Ministry of Railways
Call of duty and spirit of RPF official warms the hearts of all
Shri Piyush Goyal praises the commendable deed and announces a cash award
04 JUN 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Commerce and Industry Shri PiyushGoyal praised the commendable deed of RPF Constable Shri Inder Singh Yadav and announced a cash award to honourhim. Shri Yadav demonstrated an exemplary sense of duty when he ran behind a train to deliver milk for a 4 monthsold child.
SmtSharif Hashmi was traveling with her husband Shri Haseen Hashmi along with her 4 months old child in Shramik Special train from Belgaum to Gorakhpur. Her baby was crying for milk, as she didn’t get to feed milk for her child at any previous station and asked help from the constable Shri Yadav at Bhopal Station.
Shri Inder Singh Yadav immediately raced and brought a packet of milk from a shop outside Bhopal Station but the train started moving. The constable showed his humanity and courage by running behind a moving train and provided the packet of milk to the lady in the coach.

रेल मंत्रालय
आरपीएफ अधिकारी की कर्तव्‍यनिष्‍ठा और साहस ने सभी के दिलों को जीता
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सराहनीय कार्य की प्रशंसा की और नकद पुरस्कार की घोषणा की
04 JUN 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आरपीएफ कांस्टेबल श्री इंदर सिंह यादव के मानवीय कार्य की सराहना की और उन्हें सम्मानित करने के लिए नकद पुरस्कार की घोषणा की। श्री यादव 4 महीने के एक बच्चे के लिए दूध पहुंचाने के लिए ट्रेन के पीछे भागे और उन्‍होंने कर्तव्यनिष्ठ भावना का प्रदर्शन किया।
श्रीमती शरीफ हाशमी अपने पति श्री हसीन हाशमी और अपने 4 महीने के बच्चे के साथ बेलगाम से गोरखपुर जाने वाली श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेन में यात्रा कर रही थीं। उनका बच्चा दूध के लिए रो रहा था, क्योंकि पिछले किसी भी स्टेशन पर उन्‍हें बच्चे के लिए दूध नहीं मिल पा रहा था। श्रीमती हाशमी ने भोपाल स्टेशन पर कांस्टेबल श्री यादव से मदद मांगी।
श्री इंदर सिंह यादव तुरंत दौड़कर भोपाल स्टेशन के बाहर एक दुकान से दूध का पैकेट ले आए लेकिन ट्रेन चलने लगी। कांस्टेबल ने चलती ट्रेन के पीछे भागकर अपनी मानवता और साहस का परिचय दिया और कोच में महिला को दूध का पैकेट प्रदान किया।