Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
TULIP - Urban Learning Internship Program for providing opportunities to fresh Graduates in all ULBs & Smart Cities launched
MoU signed between MoHUA & AICTE for Implementation
04 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal `Nishank’, Minister, Human Resource Development, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, MoS (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs, and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have jointly launched an online portal for `The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’ - A program for providing internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Smart Cities across the country, here today. The portal for TULIP has been launched in the presence of Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, HRD, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, Chairman, AICTE and officers of both Ministries and AICTE.
TULIP is a program for providing fresh graduates experiential learning opportunities in the urban sector. It is the result of the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister who firmly believes in the power of the youth and their ability to not only bring positive change in our country but in the world. The Prime Minister has emphasized the important role the youth of India has to play in the future of our country.
Smart Cities Mission - Snapshot of progress
The Smart Cities Mission has made significant progress over the last three years in laying the foundation for future of urban India. Till date, projects worth over Rs. 1,65,000 crores have been tendered of which projects amounting to around Rs. 1,24,000 crores are in the implementation stage. Projects worth Rs. 26,700 crores are already completed and delivering benefits to the citizens. Our Smart Cities have been at the forefront in leveraging technology to manage COVID crisis, with 47 of them using their smart command and control centres as crisis management war rooms and 34 cities working to complete them at the earliest. In order to boost walkability, non-motorized transport and public transport, our cities have completed 151 smart road projects worth Rs. 2,300 crores and 373 projects worth Rs.18,300 crores are near completion. 91 PPP projects worth Rs.3,700 crores have been completed and 203 projects worth Rs. 21,400 crores will be completed soon. 51 projects worth Rs. 800 crores in the domain of vibrant urban spaces have been completed. 67 projects worth Rs.2,300 crores related to smart water and 41 projects worth Rs. 200 crores under smart solar have been completed.
TULIP has been conceived pursuant to the Budget 2020-21 announcement by the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman under the theme ‘Aspirational India’. The announcement read as follows: “The Government proposes to start a program whereby the urban local bodies across the country would provide internship opportunities to fresh engineers for a period up to one year.” Such a program will help reap the benefits of India’s demographic dividend as it is poised to have the largest working-age population in the world in the coming years. India has a substantial pool of technical graduates for whom exposure to real world project implementation and planning is essential for professional development. General education may not reflect the depth of productive knowledge present in society. Instead of approaching education as ‘doing by learning,’ our societies need to reimagine education as ‘learning by doing.’
TULIP would help enhance the value-to-market of India’s graduates and help create a potential talent pool in diverse fields like urban planning, transport engineering, environment, municipal finance etc. thus not only catalyzing creation of prospective city managers but also talented private/ non-government sector professionals. TULIP would benefit ULBs and smart cities immensely. It will lead to infusion of fresh ideas and energy with engagement of youth in co-creation of solutions for solving India’s urban challenges. More importantly, it will further Government’s endeavors to boost community partnership and government- academia-industry-civil society linkages. Thus TULIP- “The Urban Learning Internship Program” would help fulfill twin goals of providing interns with hands-on learning experience as well as infusing fresh energy and ideas in the functioning of India’s ULBs and Smart Cities.
This launch is also an important stepping stone for fulfillment of MHRD and AICTE’s goal of 1 crore successful internships by the year 2025. The digital platform powering TULIP enables discovery, engagement, aggregation, amplification and transparency. The platform is customizable and provides immense flexibility to both ULBs/ Smart Cities and interns to enable convenient access. Security features have been thoroughly tested and the platform has been made scalable, federated and transparent by design.
An MoU has also been signed between MoHUA and AICTE. The MoU, inter alia, lays down roles and responsibilities of AICTE and MoHUA over a period of 5 years. Technical support for the platform shall be anchored by AICTE and the programmatic non-technical support shall be anchored by MoHUA. A Steering Committee under the Chairmanship of Secretary, HUA including Chairman AICTE and other officials from MoHUA and AICTE has also been constituted to review the progress of the program on a periodical basis.
For ease of implementation, Guidelines have also been formulated which spell out the objective, eligibility conditions, duration of internship, terms of engagement, logistics and other operational features of the programs etc. These Guidelines also provide illustrative roles for interns which can be further refined at the level of ULBs and smart cities at their discretion. A Handbook for ULBs/ Smart Cities and interns has also been prepared for ease of implementation. MoHUA has also agreed to allow use of administrative expenses under its Missions/ programs for the payment of stipends/ perks under the program.
