Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
TULIP - Urban Learning Internship Program for providing opportunities to fresh Graduates in all ULBs & Smart Cities launched
MoU signed between MoHUA & AICTE for Implementation
04 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal `Nishank’, Minister, Human Resource Development, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, MoS (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs, and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have jointly launched an online portal for `The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’ - A program for providing internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Smart Cities across the country, here today. The portal for TULIP has been launched in the presence of Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, HRD, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, Chairman, AICTE and officers of both Ministries and AICTE.
TULIP is a program for providing fresh graduates experiential learning opportunities in the urban sector. It is the result of the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister who firmly believes in the power of the youth and their ability to not only bring positive change in our country but in the world. The Prime Minister has emphasized the important role the youth of India has to play in the future of our country.
Smart Cities Mission - Snapshot of progress
The Smart Cities Mission has made significant progress over the last three years in laying the foundation for future of urban India. Till date, projects worth over Rs. 1,65,000 crores have been tendered of which projects amounting to around Rs. 1,24,000 crores are in the implementation stage. Projects worth Rs. 26,700 crores are already completed and delivering benefits to the citizens. Our Smart Cities have been at the forefront in leveraging technology to manage COVID crisis, with 47 of them using their smart command and control centres as crisis management war rooms and 34 cities working to complete them at the earliest. In order to boost walkability, non-motorized transport and public transport, our cities have completed 151 smart road projects worth Rs. 2,300 crores and 373 projects worth Rs.18,300 crores are near completion. 91 PPP projects worth Rs.3,700 crores have been completed and 203 projects worth Rs. 21,400 crores will be completed soon. 51 projects worth Rs. 800 crores in the domain of vibrant urban spaces have been completed. 67 projects worth Rs.2,300 crores related to smart water and 41 projects worth Rs. 200 crores under smart solar have been completed.
TULIP has been conceived pursuant to the Budget 2020-21 announcement by the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman under the theme ‘Aspirational India’. The announcement read as follows: “The Government proposes to start a program whereby the urban local bodies across the country would provide internship opportunities to fresh engineers for a period up to one year.” Such a program will help reap the benefits of India’s demographic dividend as it is poised to have the largest working-age population in the world in the coming years. India has a substantial pool of technical graduates for whom exposure to real world project implementation and planning is essential for professional development. General education may not reflect the depth of productive knowledge present in society. Instead of approaching education as ‘doing by learning,’ our societies need to reimagine education as ‘learning by doing.’
TULIP would help enhance the value-to-market of India’s graduates and help create a potential talent pool in diverse fields like urban planning, transport engineering, environment, municipal finance etc. thus not only catalyzing creation of prospective city managers but also talented private/ non-government sector professionals. TULIP would benefit ULBs and smart cities immensely. It will lead to infusion of fresh ideas and energy with engagement of youth in co-creation of solutions for solving India’s urban challenges. More importantly, it will further Government’s endeavors to boost community partnership and government- academia-industry-civil society linkages. Thus TULIP- “The Urban Learning Internship Program” would help fulfill twin goals of providing interns with hands-on learning experience as well as infusing fresh energy and ideas in the functioning of India’s ULBs and Smart Cities.
This launch is also an important stepping stone for fulfillment of MHRD and AICTE’s goal of 1 crore successful internships by the year 2025. The digital platform powering TULIP enables discovery, engagement, aggregation, amplification and transparency. The platform is customizable and provides immense flexibility to both ULBs/ Smart Cities and interns to enable convenient access. Security features have been thoroughly tested and the platform has been made scalable, federated and transparent by design.
An MoU has also been signed between MoHUA and AICTE. The MoU, inter alia, lays down roles and responsibilities of AICTE and MoHUA over a period of 5 years. Technical support for the platform shall be anchored by AICTE and the programmatic non-technical support shall be anchored by MoHUA. A Steering Committee under the Chairmanship of Secretary, HUA including Chairman AICTE and other officials from MoHUA and AICTE has also been constituted to review the progress of the program on a periodical basis.
