Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds a video conference meeting to discuss COVID prevention measures with representatives of Jammu & Kashmir Municipal bodies
03 JUN 2020 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today held a video conference meeting to discuss COVID prevention measures with representatives of Jammu & Kashmir Municipal bodies.
In his opening remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the earlier two phases of COVID pandemic, the main consideration was to arrange for the essential supplies for people held up in different parts of the country and in the later phase, the main responsibility was to ensure free movement of the people returning home from different parts of the country. However, in the current phase, the focus is on two issues, namely prevention and awareness, and for fulfilling these two objectives, the role of the local bodies and their representatives as well as civil society will gain an unusual importance.
During the two-hour meeting, those who presented their views included Mayor Jammu Municipal Corporation Chandra Mohan Gupta, Deputy Mayor Jammu Municipal Corporation Purnima Sharma, Mayor Srinagar Municipal Corporation Junaid Azim Mattoo and Deputy Mayor Srinagar Municipal Corporation ParvejQuadri. In addition, Chairmen of the Municipal bodies of Billawar, Basholi, Hiranagar, Bhaderwah, Doda, Vijaypur, Kupwara, Baramulla, Anantnag, Chenani, Ramgarh, Parole, Batote and others also participated in the interaction.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the need of the hour is to follow the Mantra of “awareness not anxiety”. For this, the elected representatives of Municipal bodies, who are the grassroots leaders can play a convincing role by making the people understand the importance of exercising precautions without panic.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, what we need to make people understand is that even though the number of Corona positive cases is high, this is to a great extent because of mass screening and more number of samples being send. Otherwise, the percentage prevalence and death rate have remained almost same over the last ten weeks, he said.
In the current phase of COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Municipal activities like fumigation, maintenance of cleanliness and hygiene, social distancing, etc will be of significant importance and added that the district administration has been directed to keep the Municipal bodies on board in planning and execution.
The heads of the Municipal bodies appreciated the regular contact with them maintained by Dr Jitendra Singh and his office on day-to-day basis. They brought to the notice of the Minister that the release of funds to the local bodies had got delayed.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the role played by the Municipal bodies and civil society during the Corona crisis and assured them that he is personally following up for closer coordination amongst all.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
03 JUN 2020 9:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਇਹ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਘਰ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ,ਧਿਆਨ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ,ਅਰਥਾਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੁੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਲੋਕਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਦੋ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ,ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ ਚੰਦਰ ਮੋਹਨ ਗੁਪਤਾ,ਜੰਮੂ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਉਪ ਮੇਅਰ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ ਜੁਨੈਦ ਅਜ਼ੀਮ ਮੱਟੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੇਅਰ ਪਰਵੇਜ਼ ਕਾਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਲਵਾਰ,ਬਸ਼ੌਲੀ,ਹੀਰਾਨਗਰ,ਭੱਦਰਵਾਹ,ਡੋਡਾ,ਵਿਜਯਪੁਰ,ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ,ਬਾਰਾਮੁੱਲਾ,ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ,ਚੇਨਾਨੀ,ਰਾਮਗੜ, ਪੈਰੋਲ,ਬਟੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ" ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਜੋ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਹਨ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਬਰਾਹਟ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਾਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,ਸਾਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਇਹ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਿਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਹੀਂ ਤਾਂ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਯੂਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੁੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ।
ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਨ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਵੀ ਕਹੀ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਧਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।