Ministry of Defence
MoD initiates dialogue with OFB employees’ associations on corporatisation of OFB
05 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
A High Level Official Committee (HLOC) of Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD) has taken initiative to commence dialogue with employees’ federations/unions to address their concerns regarding corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) here today.
The Committee, headed by Additional Secretary (DDP) Shri V L Kantha Rao along with senior MoD and Army officials, held a host meetings through video conferencing with three such associations – Confederation of Defence Recognised Associations (CDRA), Indian Ordnance Factories Gazetted Officers Association (IOFGOA) & National Defence Group-B Gazetted Officers Association (NDGBGOA) wherein, the intent of the Government to implement aforesaid decision with involvement of all the stakeholders was conveyed and suggestions were invited from the association members on ways to safeguard the benefits/interests of employees in terms of wages, salary, retirement benefits, health facilities and other service matters, etc, while converting OFB into one or more 100 per cent Government owned corporate entities.
Suggestions were also sought on their concern regarding future orders and budgetary support needed from the Government for the new corporate entity/entities.
The discussions in the meeting took place in a cordial atmosphere. The request of the associations to hold more meetings with all OFB employees’ federations/unions participating together was considered by the Committee and it was assured that the engagement with the Federations/Unions will be continued.
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat package, the Government had announced on May 16, 2020 that it would improve autonomy, accountability and efficiency in ordnance supplies by corporatisation of OFB.
Employees’ associations were represented by CDRA President Shri B K. Singh and General Secretary Shri B B Mohanty. The IOFSGOA was represented by its General Secretary Shri S B Chaubey and General Treasurer Shri M A Siddiqui while NGDBGOA was represented by its President Shri M Barik and General Secretary Jaigopal Singh.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع ایم او ڈی نے آرڈیننس فیکٹر بورڈ (او ایف بی) کو کارپوریشن بنانے پر او ایف بی کے ملازمین کی انجمنوں کے ساتھ مذاکرات شروع کئے
05 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمہ(ڈی ڈی پی) کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری کمیٹی (ایچ ایل او سی)نے ملازمین کی فیڈریشنوں ، یونینوں کے ساتھ بات چیت شروع کرنے کے سلسلے میں پہل کردی ہے، تاکہ آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کو کارپوریشن بنانے سے متعلق ملازمین کی تشویش کو دور کیا جاسکے۔
ڈی ڈی پی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کنتھا راؤ کی سربراہی میں کمیٹی نے ایم او ڈی کے سینئر اور فوجی افسروں کے ہمراہ ملازمین کی 3 انجمنوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ میٹنگیں کیں۔ ان انجمنوں میں کنفڈریشن آف ڈیفنس، تسلیم شدہ ایسوسی ایشن (سی ڈی آر اے)، انڈین آرڈیننس فیکٹریز، گزیٹیڈ آفیسر ایسوسی ایشن(آئی او ایف جی او اے) اور نیشنل ڈیفنس گروپ بی گزیٹیڈ آفیسرس ایسوسی ایشن(این ڈی جی بی جی او اے) شامل ہیں۔ ان میٹنگوں میں تمام شراکت داروں کو شامل کرنےکے ساتھ مذکورہ فیصلے کے نفاذ کے لئے حکومت کے ارادے سے واقف کرایاگیا اور ایسوسی ایشن کے ممبروں سے تجاویز بھی مانگی گئیں، تاکہ اجرتوں، تنخواہ، ریٹائرمنٹ فائدے، صحت کی سہولیات اور ملازمت کے دیگر معاملوں کے تعلق سے ملازمین کے مفادات اور فوائد کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے۔ او ایف بی کو ایک یا زیادہ 100 فیصد قیمت کی حکومت کی کارپوریٹ کمپنیوں میں بدلنے کی بات بھی کہی گئی۔
نئی کارپوریٹ کمپنی ، کمپنیوں کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے مستقبل کے احکامات اور بجٹ کے لئے امداد یا تعاون سے متعلق اپنی تشویش کے بارے میں بھی تجاویز مانگی گئی ہیں۔
میٹنگ انتہائی خوشگوار ماحول میں ہوئی اور میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کے دوران ماحول پرسکون اور خوشگوار رہا۔ کمیٹی کی طرف سے میٹنگ میں ایک ساتھ شرکت کرنے والی تمام او ایف بی کے ملازمین کی فیڈریشنوں، یونینوں کے ساتھ مزید میٹنگیں کرنے کے لئے ایسوسی ایشنوں کی درخواست پر غور کیاگیا اور یہ یقین دلایاگیا کہ فیڈریشنوں اور یونینوں کے ساتھ وابستگی جاری رہے گی۔
آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے حصے کے طور پر حکومت نے 16 مئی 2020 کو اعلان کیا تھا کہ وہ او ایف بی کو کارپوریشن بنا کر آرڈیننس کی سپلائی میں آٹونومی، شفافیت اور اہلیت کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
سی ڈی آر اے کے صدر جناب بی کے سنگھ اور جنرل سکریٹری جناب بی بی موہنتی نے ملازمین کی انجمنوں کی نمائندگی کی، جبکہ آئی او ایف ایس جی او اے کی نمائندگی اس کے جنرل سکریٹری جناب ایس بی چوبے اور جنرل خزانچی جناب ایم اے صدیقی نے کی، جبکہ این جی ڈی بی جی او اے کی نمائندگی اس کے صدر جناب ایم بارک اور جنرل سکریٹری جے گوپال سنگھ نے کی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3089