Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalizes 4197 “Shramik Special” trains till 3rd June, 2020 (0900hrs) across the country and transports more than 58 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains since May 1.
More than 50 lacs were transported in May alone.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani trains from 12th May and 100 pairs of Special Mail/Express from 1st June, 2020
03 JUN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways is operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 3rd June 2020, a total of 4197 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. 81 trains were on the run till 09.00 am in the morning.Till now, more than 58 lacs migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 34 days.
These 4197 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(1026 Trains), Maharashtra(802 Trains), Punjab(416 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (294 Trains) and Bihar (294 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1682 Trains), Bihar(1495 Trains), Jharkhand(197 Trains), Odisha (187 Trains), West Bengal (156 Trains).
It may be noted that trains running now are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani type trains connecting New Delhi and started 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز نے 3جون 2020 (صبح 9 بجے تک) تک ملک بھر میں 4197 ’شرمک اسپیشل‘ ٹرینیں چلائیں اور یکم مئی سے اب تک ’شرمک اسپیشل‘ ٹرینوں کے ذریعے 58 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو ان کی آبائی ریاستوں تک پہنچایا گیا
صرف مئی میں ہی 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ان کی منزل تک پہنچایا گیا
شرمک اسپیشل کے علاوہ ریلوے کے ذریعے 12 مئی سے 15 جوڑی اسپیشل راجدھانی ٹرینوں اور یکم جون 2020 سے 100 جوڑی اسپیشل میل/ ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں
03 JUN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/مئی 2020 ۔ وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعے مختلف مقامات پر پھنسے مہاجر ورکروں، تیرتھ یاتریوں، سیاحوں، طلباء اور دیگر لوگوں کی اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے ذریعے آمد و رفت کے سلسلے میں جاری حکم کے ضمن میں انڈین ریلویز یکم مئی 2020 سے ’’شرمک اسپیشل‘‘ ٹرینیں چلارہا ہے۔
3جون 2020 تک ملک بھر میں مختلف ریاستوں سے مجموعی طور پر 4197 ’’شرمک اسپیشل‘‘ ٹرینیں چلائی جاچکی ہیں۔ صبح 9 بجے تک 81 ٹرینیں چل رہی تھیں۔ ابھی تک 34 دنوں میں شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے ذریعے 58 لاکھ سے زیادہ مہاجرین کو ان کی منزل تک پہنچایا جاچکا ہے۔
یہ 4197 ٹرینیں مختلف ریاستوں سے روانہ ہوئیں۔ چوٹی کی پانچ ریاستیں اس طرح ہیں جہاں سے سب سے زیادہ ٹرینیں روانہ ہوئیں – گجرات (1026 ٹرینیں)، مہاراشٹر (802 ٹرینیں)، پنجاب (416 ٹرینیں)، اترپردیش (294 ٹرینیں) اور بہار (294 ٹرینیں)۔
ان ’’شرمک اسپیشل‘‘ ٹرینوں کا ملک کے مختلف ریاستوں میں جاکر آپریشن ختم ہوا۔ چوٹی کی پانچ ریاستیں اس طرح ہیں جہاں سب سے زیادہ ٹرینیں جاکر اپنے سفر کے اختتام پر پہنچیں – اترپردیش (1682 ٹرینیں)، بہار (1495 ٹرینیں)، جھارکھنڈ (197 ٹرینیں)، اڈیشہ (187 ٹرینیں)، مغربی بنگال (156 ٹرینیں)۔
غور طلب ہے کہ چلائی جارہی ٹرینوں کو اب کسی طرح کے جام کی صورت حال کا سامنا نہیں ہے۔ شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے علاوہ نئی دہلی سے جڑنے والی 15 جوڑی خصوصی راجدھانی جیسی ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں اور یکم جون سے 200 اضافی ٹائم ٹیبل والی ٹرینوں کو چلانے کا کام شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