాంటి రద్దీ ఉండటం లేదనే విషయాన్ని గమనించాలి.
శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్లతో పాటు రైల్వేలు న్యూ ఢిల్లీని దేశంలోని ఇతర నగరాలకు కలుపుతూ 15 జతల రాజధాని వంటి ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్నారు. మరియు జూన్ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి టైం టేబుల్ ప్రకారం 200 రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్నారు.