Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
TULIP - Urban Learning Internship Program for providing opportunities to fresh Graduates in all ULBs & Smart Cities launched
MoU signed between MoHUA & AICTE for Implementation
04 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal `Nishank’, Minister, Human Resource Development, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, MoS (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs, and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have jointly launched an online portal for `The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’ - A program for providing internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Smart Cities across the country, here today. The portal for TULIP has been launched in the presence of Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, HRD, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, Chairman, AICTE and officers of both Ministries and AICTE.
TULIP is a program for providing fresh graduates experiential learning opportunities in the urban sector. It is the result of the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister who firmly believes in the power of the youth and their ability to not only bring positive change in our country but in the world. The Prime Minister has emphasized the important role the youth of India has to play in the future of our country.
Smart Cities Mission - Snapshot of progress
The Smart Cities Mission has made significant progress over the last three years in laying the foundation for future of urban India. Till date, projects worth over Rs. 1,65,000 crores have been tendered of which projects amounting to around Rs. 1,24,000 crores are in the implementation stage. Projects worth Rs. 26,700 crores are already completed and delivering benefits to the citizens. Our Smart Cities have been at the forefront in leveraging technology to manage COVID crisis, with 47 of them using their smart command and control centres as crisis management war rooms and 34 cities working to complete them at the earliest. In order to boost walkability, non-motorized transport and public transport, our cities have completed 151 smart road projects worth Rs. 2,300 crores and 373 projects worth Rs.18,300 crores are near completion. 91 PPP projects worth Rs.3,700 crores have been completed and 203 projects worth Rs. 21,400 crores will be completed soon. 51 projects worth Rs. 800 crores in the domain of vibrant urban spaces have been completed. 67 projects worth Rs.2,300 crores related to smart water and 41 projects worth Rs. 200 crores under smart solar have been completed.
TULIP has been conceived pursuant to the Budget 2020-21 announcement by the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman under the theme ‘Aspirational India’. The announcement read as follows: “The Government proposes to start a program whereby the urban local bodies across the country would provide internship opportunities to fresh engineers for a period up to one year.” Such a program will help reap the benefits of India’s demographic dividend as it is poised to have the largest working-age population in the world in the coming years. India has a substantial pool of technical graduates for whom exposure to real world project implementation and planning is essential for professional development. General education may not reflect the depth of productive knowledge present in society. Instead of approaching education as ‘doing by learning,’ our societies need to reimagine education as ‘learning by doing.’
TULIP would help enhance the value-to-market of India’s graduates and help create a potential talent pool in diverse fields like urban planning, transport engineering, environment, municipal finance etc. thus not only catalyzing creation of prospective city managers but also talented private/ non-government sector professionals. TULIP would benefit ULBs and smart cities immensely. It will lead to infusion of fresh ideas and energy with engagement of youth in co-creation of solutions for solving India’s urban challenges. More importantly, it will further Government’s endeavors to boost community partnership and government- academia-industry-civil society linkages. Thus TULIP- “The Urban Learning Internship Program” would help fulfill twin goals of providing interns with hands-on learning experience as well as infusing fresh energy and ideas in the functioning of India’s ULBs and Smart Cities.
This launch is also an important stepping stone for fulfillment of MHRD and AICTE’s goal of 1 crore successful internships by the year 2025. The digital platform powering TULIP enables discovery, engagement, aggregation, amplification and transparency. The platform is customizable and provides immense flexibility to both ULBs/ Smart Cities and interns to enable convenient access. Security features have been thoroughly tested and the platform has been made scalable, federated and transparent by design.
An MoU has also been signed between MoHUA and AICTE. The MoU, inter alia, lays down roles and responsibilities of AICTE and MoHUA over a period of 5 years. Technical support for the platform shall be anchored by AICTE and the programmatic non-technical support shall be anchored by MoHUA. A Steering Committee under the Chairmanship of Secretary, HUA including Chairman AICTE and other officials from MoHUA and AICTE has also been constituted to review the progress of the program on a periodical basis.
For ease of implementation, Guidelines have also been formulated which spell out the objective, eligibility conditions, duration of internship, terms of engagement, logistics and other operational features of the programs etc. These Guidelines also provide illustrative roles for interns which can be further refined at the level of ULBs and smart cities at their discretion. A Handbook for ULBs/ Smart Cities and interns has also been prepared for ease of implementation. MoHUA has also agreed to allow use of administrative expenses under its Missions/ programs for the payment of stipends/ perks under the program.
MoHUA would reach out to State Governments to help boost internships in their cities. It will undertake capacity building initiatives in partnerships with State Governments to enable participation of ULBs and smart cities under TULIP. As States & UTs have a deeper understanding of the regional challenges and opportunities at the urban level, they can effectively implement TULIP by matching their needs with skills developed through such internships.
State Governments/Union Territories are also urged to explore scaling up TULIP to parastatal agencies/ State Financial intermediaries and other organizations/ agencies related to urban development in their respective jurisdictions. Since the technology platform for TULIP is open, scalable and federated, such additions would be very easily possible.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نئے گریجویٹس کو مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے تمام شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں اور اسمارٹ شہروں میں تولِپ –اَربن لرننگ انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا آغاز
اس کے نفاذ کےلئےمکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت او ر آل انڈیا کونسل فارٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
04 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 جون، 2020،فروغ انسانی وسائل کے وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک، مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای)، نےآج یہا ایک آن لائن پورٹل ‘‘ دی اربن لرننگ انٹرن شپ پروگرام’’ (تولپ-انٹرن شپ مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک پروگرام -نئے گریجویٹس کے لئے انٹرن شپ مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک پروگرا م کو ملک بھر کے تمام شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور اسمارٹ شہروں میں لانچ کیا۔ اس پورٹل کو فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دُرگا شنکر مشرا، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین اور دونوں وزارتوں اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے افسران کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا گیا۔
تولپ شہری سیکٹر میں نئے گریجویٹس کو تجرباتی لرننگ سے متعلق مواقع فراہم کرنے کےلئے ایک پروگرام ہے۔ یہ ہمارے وزیراعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ہمارے وزیراعظم کو نوجوانو ں کی طاقت پرمکمل اعتماد ہے۔ انہیں یقین ہے کہ یہ نوجوان نہ صرف ہمارے ملک میں ، بلکہ پوری دنیا میں انقلابی تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے ہمارے ملک کے مستقبل کے لئے نوجوانوں کے ذریعے ادا کئے جانے والےاہم رول پر زور دیا ہے۔
اسمارٹ سٹی مشن-پش رفت کی جھلکیاں
اسمارٹ سٹی مشن نے شہری ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لئے بنیاد رکھنے کےسلسلے میں گزشتہ 3برسوں کے دوران واضح پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اب 1لاکھ 65ہزار کروڑ روپےسے زائدکی مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کومنظوری دی گئی ہے،جن میں سے تقریبا 1لاکھ 24ہزار کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے پروجیکٹس نفاذ کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ 26700کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے پروجیکٹس پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور یہ پروجیکٹس شہریوں کو کافی فائدہ پہنچا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے اسمارٹ شہر کووڈ-19بحران کے بندوبست کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے میں پیش پیش رہےہیں۔ ان میں سے 47شہر اپنے اسمارٹ کمانڈ اور کنٹرول اور مراکز کو بحران کے بندوبست کے وار روم کی حیثیت سے استعمال کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ 34اسمارٹ شہر انہیں جلد سے جلد مکمل کرنے کے لئےکام کر رہے ہیں۔ پیدل چلنے، غیر موٹروالے ٹرانسپورٹ اور عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہمارے شہروں نے 2300کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 151اسمارٹ روڈ پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کر لیا ہے، جبکہ 18300کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے 373پروجیکٹس مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہیں۔ 3700کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 91پی پی پی پروجیکٹس مکمل ہو گئے ہیں، جبکہ 21،400کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے 203پروجیکٹس جلد ہی مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔ درخشاں شہری مقامات کے ڈومین میں 800کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے 51پروجیکٹس مکمل ہو گئے ہیں۔ اسمارٹ واٹرسے متعلق 2300کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے 67پروجیکٹس اور اسمارٹ سولر کے تحت 200کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے 41پروجیکٹس مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
تولیپ ‘‘ امنگوں والے ہندوستان’’ کے تھیم کے تحت وزیرخزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعے بجٹ 21-2020 اعلان کے مطابق ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ کے اس بجٹ اعلان میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ‘‘ حکومت ایک پروگرام شروع کرنے کی تجویز رکھتی ہے، جس کے تحت ملک بھر کے شہری مقامی بلدیاتی ادارے ایک سال تک کی مدت کے لئے نئے انجینئروں کو انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کریں گے’’۔اس طرح کے پروگرام سے ہندوستان کی کثیر آبادی کو کافی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس آنے والے برسوں میں سب سے بڑی کام کرنےوالی آبادی ہوگی۔ ہندوستان کے پاس کافی مقدار میں ٹیکنیکل گریجویٹس ہیں، جن کی پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے لئے حقیقی دنیا میں پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ اور منصوبہ بندی ضروری ہے۔ عام تعلیم سے معاشرے میں موجود تعمیری نالج کی گہرائی شائد منعکس نہ ہو۔ طریقہ کار اپنانے والے ادارےکو ‘‘ڈوئنگ بائی لرننگ’’ کے بجائے ہمارے معاشرے کو تعلیم کے نئے تصور لرننگ بائی ڈوئنگ کی ضرورت ہے۔
تولیپ سے بازار میں ہندوستانی گریجویٹ کی قدروقیمت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور انہیں مختلف شعبوں مثلاً شہری منصوبہ بندی، ٹرانسپورٹ انجینئرنگ، ماحولیات اور میونسپل مالیات جیسے شعبوں میں بہترین صلاحیت کرنےمیں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے نہ صرف ممکنہ سٹی منیجرس پیدا ہونے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی، بلکہ صلاحیت مند نجی ؍ غیر سرکاری سیکٹر کے پیشہ ورافراد بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ تولیپ سے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بی) اور اسمارٹ شہروں کو وسیع پیمانے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کےلئے مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزار ت اور آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط بھی کئے گئے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے اندر 5سال کی مدت کےلئے اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کےکرداراور ذمہ داریوں کا ذکر ہے۔اس پلیٹ فارم کو تکنیکی امداد اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی، جبکہ غیر تکنیکی امداد مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کےذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی۔ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی، جو کہ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین اور مکانات و شہری امور کی وزارت اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے دیگر افسران پر مشتمل ہے، قائم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی وقفے قفے سے اس پروگرام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لے گی۔