Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's address at India-Australia Virtual Summit
04 JUN 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences to all the people and families affected by COVID-19 in Australia from my side and the entire India.This global pandemic has affected all types of systems in the world. And this digital form of our summit is an example of similar effects.
Excellency, I am glad to meet you through this digital medium, but also a little bit disappointed, because we did not get an opportunity to warmly welcome you in India.We were waiting for your visit to India first in January and then last month, but unfortunately, we had to postpone both your visits. Our meeting today cannot replace your visiting India. As a friend I urge you to plan a visit to India with family soon and accept our hospitality, once the situation improves.
Excellency, India-Australia relations are wide-ranging and deep.And this depth comes from our shared values, shared interests, shared geography and shared objectives.In the last few years, our cooperation and synergy has gained momentum.It is fortunate that one end of the reins of our relationship is in the hands of a strong and visionary leader like you.I believe that this is the perfect time, the perfect opportunity to further strengthen the relations between India and Australia.
We have immense possibilities to make our friendship stronger. These possibilities also bring challenges with them. There are challenges on how to translate this potential into reality so that links between citizens, businesses, academics, researchers, etc. of both countries become stronger; how our relationship can be a factor of stability for our region and for the world; how we can work together for global good;all these aspects need to be considered.
Excellency, in the contemporary world the expectations of countries from each other, and the expectations of our citizens from us have increased.By sharing democratic values, we both have a duty to live up to these expectations. Therefore, it is our sacred responsibility to uphold and protect the values of global welfare, such as Democracy, Rule of Law, Freedom, Mutual Respect, Respect for International Institutions and Transparency, etc.It is in a way our heritage for the future. Today, when these values are being challenged in different ways, we can strengthen them by strengthening mutual relations.
Excellency, India is committed to expanding its relations with Australia in a comprehensive and quick manner. This is important not only for our two countries but also for the Indo-Pacific region and the world.I am happy that our various institutional dialogues are providing more substance to our relations. There are also continuous high-level exchanges between the two countries.Trade and investment are also increasing. But I will not say that I am satisfied with this expansion, and this pace. When a leader like you is leading our friend country, the criteria for the pace of development in our relations should also be ambitious.I am very happy that today we are upgrading our bilateral relations to the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership level.
The role of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will be more important in this period of a global pandemic. The world needs a coordinated and collaborative approach to come out of the economic and social side effects of this pandemic.
Our government has decided to view this crisis as an opportunity. In India, a process of comprehensive reforms has been initiated in almost all spheres. It will soon see results at the ground level. I am especially grateful for the way you have taken care of the Indian community in Australia and especially the Indian students during this tough time.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت-آسٹریلیا قائدین کی ورچوول سربراہ ملاقات
بھارت-آسٹریلیا ورچوول سربراہ ملاقات میں وزیراعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات
04 JUN 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت ! نمسکار