For ease of implementation, Guidelines have also been formulated which spell out the objective, eligibility conditions, duration of internship, terms of engagement, logistics and other operational features of the programs etc. These Guidelines also provide illustrative roles for interns which can be further refined at the level of ULBs and smart cities at their discretion. A Handbook for ULBs/ Smart Cities and interns has also been prepared for ease of implementation. MoHUA has also agreed to allow use of administrative expenses under its Missions/ programs for the payment of stipends/ perks under the program.
MoHUA would reach out to State Governments to help boost internships in their cities. It will undertake capacity building initiatives in partnerships with State Governments to enable participation of ULBs and smart cities under TULIP. As States & UTs have a deeper understanding of the regional challenges and opportunities at the urban level, they can effectively implement TULIP by matching their needs with skills developed through such internships.
State Governments/Union Territories are also urged to explore scaling up TULIP to parastatal agencies/ State Financial intermediaries and other organizations/ agencies related to urban development in their respective jurisdictions. Since the technology platform for TULIP is open, scalable and federated, such additions would be very easily possible.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
শহরাঞ্চলের স্থানীয় সংস্থা এবং স্মার্ট সিটিগুলিতে সদ্য স্নাতকদের শিক্ষানবিশ হিসাবে যোগদানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করতে আর্বান লার্নিং ইন্টার্ণশিপ প্রোগ্রাম(টুলিপ) কর্মসূচী চালু করার উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ
এই কর্মসূচী রূপায়নে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন এবং নগর উন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং অল ইন্ডিয়া কাউন্সিল ফর টেকনিকাল এডুকেশনের (এ আই সি টি আই) মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র
04 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৪ঠা জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর উন্নয়ন বিষয়ক স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি এবং অল ইন্ডিয়া কাউন্সিল ফর টেকনিকাল এডুকেশন (এ আই সি টি আই) আজ যৌথভাবে দি আর্বান লার্নিং ইন্টার্ণশিপ প্রোগ্রাম (টুলিপ) –এর অনলাইন পোর্টালটি চালু করেছে।
দেশের শহরাঞ্চলের স্থানীয় সংস্থা এবং স্মার্ট সিটিগুলির যে সব বাসিন্দা সদ্য স্নাতক হয়েছেন, তাঁরা যাতে শিক্ষানবিশ হিসাবে নানা কাজে যোগদানের সুযোগ পান, সেই জন্য আর্বান লার্নিং ইন্টার্ণশিপ প্রোগ্রাম(টুলিপ) চালু করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে,আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গা শংকর মিশ্র, এ আই সি টি ইর সভাপতি এবং উভয় দপ্তরের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই পোর্টাল উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
টুলিপ কর্মসূচীর মাধ্যমে সদ্য স্নাতকরা শহরাঞ্চলের স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলিতে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে হাতে কলমে অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জনের সুযোগ পাবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর, যুবশক্তির ওপর দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদি মনে করেন যুবশক্তি শুধুমাত্র দেশের ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তনেই যে সাহায্য করবে, তা নয়, গোটা বিশ্বে পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা সহায়ক হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, ভারতের যুবসম্প্রদায়ই ভবিষ্যতে আমাদের দেশ গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
স্মার্ট সিটিস মিশন-অগ্রগতির চিত্র:
