Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
FDI can be explored in NBFCs to strengthen them for extending support to MSMEs- Shri Nitin Gadkari
04 JUN 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways today held meetings via video conferencing with the representatives of Council of Leather Export, FICCI-‘NBFC Program’ and IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs.
During the interaction, the Minister mentioned that for providing much needed impetus to the MSME sector to deal with the current economic instability the government has announced Special Economic Package: Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He further explained the various support measures which have been announced for MSMEs including changes in definition of MSMEs to provide the required support to the sector. He has added that definition of medium enterprises has been further revised by increasing the investment and turnover limit basis inputs from related stakeholders.
Addressing the representatives of Council of Leather Export, the Minister mentioned that the proposal for establishing leather cluster nearby to Agra Ring Road may be submitted. These industrial clusters may develop smart cities, smart villages and other infrastructure to help the people working in leather sector of Agra. He added that the permission from Ministry of Aviation may be explored for using private airline for the purpose of sending export products.
Shri Gadkari said that the need of the hour is to fight the war against COVID-19 pandemic while continuing the economic activity. The Minister further mentioned that the pandemic can be a blessing in disguise, and we need to utilize this opportunity. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms.
He mentioned that special focus is required to reduce imports from other countries. He added that Ministry of MSME is working on two booklets to cover details about last three year’s export and import.
The Minister opined that strengthening of NBFCs, state cooperative banks, district cooperative banks, credit societies etc is required to extend support to MSMEs during this challenging time. Further, FDI can be explored in NBFCs to strengthen them, which will lead towards greater support to MSMEs.
Some of the questions asked and the suggestions given included: Including traders as MSMEs, inclusion of Medium enterprises in the M/o MSME order dated 02.11.2018 related to timeline of 45 days for payment to MSMEs, incorporating digital KYCs in case of NBFCs, push required from RBI to change master KYC notification encouraging use of contact list KYC, including cotton spinning in the eligibility list of Interest Subvention Scheme, permission for cargo flight in Kanpur, reducing imports and utilizing domestic capacity, need of labour reforms to bring change in MSME sector, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and requested for sending suggestions and assured all the help from the government.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
एमएसएमईना सहाय्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने गैर बँकींग वित्तीय कंपन्या मजबूत करण्यासाठी त्यामध्ये थेट विदेशी गुंतवणुकीच्या संधीचा शोध घेतला जाऊ शकतो - नितीन गडकरी
04 JUN 2020 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2020
कोविड-19 चा सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगावर परिणाम याबाबत केंद्रीय एमएसएमई, आणि रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज चामडे निर्यात परिषद, फिकी- एनबीएफसी कार्यक्रम,आणि आयएमसी चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सच्या प्रतिनिधींसमवेत व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे बैठक घेतली.
सध्याच्या आर्थिक अस्थिरतेला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला अत्यावश्यक असलेली चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने विशेष आर्थिक पॅकेज- आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान जाहीर केल्याचे गडकरी यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. एमएसएमई क्षेत्रासाठी आवश्यक असलेले सहाय्य देण्यासाठी, एमएसएमईच्या व्याख्येत केलेल्या सुधारणेसह सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या विविध उपाय योजनांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. मध्यम उद्योगाच्या व्याख्येत आणखी सुधारणारण्यात आली असून गुंतवणूक आणि उलाढालीची मर्यादाही वाढवण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आग्रा बाह्य वळण रस्त्याजवळ चामडे क्लस्टर उभारण्याचा प्रस्ताव सादर केला जाऊ शकतो असे त्यांनी चामडे निर्यात परिषदेच्या प्रतिनिधीसमवेत बोलताना सांगितले. हा उद्योग समूह, आग्रा चामडे क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या लोकांना मदत करण्यासाठी, स्मार्ट सिटी, स्मार्ट गावे आणि इतर पायाभूत संरचना विकसित करू शकतो. निर्यातीचा माल पाठवण्यासाठी खासगी विमानाचा उपयोग करण्याच्या शक्यतांची पडताळणी करण्यासाठी नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाकडून परवानगी घेण्याबाबत विचार करता येईल असेही ते म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 विरोधातला लढा देतानाच आर्थिक घडामोडी सुरु ठेवणे ही सध्याच्या काळाची गरज असल्याचे गडकरी म्हणाले. ही महामारी म्हणजे अदृश्य वरदान ठरू शकते असे सांगून आपण या संधीचा उपयोग करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. पीपीई ( मास्क, सॅनीटायझर इत्यादी) चा वापर आणि शारिरीक अंतराचे पालन करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
इतर देशांतून आयात कमी करण्यावर विशेष लक्ष देण्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. एमएसएमई, गेल्या तीन वर्षातल्या आयात आणि निर्यातीच्या तपशिलाबाबतच्या दोन पुस्तिकांवर काम करत असल्याची माहिती गडकरी यांनी दिली.
संकटाच्या या काळात,एमएसएमईना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी, गैर बँकींग वित्तीय कंपन्या, राज्य सहकारी बँका, जिल्हा सहकारी बँका, पत संस्था बळकट करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. गैर बँकींग वित्तीय कंपन्यामधे थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी आजमावता येतील यातून एमएसएमईना मोठे सहाय्य मिळेल असे गडकरी म्हणाले.
एमएसएमई म्हणून व्यापाऱ्यांचा समावेश, एमएसएमईना देय रकमेसाठी 45 दिवसांच्या मुदतीबाबत 02.11.2018 रोजीच्या आदेशात मध्यम उद्योगांचा समावेश, एनबीएफसीसंदर्भात डिजिटल केवायसी समाविष्ट करणे, व्याज सवलत योजनेच्या पात्रता यादीत सूत गिरण्यांचा समावेश, कानपूर मध्ये मालवाहतूक विमानांना परवानगी, आयात कमी करत देशांतर्गत क्षमतेचा उपयोग, एमएसएमई क्षेत्रात परिवर्तनासाठी कामगारविषयक सुधारणांची आवश्यकता यांचा विचारल्या गेलेल्या प्रश्नात आणि सूचनांमध्ये समावेश होता.
प्रतिनिधींनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नांना गडकरी यांनी प्रतिसाद देत यासंदर्भात सूचना पाठवण्याची विनंती केली आणि सरकारकडून सर्वतोपरी मदतीचे आश्वासन दिले.