سب سے پہلے میں اپنی جانب سے اور پورے بھارت کی جانب سے آسٹریلیا میں کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ تمام افراد اور ان کے کنبوں کے تئیں دلی ہمدردی ظاہر کرنا چاہوں گا۔ اس عالمی وبا نے ملک میں ہرطرح کے انتظام کو متاثر کیا ہے اور ہماری سربراہ ملاقات کی یہ ڈیجیٹل شکل اسی طرح کے اثرات کی ایک مثال ہے۔
عالی مرتبت! آپ سے اس ڈیجیٹل توسط سے مل کر مجھے خوشی تو ہے ہی، لیکن تھوڑی مایوسی بھی ہے، کیونکہ ہمیں بھارت میں آپ کا گرم جوشی سے خیرمقدم کرنے کا موقع نہیں مل پایا۔ پہلے جنوری میں اور پھر گزشتہ مہینے ہم آپ کے بھارت کے سفر کا انتظار کررہے تھے، لیکن بدقسمتی سے دونوں ہی مرتبہ بار بار سفر ملتوی کرنا پڑا۔ آج ہماری ملاقات آپ کے بھارت کے سفر کا مقام نہیں لے سکتی۔ ایک دوست کے ناطے میرا آپ سے یہی اصرار ہے کہ حالات سدھرنے کے بعد آپ جلد ہی مع کنبہ بھارت کے سفر کا منصوبہ وضع کریں اور ہماری میزبانی قبول کریں۔
عالی مرتبت ! بھارت ،آسٹریلیا تعلقات وسیع تر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ عمیق بھی ہیں اور یہ گہرائی آتی ہے ہماری مشترکہ اقدار، مشترکہ مفادات، مشترکہ جغرافیائی اور مشترکہ مقاصد سے۔ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ہمارے تعاون اور تال میل میں اچھی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ یہ خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے کہ ہمارے تعلقات کے باگ ڈور کا ایک سرا آپ جیسے بااختیار اور دانشمند قائد کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے تعلقات کو اور مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے یہ صحیح وقت ہے اور صحیح موقع ہے۔
اپنی دوستی کو اور مضبوط بنانے کےلیے ہمارے پاس لامحدود امکانات ہیں۔ یہ امکانات اپنے ساتھ چنوتی بھی لاتے ہیں۔ چنوتی یہ کہ کس طرح ان مضمرات کو حقیقی شکل میں تبدیل کیا جائے، تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے باشندگان، کاروباری حضرات، تعلیمی ماہرین، محققین وغیرہ کے مابین روابط مضبوط بنیں۔ کس طرح ہمارے تعلقات اپنے خطے کے لیے اور پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک استحکام کا عنصر بنیں۔ کیسے ہم مل جل کر عالمی فائدے کے لیے کام کریں۔ ان تمام پہلوؤں پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
عالی مرتبت! ہمعصر دنیا میں ممالک کی ایک دوسرے سے توقعات وابستہ ہیں اور ہمارے شہریوں کی توقعات ہم سے بڑھ گئی ہیں۔ جمہوری اقدار کو شیئر کرنے کے ناطے ہم دونوں ممالک کا فرض بنتا ہے کہ ان توقعات پر کھرے اتریں۔ اس لیے عالمی فلاح وبہبود کی اقدار، جیسے جمہوریت، قانون کی حکمرانی، آزادی، باہمی احترام، بین الاقوامی اداروں کا احترام، شفافیت وغیرہ کو برقرار رکھنا اور ان کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا، ہمارا مقدس فریضہ ہے۔ یہ ایک طرح سے مستقبل کے لیے ہماری دھروہر ہے۔ آج جب الگ الگ طرح سے ان اقدار کو چنوتی دی جارہی ہے تو ہم آپسی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرکے انہیں بااختیار بناسکتے ہیں۔
عالی مرتبت! بھارت آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو وسیع طور پر اور تیز رفتار سے وسعت دینے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف ہم دونوں ممالک کے لیے اہم ہے، بلکہ بھارت- پیسفک خطے اور دنیا کےلیے بھی ضروری ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے مختلف النوع ادارہ جاتی مکالمے ہمارے تعلقات کو مزید معتبریت فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے مابین لگاتار اعلی سطحی تبادلے بھی عمل میں آرہے ہیں۔ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں بھی اضافہ ہورہا ہے، لیکن میں یہ نہیں کہوں گا کہ میں اس رفتار سے اس وسعت سے مطمئن ہوں، جب آپ جیسا قائد ہمارے دوست ملک کی قیادت کررہا ہو، تو ہمارے تعلقات میں ترقی اور وسعت کی رفتار کی کسوٹی بھی اولوالعزم ہونی چاہیے۔ مجھے بڑی خوشی ہے کہ آج ہم اپنے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو جامع کلیدی شراکت دار کی شکل میں تازہ کاری کے عمل سے گزر رہے ہیں۔
عالمی وبا کے اس دور میں ہماری جامع کلیدی شراکت داری کا کردار اور اہم ثابت ہوگا۔ دنیا کو اس وبائی مرض کے اقتصادی اور معاشرتی برعکس اثرات سے جلد ہی نکالنے کے لیے ایک تال میل پر مبنی اور مشترکہ طریقہ کار کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہماری حکومت نے اس بحران کو ایک موقع کی طرح دیکھنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ بھارت میں تقریبا تمام شعبوں میں وسیع اصلاحات کا عمل شروع کیا جاچکا ہے۔ بہت جلد ہی بنیادی سطح پر اس کے نتائج دیکھنے کو ملیں گے۔ اس سخت وقت میں آپ نے آسٹریلیا میں بھارتی برادری کا اور خاص طور پر بھارتی طلبا کا ،جس طرح دھیان رکھا ہے، اس کے لیے میں خاص طور سے آپ کا ممنون ہوں۔