ভারতে নগর কেন্দ্রিক ভবিষ্যত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে গত তিন বছর ধরে দ্য স্মার্ট সিটিস মিশনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। আজ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে ১,৬৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। আরও ১,২৪,০০০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের পথে। ইতিমধ্যেই ২৬,৭০০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ হয়েছে এবং এই সব প্রকল্পের সুবিধা নাগরিকরা ভোগ করছেন। কোভিড সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলায় স্মার্ট সিটি গুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। ৪৭টি স্মার্ট সিটি তাদের স্মার্ট কন্ট্রোলরুম এবং স্মার্ট কমান্ডের মাধ্যমে এই সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় কার্যকরী ভূমিকা পালন করছে। স্মার্ট সিটি গুলিতে ইতিমধ্যেই ২,৩০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করে ১৫১টি স্মার্ট সড়ক নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। ১৮,৩০০ কোটি টাকার আরও ৩৭৩টি প্রকল্প শেষের পথে। ৩,৭০০ কোটি টাকার ৯১টি সরকারী- বেসরকারী অংশীদারীত্বের প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। ২১,৪০০ কোটি টাকার আরও ২০৩টি প্রকল্পের কাজ শীঘ্রই শেষ হবে। স্মার্ট জল প্রকল্পের অধীনে ২,৩০০ কোটি টাকার ৬৭টি কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে পাশাপাশি স্মার্ট সৌরশক্তি প্রকল্পে ২০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করে সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে ৪১ টি প্রকল্প।
"উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ভারত" প্রকল্পের অধীনে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন ২০২০-২১ সালের বাজেট প্রস্তাবনায় এই টুলিপ কর্মসূচীর কথা ঘোষনা করেন। ভারতের বিশাল জনঘনত্বের সুবিধা এই কর্মসূচীর পক্ষে সহায়ক হবে। আগামী বছরগুলিতে বিশ্বের মধ্যে ভারতেই সবথেকে বেশী কর্মক্ষম জনগণ থাকবে। বর্তমানে ভারতে প্রচুর কারিগরী স্নাতক রয়েছেন౼ এরা যাতে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রকল্প রূপায়ন বা পরিকল্পনা করতে পারে,তারজন্য পেশাগত উন্নয়ন এবং দক্ষতার প্রয়োজন। বর্তমান সমাজে শুধুমাত্র পুঁথিগত শিক্ষা কার্যকরী জ্ঞানের প্রতিফলন ঘটায় না। হাতে কলমে শিক্ষার ও এখন প্রয়োজন।
টুলিপের মাধ্যমে দেশের স্নাতকদের একাধিক ক্ষেত্র, যেমন নগর পরিকল্পনা,পরিবহন ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, পরিবেশ, পৌর বিনিয়োগ ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে আরও দক্ষ করে তোলা সম্ভব হবে। এই প্রকল্পে মাধ্যমে শখরাঞ্চলের স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং স্মার্ট সিটির প্রকল্প গুলি উপকৃত হবে। এর মাধ্যমে সরকার-শিক্ষাজগৎ-শিল্প ও নাগরিক সমাজের মধ্যে মেলবন্ধন ঘটবে।
২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ১ কোটি সফল শিক্ষানবিশ তৈরির যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং এ আই সি টি ই গ্রহন করেছে তা পূরণে এই প্রকল্প চালু করা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। টুলিপ উদ্ভাবন, নিয়োগ, সংকলন, বিকাশ এবং স্বচ্ছতা সহ নানা শক্তিতে বলীয়ান।
আবাসন এবং নগরোন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং এ আই সি টি ইর মধ্যে একটি ৫ বছরের জন্য সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এ আই সি টি ই সব রকম প্রযুক্তিগত সাহায্য করবে অন্যদিকে মন্ত্রক প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর নয়, এমন বিষয়গুলিতে সাহায্য করবে। এই কর্মসূচিকে স্বাভাবিক গতিতে পরিচালনার জন্য একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে౼ যেখানে পরিষ্কার ভাবে এই কর্মসূচীর লক্ষ্য, উদ্দেশ্য, যোগ্যতা, সময়সীমা সহ সবরকম শর্তাবলির উল্লেখ রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন এবং নগরোন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই কর্মসূচীকে রাজ্য সরকার গুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে রূপায়নের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি তাদের শহরগুলির নানা সমস্যা এবং সুযোগের বিষয়গুলি ভালো জানে। সেক্ষেত্রে তারাই তাদের প্রয়োজন মতন টুলিপ প্রকল্পটি ব্যবহার করতে পারবে।