Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
SOPs for operation of public and semi-public environments to resume social and economic activity released
05 JUN 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
As India is easing its lockdown requirements through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has uploaded standard operating procedures for operation of public and semi-public environments where COVID has a higher chance to spread. The new guidelines aim to instil COVID appropriate behaviour to contain the chain of transmission while allowing social and economic activity to resume.
SOP on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 in offices can be accessed at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/1SoPstobefollowedinOffices.pdf
SOP on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 in places of worship can be accessed at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/2SoPstobefollowedinReligiousPlaces.pdf
SOP on preventive measures in restaurants to contain spread of COVID-19 can be accessed at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/3SoPstobefollowedinRestaurants.pdf
SOP on preventive measures in shopping malls to contain spread of COVID-19 can be accessed at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/4SoPstobefollowedinShoppingMalls.pdf
SOP on preventive measures in hotels and other hospitality units to contain spread of COVID-19 can be accessed as https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/5SoPstobefollowedinHotelsandotherunits.pdf
The Ministry has issued fresh guidelines regarding reimbursement of OPD medicines to CS (MA) beneficiaries in view of COVID19 pandemic. This can be accessed at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/OPDmedicinesspecialsanctionCOVID.pdf
During the last 24 hours, a total of 5,355 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 1,09,462 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 48.27% amongst COVID-19 patients. Presently, there are 1,10,960 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
The number of government labs now stands increased to 507 and that of private labs stands increased to 217 (a total of 727 labs). 1,43,661 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The total number of cumulative samples tested thus far is 43,86,379.
As of 5th June 2020, the COVID related health infrastructure has been strengthened with the availability of 957 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,66,460 Isolation beds, 21,473 ICU beds and 72,497 Oxygen supported beds. 2,362 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,32,593 Isolation beds; 10,903 ICU beds and 45,562 Oxygen supported beds have also been operationalised. 11,210 quarantine centres and 7,529 COVID Care Centres with 7,03,786 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. So far, The Centre has also provided 128.48 lakh N95 masks and 104.74 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਤੇ ਅਰਧ–ਜਨਤਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ
05 JUN 2020 2:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦ ਢੰਗ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਤੇ ਅਰਧ–ਜਨਤਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ’ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੇ ਆਸਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ। ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।
ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ (SOP) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/1SoPstobefollowedinOffices.pdf
ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ (SOP) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/2SoPstobefollowedinReligiousPlaces.pdf
ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ (SOP) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/3SoPstobefollowedinRestaurants.pdf
ਸ਼ਾਪਿੰਗ ਮਾਲਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ (SOP) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/4SoPstobefollowedinShoppingMalls.pdf
ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ (SOP) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/5SoPstobefollowedinHotelsandotherunits.pdf
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੀਐੱਸ (ਐੱਮਏ) ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਭਰਪਾਈ (ਰੀਇੰਬਰਸਮੈਂਟ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/OPDmedicinesspecialsanctionCOVID.pdf
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 5,355 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇੰਝ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1,09,462 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ 48.27% ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ, 1,10,960 ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੁਣ ਵਧ ਕੇ 507 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 217 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ (ਕੁੱਲ 727 ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ)। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,43,661 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇੰਝ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 43,86,379 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
5 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ 1,66,460 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ, 21,473 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ 72,497 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 957 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 1,32,593 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ; 10,903 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ 45,562 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 2,362 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 7,03,786 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 11,210 ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ 7,529 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 128.48 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ 104.74 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ (ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼) ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਲ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ: +91-11-23978046 ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰੋ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf