Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews status and preparations for COVID-19 management with Lt. Governor & Health Minister of Delhi
“Delhi needs to ramp up testing with aggressive surveillance, contact tracing and stringent containment activities”
04 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
“As the number of cases and fatality rises in Delhi, it needs to ramp up testing coupled with aggressive surveillance, contact tracing and stringent containment and perimeter control activities”. This was stated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as he chaired a high-level meeting through video conferencing (VC) to review the preparedness for prevention and control of COVID-19, here today. He was joined by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), Shri Anil Baijal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi and Sh. Satyendra Jain, Health Minister of Delhi.
As all districts of UT of Delhi are now affected by COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed out that “the rising cases, high positivity rates and low testing levels in many districts are worrisome”. While the average testing/million population in Delhi was 2018, some districts such as north east (517 tests/million population) and South east (506 tests/million population) were far below. While the UT’s positivity rate of last week was 25.7%, several districts reported figures above 38%, he said. The high rate of infection in the health care workers was also serious issue, he added. It indicates poor infection prevention control practices in health care settings and needs to be attended to on priority, he pointed out.
He underscored the immediate need and importance of scaling up of testing with health infrastructure enhancements along with better clinical management of the COVID-19 cases for effective case management and reduction of fatality rate. He also pointed that bed availability was to be rapidly increased in view of current rapid rise of cases along with avoiding unnecessary delay in admission of cases. “As a significant proportion are on home isolation, all efforts for timely response in terms of testing, triaging and shifting of patients to the required level of Dedicated COVID facility is important to avoid mortality”, he stated. The elderly and vulnerable population, such as those with underlying co-morbidities, need to be identified and protected, he said, adding that provisioning of institutional quarantine to vulnerable populations in large clusters where home isolation is not deemed effective, needs attention too.
It was pointed out that to undertake the needed steps in adherence with the protocols and guidelines issued by the Centre from time to time for reduction in the case fatality rate and improved containment measures in Delhi. It was advised that early detection of cases needs to be done by enhanced surveillance of ILI/ SARI cases. Fever Clinics and Flu corners in all Health care settings needs to be established in all corners of Delhi along with focus on contact tracing and surveillance. Use of Aarogya Setu app data for contact tracing was to be promoted. Risk communication and IEC Activities need to be enhanced as per target audience especially to avoid stigmatization of patients and their family members. Also non-COVID essential health care services need to be resumed.
All support is being extended to Delhi for the strengthening of health infrastructure and augmentation of testing facilities, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated during the VC. After detailed discussion with the DMs, Commissioners and Mayors of Delhi, he said that while some issues such as the density of population in many containment zones did pose a serious challenge to the collective efforts of the administration, it was important to pool in resources and experiences for a convergent action, he advised. “This is a collective battle, and we are here to support Delhi in its efforts”, he stated.
The DMs and officials of Municipal Corporations briefed on the steps being taken in their area to contain COVID-19. They discussed issues related to perimeter control in containment zones, timely identification and classification of cases as stigma associated with COVID-19 stopped people from reporting symptoms or cases. They also highlighted that people seem to be getting complacent with following the norms regarding physical distancing during the Unlock 1.0 period. This was a major factor contributing to the new surge in cases, they stated.
While appreciating the efforts of the frontline workers, administration and other COVID warriors, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised that now more than ever, was the need for following norms and protocols related to physical distancing, hand and respiratory hygiene, maintaining sanitation in our surroundings, respect for the doctors and other frontline health workers, not listening to and spreading rumours, helping to spread the authentic and correct information to help others, to be kind and supportive to the needy, elderly and vulnerable population. “ I am confident that with our collective efforts, we shall be able to succeed in this war against COVID-19”, he stated.
