Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique
03 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with His Excellency Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed in both countries by the continuing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed India's willingness to support Mozambique's efforts during the health crisis, including through provision of essential medicines and equipment. President Nyusi expressed his appreciation for the close cooperation between both countries in the field of healthcare and pharmaceutical supplies.
The two leaders discussed other important topics including Indian investments and development projects in Mozambique. Prime Minister recognized Mozambique as an important pillar of India's overall partnership with Africa, noting the large commitments made by Indian companies to the coal and natural gas sectors of Mozambique.
The leaders expressed satisfaction about the growing bilateral cooperation in defence and security. Prime Minister shared President Nyusi's concern about the incidents of terrorism in northern Mozambique, and offered all possible support, including through capacity building of Mozambican police and security forces.
Prime Minister conveyed his special thanks for the efforts being made by Mozambican authorities to ensure the security and safety of the Indian and Indian-origin community in Mozambique.
The two leaders agreed that officials of the two countries would remain in touch to explore further avenues of cooperation and support during the ongoing pandemic.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਫ਼ਿਲਿਪ ਜੈਕਿੰਤੋ ਨਯੂਸੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
03 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੌਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਫ਼ਿਲਿਪ ਜੈਕਿੰਤੋ ਨਯੂਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੌਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਯੂਸੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਮੌਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤਗਰਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਯੂਸੀ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੌਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ–ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੌਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਰਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।