Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique
03 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with His Excellency Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed in both countries by the continuing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed India's willingness to support Mozambique's efforts during the health crisis, including through provision of essential medicines and equipment. President Nyusi expressed his appreciation for the close cooperation between both countries in the field of healthcare and pharmaceutical supplies.
The two leaders discussed other important topics including Indian investments and development projects in Mozambique. Prime Minister recognized Mozambique as an important pillar of India's overall partnership with Africa, noting the large commitments made by Indian companies to the coal and natural gas sectors of Mozambique.
The leaders expressed satisfaction about the growing bilateral cooperation in defence and security. Prime Minister shared President Nyusi's concern about the incidents of terrorism in northern Mozambique, and offered all possible support, including through capacity building of Mozambican police and security forces.
Prime Minister conveyed his special thanks for the efforts being made by Mozambican authorities to ensure the security and safety of the Indian and Indian-origin community in Mozambique.
The two leaders agreed that officials of the two countries would remain in touch to explore further avenues of cooperation and support during the ongoing pandemic.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और मोजाम्बिक के राष्‍ट्रपति फिलिप जैसिन्‍टो न्‍यूसी के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
03 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज मोजाम्बिक के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम फ़िलिप जैसिंटो न्यूसी से फोन पर बात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अपने-अपने देश में कोविड-19 महामारी से लगातार उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बारे में चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत आवश्‍यक दवाओं और उपकरणों का प्रावधान करने सहित स्वास्थ्य संकट के दौरान मोजाम्बिक के प्रयासों में सहयोग करने का इच्‍छुक है। राष्ट्रपति न्यूसी ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और दवा आपूर्ति के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने मोजाम्बिक में भारतीय निवेश और विकास परियोजनाओं सहित अन्य महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मोजाम्बिक के कोयला और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्रों के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा की गई बड़ी प्रतिबद्धताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अफ्रीका के साथ भारत की समग्र साझेदारी के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में मोजाम्बिक को मान्यता दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा में बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के बारे में संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तरी मोजाम्बिक में आतंकवाद की घटनाओं के बारे में राष्ट्रपति न्यूसी की चिंता को साझा किया और मोजाम्बिक की पुलिस और सुरक्षा बलों के क्षमता निर्माण के जरिये हर संभव समर्थन की पेशकश की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मोजाम्बिक में भारतीय और भारतीय मूल के समुदाय की हिफाजत और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मोजाम्बिक अधिकारियों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों के लिए अपना विशेष धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि दोनों देशों के अधिकारी वर्तमान महामारी के दौरान सहयोग और समर्थन के अन्य तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए संपर्क में रहेंगे।