Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique
03 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with His Excellency Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed in both countries by the continuing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed India's willingness to support Mozambique's efforts during the health crisis, including through provision of essential medicines and equipment. President Nyusi expressed his appreciation for the close cooperation between both countries in the field of healthcare and pharmaceutical supplies.
The two leaders discussed other important topics including Indian investments and development projects in Mozambique. Prime Minister recognized Mozambique as an important pillar of India's overall partnership with Africa, noting the large commitments made by Indian companies to the coal and natural gas sectors of Mozambique.
The leaders expressed satisfaction about the growing bilateral cooperation in defence and security. Prime Minister shared President Nyusi's concern about the incidents of terrorism in northern Mozambique, and offered all possible support, including through capacity building of Mozambican police and security forces.
Prime Minister conveyed his special thanks for the efforts being made by Mozambican authorities to ensure the security and safety of the Indian and Indian-origin community in Mozambique.
The two leaders agreed that officials of the two countries would remain in touch to explore further avenues of cooperation and support during the ongoing pandemic.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور موذمبیق کے صدر، عزت مآب فلیپی جیسنٹو نیوسی کے درمیان ،ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
03 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3؍جون، وزیراعظم نے آج موذمبیق کے صدر عزت مآب فلیپی جیسنٹو نیوسی کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی ہے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے جاری کووڈ – 19 وبا کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیراعظم ہندوستان کی اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ صحت کے بحران کے دوران موذمبیق کی مدد کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے، جس میں لازمی ادویات اور آلات کی گنجائش کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔ صدر نیوسی نے صحت، دیکھ بھال اور ادویہ جاتی فراہمی کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کے لئے ستائش کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں لیڈرو نے دیگر اہم موضوعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں موذمبیق میں ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے موذمبیق کو افریقہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مجموعی ساجھیداری کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر تسلیم کیا اور واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان کی کمپنیوں نے موذمبیق کے کوئلے اور قدرتی گیس کے شعبوں میں بڑے عزائم کئے ہوئے ہیں۔
قائدین نے دفاع اور سلامتی میں بڑھتے ہوئے باہمی تعاون کے تئیں بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے شمالی موذمبیق میں دہشت گردی کے واقعات کے بارے میں صدر نیوسی کی تشویش پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور موذمبیق کی پولیس اور حفاظتی دستوں کی صلاحیت سازی کرکے تمام ممکنہ مدد فراہم کرنے کی پیش کش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے موذمبیق میں ہندوستانیوں اور ہندوستانی نزاد برادریوں کے تحفظ اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے موذمبیق حکام کی جاری کوششوں کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں لیڈرو ں نے اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں ممالک حالیہ جاری وبا کے دوران تعاون اور حمایت کے مزید امکانات کو روشن کرنے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہیں گے۔