Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalizes 4197 “Shramik Special” trains till 3rd June, 2020 (0900hrs) across the country and transports more than 58 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains since May 1.
More than 50 lacs were transported in May alone.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani trains from 12th May and 100 pairs of Special Mail/Express from 1st June, 2020
03 JUN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways is operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 3rd June 2020, a total of 4197 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. 81 trains were on the run till 09.00 am in the morning.Till now, more than 58 lacs migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 34 days.
These 4197 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(1026 Trains), Maharashtra(802 Trains), Punjab(416 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (294 Trains) and Bihar (294 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1682 Trains), Bihar(1495 Trains), Jharkhand(197 Trains), Odisha (187 Trains), West Bengal (156 Trains).
It may be noted that trains running now are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani type trains connecting New Delhi and started 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने देशभरात 1 मे 2020 पासून 4197 “श्रमिक स्पेशल” गाड्या चालवून दि. 3 जून 2020 सकाळी 9 वाजेपर्यत 58 लाख प्रवाशांना आपापल्या राज्यात पोचवले
केवळ मे महिन्यात केली 50 लाख प्रवाशांची ने-आण
श्रमिक स्पेशल गाड्यांबरोबरच 12 मे पासून 15 ये -जा करणाऱ्या विशेष राजधानी गाड्या आणि 100 येजा करणाऱ्या विशेष मे आणि एक्स्प्रेस गाड्या ही 1 जून 2020 पासून सुरू
03 JUN 2020 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2020
गृहमंत्रालयाच्या आदेशानुसार ,ठिकठिकाणी अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरीत कामगार,यात्रेकरी,पर्यटक विद्यार्थी आणि इतरांना आपापल्या ठिकाणी पोचते करण्यासाठी दि 1 मे 2020 पासून भारतीय रेल्वेने या श्रमिक स्पेशल गाड्या चालवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला .
आज दि 3 जून 2020 पर्यंत देशातल्या विविध राज्यांत एकूण 4197 गाड्या चालवल्या गेल्या. आज सकाळी 9 वाजेपर्यंत अशा 81 गाड्या रुळावरून धावल्या. "श्रमिक स्पेशल "गाड्यातून आत्तापर्यंत 58 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त प्रवासी 34 दिवसात आपापल्या राज्यात पोचले आहेत.
या 4197 गाड्या देशातील विविध राज्यांतून सुरू झाल्या. जास्तीत जास्त गाड्या सुरू करणारी पहिल्या पाच क्रमांकाची राज्ये आहेत , गुजरात (1026 गाड्या ), महाराष्ट्र (802 गाड्या) , पंजाब ( 416 गाड्या) , उत्तरप्रदेश (294 गाड्या ) बिहार(294 गाड्या) तसेच या श्रमिक स्पेशल गाड्या ज्या राज्यांत परतल्या ,त्यातील पहिल्या पाच क्रमांकाची राज्ये आहेत उत्तरप्रदेश( 1682 गाड्या ),बिहार (1495 गाड्या), झारखंड (197) ओदिशा(187 गाड्या) आणि पश्चिम बंगाल ( 156 गाड्या.
विशेष महत्वाची बाब म्हणजे या गाड्यात आता गर्दी होत नाही.
श्रमिक स्पेशल गाड्यांबरोबरच,नवी दिल्लीला जोडणाऱ्या आणि ये जा करणाऱ्या 15 विशेष राजधानी सारख्या गाड्या आणि 200 वेळापत्रकाप्रमाणे धावणाऱ्या गाड्या ही 1 जून 2020पासून सुरू झाल्या आहेत.