MoHUA would reach out to State Governments to help boost internships in their cities. It will undertake capacity building initiatives in partnerships with State Governments to enable participation of ULBs and smart cities under TULIP. As States & UTs have a deeper understanding of the regional challenges and opportunities at the urban level, they can effectively implement TULIP by matching their needs with skills developed through such internships.
State Governments/Union Territories are also urged to explore scaling up TULIP to parastatal agencies/ State Financial intermediaries and other organizations/ agencies related to urban development in their respective jurisdictions. Since the technology platform for TULIP is open, scalable and federated, such additions would be very easily possible.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
ट्युलीप –सर्व शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था आणि स्मार्ट सिटीज मधील नव-पदवीधरांना संधी देणारा नागरी ज्ञान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सुरु
मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालय आणि तंत्रशिक्षण परिषदेदरम्यान अंमलबजावणीविषयक करार
04 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक, गृहनिर्माण आणि नगरविकास राज्यमंत्री हरदीपसिंग पुरी आणि अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषदेने आज संयुक्तरीत्या, ‘ट्युलिप’- म्हणजे नागरी शिक्षण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पोर्टलचा शुभारंभ केला. या कार्यक्रमान्वये, पदवीधर युवक-युवतींना, देशभरातील सर्व नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था आणि स्मार्ट सिटी प्रकल्पांमध्ये शिकावू उमेदवार म्हणून काम करण्याची संधी मिळेल. मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमित खरे, गृहनिर्माण आणि नगरविकास विभागाचे सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा आणि AICTE चे अध्यक्ष देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
‘ट्युलीप’ कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत, नव-पदवीधरांना नागरी क्षेत्रात काम करण्याचा अनुभव मिळू शकेल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मते, युवाशक्ती केवळ आपल्या देशात परिवर्तन आणणार नाही, तर संपूर्ण जगात बदल घडवून आणण्याची ताकद त्यांच्यात आहे. त्यांच्या या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून हा कार्यक्रम तयार करण्यात आला आहे. देशाच्या भविष्यात युवकांची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वाची असेल, असेही पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले होते.
स्मार्ट सिटीज अभियान – प्रगतीवर एक दृष्टीक्षेप
नागरी भारताच्या भविष्याचा पाया रचण्याच्या दृष्टीने स्मार्ट सिटीज प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत गेल्या तीन वर्षात झालेले काम अत्यंत महत्वाचे आहे. आतापर्यंत, 1,65,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांसाठी निविदा निघाल्या असून त्यापैकी 1,24,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी सुरु आहे. 26,700 कोटी रुपयांचे प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत. आज देशात कोविडचा सामना करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना सुरु असतांना आपल्या स्मार्ट सिटीज तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून लोकांपर्यंत मदत पोहचवण्यात आघाडीवर आहेत. 47 स्मार्ट सिटीज मध्ये स्मार्ट कमांड आणि नियंत्रण कक्षांचा वापर संकट व्यवस्थापनासाठी केला जात असून 34 शहरांत असे केंद्र लवकरात लवकर तयार केले जात आहेत. चालण्यासाठी, मानवी उर्जेवर चालणारी वाहने आणि सार्वजनिक वाहनांचा जास्तीत जास्त उपयोग केला जावा, यासाठी शहरांमध्ये 2,300 कोटी रुपयांचे 151 स्मार्ट रस्ते प्रकल्प पूर्ण केले आहेत तर 18,300 कोटी रुपयांचे प्रकल्प पूर्णत्वाच्या जवळ आहेत. 3,700 कोटी रुपयांचे 91 पीपीई प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले असून 21,400 रुपयांचे 203 प्रकल्प लवकरच पूर्ण होतील. महत्वाच्या नागरी क्षेत्रातील 800 कोटी रुपयांचे 51 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत. स्मार्ट वॉटरशी निगडीत 2,300 कोटी रुपयांचे 67 प्रकल्प आणि 200 कोटी रुपयांचे स्मार्ट सौर उर्जा विषयक 41 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमन यांनी यंदाच्या अर्थसंकल्पात “आकांक्षी भारत” अंतर्गत केलेल्या घोषणेनुसार, ‘ट्युलीप’ कार्यक्रमाची आखणी करण्यात आली आहे. या घोषणेनुसार, “ केंद्र सरकार लवकरच असा कार्यक्रम सुरु करणार आहे, ज्याअंतर्गत, नव-अभियंत्यांना देशभरातील सर्व नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थामध्ये एक वर्षासाठी शिकावू उमेदवारी करण्याची संधी मिळेल.” या कार्यक्रमामुळे भारताच्या लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांशाचे पूर्ण फायदे आपल्याला मिळू शकतील कारण, यात देशातील कार्यशक्तीच्या वयातील मोठ्या संख्येला काम करण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. भारतात आणि तंत्रशिक्षणात पदवीधर असलेल्या युवकांची मोठी संख्या आहे, या युवकांना वास्तविक प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणीत काम करण्याची, नियोजन करण्याची संधी मिळेल, जी त्यांच्या व्यावसायिक विकासासठी अत्यंत महत्वाची आहे. केवळ पुस्तकी शिक्षणातून त्यांना हे ज्ञान मिळणार नाही. आपल्या समाजात ‘शिक्षणातून कामाचे ज्ञान ’ ही पद्धती रुजली आहे, त्याऐवजी ‘प्रत्यक्ष कामातून शिक्षण’ ही संकल्पना रुजवण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमाचा उपयोग होईल.
