Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique
03 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with His Excellency Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed in both countries by the continuing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed India's willingness to support Mozambique's efforts during the health crisis, including through provision of essential medicines and equipment. President Nyusi expressed his appreciation for the close cooperation between both countries in the field of healthcare and pharmaceutical supplies.
The two leaders discussed other important topics including Indian investments and development projects in Mozambique. Prime Minister recognized Mozambique as an important pillar of India's overall partnership with Africa, noting the large commitments made by Indian companies to the coal and natural gas sectors of Mozambique.
The leaders expressed satisfaction about the growing bilateral cooperation in defence and security. Prime Minister shared President Nyusi's concern about the incidents of terrorism in northern Mozambique, and offered all possible support, including through capacity building of Mozambican police and security forces.
Prime Minister conveyed his special thanks for the efforts being made by Mozambican authorities to ensure the security and safety of the Indian and Indian-origin community in Mozambique.
The two leaders agreed that officials of the two countries would remain in touch to explore further avenues of cooperation and support during the ongoing pandemic.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಫಿಲಿಪಿ ಜಸಿಂಟೋ ನ್ಯೂಸಿ ಅವರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
03 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಫಿಲಿಪಿ ಜಸಿಂಟೋ ನ್ಯೂಸಿ ಅವರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಫಿಲಿಪಿ ಜಸಿಂಟೋ ನ್ಯೂಸಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ.ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವ ಭಾರತದ ಇಂಗಿತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ನ್ಯೂಸಿ ಅವರು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಆಪ್ತ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು, ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರ ಮಹತ್ವದ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಭಾರತದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದರುಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು.
ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಉತ್ತರ ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಘಟನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ, ನ್ಯೂಸಿ ಅವರ ಕಳಕಳಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು, ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಪೊಲೀಸರು ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮೂಲದವರ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಪಡಿಸಲು ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.