റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയപാതകളിൽ മനുഷ്യരുടെയും മൃഗങ്ങളുടെയും മരണം തടയൽ’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ദേശീയ ബോധവത്ക്കരണത്തിന് ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 05, 2020
ദേശീയ പാതകളിലെ ജീവാപായം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും മരണനിരക്ക്‌ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവബോധവും ശിക്ഷണവും നൽകേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത, സംരംഭകത്വ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
‘ദേശീയപാതകളിലെ മനുഷ്യരുടെയും മൃഗങ്ങളുടെയും മരണനിരക്ക് തടയുക’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ യുഎൻ‌ഡി‌പി–-ദേശീയ പാത –-ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയവും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ദേശീയ ബോധവൽക്കരണം വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസ് വഴി ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം ചെയ്‌ത മന്ത്രി ധാർമ്മികത, സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ, പരിസ്ഥിതി എന്നിവയാണ് നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മൂന്ന് പ്രധാനസ്തംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നും നീരിക്ഷിച്ചു.
പ്രതിവർഷം അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷത്തോളം വാഹനാപകടങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നു. അതിൽ 1.5 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേർക്ക്‌ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്ത മാർച്ച് 31 നകം ഇത്‌ 20 മുതൽ 25 ശതമാനം വരെ കുറയ്ക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളാണ് നടക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അയ്യായിരത്തിലധികം ബ്ലാക്ക്‌ സ്‌പോട്ടുകൾ ( ദുർഘടകേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ) തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. അവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ശരിയാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള താൽക്കാലികവും സ്ഥിരവുമായ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ അടിയന്തിരമായി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .
റോഡുകളിൽ മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ജീവൻ സംരക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രാലയം ബോധവാന്മാരാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി അറിയിച്ചു. റോഡ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഏത്‌ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ നിർമാണത്തിനിടയിലും വന്യജീവികളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന്‌ ഡെറാഡൂണിലെ വൈൽഡ്‌ലൈഫ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ “അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ നിർമാണത്തിനിടയിലെ വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദനടപടികൾ” എന്ന മാനുവലിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പാലിക്കാൻ മന്ത്രാലയം എല്ലാ ഏജൻസികളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. അതനുസരിച്ച്. റോഡുകളിലെ മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ദുരന്തകേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (ബ്ലാക്ക് സ്പോട്ടുകൾ) കണ്ടെത്താനും മന്ത്രാലയത്തെ അറിയിക്കാനും എൻ‌ജി‌ഒകളോടും സാമൂഹ്യ സംഘടനകളോടും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. അതിനനുസരിച്ച്‌ ആവശ്യമായ തിരുത്തൽ നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളും.
വന്യമൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ തകർക്കുന്നത്‌ ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ എലിവേറ്റഡ്‌ റോഡുകൾ, അടിപ്പാത മേൽപ്പാത എന്നിവ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക വന്യജീവി ഇടനാഴികളായി നിർമ്മിക്കണമെന്ന്‌ ഉപരിതല മന്ത്രാലയം നിർദേശിച്ചിരുന്നു

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari launches national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’
Minister underlines need for generating awareness and education for the masses towards eliminating mortality on the roads
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has underlined the need for generating awareness and education for the masses at large towards reducing or eliminating mortality on the roads of both human beings and animals. He said, ecology and sustainability are most important for human life. Launching the UNDP national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’ via video conference on the occasion of World Environment Day today, the Minister stated that ethics, economy and ecology are the three most important pillars of our country.
Shri Gadkari informed that India witnesses nearly five lakh road accidents every year, in which about 1.5 lakh lives are lost. He said, he is endeavoring to bring down these figures by 20-25 per cent by the coming 31st March. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has identified over five thousand black spots, and the process for their rectification including temporary and permanent measures is being carried out on urgent basis. SOPs regarding procedure for rectification of black spots for taking up short-term and long-term permanent measures have already been issued. Till date, temporary measures on 1739 newly identified Black Spots and permanent measures on 840 newly identified Black Spots have already been taken.
The Minister informed that various Road safety measures have been highlighted to be focused upon on stretches of National Highways such as, rectification of Black Spots, traffic calming measures, Crash Barriers, Repairing, rehabilitation and reconstruction of dilapidated and narrow bridges, Road Safety Audit, Reduction of fatalities on vulnerable roads, Highway Patrolling, and Safety during Construction.
Shri Gadkari also informed that his Ministry is conscious about the need to protect animal life on the roads. He said, the Ministry has requested all agencies to follow the provisions of the manual titled “Eco friendly measures to mitigate impacts of linear infrastructure on wildlife” issued by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun for making road or any linear infrastructure and take care of wildlife accordingly. He requested NGOs and social organisations to locate black spots for animals on the roads, and inform his Ministry, so that necessary corrective action may be taken.
The Minister said, the ministry and its organisations are spending good amounts on creating infrastructure conducive to animal use. He cited the example of Nagpur-Jabalpur Highway, where a via-ducts etc have been constructed for Rs 1300 crore to create right-of-way for the tigers. Similar exercises are being undertaken in forest area of MP, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand(Dehradun), etc., he said. These include conducting studies for road engineering favourable to animal movement, constructing underpasses, elevated corridors, via-ducts, cut and cover, gaurdwall, fencing, watch tower, solar pumps, ponds for drinking water for animals, etc.