ट्युलीप’ मुळे भारतातील अभियंत्यांचे जागतिक पटलावर मूल्य वाढेल आणि विविध क्षेत्रात एकगठ्ठा गुणवत्तापूर्ण युवा तयार होतील. यात नागरी नियोजन, वाहतूक अभियांत्रिकी, पर्यावरण, महापालिका वित्तक्षेत्र अशी क्षेत्रे असतील. म्हणजेच, यातून केवळ नगर नियोजन करणारे भविष्यातील व्यवस्थापक निर्माण होणार नाहीत, तर खाजगी क्षेत्रांसाठीचे व्यवसायिक देखील तयार होतील. या कार्यक्रमाचा स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था आणि स्मार्ट सिटी प्रकल्पानांही लाभ होईल. नागरी क्षेत्रातील समस्या आणि आव्हानांवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी युवा कल्पकता आणि उर्जेचा लाभ मिळू शकेल. आणखी महत्वाचे म्हणजे, त्यातून, प्रशासनात समुदाय सहभाग वाढवणे आणि सरकार-शिक्षणक्षेत्र-उद्योग-नागरी सेवा ही साखळी पूर्ण करण्याचे उद्दीष्ट देखील साध्य होऊ शकेल.
देशात 2025 पर्यंत, एक कोटी इंटर्नशिप उपलब्ध करण्याचे मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालय आणि तंत्रशिक्षण परिषदेचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. या उद्दिष्टपूर्तीतही ट्युलिपची मदत होऊ शकेल. ‘ट्युलीप’ पोर्टलमुळे या क्षेत्रात पारदर्शकता, शोध, समन्वय इत्यादी हेतू साध्य होऊ शकतील. हे पोर्टल, या संस्थांच्या गरजांनुसार असेल आणि त्यांच्यासाठी यात भरपूर लवचिकता असेल, तसेच उमेदवारांना ते सहज हाताळता येईल. त्याच्या सुरक्षा वैशिष्ट्यांची सखोल पाहणी करण्यात आली आहे.
या संदर्भात मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालय आणि अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषद यांच्यात देखील एक सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला असून, पुढच्या पाच वर्षांसाठी दोन्ही विभागांची जबाबदारी या करारात निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. ट्युलिपसाठीची तांत्रिक जबाबदारी AICTE ची असेल आणि इतर जबाबदारी मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाची असेल. या कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रगतीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी गृहनिर्माण आणि नगरविकासच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक सुकाणू समितीही नेमण्यात आली आहे.
ट्युलिपची अंमलबजावणी सुलभ व्हावी, यासाठी काही मार्गदर्शक सूचना तयार करण्यात आल्या आहेत. ज्यात योजनेचा उद्देश, अपेक्षा, स्वरूप आणि इतर सर्व माहिती देण्यात आली आहे.
संबंधित शहरात या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाला चालना दिली जावी, यासाठी गृहनिर्माण आणि नगरविकास मंत्रालय त्या त्या राज्यांशी संपर्क साधेल. राज्यांच्या सहभागाने हा कार्यक्रम राबवला जाणार आहे.
ट्युलिपची व्याप्ती काही निमसरकारी/राज्याच्या वित्तीय संस्था किंवा इतर संस्थापर्यंत वाढवता येईल का, याची चाचपणी करण्याचे निर्देशही राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहेत.