Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique
03 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with His Excellency Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed in both countries by the continuing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed India's willingness to support Mozambique's efforts during the health crisis, including through provision of essential medicines and equipment. President Nyusi expressed his appreciation for the close cooperation between both countries in the field of healthcare and pharmaceutical supplies.
The two leaders discussed other important topics including Indian investments and development projects in Mozambique. Prime Minister recognized Mozambique as an important pillar of India's overall partnership with Africa, noting the large commitments made by Indian companies to the coal and natural gas sectors of Mozambique.
The leaders expressed satisfaction about the growing bilateral cooperation in defence and security. Prime Minister shared President Nyusi's concern about the incidents of terrorism in northern Mozambique, and offered all possible support, including through capacity building of Mozambican police and security forces.
Prime Minister conveyed his special thanks for the efforts being made by Mozambican authorities to ensure the security and safety of the Indian and Indian-origin community in Mozambique.
The two leaders agreed that officials of the two countries would remain in touch to explore further avenues of cooperation and support during the ongoing pandemic.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଫିଲିପ ଜାସିଣ୍ଟୋ ନ୍ୟୁସୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
03 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଫିଲିପ ଜାସିଣ୍ଟୋ ନ୍ୟୁସୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ଵାନଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକର ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଉପକରଣ ଯୋଗାଇବା ନେଇ ଭାରତର ଇଚ୍ଛାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନ୍ୟୁସୀ ନିଜର ପ୍ରଶଂସା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସହିତ ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକର କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଓ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉତ୍ତର ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଘଟଣାକୁ ନେଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନ୍ୟୁସୀଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସହଭାଗୀ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକ ପୋଲିସ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ନେଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବା ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।