Ms Preeti Sudan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (MoHFW), Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional secretary (Health), Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC), DMs of all districts of Delhi, Commissioners of three Municipal Corporations of Delhi and representatives of NDMC and other officials of the Government of Delhi participated in the review meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के साथ कोविड-19की स्थिति और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
"दिल्ली को आक्रामक निगरानी, ​​संपर्क का पता लगाने और कड़े नियंत्रण कार्यों के साथ जांच बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता"
04 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये एक उच्‍च्‍स्‍तरीय बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे दिल्ली में मामलों और मौतों की संख्या बढ़ रही है, इस बीमारी की आक्रामक निगरानी, ​​संपर्क का पता लगाने, कठोर नियंत्रण और परिधि नियंत्रण कार्यों के साथ-साथ जांच बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।" उनके साथ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री अनिल बैजल और दिल्ली के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री सत्येंद्र जैन भी थे।
चूंकि दिल्ली के सभी जिले कोविड-19 से प्रभावित हैं, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि "कई जिलों में बढ़ते मामले, उच्च पॉजिटिव दर और जांच स्तर कम होना चिंता की बात है।" दिल्ली में औसत जांच/मिलियन आबादी 2018 थी, कुछ जिले जैसे कि उत्तर पूर्व (517 जांच/मिलियन जनसंख्या) और दक्षिण पूर्व (506 जांच/मिलियन जनसंख्या) बहुत नीचे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले सप्ताह दिल्‍ली की सकारात्मकता दर 25.7% थी, कई जिलों ने 38% से ऊपर के आंकड़े दर्ज किए। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मचारियों में संक्रमण की उच्च दर भी गंभीर मुद्दा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए बनाए गए स्‍थानों में खराब संक्रमण रोकथाम नियंत्रण कार्य प्रणाली की ओर इशारा करती है और इसकी तरफ प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ध्‍यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने मामलों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन और मृत्‍यु दर में कमी के लिए कोविड-19 मामलों के बेहतर नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन के साथ स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि और जांच को बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता और महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मामलों में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए बिस्‍तरों की उपलब्‍धता में तेजी से वृद्धि की जानी चाहिए और साथ ही प्रवेश में अनावश्यक देरी से बचा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "एक महत्वपूर्ण अनुपात घर में एकांतवास के रूप में है, रोगियों की जांच के लिए समय पर प्रतिक्रिया के सभी प्रयास, गंभीर रोगियों को पहले चिकित्‍सा और मरीजों को आवश्‍यक स्‍तर की समर्पित कोविड सुविधा में भेजना मृत्यु दर से बचने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।" बुजुर्ग और कमजोर आबादी, जैसे कि पहले से ही किसी बीमारी के शिकार लोगों की पहचान की जानी चाहिए और उन्‍हें संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थागत क्‍वारंटाइन के प्रावधान को बड़े समूहों में कमजोर आबादी के लिए संस्थापित किया जा रहा है जहां घर में एकांतवास में रहना प्रभावी नहीं माना जा रहा है, इस पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
यह बताया गया कि कोविड के मामलों में मृत्‍यु दर में कमी और दिल्ली में कंटेनमेंट उपायों में सुधार के लिए केन्‍द्र द्वारा समय-समय पर प्रोटोकॉल और दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने संबंधी निर्देश जारी किए। यह सलाह दी गई कि आईएलआई/एसएआरआई मामलों की बढ़ती निगरानी के द्वारा मामलों का शीघ्र पता लगाने की आवश्यकता है। सभी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं में बुखार क्लीनिक और फ्लू कॉर्नर को संपर्क का पता लगाने और निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ दिल्ली के सभी कोनों में स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है। संपर्क का पता लगाने के लिए आरोग्य सेतु ऐप डेटा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। विशेष रूप से रोगियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को लांछन से बचाने के लिए प्रति लक्षित दर्शक के अनुसार जोखिम की जानकारी और आईईसीकार्यों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा गैर-कोविड ​​आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को फिर से शुरू करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वीडियो कान्‍फ्रेंस के दौरान कहा कि स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के सुदृढ़ीकरण और जांच सुविधाओं में वृद्धि के लिए सभी सहायता दिल्ली तक बढ़ाई जा रही है। दिल्ली के डीएम, आयुक्तों और महापौरों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा के बाद, उन्होंने कहा कि कई मुद्दों में आबादी के घनत्व जैसे कुछ मुद्दों ने प्रशासन के सामूहिक प्रयासों के लिए एक गंभीर चुनौती पेश की, यह संसाधनों को जुटाने और सम्मिलित कार्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण था। उन्होंने कहा, "यह एक सामूहिक लड़ाई है और हम यहां दिल्ली को उसके प्रयासों में समर्थन देने के लिए हैं।"
नगर निगमों के जिला मजिस्‍ट्रेट और अधिकारियों ने कोविड-19 पर नियंत्रण के लिए अपने क्षेत्र में उठाए जा रहे कदमों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने नियंत्रण क्षेत्र में परिधि नियंत्रण, समय पर पहचान और मामलों के वर्गीकरण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की क्‍योंकि कोविड-19 से जुड़े लांछन ने लोगों को लक्षणों या मामलों की जानकारी देने से रोक दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि लगता है लोग अनलॉक 1.0 अवधि के दौरान एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाकर रखने संबंधी मानदंडों का पालन करने के प्रति लापरवाह हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मामलों में नए उछाल के लिए यह एक प्रमुख कारक था।
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं, प्रशासन और अन्य कोविड योद्धाओं के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सलाह दी कि अब पहले से कहीं अधिक, एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाकर रखने, हाथ और श्वसन स्वच्छता, अपने आसपास सफाई रखने, डॉक्टरों और अन्य अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए सम्मान, अफवाहों को न तो सुनना और न ही फैलाना, दूसरों की मदद करने के लिए प्रामाणिक और सही जानकारी फैलाने में मदद करना, जरूरतमंद, बुजुर्ग और कमजोर आबादी के प्रति दयालु और सहायक रवैया अपनाने से संबंधित मानदंडों और प्रोटोकॉल को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों से हम कोविड-19 के खिलाफ इस युद्ध में सफल हो पाएंगे।"
समीक्षा बैठक में केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय में ओएसडी श्री राजेश भूषण, निदेशक (एनसीडीसी) डा. एस.के. सिंह, दिल्‍ली के सभी जिलों के जिला मजिस्‍ट्रेट, दिल्‍ली के तीन नगर निगम आयुक्‍त और एनडीएमसी के प्रतिनिधि तथा दिल्‍ली सरकार के अन्‍य अधिकारियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।